Overwatch Contenders 2021 Season 2: Korea

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2021 Season 2: Korea
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
Server:
kr
Type:
Offline/Online
Location:
South Korea Busan
Format:
Trials
Season (Group Stage)
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$175,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-08-02
End Date:
2021-10-10
Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Trials: Single Elimination and Double Elimination
    • Round 1: Single Elimination
      • Round 1 are Bo5.
      • Round 1 Top (2) teams advance to the Round 2.
    • Round 2: Double Elimination
      • All matches are Bo5
  • Contenders: Group Stage
    • Group Stage: Round Robin
      • Group Stage are Bo5.
      • Group Stage Top (8) teams advance to the inter league.
    • Inter league:
      • All matches are Bo5
      • Playoffs after a ranking match Top (7)
    • Playoffs: King of the Hill

Map Pool[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Korean Broadcast[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • New Zealand AVRL (Kevin Walker)
    • New Zealand Pixie (Matt Carroll)

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 175,000 is spread among the teams as seen below:


Regular Season prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 20,000
A22nd $ 10,000
A33rd $ 8,000
A44th $ 7,000
A55th $ 5,000
Playoff prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 45,000
A22nd $ 11,250
A33rd $ 7,500
A44th $ 5,250
A55th $ 3,750
A66th $ 2,250

Participants[edit]

O2 Blast
DPSSouth Korea Kilo
DPSSouth Korea MER1T
DPSSouth Korea Proper
TankSouth Korea Junbin
TankSouth Korea F4zE
TankSouth Korea MAX
SupportSouth Korea ChiYo
SupportSouth Korea Vindaim
SupportSouth Korea FiNN
StaffSubstitute
AA1st Overwatch Contenders
CSouth Korea O2Boss
CSouth Korea SMASH
CSouth Korea SUNGMIN
MSouth Korea Romics
MChina YoungJin
Main RosterSubstitute
AA1st Overwatch Contenders
DPSSouth Korea Probe
SupportSouth Korea Ho1
Main RosterStaff
AA1st Overwatch Contenders
Team CC
DPSSouth Korea Ezhan
DPSSouth Korea innovation
TankSouth Korea SOMEONE
TankSouth Korea WooHyaL
SupportChina Haoyoqian
SupportSouth Korea HALF
SupportSouth Korea AimGod
StaffSubstitute
CA3rd Overwatch Contenders
CSouth Korea Dae1
CSouth Korea Innovation
MChina Mochal
TChina Ennik
Main RosterSubstitute
CA3rd Overwatch Contenders
DPSSouth Korea Spectra
SupportSouth Korea Aiden
Main RosterStaff
CA3rd Overwatch Contenders
T1
DPSSouth Korea MN3
DPSSouth Korea ZEST
TankSouth Korea Belosrea
TankSouth Korea Clestyn
SupportSouth Korea Unique
SupportSouth Korea Krillin
StaffSubstitute
DA4th Overwatch Contenders
CSouth Korea J1N
CSouth Korea Chara
CSouth Korea RoKy
MUnited States Jasl
MSouth Korea Yuna
Main RosterSubstitute
DA4th Overwatch Contenders
DPS
DNP
South Korea Kadalis
Main RosterStaff
DA4th Overwatch Contenders
WGS Phoenix
DPSSouth Korea Hidden
DPSSouth Korea Vulture
TankSouth Korea RpEN
TankSouth Korea BONO
SupportSouth Korea AlBam
SupportSouth Korea arong
StaffSubstitute
FA6th Overwatch Contenders
CSouth Korea Neko
CSouth Korea Wavy
MSouth Korea owo
Main RosterSubstitute
FA6th Overwatch Contenders
DPS
DNP
South Korea JaeWoo
TankSouth Korea Hyunwoo
Main RosterStaff
FA6th Overwatch Contenders
BM Hawk3
DPSSouth Korea Babel
DPS
O2 BlastO2 Blast
South Korea ALTHOUGH
Tank
O2 BlastO2 Blast
South Korea YaHo
TankSouth Korea PROT3CT
Support
O2 BlastO2 Blast
South Korea SanGuiNar
Support
Gen.G esportsGen.G esports
South Korea Papadog
StaffStaff
GA7th Overwatch Contenders
CSouth Korea SEON
CSouth Korea Mobugi
MSouth Korea Cocopalm
MSouth Korea Minamul
Main RosterStaff
GA7th Overwatch Contenders
Tank
LEFT
South Korea ChunSam
Tank
DNP
LEFT
South Korea JJUA
Support
DNP
South Korea CHaN
SupportSouth Korea Caffeine
Support
LEFT
South Korea ABEL
Main RosterStaff
GA7th Overwatch Contenders
Team Diamond
DPSSouth Korea guriyo
DPSSouth Korea Becky
TankSouth Korea INHYEOK
TankSouth Korea SilverCoin
SupportSouth Korea LeGo
SupportSouth Korea Quasid
Staff
AA1 - 2nd Overwatch Contenders Trials
CSouth Korea Fickle
CSouth Korea Miro
ASouth Korea NoHeal
MSouth Korea Nick
Main Roster
AA1 - 2nd Overwatch Contenders Trials
Starlight Gaming
DPSSouth Korea TTACKER
DPSSouth Korea DeCal
DPSSouth Korea November
TankSouth Korea Sungeun
TankSouth Korea EmolGa
TankSouth Korea Violeta
SupportSouth Korea AweWatch
SupportSouth Korea MAKA
StaffSubstitute
AA1 - 2nd Overwatch Contenders Trials
CSouth Korea Ariel
CSouth Korea Harang
CSouth Korea AweWatch
Main RosterSubstitute
AA1 - 2nd Overwatch Contenders Trials
DPSSouth Korea Spera
SupportSouth Korea BoonJo
Main RosterStaff
AA1 - 2nd Overwatch Contenders Trials
Incendia Evolution2
DPSSouth Korea Uaena
DPSSouth Korea Shock
DPS
Gen.G esportsGen.G esports
South Korea TOPDRAGON
TankSouth Korea Enocass
TankSouth Korea Aphrodi
SupportSouth Korea Ap3ach
SupportSouth Korea FRONG
StaffSubstitute
CA3 - 4th Overwatch Contenders Trials
CSouth Korea Seowhi
MUnited Kingdom elijah
MCanada Club Sandwich
MSouth Korea Justiceserv
Main RosterSubstitute
CA3 - 4th Overwatch Contenders Trials
DPSSouth Korea EXCEED
DPSSouth Korea WINTER
Main RosterStaff
CA3 - 4th Overwatch Contenders Trials
JNGK1
DPSSouth Korea HwangJoonSun
DPSSouth Korea SP1NT
TankSouth Korea Adellin
TankSouth Korea Root
SupportSouth Korea Kara
SupportSouth Korea Misha
StaffSubstitute
CA3 - 4th Overwatch Contenders Trials
CSouth Korea Spear
MSouth Korea Byeolha
MSouth Korea SBUK
Main RosterSubstitute
CA3 - 4th Overwatch Contenders Trials
DPSSouth Korea ARCHE
DPSSouth Korea DD1NGKoNG
Main RosterStaff
CA3 - 4th Overwatch Contenders Trials

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 RunAway disbanded.[1]
2 Leamics withdraw from Contenders.[2]
3 Team BM rebrand to BM Hawk.
4 WGS Phoenix sign DPS player JaeWoo for Play-ins.[3]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
O2 BlastO2 Blast South Korea Ho1
vs. JNGKJNGK Week 2
O2 BlastO2 Blast South Korea Probe
South Korea Kilo vs. JNGKJNGK Week 2
Incendia EvolutionIncendia Evolution South Korea pressure
South Korea Aphrodi vs. Talon EsportsTalon Esports Week 4
Incendia EvolutionIncendia Evolution South Korea ROXANNE
South Korea Aphrodi vs. Team CCTeam CC Week 5

Results[edit]

Group Stage

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.O2 BlastO2 Blast O2 Blast4-0+11
2.T1T1 T13-1+6
3.BM HawkBM Hawk BM Hawk2-2-1
4.Starlight GamingStarlight Gaming Starlight Gaming1-3-7
5.JNGKJNGK JNGK0-4-9

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon Esports4-0+12
2.Team CCTeam CC Team CC2-20
2.Team DiamondTeam Diamond Team Diamond2-20
4.World Game Star PhoenixWorld Game Star Phoenix World Game Star Phoenix1-3-5
5.Incendia EvolutionIncendia Evolution Incendia Evolution1-3-7
See all Regular Season match results here

Match Overview

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
O2 BlastO2 Blast3-0
Aug 17
3-0
Aug 09
3-0
Aug 02
3-1
Aug 31
Starlight GamingStarlight Gaming0-3
Aug 17
3-2
Aug 30
0-3
Aug 24
1-3
Aug 03
JNGKJNGK0-3
Aug 09
2-3
Aug 30
1-3
Aug 16
0-3
Aug 23
BM HawkBM Hawk0-3
Aug 02
3-0
Aug 24
3-1
Aug 16
0-3
Aug 10
T1T11-3
Aug 31
3-1
Aug 03
3-0
Aug 23
3-0
Aug 10
O2 BlastO2 BlastStarlight GamingStarlight GamingJNGKJNGKBM HawkBM HawkT1T1
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Talon EsportsTalon Esports3-0
Aug 02
3-0
Aug 24
3-0
Aug 09
3-0
Aug 30
Team CCTeam CC0-3
Aug 02
2-3
Aug 31
3-1
Aug 23
3-1
Aug 16
Incendia EvolutionIncendia Evolution0-3
Aug 24
3-2
Aug 31
1-3
Aug 17
0-3
Aug 10
World Game Star PhoenixWorld Game Star Phoenix0-3
Aug 09
1-3
Aug 23
3-1
Aug 17
1-3
Aug 03
Team DiamondTeam Diamond0-3
Aug 30
1-3
Aug 16
3-0
Aug 10
3-1
Aug 03
Talon EsportsTalon EsportsTeam CCTeam CCIncendia EvolutionIncendia EvolutionWorld Game Star PhoenixWorld Game Star PhoenixTeam DiamondTeam Diamond

Play-in[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
BM HawkBM Hawk BM Hawk
3
September 06, 2021 - 19:00 KST
MVP: ALTHOUGH
Team DiamondTeam Diamond Team Diamond
0
Qualified
BM HawkBM Hawk BM Hawk
Lower Bracket Round 1
Starlight GamingStarlight Gaming Starlight Gaming
0
September 06, 2021 - 20:30 KST
MVP: RpEN
World Game Star PhoenixWorld Game Star Phoenix WGS Phoenix
3
Lower Bracket Final
Team DiamondTeam Diamond Team Diamond
2
September 07, 2021 - 19:00 KST
MVP: Vulture
World Game Star PhoenixWorld Game Star Phoenix WGS Phoenix
4
Qualified
World Game Star PhoenixWorld Game Star Phoenix WGS Phoenix

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Round 1
Team CCTeam CC Team CC
2
September 13, 2021 - 19:00 KST
BM HawkBM Hawk BM Hawk
3
T1T1 T1
3
September 13, 2021 - 21:00 KST
World Game Star PhoenixWorld Game Star Phoenix WGS Phoenix
1
Round 2
O2 BlastO2 Blast O2 Blast
3
September 14, 2021 - 19:00 KST
BM HawkBM Hawk BM Hawk
0
Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon Esports
1
September 14, 2021 - 20:20 KST
T1T1 T1
3
Winners' Finals
O2 BlastO2 Blast O2 Blast
W
September 28, 2021 - 19:00 KST
T1 forfeited the series.[4]
T1T1 T1
FF
Losers' Round 1
World Game Star PhoenixWorld Game Star Phoenix WGS Phoenix
2
September 27, 2021 - 19:00 KST
BM HawkBM Hawk BM Hawk
3
Team CCTeam CC Team CC
0
September 27, 2021 - 21:05 KST
Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon Esports
3
Losers' Round 2
BM HawkBM Hawk BM Hawk
1
October 04, 2021 - 19:00 KST
Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon Esports
4
Losers' Finals
T1T1 T1
FF
October 05, 2021 - 19:00 KST
T1 forfeited the series.
Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon Esports
W
Grand Finals
O2 BlastO2 Blast O2 Blast
4
October 10, 2021 - 13:00 KST
Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon Esports
3

Tiebreaker[edit]

5-6th Tiebreaker
Team CCTeam CC Team CC
3
September 28, 2021 - 19:00 KST
World Game Star PhoenixWorld Game Star Phoenix WGS Phoenix
1


Additional Data[edit]

Maps Played[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

External Links[edit]