Overwatch Contenders 2021 Season 1: Europe - March

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki


Format[edit]

  • Double Elimination
    • Eight (8) teams face off in a double elimination bracket.
    • Top four (4) seeds pick their first oponnent.
    • Higher seed picks first map, following maps are picked by the loser of the previous map.
      • The first map type is control.
      • For maps two through four all three other map types can be played once in arbitrary order.
      • For map five all four map types are available.
      • For maps six and seven control or escort can be played.
    • All matches are played first to 3,
      • except Winners' Quarterfinals, which are played first to 2,
      • and Grand Finals, which are played first to 4.

Map Pool[edit]

Map Rotation Available Maps
Assault Control Escort Hybrid
1st set Control Hanamura

Temple of Anubis

Volskaya Industries
Busan

Ilios

Lijiang Tower

Nepal

Oasis
Havana

Rialto

Route 66
Blizzard World

Eichenwalde

King's Row
2nd set Any unplayed map type
3rd set Any unplayed map type
4th set Any unplayed map type
5th set Any map type
6th set Control or Escort
7th set Control or Escort

Results[edit]

$41,700 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Shu's Money Crew EU
DPSFinland Solar
DPSSweden Dannedd
TankBelgium Hades
TankGermany Alex2704
SupportUnited Kingdom Johny
SupportNetherlands sab
CFrance SweepzFr Denmark Ding 
CUnited States Seven
Substitute
CA3rd Overwatch Contenders Trials
SSweden Spee
SDenmark WeaQ
SUnited Kingdom Abbs
Main Roster
CA3rd Overwatch Contenders Trials
                    
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
British Hurricane
2
March 29, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
Old and Bored
0
Sheer Cold
0
March 29, 2021 - 22:00 CEST
New Kings
2
Ex Oblivione
0
March 29, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Shu's Money Crew EU
2
Raspberry Racers
0
March 29, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
Young and Beautiful
2
Semifinals
British Hurricane
3
March 30, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
New Kings
0
Shu's Money Crew EU
3
March 30, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
Young and Beautiful
1
Winners' Finals
British Hurricane
3
April 01, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
Shu's Money Crew EU
2
Losers' Round 1
Raspberry Racers
0
March 30, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
Ex Oblivione
3
Sheer Cold
3
March 30, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
Old and Bored
1
Losers' Round 2
New Kings
1
March 31, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
Ex Oblivione
3
Young and Beautiful
3
March 31, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
Sheer Cold
1
Losers' Round 3
Ex Oblivione
3
April 1, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
Young and Beautiful
1
Losers' Finals
Shu's Money Crew EU
1
April 2, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Ex Oblivione
3
Grand Finals
British Hurricane
4
April 2, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
Ex Oblivione
2

References[edit]