Overwatch League 2020 - North America Playoffs

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki


[e][h]Overwatch League 2020 - North America Playoffs
League Information
Series:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Format:
Play-Ins:
Single Elimination
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$625,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-03
End Date:
2020-09-13
Teams:
13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links


Format[edit]

  • 13 teams are seeded into Play-Ins and Playoffs according to regular season results.
  • Play-Ins: Single Elimination
    • Seeds ten (10) thorugh 13 are starting in Round 1.
    • Two (2) winners of Round 1 and seed nine (9) face off against seeds six (6) through eight (8) in Round 2.
    • Three (3) winners of Round 2 advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Double Elimination
    • Seeds one (1) through five (5) and three winners of Play-Ins in a double elimination bracket.
    • Winners of Winners' Finals and Losers' Finals advance to Grand Finals.
  • All matches are played first-to-three.

Team Composition[edit]

Most played team composition[1]
Notes
Tank DPS Support

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Note: Lists confirmed on-air talent members – full lists are TBA

  • Hosts:
  • Commentators:
    • United States Jake (Jacob Lyon)
    • United States ZP (Andrew Rush)
    • United Kingdom Sideshow (Josh Wilkinson)
    • United Kingdom Bren (Brennon Hook)
    • United Kingdom Jaws (Jack Wright)
    • United States Hexagrams (Robert Kirkbride)
    • Australia Uber (Mitch Leslie)
    • United States Mr X (Matthew Morello)
  • Lead Observer:
  • Commentators:
  • Producer:
  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:

Results[edit]

A prize pool of $675,000 is split amongst the teams as seen below.

Participants[edit]

Philadelphia Fusion
South Korea KDG
United Kingdom ChrisTFer
South Korea Mobydik
Finland Seita
MUnited States Roston
Main Roster
1st
DPSSouth Korea Carpe
DPSIsrael Eqo
DPSSouth Korea Ivy
DPSUnited Kingdom ChipSa
DPSSouth Korea Heesu
TankFrance Poko
TankSouth Korea SADO
TankSouth Korea Fury
SupportUnited Kingdom Boombox
SupportSouth Korea Alarm
SupportUnited Kingdom FunnyAstro
Staff
1st
San Francisco Shock
South Korea Crusty
United States Junkbuck
South Korea Arachne
United States Merci
MUnited States bikeage
Main Roster
2nd
DPSSouth Korea Striker
DPSSouth Korea ANS
DPSSouth Korea Rascal
DPSJapan Ta1yo
TankUnited States super
TankSouth Korea ChoiHyoBin
TankSouth Korea smurf
SupportUnited States moth
SupportSouth Korea Viol2t
SupportSouth Korea Twilight
Staff
2nd
Paris Eternal
South Korea Rush
South Korea Levi
South Korea Aid
MSouth Korea AVALLA
Main Roster
3rd
DPSFrance SoOn
DPSSouth Korea Sp9rk1e
DPSFrance NiCOgdh
DPSSouth Korea Xzi
TankFrance BenBest
TankSouth Korea NoSmite
TankUnited Kingdom Smex
TankSouth Korea Hanbin
SupportFrance FDGoD
SupportSouth Korea Fielder
Staff
3rd
Florida Mayhem
South Korea KuKi
South Korea INSIGHT
South Korea DOX
MSouth Korea MDS
MSouth Korea swingchip
Main Roster
4th
DPSSouth Korea Sayaplayer
DPSSouth Korea BQB
DPSSouth Korea Yaki
TankSouth Korea Fate
TankSouth Korea Gargoyle
TankSouth Korea Karayan
SupportSouth Korea Kris
SupportSouth Korea Byrem
SupportSouth Korea Gangnamjin
Staff
4th
Los Angeles Valiant
United States Packing10
Australia Gunba
Australia Unter
Main Roster
5th
DPSUnited States KSF
DPSDenmark Shax
DPSUnited States Apply
DPSUnited Kingdom KSP
TankUnited States McGravy
TankSouth Korea Dreamer
TankUnited States GiG
SupportSouth Korea Lastro
SupportSouth Korea RaiN
Staff
5th
Los Angeles Gladiators
United States dpei
United States Faustus
Australia face
United States CurryShot
MUnited States Andrew
Main Roster
6th
DPSSouth Korea birdring
DPSVietnam MirroR
DPSUnited States Jaru
DPSSweden kevster
TankUnited States SPACE
TankSouth Korea OGE
TankSouth Korea Bischu
TankFinland LhCloudy
SupportFinland Shaz
SupportFinland BigG00se
Staff
6th
Atlanta Reign
United States Sephy
France Silence
South Korea Mentalist
United States LegitRc
Germany Kodak
Canada Danny
MUnited States Eric
Main Roster
7th
DPSSouth Korea ErsTer
DPSSouth Korea Edison
DPSSweden SharP
DPSUnited States Saucy
TankUnited States Gator
TankSouth Korea Pokpo
TankUnited States frd
TankUnited States Hawk
SupportFinland Masaa
SupportUnited States Dogman
SupportUnited States Fire
SupportSouth Korea Lr1s
Staff
7th
Dallas Fuel
South Korea Yong
South Korea Vol'Jin
MScotland TazMo
MSouth Korea Dear
MUnited States Wolf
Main Roster
8th
DPSFrance aKm
DPSSouth Korea Doha
DPSNorway ONIGOD
TankCanada NotE
TankAustralia Trill
TankSouth Korea Gamsu
SupportFrance uNKOE
SupportSouth Korea Closer
SupportCanada Crimzo
SupportUnited States Paintbrush
Staff
8th
Houston Outlaws
United States Harsha
United States Dream
South Korea Hooreg
Main Roster
10th
DPSFinland LiNkzr
DPSUnited States Danteh
DPSUnited States blasé
TankUnited States Hydration
TankUnited States Muma
TankSouth Korea MekO
SupportUnited States Boink
SupportSouth Korea Rapel
SupportSouth Korea Jecse
Staff
10th
Vancouver Titans
United States Flubby
Pakistan Pew
United States Wheats
MUnited States Justin
Main Roster
11th
DPSUnited States Dalton
DPSFrance Tsuna
DPSDenmark sHockWave
TankSaudi Arabia KSAA
TankCanada ShRedLock
SupportUnited States CarCar
SupportCanada Roolf
Staff
11th
Washington Justice
South Korea Sup7eme
South Korea Wiz
South Korea Chilhwa
MUnited States PRE
Main Roster
12th
DPSSouth Korea TTuba
DPSSouth Korea Stitch
DPSSouth Korea Decay
TankSouth Korea rOar
TankSouth Korea JJANU
SupportSouth Korea ArK
SupportSouth Korea AimGod
Staff
12th
Boston Uprising
Sweden Mineral
France Ascoft
French Polynesia Mini
United States spackle
Canada MrBleeple
MSouth Korea Seowulf
Main Roster
13th
DPSNew Zealand Colourhex
DPSSouth Korea Jerry
TankUnited Kingdom Fusions
TankSouth Korea Axxiom
TankUnited States mikeyy
TankAustralia Punk
SupportSouth Korea Myunb0ng
SupportUnited States Halo
Staff
13th

Brackets[edit]

Play-Ins[edit]

Round 1
Houston OutlawsHouston Outlaws Houston Outlaws
1
September 3, 2020 - 14:00 CDT
MVP: Myunb0ng
Boston UprisingBoston Uprising Boston Uprising
3
Vancouver TitansVancouver Titans Vancouver Titans
0
September 3, 2020 - 14:10 PDT
MVP: Decay
Washington JusticeWashington Justice Washington Justice
3
Round 2
Los Angeles GladiatorsLos Angeles Gladiators Los Angeles Gladiators
3
September 4, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
MVP: birdring
Toronto DefiantToronto Defiant Toronto Defiant
2
Atlanta ReignAtlanta Reign Atlanta Reign
3
September 4, 2020 - 17:00 EDT
MVP: Dogman
Boston UprisingBoston Uprising Boston Uprising
1
Dallas FuelDallas Fuel Dallas Fuel
0
September 4, 2020 - 18:00 CDT
MVP: Stitch
Washington JusticeWashington Justice Washington Justice
3
Qualified
Los Angeles GladiatorsLos Angeles Gladiators Los Angeles Gladiators
Atlanta ReignAtlanta Reign Atlanta Reign
Washington JusticeWashington Justice Washington Justice

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Philadelphia FusionPhiladelphia Fusion Philadelphia Fusion
3
September 5, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
MVP: SADO
Los Angeles GladiatorsLos Angeles Gladiators Los Angeles Gladiators
0
Florida MayhemFlorida Mayhem Florida Mayhem
2
September 5, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
MVP: RaiN
Los Angeles ValiantLos Angeles Valiant Los Angeles Valiant
3
San Francisco ShockSan Francisco Shock San Francisco Shock
3
September 5, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
MVP: Viol2t
Washington JusticeWashington Justice Washington Justice
2
Paris EternalParis Eternal Paris Eternal
2
September 5, 2020 - 18:00 PDT
MVP: Edison
Atlanta ReignAtlanta Reign Atlanta Reign
3
Semifinals
Philadelphia FusionPhiladelphia Fusion Philadelphia Fusion
3
September 6, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
MVP: Heesu
Los Angeles ValiantLos Angeles Valiant Los Angeles Valiant
0
San Francisco ShockSan Francisco Shock San Francisco Shock
3
September 6, 2020 - 18:00 PDT
MVP: Striker
Atlanta ReignAtlanta Reign Atlanta Reign
1
Winners' Finals
Philadelphia FusionPhiladelphia Fusion Philadelphia Fusion
1
September 12, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
MVP: smurf
San Francisco ShockSan Francisco Shock San Francisco Shock
3
Qualified
San Francisco ShockSan Francisco Shock San Francisco Shock
Losers' Round 1
Los Angeles GladiatorsLos Angeles Gladiators Los Angeles Gladiators
0
September 6, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
MVP: Yaki
Florida MayhemFlorida Mayhem Florida Mayhem
3
Washington JusticeWashington Justice Washington Justice
3
September 6, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
MVP: Decay
Paris EternalParis Eternal Paris Eternal
0
Losers' Round 2
Atlanta ReignAtlanta Reign Atlanta Reign
0
September 11, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
MVP: Fate
Florida MayhemFlorida Mayhem Florida Mayhem
3
Los Angeles ValiantLos Angeles Valiant Los Angeles Valiant
1
September 11, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
MVP: Stitch
Washington JusticeWashington Justice Washington Justice
3
Losers' Round 3
Florida MayhemFlorida Mayhem Florida Mayhem
0
September 12, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
MVP: JJANU
Washington JusticeWashington Justice Washington Justice
3
Losers' Finals
Philadelphia FusionPhiladelphia Fusion Philadelphia Fusion
3
September 13, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
MVP: Ivy
Washington JusticeWashington Justice Washington Justice
0
Qualified
Philadelphia FusionPhiladelphia Fusion Philadelphia Fusion

Additional Information[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingChinaFranceSouth KoreaBrazil
Streams