Overwatch Contenders 2020: The Gauntlet: Asia - Korean Closed Qualifier

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki


Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round 1: (Single Elimination)
  • Round 2: (Single Elimination)
    • 8 teams in a Single Elimination bracket.
    • Top four (4) teams from the Open Qualifier face off against seventh (7th) through tenth (10th) placed teams from OWC 2020 S2: Korea.
    • Top four (4) teams advance to Round 3.
  • Round 3: (Double Elimination)
    • 8 teams in a Double Elimination bracket.
    • Top four (4) teams from Round 2 face off against third (3rd) through sixth (6th) placed teams from OWC 2020 S2: Korea.
    • Top two (2) teams advance to the Main Event.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Korean Broadcast[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Top 12 Participants[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

Results[edit]

Round 2[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Diamond
3
November 21, 2020 - 16:00 KST
Evelyn
1
T1
3
November 21, 2020 - 18:00 KST
Lucky Punch
0
WGS Chick
0
November 21, 2020 - 16:00 KST
Gen.A
3
Gen.G esports
3
November 21, 2020 - 18:00 KST
VCP
0
Semifinals
Team Diamond
3
November 22, 2020 - 16:00 KST
T1
1
Gen.A
2
November 22, 2020 - 16:00 KST
Gen.G esports
3
Finals
Team Diamond
3
November 22, 2020 - 18:00 KST
Gen.G esports
1
3rd Place Match
Gen.A
1
T1
3

Round 3[edit]

Round 1
Team BM
1
November 25, 2020 - 19:00 KST
Team Diamond
3
O2 Blast
3
November 25, 2020 - 21:00 KST
Gen.G esports
2
Round 2
Element Mystic
3
November 27, 2020 - 19:00 KST
Team Diamond
2
Talon Esports
2
November 27, 2020 - 21:00 KST
O2 Blast
3
Winners' Finals
Element Mystic
3
November 28, 2020 - 21:00 KST
O2 Blast
0
Qualified
Element Mystic
Losers' Round 1
Gen.G esports
3
November 26, 2020 - 19:00 KST
T1
0
Team BM
0
November 26, 2020 - 21:00 KST
Gen.A
3
Losers' Round 2
Team Diamond
1
November 28, 2020 - 17:00 KST
Gen.G esports
3
Talon Esports
3
November 28, 2020 - 19:00 KST
Gen.A
1
Losers' Round 3
Gen.G esports
3
November 29, 2020 - 15:00 KST
Talon Esports
0
Losers' Round 4
O2 Blast
2
November 29, 2020 - 16:30 KST
Gen.G esports
3
Qualified
Gen.G esports

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language South Korea
Stream