Overwatch Contenders 2021 Season 1: Korea

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2021 Season 1: Korea
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
South Korea Korea
Type:
Online
Format:
Trials
Season (Group Stage)
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$175,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-03-15
End Date:
2021-05-18
Number of Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Trials: Single Elimination and Double Elimination
    • Round 1: Single Elimination
      • Round 1 are Bo5.
      • Round 1 Top (2) teams advance to the Round 2.
    • Round 2: Double Elimination
      • All matches are Bo5
  • Contenders: Group Stage
    • Group Stage: Round Robin
      • Group Stage are Bo5.
      • Group Stage Top (8) teams advance to the inter league.
    • inter league:
      • All matches are Bo5
      • Playoffs after a ranking match Top (7)
    • Playoffs: King of the Hill

Map Pool[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Korean Broadcast[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • New Zealand AVRL (Kevin Walker)
    • New Zealand Pixie (Matt Carroll)

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 175,000 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Regular Season prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 20,000
A22nd $ 10,000
A33rd $ 8,000
A44th $ 7,000
A55th $ 5,000
Playoff prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 45,000
A22nd $ 11,250
A33rd $ 7,500
A44th $ 5,250
A55th $ 3,750
A66th $ 2,250

Participants[edit]

WGS Phoenix
DPSSouth Korea Hidden DPSSouth Korea Spera 
DPSSouth Korea ATTITUDE DPSSouth Korea Vulture 
TankSouth Korea RpEN TankSouth Korea Kalios 
TankSouth Korea BONO SupportSouth Korea FiXa 
SupportSouth Korea Ro0per SupportSouth Korea arong 
SupportSouth Korea FRONG SupportSouth Korea ABEL 
CSouth Korea SAND 
Substitute
A11st Overwatch Contenders
CSouth Korea P1ko   
Main Roster
A11st Overwatch Contenders
                    
                    
Starlight Gaming1
DPSSouth Korea Haeim DPSSouth Korea TTACKER 
DPSSouth Korea DeCal TankSouth Korea another 
TankSouth Korea Sungeun TankSouth Korea EmolGa 
TankSouth Korea Violeta SupportSouth Korea Awewatch 
SupportSouth Korea AlBam SupportSouth Korea MAKA 
SupportSouth Korea Misha   
CSouth Korea Ariel CSouth Korea Harang 
Substitute
A33 - 4th Overwatch Contenders
DPSSouth Korea November   
Main Roster
A33 - 4th Overwatch Contenders
                    
                    
Gen.G esports
DPSSouth Korea AviLLoS
DPSSouth Korea HonNe
DPSSouth Korea Stalk3r
TankSouth Korea ITSAL
TankSouth Korea Wonsoomin
SupportSouth Korea Bliss
SupportSouth Korea OPENER
SupportSouth Korea Papadog
CSouth Korea Mobugi South Korea ElnA 
Substitute
GA7 - 8th Overwatch Contenders
S
South Korea LeeSooMin
Main Roster
GA7 - 8th Overwatch Contenders
                    
T1
DPSSouth Korea MN3
DPSSouth Korea Kadalis
DPSSouth Korea ZEST
TankSouth Korea Belosrea
TankSouth Korea Clestyn
SupportSouth Korea Unique
SupportSouth Korea Krillin
CSouth Korea J1N South Korea Chara 
CSouth Korea RoKy
IA9 - 10th Overwatch Contenders
                    
                    
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
South Korea LeeSooMin
vs. Week 5
South Korea November
South Korea DeCal vs. Week 6
South Korea AimGod
vs. Playoff

Results[edit]

Group Stage

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team CC4-0+9
2. O2 Blast3-1+7
3. World Game Star Phoenix2-2+1
4. Team BM1-3-5
5. Starlight Gaming0-4-12

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Talon Esports4-0+11
2. T13-1+6
3. RunAway2-20
4. Team Diamond1-3-7
5. Gen.G esports0-4-10
See all Regular Season match results here

Match Overview

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
3-0
Apr 19
3-0
Apr 06
1-3
Mar 15
0-3
Mar 30
0-3
Apr 19
0-3
Mar 29
0-3
Apr 05
0-3
Apr 12
0-3
Apr 06
3-0
Mar 29
0-3
Apr 13
1-3
Mar 16
3-1
Mar 15
3-0
Apr 05
3-0
Apr 13
3-2
Apr 20
3-0
Mar 30
3-0
Apr 12
3-1
Mar 16
2-3
Apr 20
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
3-0
Apr 19
3-1
Mar 15
1-3
Mar 29
0-3
Apr 13
0-3
Apr 19
3-1
Apr 12
0-3
Mar 16
0-3
Apr 06
1-3
Mar 15
1-3
Apr 12
0-3
Apr 05
0-3
Mar 30
3-1
Mar 29
3-0
Mar 16
3-0
Apr 05
1-3
Apr 20
3-0
Apr 13
3-0
Apr 06
3-0
Mar 30
3-1
Apr 20

Inter League[edit]

1st Seed Tiebreaker
Team CC
1
April 27, 2021 - 20:45 KST
Talon Esports
3
3rd Seed Tiebreaker
O2 Blast
1
T1
3
5th Seed Tiebreaker
WGS Phoenix
3
April 26, 2021 - 19:00 KST
RunAway
2
7th Seed Tiebreaker
Team BM
3
April 26, 2021 - 21:00 KST
Team Diamond
2

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Round 1
Team BM
0
May 03, 2021 - 19:00 KST
RunAway
3
Round 2
WGS Phoenix
0
May 03, 2021 - 20:10 KST
RunAway
3
Round 3
O2 Blast
4
RunAway
3
Round 4
T1
1
May 10, 2021 - 19:00 KST
O2 Blast
4
Round 5
Team CC
2
O2 Blast
4
Grand Final
Talon Esports
1
Two match series
O2 Blast
2

Grand Finals[edit]

Grand Finals[edit]
Grand Final Matches
May 17, 2021
TLN 2 4 O2B
May 18, 2021
TLN 4
May 18, 2021 - 19:00 KST
1 O2B
TLN 0
May 18, 2021 - 20:30 KST
Best of one if necessary
1 O2B


Additional Data[edit]

Maps Played[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

External Links[edit]