Overwatch League - 2019 Playoffs

[e][h]Overwatch League - 2019 Playoffs
League Information
Series:
Overwatch League OWL
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
USA Philadelphia
Format:
Regular Season
Play-Ins
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$3,500,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-08-30
End Date:
2019-09-29
Number of Teams:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Information[edit]

  • Postseason (Playoffs) - August 30th - September 29th, 2019
    • After Stage 4 finishes, the top Atlantic and Pacific division teams, along with the next four teams in the standings regardless of division, will automatically qualify for playoffs.
    • The 7th through 12th-place teams in the overall standings will also have a chance to qualify for the playoffs. These teams will be pitted against each other in a Single Elimination play-in tournament, with the top two teams being able to join the playoffs for a total of eight teams. These final eight teams will compete for the league championship in a Double Elimination bracket.

Format[edit]

  • Patch 1.39
  • All matches are First-to-4.
  • Higher seed picks the first map, all subsequent maps are picked by the team that lost the last map played.
  • Maps can only be played once per match.

Map Pool[edit]

Playoffs
Map Rotation Available Maps For Playoffs
Control Assault Hybrid Escort
1st map Control
2nd map Hybrid
3rd map Assault
4th map Escort
5th map Control
6th map Hybrid
7th map Escort
8th map Control

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Grand Finals Stage Host:
  • Analysts:
    • United Kingdom Bren (Brennon Hook)
    • United Kingdom Sideshow (Josh Wilkinson)
    • Switzerland Soe (Salome Soe Gschwind-Penski)
  • Host:
  • Commentators:

See all streaming links here

Playoff Results[edit]

A prize pool of $3,500,000 is split amongst the teams as seen below.

Participants[edit]

Playoff Teams[edit]

Vancouver Titans
DPSSouth Korea Haksal DPSSouth Korea Hooreg 
DPSSouth Korea Stitch FlexSouth Korea SeoMinSoo 
TankSouth Korea JJANU TankSouth Korea Bumper 
TankSouth Korea TiZi SupportSouth Korea Rapel 
SupportSouth Korea SLIME SupportSouth Korea Twilight 
Staff
A11st
CSouth Korea paJion CSouth Korea Yang1 
CUSA Harsha   
Main Roster
A11st
New York Excelsior
DPSSouth Korea Saebyeolbe DPSSouth Korea Libero 
DPSSouth Korea Pine DPSSouth Korea Fl0w3R 
DPSSouth Korea Nenne TankSouth Korea MekO 
TankSouth Korea Mano SupportSouth Korea JJoNak 
SupportSouth Korea ANAMO   
Staff
A33rd
CSouth Korea Pavane CSouth Korea zet 
CSouth Korea imt CSouth Korea Garrincha 
Main Roster
A33rd
San Francisco Shock
DPSSouth Korea Architect DPSUSA sinatraa 
DPSSouth Korea Rascal DPSSouth Korea Striker 
TankSouth Korea ChoiHyoBin TankSweden Nevix 
TankUSA super TankSouth Korea smurf 
SupportUSA moth SupportSouth Korea Viol2t 
Staff
A22nd
CSouth Korea Crusty CUSA Junkbuck 
CSouth Korea NineK   
Main Roster
A22nd
Hangzhou Spark
DPSSouth Korea Adora DPSSouth Korea Bazzi 
DPSSouth Korea GodsB DPSChina Krystal 
FlexSouth Korea SASIN TankSouth Korea Ria 
TankChina guxue TankSouth Korea NoSmite 
SupportSouth Korea BeBe SupportSouth Korea iDK 
SupportSouth Korea Revenge   
Staff
A44th
CSouth Korea Mask CSouth Korea Sup7eme 
Main Roster
A44th
Los Angeles Gladiators
DPSCanada Surefour DPSSouth Korea Decay 
FlexUSA Hydration TankSouth Korea Void 
TankSouth Korea rOar TankSouth Korea Panker 
SupportFinland BigGoose SupportFinland Shaz 
SupportFinland Ripa   
Staff
A55th
CUSA dpei CUSA Tim 
CSingapore JohnGalt CUSA Faustus 
Main Roster
A55th
Atlanta Reign
DPSUSA babybay DPSSouth Korea Erster 
DPSRussia NLaaeR TankSouth Korea DACO 
TankUSA frd TankUSA Gator 
TankSouth Korea Pokpo SupportFinland Masaa 
SupportUSA Dogman SupportUnited Kingdom FunnyAstro 
Staff
A66th
CUSA Sephy CFrance Silence 
CNetherlands Casores   
Main Roster
A66th

Play-In Teams[edit]

London Spitfire
DPSSouth Korea birdring DPSSouth Korea Profit 
DPSSouth Korea Guard TankSouth Korea Fury 
TankSouth Korea Gesture SupportSouth Korea Bdosin 
SupportSouth Korea NUS SupportSouth Korea Krillin 
SupportSouth Korea Quatermain   
Staff
A77th
CSouth Korea Jfeel CSouth Korea Agape 
Main Roster
A77th
Seoul Dynasty
DPSSouth Korea FITS DPSSouth Korea Fleta 
DPSSouth Korea ILLICIT TankSouth Korea Michelle 
TankSouth Korea zunba TankSouth Korea Marve1 
SupportSouth Korea Jecse SupportSouth Korea tobi 
SupportSouth Korea ryujehong SupportSouth Korea Highly 
Staff
A88th
CSouth Korea KDG CSouth Korea Changgoon 
CSouth Korea WhyNot   
Main Roster
A88th
Guangzhou Charge
DPSChina Eileen DPSSouth Korea Happy 
DPSUSA nero TankSouth Korea HOTBA 
TankSouth Korea Bischu TankSouth Korea Rio 
TankFinland Fragi SupportSouth Korea Chara 
SupportChina OnlyWish SupportSouth Korea Shu 
SupportSouth Korea Rise   
Staff
A99th
CSouth Korea J1N CSouth Korea TyDolla 
CSouth Korea Sungwoo   
Main Roster
A99th
Philadelphia Fusion
DPSSouth Korea Carpe DPSIsrael Eqo 
DPSSweden snillo DPSUnited Kingdom Kyb 
TankFrance Poko TankSouth Korea SADO 
SupportUnited Kingdom Boombox SupportSpain neptuNo 
SupportUSA Elk   
Staff
A910th
CSouth Korea NamedHwi CUnited Kingdom Hayes 
CUnited Kingdom ChrisTFer   
Main Roster
A910th
Shanghai Dragons
DPSChina Diya DPSSouth Korea diem 
DPSSouth Korea DDing FlexSouth Korea YOUNGJIN 
TankSouth Korea Geguri TankSouth Korea envy 
TankSouth Korea Gamsu SupportSouth Korea CoMa 
SupportSouth Korea Luffy SupportSouth Korea Izayaki 
Staff
B111th
CSouth Korea BlueHaS CChina creed 
CSouth Korea Levi   
Main Roster
B111th
Chengdu Hunters
DPSTaiwan Baconjack DPSChina JinMu 
DPSChina YangXiaoLong TankChina Elsa 
TankChina LateYoung TankChina Ameng 
TankChina Jiqiren SupportChina Garry 
SupportChina Kyo SupportChina Yveltal 
Staff
B212th
CChina RUI CTaiwan Ray 
Main Roster
B212th

Results[edit]

Play-In[edit]

Quarterfinals
Guangzhou Charge
4
August 30, 2019 - 18:00 PDT
MVP: Eileen
Chengdu Hunters
1
Philadelphia Fusion
2
August 30, 2019 - 21:00 PDT
MVP: YOUNGJIN
Due to a technical issue with Numbani, King's Row was allowed to be played twice.
Shanghai Dragons
4
Semifinals
London Spitfire
4
August 31, 2019 - 12:00 PDT
MVP: Profit
Shanghai Dragons
3
Seoul Dynasty
4
August 31, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
MVP: FITS
Guangzhou Charge
1
Qualified
London Spitfire
Seoul Dynasty

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Vancouver Titans
4
Seoul Dynasty
2
Hangzhou Spark
3
Los Angeles Gladiators
4
New York Excelsior
4
September 6, 2019 - 16:00 PDT
MVP: MekO
London Spitfire
1
San Francisco Shock
3
Atlanta Reign
4
Semifinals
Vancouver Titans
4
September 8, 2019 - 12:00 PDT
MVP: Twilight
Los Angeles Gladiators
2
New York Excelsior
4
September 8, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
MVP: Libero
Atlanta Reign
2
Winners' Finals
Vancouver Titans
4
September 13, 2019 - 16:00 PDT
MVP: Haksal
New York Excelsior
3
Losers' Round 1
Seoul Dynasty
1
September 7, 2019 - 18:00 PDT
MVP: Bazzi
Hangzhou Spark
4
London Spitfire
0
September 7, 2019 - 21:00 PDT
MVP: Viol2t
San Francisco Shock
4
Losers' Round 2
Atlanta Reign
0
September 12, 2019 - 16:00 PDT
MVP: GodsB
Hangzhou Spark
4
Los Angeles Gladiators
0
September 12, 2019 - 19:00 PDT
San Francisco Shock
4
Losers' Round 3
Hangzhou Spark
0
September 14, 2019 - 12:00 PDT
MVP: Viol2t
San Francisco Shock
4
Losers' Finals
New York Excelsior
0
September 15, 2019 - 12:00 PDT
MVP: sinatraa
San Francisco Shock
4
Grand Finals
Vancouver Titans
0
September 29, 2019 - 15:00 EDT
San Francisco Shock
4

Additional Information[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEngSpeakingChinaFranceSouth KoreaTaiwanBrazilRussia
Streams






External Links[edit]

References[edit]