Overwatch World Cup 2019 - Preliminaries

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch World Cup 2019 - Preliminaries
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Anaheim
Format:
Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$115,000 USD
Date:
2019-10-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Preliminaries: Single Elimination
    • All matches are First-to-3.
  • Winner of each Bracket advance to Group Stage.

Map Pool[edit]

Preliminaries
Map Rotation Available Maps For Preliminaries
Control Hybrid Escort Assault
1st map Control map
2nd map Hybrid map
3rd map Escort map
4th map Assault map
Tiebreaker Bo3 Match on an unplayed Control map.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Final Results[edit]

Each participating player that plays for their country and committee members will receive $500 USD each.

Participants[edit]

United Kingdom
DPS
XL2 AcademyXL2 Academy
United Kingdom KSP 
DPS
United Kingdom Kyb 
Tank
Montreal RebellionMontreal Rebellion
United Kingdom Smex 
Tank
Boston UprisingBoston Uprising
United Kingdom Fusions 
Support
Philadelphia FusionPhiladelphia Fusion
United Kingdom Boombox 
Support
Philadelphia FusionPhiladelphia Fusion
United Kingdom FunnyAstro 
Support
Paris EternalParis Eternal
United Kingdom Kruise 
C
United Kingdom Hayes 
                    
Australia
DPS
Australia ieatuup 
DPS
Australia ckm 
Tank
Uprising AcademyUprising Academy
Australia Punk 
Tank
Dallas FuelDallas Fuel
Australia Trill 
Support
Warriors EsportsWarriors Esports
Australia Tongue 
Support
ORDERORDER
Australia Unter 
Support
Talon EsportsTalon Esports
Australia Face 
C
Los Angeles ValiantLos Angeles Valiant
Australia Gunba 
                    
Sweden
DPS
Fusion UniversityFusion University
Sweden snillo 
DPS
Sweden Rat 
DPS
Sweden Erki 
Tank
Washington JusticeWashington Justice
Sweden ELLIVOTE 
Tank
Washington JusticeWashington Justice
Sweden LullSiSH 
Support
Shu's Money Crew EUShu's Money Crew EU
Sweden Gustav 
Support
Sweden Epzz 
C
Sweden CWoosH 
                    
Russia
DPS
Atlanta ReignAtlanta Reign
Russia NLaaeR 
DPS
Russia ShaDowBurn 
Tank
HSL EsportsHSL Esports
Russia Txao 
Tank
Russia Tonic 
Support
Russia Engh 
Support
Russia MayN 
Support
Russia Rubikon 
C
Russia Outbreak 
                    
Finland7
DPS
Finland rCk 
DPS
Clockwork VendettaClockwork Vendetta
Finland Ricky 
Tank
Team GiganttiTeam Gigantti
Finland Zappis 
Tank
Finland LhCloudy 
Support
Los Angeles GladiatorsLos Angeles Gladiators
Finland Shaz 
Support
Atlanta ReignAtlanta Reign
Finland Masaa 
Support
Team GiganttiTeam Gigantti
Finland Zuppeh 
C
Paris EternalParis Eternal
Finland Seita 
                    
                    
                    
                    
Bulgaria9
DPS
Phase 2Phase 2
Bulgaria BucK 
DPS
United States vega 
DPS
Bulgaria nyx 
Tank
RevivalRevival
Bulgaria Bogur 
Tank
Bulgaria Fapelele 
Support
Bulgaria Xhizors 
Support
Bulgaria Yoshio 
C
Bulgaria Itopata 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Greece10
DPS
Greece Kyuubi 
DPS
Greece TheCook 
Tank
Greece Jobin 
Tank
Greece Fable 
Tank
Greece Sezsama 
Support
Greece Kailor 
Support
Greece McJohn 
C
Greece iLka 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Kuwait14
DPS
Kuwait DiaBLo 
DPS
Kuwait FANKDA 
Tank
Kuwait j34 
Tank
Kuwait q87mane 
Tank
Kuwait ZgerTi 
Support
Osh-Tekk WarriorsOsh-Tekk Warriors
Kuwait Lorp 
Support
Kuwait Raviantz 
C
Kuwait ToxiNTV 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Norway
DPS
Norway Fawad 
DPS
Norway ONIGOD 
DPS
Top DogsTop Dogs
Norway TracK 
Tank
Norway Tricky 
Tank
TriumphTriumph
Norway Decod 
Support
Norway HenKii 
Support
Norway MeeemYO 
C
Norway mkL 
                    
                    
                    
                    
Poland13
DPS
Poland Danye 
DPS
Poland IDxD 
DPS
Poland Philion 
Tank
Eminence eSportsEminence eSports
Poland DXTR 
Tank
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Mesic 
Support
Poland Duku 
Support
Poland Xyzano 
C
Poland arek2597 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Switzerland8
DPS
Switzerland SirGibson 
DPS
Switzerland Jaden 
DPS
Switzerland Loki 
Tank
Switzerland Tankio 
Tank
Switzerland Helv 
Support
Switzerland NiV 
Support
Switzerland MrBobo 
C
Switzerland LUFT 
                    
Taiwan
DPS
Chengdu HuntersChengdu Hunters
Taiwan Baconjack 
DPS
Taiwan ShaiuLin 
DPS
Flag GamingFlag Gaming
Taiwan WON 
Tank
Taiwan Craz1S 
Tank
Taiwan ATing 
Support
Taiwan inin77 
Support
Talon EsportsTalon Esports
Taiwan CQB 
C
Taiwan kant 
                    
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 Initially selected, Singapore DPS Akame will be replaced by Singapore DPS Azalea due to getting his deferment from Military service.[1]
2 Malaysia Sogeking233 replaces Malaysia  RagonSEA as Coach.[2]
3 Romania Romania drop out of the tournament. [3]
4 Argentina Argentina drop out of the tournament.[4]
5 Egypt Egypt drop out of the tournament. [5]
6 Israel Israel drop out of the tournament. [6]
7 Initially selected, Finland DPS Davin will be replaced by Finland Support Zuppeh due to personnal issues.[7]
8 Switzerland Switzerland drop out of the tournament. [8]
9 Bulgaria Bulgaria drop out of the tournament. [9]
10 Greece Greece drop out of the tournament. [10]
11 Malaysia Malaysia drop out of the tournament. [11]
12 Peru Peru drop out of the tournament. [12]
13 Poland Poland drop out of the tournament. [13]
14 Kuwait Kuwait drop out of the tournament. [14]
15 Chile Chile drop out of the tournament. [15]
16 Singapore Support ZeonFlux steps down from the team and is replaced by Singapore Support Akame.[16]
17 Due to Visa issues, South Africa Flex Senticall will not travel to BlizzCon 2019.[17]
18 Brazil Brazil drop out of the tournament. [18]
19 Thailand Thailand drop out of the tournament. [19]
20 Due to personal issues, Philippines Support Rebirth won't travel to BlizzCon 2019.[20]

Results[edit]

Bracket A[edit]

Quarterfinals
New ZealandNew Zealand New Zealand
3
October 31, 2019 - 10:00 PDT
AustriaAustria Austria
0
TaiwanTaiwan Taiwan
W
BYE
-
Semifinals
AustraliaAustralia Australia
3
October 31, 2019 - 11:00 PDT
New ZealandNew Zealand New Zealand
2
DenmarkDenmark Denmark
3
October 31, 2019 - 10:00 PDT
TaiwanTaiwan Taiwan
1
Finals
AustraliaAustralia Australia
0
October 31, 2019 - 13:00 PDT
DenmarkDenmark Denmark
3
Qualified
DenmarkDenmark Denmark

Bracket B[edit]

Quarterfinals
IcelandIceland Iceland
3
October 31, 2019 - 10:00 PDT
IrelandIreland Ireland
0
SpainSpain Spain
W
BYE
-
Semifinals
United KingdomUnited Kingdom United Kingdom
3
October 31, 2019 - 11:45 PDT
IcelandIceland Iceland
0
NorwayNorway Norway
3
October 31, 2019 - 10:00 PDT
SpainSpain Spain
0
Finals
United KingdomUnited Kingdom United Kingdom
3
October 31, 2019 - 13:00 PDT
NorwayNorway Norway
0
Qualified
United KingdomUnited Kingdom United Kingdom

Bracket C[edit]

Quarterfinals
ColombiaColombia Colombia
3
October 31, 2019 - 12:00 PDT
PhilippinesPhilippines Philippines
1
ItalyItaly Italy
3
October 31, 2019 - 12:00 PDT
IndiaIndia India
0
Semifinals
SwedenSweden Sweden
3
October 31, 2019 - 13:30 PDT
ColombiaColombia Colombia
0
JapanJapan Japan
2
October 31, 2019 - 13:30 PDT
ItalyItaly Italy
3
Finals
SwedenSweden Sweden
3
October 31, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
ItalyItaly Italy
1
Qualified
SwedenSweden Sweden

Bracket D[edit]

Quarterfinals
LatviaLatvia Latvia
0
October 31, 2019 - 14:30 PDT
MexicoMexico Mexico
3
Hong KongHong Kong Hong Kong
3
October 31, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
ParaguayParaguay Paraguay
0
Semifinals
RussiaRussia Russia
3
October 31, 2019 - 16:00 PDT
MexicoMexico Mexico
0
GermanyGermany Germany
3
October 31, 2019 - 16:30 PDT
Hong KongHong Kong Hong Kong
0
Finals
RussiaRussia Russia
3
October 31, 2019 - 19:00 PDT
GermanyGermany Germany
0
Qualified
RussiaRussia Russia

Bracket E[edit]

Quarterfinals
SingaporeSingapore Singapore
3
October 31, 2019 - 15:30 PDT
South AfricaSouth Africa South Africa
0
PortugalPortugal Portugal
1
October 31, 2019 - 15:30 PDT
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia Saudi Arabia
3
Semifinals
FinlandFinland Finland
3
October 31, 2019 - 17:00 PDT
SingaporeSingapore Singapore
0
NetherlandsNetherlands Netherlands
3
October 31, 2019 - 17:00 PDT
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia Saudi Arabia
1
Finals
FinlandFinland Finland
0
October 31, 2019 - 19:30 PDT
NetherlandsNetherlands Netherlands
3
Qualified
NetherlandsNetherlands Netherlands

Additional Content[edit]

World Cup Information[edit]

Previews[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking Finland France Italy Japan South Korea Latvia China Taiwan Portuguese Speaking South America Russia Vietnam
Stream

References[edit]