Overwatch Contenders 2020 Season 2: Korea

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2020 Season 2: Korea
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
South Korea Korea
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Venue:
Hot6 Afreeca Colosseum
Format:
Trials (Double Elimination)
Season (Group Stage)
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$175,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-08-20
End Date:
2020-10-22
Number of Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Contenders: Group Stage
    • Group A and Group B are Top two (6) teams advance to in Playoffs.
  • Trials: Double Elimination
    • 8 teams in a Double Elimination bracket.
    • Top two (2) teams advance to Contenders.
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination

Map Pool[edit]

Regular Season
Map Rotation Available Maps For Season 2
Control Assault Hybrid Escort Control
1st set Control map
2nd set Assault map
3rd set Hybrid map
4th set Escort map
5th set Control map
Tiebreaker Bo5 Match on Control map.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Korean Broadcast[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • New Zealand AVRL (Kevin Walker)
    • New Zealand Pixie (Matt Carroll)

Prize Pool[edit]

$175,000 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Regular Season prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 20,000
A22nd $ 10,000
A33rd $ 8,000
A44th $ 7,000
A55th $ 5,000
Playoff prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 50,000
A22nd $ 10,000
A33 - 4th $ 5,000
A55 - 6th $ 2,500

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
World Game Star Phoenix
TankSouth Korea MuZe 
TankSouth Korea Oberon 
SupportSouth Korea ARONG 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
C - 
DPSSouth Korea ACE 
DPSSouth Korea IM37 
DPSSouth Korea Valentine 
TankSouth Korea Enocass 
TankSouth Korea ZEBAG 
TankSouth Korea GaeBullSsi 
SupportSouth Korea Waffle 
SupportSouth Korea Faith 
SupportSouth Korea Aztac 
SupportSouth Korea Simple 
CSouth Korea Lori 
CSouth Korea Dae1 
CSouth Korea DDobi 
                    
                    
Gen.G esports
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
C - 
DPSSouth Korea Stalk3r 
DPSSouth Korea Haeim 
DPSSouth Korea Ezhan 
DPSSouth Korea Topdragon 
TankSouth Korea someone 
TankSouth Korea ITSAL 
TankSouth Korea chamggae 
TankSouth Korea Wonsoomin 
SupportSouth Korea Bliss 
SupportSouth Korea Quasid 
SupportSouth Korea Papadog 
CSouth Korea Zelgadiss 
CSouth Korea nOrU 
                    
                    
                    
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 BATTLICA merge to form OZ Gaming[1]
2 Team BM acquires the Contenders spot of Lucky Future.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Talon Esports4-0+8
2. World Game Star Phoenix3-1+7
3. O2 Blast2-2-1
4. Gen.G esports1-3-5
5. T10-4-9

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Element Mystic4-0+10
2. RunAway3-1+5
3. Team BM2-2-2
4. Team Diamond1-3-1
5. OZ Gaming0-4-12
See all Regular Season match results here

Match Overview

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
3-1
Sep 17
3-0
Sep 10
0-3
Sep 03
0-3
Aug 20
1-3
Sep 17
3-0
Aug 20
0-3
Sep 24
0-3
Sep 10
0-3
Sep 10
0-3
Aug 20
2-3
Aug 27
1-3
Sep 24
3-0
Sep 03
3-0
Sep 24
3-2
Aug 27
3-2
Sep 17
3-0
Aug 20
3-0
Sep 10
3-1
Sep 24
2-3
Sep 17
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
3-0
Sep 17
3-2
Sep 10
1-3
Aug 20
3-0
Sep 03
0-3
Sep 17
3-2
Aug 27
0-3
Sep 03
3-0
Sep 24
2-3
Sep 10
2-3
Aug 27
1-3
Sep 24
3-0
Sep 17
3-1
Aug 20
3-0
Sep 03
3-1
Sep 24
3-0
Aug 27
0-3
Sep 03
0-3
Sep 24
0-3
Sep 17
0-3
Aug 27

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
WGS Phoenix
3
October 16, 2020 - 15:00 KST
Team BM
1
RunAway
3
October 16, 2020 - 17:00 KST
O2 Blast
0
Semifinals
Element Mystic
2
October 16, 2020 - 18:00 KST
WGS Phoenix
3
Talon Esports
0
October 16, 2020 - 20:15 KST
RunAway
3
Finals
WGS Phoenix
4
October 22, 2020 - 19:00 KST
RunAway
3


Additional Data[edit]

Maps Played[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]