Overwatch Contenders 2020: The Gauntlet: South America

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2020: The Gauntlet: South America
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Server:
South America South America
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Elimination
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$75,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-12-04
End Date:
2020-12-13
Number of Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches

Information[edit]

  • The Gauntlet South America will consist of 8 teams competing in group stages and ultimately a double-elimination bracket.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: (Double Elimination)
    • The eight teams are split in two groups of four.
    • Top three (3) teams of each group advance to Knockout Stage.
    • Bottom (1) team of each group is eliminated.
    • All matches are first-to-3.
  • Knockout Stage: (Single Elimination)
    • 6 teams in a single elimination bracket.
    • All matches are first-to-4

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Portuguese Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Brazil Neves (Thauê Neves)
    • Brazil Ogro (Peter Thorun)
    • Brazil Demo (Guilherme Ono)
    • Brazil Chun (Camila Curci)

Spanish Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Argentina Kerykeion (Juan Marco Quiroga)
    • Argentina Nekta (Mariano Di Cicco)
    • Argentina Nosfeh (Ian Flaker)
    • Argentina Rkt (Lautaro Nicolás Massara)

Prize Pool[edit]

75,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Player Awards[edit]


Participants[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 December 1st - RETIREDBOYS rebranded to Mulecada do bem.
2 December 3rd - DripMode is disqualified and Patitos (5th seed) takes the spot.[1]

Bracket[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
Majestados
3
December 4, 2020 - 16:00 BRT
Vlog de Caminhoneiro
0
War Pigs
1
December 4, 2020 - 18:00 BRT
Mulecada do bem
3
Finals
Majestados
2
December 6, 2020 - 16:00 BRT
Mulecada do bem
3
Qualified
Mulecada do bem
Majestados


3rd Place Match
Vlog de Caminhoneiro
0
December 6, 2020 - 18:00 BRT
War Pigs
3
Qualified
War Pigs

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
Dignity
3
December 5, 2020 - 16:00 BRT
W
FF
Aggressive forfeit the first two maps after not being able to field a substitute for one of their players.
Aggressive
0
And They Say
3
December 5, 2020 - 18:00 BRT
Patitos
0
Finals
Dignity
3
December 6, 2020 - 20:00 BRT
And They Say
0
Qualified
Dignity
And They Say


3rd Place Match
Aggressive
3
December 6, 2020 - 22:00 BRT
Patitos
1
Qualified
Aggressive

Knockout Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
And They Say
2
December 11, 2020 - 16:00 BRT
War Pigs
4
Majestados
4
December 11, 2020 - 18:00 BRT
Aggressive
0
Semifinals
Mulecada do bem
2
December 12, 2020 - 16:00 BRT
War Pigs
4
Dignity
2
December 12, 2020 - 18:00 BRT
Majestados
4
Finals
War Pigs
4
December 13, 2020 - 16:00 BRT
Majestados
2

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Brazil Brazil32 / 56 (57%)Bazzanella, CapyMac, Dalca, Dilascio, Evil, Fanp, Froakie, Gim, Jiraiya, Kazma, Knight, LUPP9, Lendario, Lonely, Lucas42g, Ludwig, Mocha, Nitro, Nyohl, ShawnOFF, Shinigami, SixBruno99, Svenko, TEX, TheSeriusGui, Trickkz, Wpvmal, alemao, honorato, liko, neil, xfel
2Argentina Argentina5 / 56 (9%)Máximo, Searchy, ddx, izAvenge, kaizak
2United States United States5 / 56 (9%)Archer, MattMerc, Pone, brooks, mikeyy
4Colombia Colombia2 / 56 (4%)Circci, dr0mr
4Peru Peru2 / 56 (4%)HBOO, Persona
4Venezuela Venezuela2 / 56 (4%)Cabimas, PAPO
7Canada Canada1 / 56 (2%)Dhillon
7Chile Chile1 / 56 (2%)efextoide
7El Salvador El Salvador1 / 56 (2%)StillKIWI
7India India1 / 56 (2%)Tuna
7Panama Panama1 / 56 (2%)Ediesty
7Puerto Rico Puerto Rico1 / 56 (2%)Pepe
7Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago1 / 56 (2%)Coco
7Uruguay Uruguay1 / 56 (2%)xRavaged