Overwatch League 2020 - Playoffs - Grand Finals

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch League 2020 - Playoffs - Grand Finals
League Information
Series:
Overwatch League OWL
Game Version:
Server:
Asia Asia
Type:
Online
Format:
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$3,050,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-08
End Date:
2020-10-10
Number of Teams:
4
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Four teams in a double elimination tournament.
    • Top two (2) from North America Playoffs and top two (2) Asia Playoffs.
  • All matches are played first-to-three except Grand Finals, which are first-to-four.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Note: Lists confirmed on-air talent members – full lists are TBA

  • Guest Hosts:
  • Desk Hosts:
  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:
  • Producer:


  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:

See all streaming links here

Results[edit]

A prize pool of $3,050,000 is split amongst the teams as seen below.

Participants[edit]

   Note: Team roster change notes have been moved to their respective team cards, press the Notes button to toggle them.

San Francisco Shock
DPSSouth Korea Striker DPSSouth Korea ANS 
DPSSouth Korea Rascal DPSJapan Ta1yo 
TankUnited States super TankSouth Korea ChoiHyoBin 
TankSouth Korea smurf SupportUnited States moth 
SupportSouth Korea Viol2t SupportSouth Korea Twilight 
Staff
A11st
CSouth Korea Crusty CUnited States Junkbuck 
CSouth Korea Arachne AUnited States Alined 
AUnited States Merci ANetherlands Casores 
Main Roster
A11st
Philadelphia Fusion
DPSSouth Korea Carpe DPSIsrael Eqo 
DPSSouth Korea Ivy DPSUnited Kingdom ChipSa 
DPSSouth Korea Heesu TankFrance Poko 
TankSouth Korea SADO TankSouth Korea Fury 
SupportUnited Kingdom Boombox SupportSouth Korea Alarm 
SupportUnited Kingdom FunnyAstro   
Staff
A22nd
CSouth Korea KDG CUnited Kingdom ChrisTFer 
CSouth Korea Mobydik AFinland Seita 
Main Roster
A22nd
Shanghai Dragons
DPSChina Diya DPSSouth Korea diem 
DPSSouth Korea DDing DPSSouth Korea Fleta 
DPSSouth Korea LIP TankSouth Korea Geguri 
TankSouth Korea Void TankSouth Korea Stand1 
TankSouth Korea Fearless SupportSouth Korea Luffy 
SupportSouth Korea Izayaki SupportSouth Korea LeeJaeGon 
Staff
A11st
CSouth Korea Moon CSouth Korea Dongsu 
CSouth Korea Jfeel   
Main Roster
A11st
Seoul Dynasty
DPSSouth Korea FITS DPSSouth Korea ILLICIT 
DPSSouth Korea Profit TankSouth Korea Michelle 
TankSouth Korea Marve1 TankSouth Korea Gesture 
TankSouth Korea Toyou SupportSouth Korea tobi 
SupportSouth Korea Creative SupportSouth Korea Bdosin 
SupportSouth Korea SLIME   
Staff
A22nd
CSouth Korea Changgoon CSouth Korea MMA 
CSouth Korea WizardHyeong ASouth Korea RacoonPanda 
ASouth Korea Bongwoori ASouth Korea Dorong 
Main Roster
A22nd

Bracket[edit]

Semi-finals
San Francisco Shock
3
October 8, 2020 - 19:00 CST
MVP: ANS
Seoul Dynasty
2
Shanghai Dragons
3
October 8, 2020 - 21:00 CST
MVP: Void
Philadelphia Fusion
0
Winners' Finals
San Francisco Shock
3
October 9, 2020 - 17:00 CST
MVP: Striker
Shanghai Dragons
2
Losers' Round 1
Seoul Dynasty
3
October 9, 2020 - 19:00 CST
MVP: Gesture
Philadelphia Fusion
0
Losers' Finals
Shanghai Dragons
2
October 9, 2020 - 21:00 CST
MVP: Profit
Seoul Dynasty
3
Grand Finals
San Francisco Shock
4
October 10, 2020 - 21:00 CST
MVP: Striker
Seoul Dynasty
2

Additional Information[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingChinaFranceSouth KoreaBrazil
Streams