Overwatch Contenders 2020: The Gauntlet: North America - Open Qualifier

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
Upcoming Matches

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination
    • All matches are played in a first-to-3 format.
    • Top four (4) teams advance to the Main Event.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

French Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

German Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Spanish Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Portuguese Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Prize Pool[edit]

The four best teams are qualified for the The Gauntlet Knockout stage. 2,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Top 16 Participants[edit]

                    
                    
Beijing Bears
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
                    
                    
8 Burst
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

Top 64 Results[edit]

Round of 64
Hour Zero
W
Retirement Home
-
ReasonOW
-
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Wrlds
W
Ardour
W
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
BSE Chickadees
-
BSC
-
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
UDG
W
Beijing Bears
W
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Vexo Chan
-
Catboy Cafe
W
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
5 Hours
-
Saturn Storm
-
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Underdogs
W
Sakura Esports
-
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
DarkMode NA
W
QARA
W
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Exile
-
ignitionesports
W
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
On Our Own
-
OG Kryix
-
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Phase 2
W
Desperado
-
SS Krakens
W
8 Burst
W
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
UMass Minutemen
-
butter dog
W
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Solstice
-
Lemonlight
W
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Typhoon
-
Get Stick Bugged
-
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
No Evil
W
Last Hope
W
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Squid Squad Squids
-
thrilling.
-
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
ImPerium Invicta
W
Immortal Rage
W
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Café: Ego
-
FARTFARM
-
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Last Second
W
Gaming Club
-
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
ATK Mode
W
Relentless
-
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Atlas: Nightfall
W
Busan Bloom
W
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Rolling Ronalds
-
Bad Pachimari Fan Club
-
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Cratos
W
DTM
W
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
CRYPT
-
Kraken
-
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Regen
W
Defiance e-Sports
W
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Zenny Mob
-
TekuJeff
-
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
LFT
W
NAvoided
W
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Gaia Asteria
-
Final Words
W
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Empyrean
-
Incursio
-
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
(Disbanded)
W
Kryix
-
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 PST
walktowards
W
Round of 32
Hour Zero
W
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
Wrlds
-
Ardour
-
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
UDG
W
Beijing Bears
W
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
Catboy Cafe
-
Underdogs
-
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
DarkMode NA
W
QARA
W
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
ignitionesports
-
Phase 2
W
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
SS Krakens
-
8 Burst
W
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
butter dog
-
Lemonlight
-
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
No Evil
W
Last Hope
W
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
ImPerium Invicta
-
Immortal Rage
-
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
Last Second
W
ATK Mode
W
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
Atlas: Nightfall
-
Busan Bloom
-
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
Cratos
W
DTM
W
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
Regen
-
Defiance e-Sports
-
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
LFT
W
NAvoided
W
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
Final Words
-
(Disbanded)
-
November 29, 2020 - 11:00 PST
walktowards
W
Round of 16
Hour Zero
W
November 29, 2020 - 13:00 PST
UDG
-
Beijing Bears
-
November 29, 2020 - 13:00 PST
DarkMode NA
W
QARA
W
November 29, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Phase 2
-
8 Burst
-
November 29, 2020 - 13:00 PST
No Evil
W
Last Hope
W
November 29, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Last Second
-
ATK Mode
-
November 29, 2020 - 13:00 PST
Cratos
W
DTM
-
November 29, 2020 - 13:00 PST
LFT
W
NAvoided
-
November 29, 2020 - 13:00 PST
walktowards
W
Quarterfinals
Hour Zero
-
December 5, 2020 - 11:00 PST
DarkMode NA
W
QARA
W
December 5, 2020 - 11:00 PST
No Evil
-
Last Hope
-
December 5, 2020 - 11:00 PST
Cratos
W
LFT
W
December 5, 2020 - 11:00 PST
walktowards
-
Semifinals
DarkMode NA
W
December 5, 2020 - 13:00 PST
QARA
-
Cratos
W
December 5, 2020 - 13:00 PST
LFT
-
Finals
DarkMode NA
-
December 6, 2020 - 11:00 PST
Cratos
W
3rd Place Match
QARA
-
December 6, 2020 - 11:00 PST
LFT
W

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States56 / 86 (65%)Alone, Anhoo, Aquamarine, Aurus, BastionMain, Bazilizk, Beserkey, Bizz, Boat, Bubbles, Bun, chime, Chopper, Crazycat, Crimson, Death, Derk, Dyslexia, Far, Fix, freed0m, Frostedd, HKeyBroke, Kabe, Lep, Liek, Lyar, Madero, Maxwell, Micro (American Player), Moopey, Mozser, Muffinman, Muma, Neptune (American Player), Odd, OhJason, PG1, Pascal, Paz, Rokit, Samaritan, Schipp, Schiz, Shaqinoff, Skyward, Slugo, soar, Tensa, Thundamonkey, TrainCloud, Ulake, ultimawep, Vega, Vita, YankyWolf
2South Korea South Korea12 / 86 (14%)ABY, dusk, elva, Harryko, JungB1n, Sigma, Sky, Swift16, Toxcier, Wily, YangJun, Zulexz
3Canada Canada7 / 86 (8%)CyberSnip, Faded, HammondMain, NolanCoronaV, Noxious (Canadian Player), SixFeet, Try2Hard
4Denmark Denmark2 / 86 (2%)Doge, Doggo
5Australia Australia1 / 86 (1%)Jordation
5Ecuador Ecuador1 / 86 (1%)Zeruhh
5France France1 / 86 (1%)Ultra
5Japan Japan1 / 86 (1%)Client
5Mexico Mexico1 / 86 (1%)Brokin
5New Zealand New Zealand1 / 86 (1%)Jkap
5Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago1 / 86 (1%)Infernal
5United Kingdom United Kingdom1 / 86 (1%)Specs
5Yemen Yemen1 / 86 (1%)Zeerocious

Additional Content[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]