Overwatch League - 2019 Stage 1 Playoffs



Format[edit]

  • Stage Finals will be held after the stage. Eight teams will qualify, including the two division leaders in the stage, along with the next six teams in the stage standings regardless of division.
    • Stage 1 Playoffs - March 21st - March 24th, 2019
      • Top eight (8) advance to the Stage 1 Playoffs
      • Quarterfinals - First to 3.
      • Semifinals and Finals - First to 4.
      • First map is picked by higher seed.
      • The loser of each map picks the next map and the winner selects whether to attack or defend.
      • Maps can only be played once per match.

Map Pool[edit]

Stage 1
Map Rotation Available Maps For Stage 1
Control Hybrid Assault Escort
1st map Control map
2nd map Hybrid map
3rd map Assault map
4th map Escort map
5th map Control map
6th map Hybrid map
7th map Escort map
Tiebreaker Bo3 Match on an unplayed Control map.

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 is split amongst the teams in the Stage 1 Playoffs, as follows:


Stage Playoff Participants[edit]

Vancouver Titans
DPSSouth Korea Haksal DPSSouth Korea Hooreg 
DPSSouth Korea SeoMinSoo DPSSouth Korea Stitch 
FlexSouth Korea JJANU TankSouth Korea Bumper 
SupportSouth Korea Rapel SupportSouth Korea SLIME 
SupportSouth Korea Twilight   
Staff
CSouth Korea paJion CSouth Korea Yang1 
CUSA Harsha   
Main Roster
New York Excelsior
DPSSouth Korea Saebyeolbe DPSSouth Korea Libero 
DPSSouth Korea Pine DPSSouth Korea Fl0w3R 
DPSSouth Korea Nenne FlexSouth Korea MekO 
TankSouth Korea Mano SupportSouth Korea JJoNak 
SupportSouth Korea ANAMO   
Staff
CSouth Korea Pavane CSouth Korea zet 
CSouth Korea imt   
Main Roster
Toronto Defiant
DPSSouth Korea Ivy DPSSouth Korea Stellar 
DPSSouth Korea Asher FlexSouth Korea envy 
TankSouth Korea Yakpung SupportSouth Korea Neko 
SupportSouth Korea Aid SupportSouth Korea RoKy 
Staff
CSouth Korea Bishop CSouth Korea Bubbly 
CSouth Korea Don   
Main Roster
Philadelphia Fusion
DPSSouth Korea Carpe DPSIsrael Eqo 
DPSSweden snillo FlexFrance Poko 
TankSouth Korea SADO TankFinland Fragi 
SupportUnited Kingdom Boombox SupportSpain neptuNo 
SupportUSA Elk   
Staff
CSouth Korea NamedHwi CUnited Kingdom Hayes 
CUnited Kingdom ChrisTFer   
Main Roster
Atlanta Reign
DPSDenmark dafran DPSSouth Korea Erster 
DPSRussia NLaaeR FlexSouth Korea DACO 
TankUSA Gator TankSouth Korea Pokpo 
SupportGermany Kodak SupportFinland Masaa 
SupportUSA Dogman   
Staff
CUSA Sephy CFrance Silence 
CNetherlands Casores   
Main Roster
San Francisco Shock
DPSSouth Korea Architect DPSUSA babybay 
DPSUSA sinatraa DPSSouth Korea Rascal 
DPSSouth Korea Striker FlexSouth Korea ChoiHyoBin 
FlexSweden Nevix TankUSA super 
TankSouth Korea smurf SupportUSA moth 
SupportUSA sleepy SupportSouth Korea Viol2t 
Staff
CSouth Korea Crusty CUSA Junkbuck 
CSouth Korea NineK   
Main Roster
Seoul Dynasty
DPSSouth Korea FITS DPSSouth Korea Fleta 
DPSSouth Korea Munchkin DPSSouth Korea ILLICIT 
FlexSouth Korea Michelle FlexSouth Korea zunba 
TankSouth Korea Fissure TankSouth Korea Marve1 
SupportSouth Korea Jecse SupportSouth Korea tobi 
SupportSouth Korea ryujehong SupportSouth Korea Highly 
Staff
CSouth Korea KDG CSouth Korea Changgoon 
CSouth Korea WhyNot   
Main Roster
Boston Uprising
DPSUSA blasé DPSNew Zealand Colourhex 
FlexCanada NotE TankSouth Korea Axxiom 
TankUnited Kingdom Fusions SupportSouth Korea AimGod 
SupportBrazil alemao SupportDenmark Kellex 
Staff
CUSA Shake CFrench Polynesia Mini 
CAustralia Gunba   
Main Roster

Results[edit]

Tiebreakers[edit]

3rd/4th Seed Tiebreaker
Philadelphia Fusion
L
March 19, 2019 - 16:00 PDT
3rd/4th will be decided via a mutually agreed-upon coin flip.
Toronto Defiant
W
6th/7th Seed Tiebreaker
San Francisco Shock
3
March 19, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
Seoul Dynasty
0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Ft3)
Seoul Dynasty
3
March 21, 2019 - 18:00 PDT
MVP: Michelle
New York Excelsior
1
Boston Uprising
0
March 21, 2019 - 20:00 PDT
MVP: Bumper
Vancouver Titans
3
Atlanta Reign
1
March 22, 2019 - 18:00 PDT
MVP: Boombox
Philadelphia Fusion
3
San Francisco Shock
3
March 22, 2019 - 20:00 PDT
MVP: super
Toronto Defiant
0
Semifinals (Ft4)
Seoul Dynasty
0
March 23, 2019 - 12:00 PDT
MVP: SeoMinSoo
Vancouver Titans
4
San Francisco Shock
4
March 23, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
MVP: Sinatraa
Philadelphia Fusion
0
Finals (Ft4)
Vancouver Titans
4
March 24, 2019 - 12:00 PDT
MVP: SeoMinSoo
San Francisco Shock
3

Additional Information[edit]

References[edit]