Overwatch League 2020 - Asia Playoffs

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch League 2020 - Asia Playoffs
League Information
Series:
Overwatch League OWL
Game Version:
Server:
Asia Asia
Type:
Online
Format:
Play-Ins:
Single Elimination
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$325,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-04
End Date:
2020-09-13
Number of Teams:
7
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • 7 teams are seeded into Play-Ins and Playoffs according to regular season results.
  • Play-Ins: Single Elimination
    • Seeds six (6) and seven (7) are starting in Round 1.
    • Winner of Round 1 and seed five (5) face off against seeds six (3) and four (4) in Round 2.
    • Two (2) winners of Round 2 advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Double Elimination
    • Seeds one (1) and two (2) and two winners of Play-Ins in a double elimination bracket.
    • Winners of Winners' Finals and Losers' Finals advance to Grand Finals.
  • All matches are played first-to-three.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Note: Lists confirmed on-air talent members – full lists are TBA

  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:
  • Producer:


  • Commentators:

Results[edit]

A prize pool of $325,000 is split amongst the teams as seen below.

Participants[edit]

   Note: Team roster change notes have been moved to their respective team cards, press the Notes button to toggle them.

Shanghai Dragons
DPSChina Diya DPSSouth Korea diem 
DPSSouth Korea DDing DPSSouth Korea Fleta 
DPSSouth Korea LIP TankSouth Korea Geguri 
TankSouth Korea Void TankSouth Korea Stand1 
TankSouth Korea Fearless SupportSouth Korea Luffy 
SupportSouth Korea Izayaki SupportSouth Korea LeeJaeGon 
Staff
A11st Overwatch League Season 3
CSouth Korea Moon CChina creed 
CSouth Korea Dongsu CSouth Korea Jfeel 
Main Roster
A11st Overwatch League Season 3
Guangzhou Charge
DPSChina Eileen DPSSouth Korea Happy 
DPSUnited States nero DPSChina Krystal 
TankSouth Korea Rio TankSouth Korea Cr0ng 
SupportSouth Korea Chara SupportSouth Korea Shu 
SupportChina Wya SupportSpain neptuNo 
Staff
A22nd
CSouth Korea J1N CSouth Korea Tydolla 
CSouth Korea Sungwoo ATaiwan Cassis 
Main Roster
A22nd
New York Excelsior
DPSSouth Korea Saebyeolbe DPSSouth Korea Libero 
DPSSouth Korea Nenne DPSSouth Korea WhoRU 
DPSSouth Korea Haksal TankSouth Korea Mano 
TankSouth Korea HOTBA TankSouth Korea BiaNcA 
SupportSouth Korea JJoNak SupportSouth Korea Anamo 
SupportSouth Korea Mandu   
Staff
A33rd
CSouth Korea imt CSouth Korea WhyNot 
CSouth Korea Garrincha   
Main Roster
A33rd
Hangzhou Spark
DPSSouth Korea Adora DPSSouth Korea GodsB 
DPSSouth Korea Ado DPSSouth Korea Architect 
TankChina guxue TankSouth Korea Ria 
TankSouth Korea QoQ TankSouth Korea SASIN 
SupportSouth Korea iDK SupportSouth Korea BeBe 
SupportChina Coldest SupportChina M1ka 
Staff
A44th
CSouth Korea PaJion CChina U4 
CSouth Korea Andante   
Main Roster
A44th
Seoul Dynasty
DPSSouth Korea FITS DPSSouth Korea ILLICIT 
DPSSouth Korea Profit TankSouth Korea Michelle 
TankSouth Korea Marve1 TankSouth Korea Gesture 
TankSouth Korea Toyou SupportSouth Korea tobi 
SupportSouth Korea Creative SupportSouth Korea Bdosin 
SupportSouth Korea SLIME   
Staff
A55th
CSouth Korea Changgoon CSouth Korea MMA 
CSouth Korea WizardHyeong ASouth Korea RacoonPanda 
ASouth Korea Bongwoori ASouth Korea Dorong 
Main Roster
A55th
Chengdu Hunters
DPSTaiwan Baconjack DPSChina JinMu 
DPSChina Leave TankChina Elsa 
TankChina LateYoung TankChina Ameng 
TankTaiwan ATing SupportChina Molly 
SupportChina Lengsa SupportChina Kyo 
SupportChina Yveltal   
Staff
A66th
CChina Chen CTaiwan Ray 
CChina Garry   
Main Roster
A66th
London Spitfire
DPSSouth Korea Schwi DPSSouth Korea Babel 
DPSSouth Korea ALTHOUGH DPSSouth Korea Glister 
TankSouth Korea BERNAR TankSouth Korea JMAC 
TankSouth Korea Jihun TankSouth Korea Clestyn 
SupportSouth Korea Krillin SupportSouth Korea Fuze 
SupportSouth Korea Highly SupportSouth Korea SanGuiNar 
Staff
A77th
CSouth Korea Agape CSouth Korea aWesomeGuy 
CSouth Korea Pavane CSouth Korea Twinkl 
Main Roster
A77th

Brackets[edit]

Play-Ins[edit]

Round 1
Chengdu Hunters
3
September 4, 2020 - 17:00 CST
MVP: Yveltal
London Spitfire
1
Round 2
New York Excelsior
3
September 5, 2020 - 05:00 EDT
MVP: Mano
Chengdu Hunters
2
Hangzhou Spark
0
September 5, 2020 - 19:00 CST
MVP: Gesture
Seoul Dynasty
3
Qualified
New York Excelsior
Seoul Dynasty

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Shanghai Dragons
3
New York Excelsior
1
Guangzhou Charge
0
September 6, 2020 - 19:00 CST
MVP: Creative
Seoul Dynasty
3
Winners' Finals
Shanghai Dragons
3
September 12, 2020 - 19:00 CST
MVP: Fearless
Seoul Dynasty
2
Losers' Round 1
New York Excelsior
3
September 12, 2020 - 17:00 CST
MVP: Anamo
Guangzhou Charge
0
Losers' Finals
Seoul Dynasty
3
September 13, 2020 - 17:00 CST
MVP: Gesture
New York Excelsior
0
Qualified
Shanghai Dragons
Seoul Dynasty

Additional Information[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingChinaFranceSouth KoreaBrazil
Streams