Overwatch Contenders 2021 Season 2: Korea

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2021 Season 2: Korea
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Server:
South Korea Korea
Type:
Online
Format:
Trials
Season (Group Stage)
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$175,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-08-02
End Date:
2021-10-06
Number of Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Trials: Single Elimination and Double Elimination
    • Round 1: Single Elimination
      • Round 1 are Bo5.
      • Round 1 Top (2) teams advance to the Round 2.
    • Round 2: Double Elimination
      • All matches are Bo5
  • Contenders: Group Stage
    • Group Stage: Round Robin
      • Group Stage are Bo5.
      • Group Stage Top (8) teams advance to the inter league.
    • Inter league:
      • All matches are Bo5
      • Playoffs after a ranking match Top (7)
    • Playoffs: King of the Hill

Map Pool[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Korean Broadcast[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • New Zealand AVRL (Kevin Walker)
    • New Zealand Pixie (Matt Carroll)

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 175,000 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Regular Season prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 20,000
A22nd $ 10,000
A33rd $ 8,000
A44th $ 7,000
A55th $ 5,000
Playoff prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 45,000
A22nd $ 11,250
A33rd $ 7,500
A44th $ 5,250
A55th $ 3,750
A66th $ 2,250

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Team BM
DPSSouth Korea Babel
DPS
South Korea ALTHOUGH
Tank
South Korea YaHo
TankSouth Korea PROT3CT
Support
South Korea SanGuiNar
SupportSouth Korea ABEL
CSouth Korea SEON
Substitute
GA7th Overwatch Contenders
SSouth Korea ChunSam
SSouth Korea JJUA
SSouth Korea CHaN
SSouth Korea Caffeine
Main Roster
GA7th Overwatch Contenders
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 RunAway disbanded.[1]
2 Leamics withdraw from Contenders.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. O2 Blast1-0+3
2. T11-0+2
JNGK0-00
4. Starlight Gaming0-1-2
5. Team BM0-1-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Talon Esports1-0+3
2. Team Diamond1-0+2
Incendia Evolution0-00
4. World Game Star Phoenix0-1-2
5. Team CC0-1-3
See all Regular Season match results here

Match Overview

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-0
Aug 17
0-0
Aug 09
3-0
Aug 02
0-0
Aug 31
0-0
Aug 17
0-0
Aug 30
0-0
Aug 24
1-3
Aug 03
0-0
Aug 09
0-0
Aug 30
0-0
Aug 16
0-0
Aug 23
0-3
Aug 02
0-0
Aug 24
0-0
Aug 16
0-0
Aug 10
0-0
Aug 31
3-1
Aug 03
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 10
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
3-0
Aug 02
0-0
Aug 24
0-0
Aug 09
0-0
Aug 30
0-3
Aug 02
0-0
Aug 31
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 16
0-0
Aug 24
0-0
Aug 31
0-0
Aug 17
0-0
Aug 10
0-0
Aug 09
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 17
1-3
Aug 03
0-0
Aug 30
0-0
Aug 16
0-0
Aug 10
3-1
Aug 03

Play-in[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
Qualified
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Final
Qualified

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Round 1
 
 
 
 
Round 2
 
 
 
 
Winners' Finals
 
 
Losers' Round 1
 
 
 
 
Losers' Round 2
 
 
Losers' Finals
 
 
Grand Finals
 
 


Additional Data[edit]

Maps Played[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

External Links[edit]