Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Overwatch Contenders 2020 Season 1: North America

[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2020 Season 1: North America - Seeding Tournament
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
North America Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
Double Elimination
Start Date:
2020-01-11
End Date:
2020-01-26
Number of Teams:
14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 16 teams in a Double Elimination format.
    • Seeding based on 2019 Contenders Results
    • Top four (4) advance to Contenders Week 1
    • Five (5) thru Twelve (12) advance to Trials Week 1
    • Bottom Two (2) relegated to Open Division Playoffs


Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

ATL Academy
DPSUnited States Saucy 
DPSUnited States Sugarfree 
DPSSouth Korea PERFACT 
TankUnited States Pika 
TankNetherlands daans 
SupportJapan HaKu 
SupportUnited States CarCar 
CUnited States LegitRc 
                    
Team Envy
DPSFinland Taimou 
DPSSweden Kevster 
DPSNorway ONIGOD 
TankIceland Finnsi 
TankUnited States Salieri 
SupportCanada Crimzo 
SupportUnited States Ojee 
CUnited Kingdom Chu 
CUnited States Talespin 
                    
Third Impact
DPSUnited States Carter 
DPSJapan ta1yo 
DPSFrance zYKK 
TankCanada iCy 
TankNorway Decod 
SupportSouth Korea Lr1s 
SupportCanada Zholik 
CUnited States byZenith 
CCanada Sword 
CFrance GetAmazed 
CUnited States Natter 
                    
Triumph
DPSUnited States Samito 
DPSUSA Hydron 
DPSUnited States BigALL 
TankRussia Txao 
TankFinland Milkyman 
SupportIsrael awkward 
SupportUnited States HelloImHalo 
CIsrael FrAgOn 
CNetherlands Natdoekje 
CUnited States Jon 
                    
Second Wind
DPSUnited States Dalton 
DPSUnited States Iced 
DPSUnited States Caden 
TankUnited States Higan 
TankUSA Gao 
TankCanada ShRedLock 
SupportCanada Roolf 
SupportUnited States UltraViolet 
CPakistan Pew 
CUnited States Wheats 
                    
Phase 25
DPSNetherlands A10 
DPSUnited States Socks 
DPSUSA Romanov 
TankSouth Korea Panker 
TankUSA Vulcan 
SupportSouth Korea Aztac 
SupportUSA Günther 
CAustralia Amary 
CUnited Kingdom Fields 
                    
                    
Skyfoxes
DPSFrance Asking 
DPSUnited States Speedily 
DPSArgentina valen 
TankUnited States salty 
TankUSA mikeyy 
SupportUnited States mudkip 
SupportNetherlands CrusaDe 
CSouth Korea JuYoung 
CUnited States jcb 
                    
                    
Tea Party
DPSUnited States Amadien 
DPSUSA N2S 
TankUSA Fosmanx 
TankUnited States SaltShaker 
SupportUnited States Mango 
SupportUnited States Lep 
CCanada Obasill 
CCanada Revamp 
                    
Square One
DPSCanada Dimes 
DPSDenmark sHockWave 
TankAustria Mac 
TankNetherlands cenny 
SupportUnited States Anghell1c 
SupportUnited States Dino 
CMexico nomy 
CPortugal GizmomcS 
CArmenia ALx 
                    
Simplicity3
DPSUSA DazeR 
DPSUnited States k1ng 
TankUnited States Techneeke 
TankUSA SZNS 
SupportUnited States Joobi 
SupportSouth Korea PaeSeul 
CSweden Simzet 
CSweden gjojo 
                    
                    
Revival
DPSCanada Reyzr 
DPSUSA Aspire 
TankUSA Cowman711 
TankBulgaria Bogur 
SupportUSA Aspen 
SupportDenmark Doggo 
CUSA JSR 
CLithuania Ryuu 
CUSA Destroyer 
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 XL2 Academy drop their team.
2 Gladiators Legion drop their team.
3 Simplicity acquired Wave Check.
4 Noble acquired Bermuda.
5 Nishik leaves Phase 2.[1]

Results[edit]

Round 1
ATL Academy
W
BYE
-
Skyfoxes
3
January 11, 2020 - 15:00 PST
Montreal Rebellion
0
Triumph
1
January 11, 2020 - 15:00 PST
Noble
3
Second Wind
3
January 11, 2020 - 15:00 PST
Simplicity
0
Team Envy
W
BYE
-
Uprising Academy
0
January 11, 2020 - 15:00 PST
Tea Party
3
Third Impact
0
January 11, 2020 - 15:00 PST
Revival
3
Phase 2
0
January 11, 2020 - 15:00 PST
Square One
3
Quarterfinals
ATL Academy
3
January 12, 2020 - 15:00 PST
Skyfoxes
2
Noble
1
January 12, 2020 - 15:00 PST
Second Wind
3
Team Envy
3
January 12, 2020 - 15:00 PST
Tea Party
0
Revival
2
January 12, 2020 - 15:00 PST
Square One
3
Semifinals
ATL Academy
1
January 15, 2020 - 17:00 PST
Second Wind
3
Team Envy
3
January 15, 2020 - 17:00 PST
Square One
0
Winners' Finals
Second Wind
1
January 18, 2020 - 17:00 PST
Team Envy
3
Losers' Round 1
Montreal Rebellion
W
BYE
-
Triumph
3
January 12, 2020 - 15:00 PST
Simplicity
0
Uprising Academy
W
BYE
-
Third Impact
3
January 12, 2020 - 15:00 PST
Phase 2
0
Losers' Round 2
Revival
0
January 12, 2020 - 17:00 PST
Montreal Rebellion
3
Tea Party
0
January 12, 2020 - 17:00 PST
Triumph
3
Noble
3
January 12, 2020 - 17:00 PST
Uprising Academy
2
Skyfoxes
3
January 12, 2020 - 17:00 PST
Third Impact
1
Losers' Round 3
Montreal Rebellion
1
January 15, 2020 - 17:00 PST
Triumph
3
Noble
1
January 15, 2020 - 17:00 PST
Skyfoxes
3
Losers' Round 4
ATL Academy
3
January 18, 2020 - 15:00 PST
Triumph
1
Square One
2
January 18, 2020 - 15:00 PST
Skyfoxes
3
Losers' Semifinals
ATL Academy
0
January 21, 2020 - 17:00 PST
Skyfoxes
3
Losers' Finals
Second Wind
3
January 24, 2020 - 17:00 PST
Skyfoxes
1
Grand Finals
Team Envy
3
Second Wind
0

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States49 / 96 (51%)Amadien, Anghell1c, Aspen, Aspire, BigALL, Brooks, Caden, CarCar, Carter, Cowman711, Dalton, DazeR, Dino, Fosmanx, Gao, Günther, Halo, Hcpeful, Higan, Hydron, Joobi, Lep, Mango, Mikeyy, Moopey, N2S, Ojee, Pika, Pizzademon, RhynO, Romanov, SZNS, Salieri, SaltShaker, Samito, Saucy, Socks, Speedily, Sugarfree, Tanner, Techneeke, Tensa, UltraViolet, Vulcan, iced, k1ng, mudkip, salty, ultimawep
2Canada Canada10 / 96 (10%)Chayne, Crimzo, Dimes, Mangachu, Mouffin, Reyzr, Roolf, ShRedLock, Zholik, iCy
3Netherlands Netherlands6 / 96 (6%)A10, Cenny, CrusaDe, DaanS, TAP, kraandop
4South Korea South Korea6 / 96 (6%)Aztac, Lr1s, PERFACT, PaeSeul, Panker, RoKy
5France France5 / 96 (5%)Asking, Leaf, Shuh, dridro, zYKK
6Denmark Denmark3 / 96 (3%)Doggo, SHockWave, Scaler
7Finland Finland2 / 96 (2%)Milkyman, Taimou
8Japan Japan2 / 96 (2%)HaKu, ta1yo
9Norway Norway2 / 96 (2%)Decod, Onigod
10Argentina Argentina1 / 96 (1%)valen
11Austria Austria1 / 96 (1%)Mac (Austrian player)
12Bulgaria Bulgaria1 / 96 (1%)Bogur
13Iceland Iceland1 / 96 (1%)Finnsi
14Israel Israel1 / 96 (1%)awkward
15Italy Italy1 / 96 (1%)DragonEddy
16Portugal Portugal1 / 96 (1%)Phatt
17Russia Russia1 / 96 (1%)Txao
18Sweden Sweden1 / 96 (1%)kevster
19Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad And Tobago1 / 96 (1%)Infernal
20Turkey Turkey1 / 96 (1%)Lethal

References[edit]

  1. "Leaving Phase 2". Nishik. 2020-01-13.