Overwatch Contenders 2020: The Gauntlet: Asia

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2020: The Gauntlet: Asia
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$150,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-12-10
End Date:
2020-12-20
Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links


Information[edit]

  • The Gauntlet Asia will consist of 10 teams competing in group stages and ultimately a double-elimination bracket.
  • Top-performing APAC regions will send their teams from Season 2 to the Gauntlet.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: (Round Robin)
    • Eight of the ten teams are split in two groups of four.
      • Group A will consist of: CN2, KR3, CN4, PAC
      • Group B will consist of: KR2, CN3, KR4, OCE
        • Champions of China and Korea will bypass Group Stage.
    • Each group consists of first-to-three matches in a round-robin format.
    • Top two (2) teams of each group advance to Knockout Stage.
    • Bottom two (2) teams of each group are eliminated.
    • All matches are first-to-3.
  • Knockout Stage: (Double Elimination)
    • 6 teams (champions of China and Korea, as well as top two of each group) in a double elimination bracket.
    • All matches are first-to-3, except for Grand Finals, which are first-to-4.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Korean Broadcast[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • New Zealand AVRL (Kevin Walker)
    • New Zealand Pixie (Matt Carroll)

Chinese Broadcast[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

150,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Team CC
DPSSouth Korea Spectra
Support
DNP
Team CatTeam Cat
China Oblivion
Main RosterStaff
2nd Overwatch Contenders
Head CoachChina Nohill
China Mochal
Main RosterSubstitutes
2nd Overwatch Contenders
DPSChina Diya
DPSSouth Korea Innovation
Tank
Chengdu HuntersChengdu Hunters
China GagA
Tank
Hangzhou SparkHangzhou Spark
China LiGe
SupportChina Superich
SupportChina 1987
SubstitutesStaff
2nd Overwatch Contenders
Bilibili Gaming
DPS
DNP
China DontSay
Tank
DNP
China over
Main RosterStaff
3rd Overwatch Contenders
Head CoachChina Altering
Main RosterSubstitutes
3rd Overwatch Contenders
DPSChina Pineapple
DPSChina Winter
TankSouth Korea Yaho
TankChina ZiJin
SupportChina Century
SupportChina Salvation
SubstitutesStaff
3rd Overwatch Contenders
WGS Phoenix
DPSSouth Korea Valentine
Tank
DNP
South Korea ENOCASS
Support
DNP
South Korea Waffle
Main RosterStaff
1st Overwatch Contenders
South Korea Dae1
South Korea DDobi
Main RosterSubstitutes
1st Overwatch Contenders
DPS
Boston UprisingBoston Uprising
South Korea im37
DPSSouth Korea ACE
TankSouth Korea ZEBAG
TankSouth Korea GaeBullSsi
SupportSouth Korea Faith
Support
Toronto DefiantToronto Defiant
South Korea Aztac
SubstitutesStaff
1st Overwatch Contenders
Element Mystic
Tank
DNP
South Korea Destiny
Tank
DNP
South Korea owo
Main RosterStaff
1st Overwatch Contenders
Head CoachSouth Korea Coach815
South Korea Bling
MChina MIA
Main RosterSubstitutes
1st Overwatch Contenders
DPSSouth Korea MN3
DPSSouth Korea HeeSang
TankSouth Korea Kellan
TankSouth Korea Attack
SupportSouth Korea Jayhun
SupportSouth Korea vigilante
SubstitutesStaff
1st Overwatch Contenders
Gen.G esports
TankSouth Korea Ezhan
TankSouth Korea someone
Main RosterStaff
2nd Overwatch Contenders
Head CoachSouth Korea zelgadiss
MSouth Korea Lime
Main RosterSubstitutes
2nd Overwatch Contenders
DPSSouth Korea Stalk3r
DPSSouth Korea Although
TankSouth Korea ITSAL
TankSouth Korea Toyou
SupportSouth Korea Bliss
SupportSouth Korea Quasid
SubstitutesStaff
2nd Overwatch Contenders
Ground Zero Gaming
Tank
DNP
China BRS
Tank
DNP
Australia Luca
Main RosterStaff
1st Overwatch Contenders
Head CoachAustralia Joel
South Korea HoChiLee
Main RosterSubstitutes
1st Overwatch Contenders
DPSAustralia naahmie
DPSSouth Korea Vulture
TankAustralia cuFFa
Tank
Los Angeles ValiantLos Angeles Valiant
Australia Adam
SupportAustralia Bertlog
SupportAustralia Terry
SubstitutesStaff
1st Overwatch Contenders

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Team CCTeam CC Team CC3-09-0
2.Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic2-16-3
3.A BangA Bang A Bang1-23-7
4.First Fabulous FighterFirst Fabulous Fighter First Fabulous Fighter0-31-9

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.RunAwayRunAway RunAway2-18-4
2.Gen.G esportsGen.G esports Gen.G esports2-16-3
3.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming1-24-7
4.Bilibili GamingBilibili Gaming Bilibili Gaming1-24-8

Match Overview[edit]

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
A BangA Bang0-3
Dec 13
3-1
Dec 10
0-3
Dec 12
Element MysticElement Mystic3-0
Dec 13
3-0
Dec 11
0-3
Dec 10
First Fabulous FighterFirst Fabulous Fighter1-3
Dec 10
0-3
Dec 11
0-3
Dec 13
Team CCTeam CC3-0
Dec 12
3-0
Dec 10
3-0
Dec 13
A BangA BangElement MysticElement MysticFirst Fabulous FighterFirst Fabulous FighterTeam CCTeam CC
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Bilibili GamingBilibili Gaming0-3
Dec 14
1-3
Dec 13
3-2
Dec 12
Gen.G esportsGen.G esports3-0
Dec 14
3-0
Dec 12
0-3
Dec 10
Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming3-1
Dec 13
0-3
Dec 12
1-3
Dec 11
RunAwayRunAway2-3
Dec 12
3-0
Dec 10
3-1
Dec 11
Bilibili GamingBilibili GamingGen.G esportsGen.G esportsGround Zero GamingGround Zero GamingRunAwayRunAway

Match Summary[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Day 1 Matches
December 10, 2020
EM Element MysticElement Mystic 0
Team CCTeam CC CC
December 10, 2020 - 16:00 CST
3 Team CCTeam CC CC
Gen.G Gen.G esportsGen.G esports 0
December 10, 2020 - 17:40 CST
3 RunAwayRunAway RA
AB A BangA Bang 3
December 10, 2020 - 19:10 CST
1 First Fabulous FighterFirst Fabulous Fighter FFF

Day 2[edit]

Day 2 Matches
December 11, 2020
GZG Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming 1
December 11, 2020 - 16:00 CST
3 RunAwayRunAway RA
FFF First Fabulous FighterFirst Fabulous Fighter 0
December 11, 2020 - 17:25 CST
3 Element MysticElement Mystic EM
Gen.G Gen.G esportsGen.G esports 3
December 14, 2020 - 16:00 CST
Due to broadcasting issues, this match was rescheduled. The original start time was December 11th at 19:00 CST.
0 Bilibili GamingBilibili Gaming BLG

Day 3[edit]

Day 3 Matches
December 12, 2020
GZG Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming 0
December 12, 2020 - 16:00 CST
3 Gen.G esportsGen.G esports Gen.G
AB A BangA Bang 0
Team CCTeam CC CC
December 12, 2020 - 17:20 CST
3 Team CCTeam CC CC
BLG Bilibili GamingBilibili Gaming 3
December 12, 2020 - 18:40 CST
2 RunAwayRunAway RA

Day 4[edit]

Day 4 Matches
December 13, 2020
GZG Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming 3
December 13, 2020 - 16:00 CST
1 Bilibili GamingBilibili Gaming BLG
AB A BangA Bang 0
Element MysticElement Mystic EM
December 13, 2020 - 17:25 CST
3 Element MysticElement Mystic EM
FFF First Fabulous FighterFirst Fabulous Fighter 0
December 13, 2020 - 18:55 CST
3 Team CCTeam CC CC

Knockout Stage[edit]

Round 1
Team CCTeam CC Team CC
3
December 18, 2020 - 14:00 CST
MVP: Diya
Gen.G esportsGen.G esports Gen.G esports
1
RunAwayRunAway RunAway
3
December 18, 2020 - 16:00 CST
MVP: MER1T
Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic
2
Round 2
World Game Star PhoenixWorld Game Star Phoenix WGS Phoenix
1
December 18, 2020 - 18:15 CST
MVP: superich
Team CCTeam CC Team CC
3
Flag GamingFlag Gaming Flag Gaming
0
December 18, 2020 - 20:00 CST
MVP: Revenge
RunAwayRunAway RunAway
3
Winners' Finals
Team CCTeam CC Team CC
3
December 19, 2020 - 17:50 CST
MVP: GagA
RunAwayRunAway RunAway
1
Losers' Round 1
Flag GamingFlag Gaming Flag Gaming
0
December 19, 2020 - 14:00 CST
MVP: Stalk3r
Gen.G esportsGen.G esports Gen.G esports
3
World Game Star PhoenixWorld Game Star Phoenix WGS Phoenix
2
December 19, 2020 - 15:20 CST
MVP: HeeSang
Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic
3
Losers' Round 2
Gen.G esportsGen.G esports Gen.G esports
3
December 19, 2020 - 20:00 CST
MVP: Stalk3r
Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic
2
Losers' Finals
RunAwayRunAway RunAway
2
December 20, 2020 - 18:00 CST
MVP: Ezhan
Gen.G esportsGen.G esports Gen.G esports
3
Grand Finals
Team CCTeam CC Team CC
4
December 20, 2020 - 20:30 CST
MVP: GagA
Gen.G esportsGen.G esports Gen.G esports
1

Additional Data[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingChinaSouth Korea
Streams

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1South Korea South Korea37 / 67 (55%)ACE, Ado, Although, Assassin, Attack, Aztac, Bliss, ChiYo, DPI, Ezhan, F4zE, Faith, GaeBullSsi, HeeSang, ILLICIT, im37, Innovation, ITSAL, Jayhun, JIHUN, Kalios, Kellan, Kilo, MER1T, MN3, Quasid, Revenge, someone, Spectra, Stalk3r, Toyou, Valentine, vigilante, Vulture, WooHyaL, Yaho, ZEBAG
2China China22 / 67 (33%)1987, 800, Century, Diya, GagA, Krystal, LiGe, Mei9, MoLanran, N1ghtg0d, Pineapple, Salvation, SeaWave, Sh0wcheng, Sleep, Superich, Thor, TYANG, vvvv, Winter, Wya, ZiJin
3Australia Australia6 / 67 (9%)Adam, Bertlog, cuFFa, Dank, naahmie, Terry
4Hong Kong Hong Kong1 / 67 (1%)MangoJai
4Taiwan Taiwan1 / 67 (1%)CQB