Pioneer Cup - Season 2

[e][h]Pioneer Cup - Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
China China
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 60,000 CNY
(≃ $9,000 USD)
Start Date:
2016-07-18
End Date:
2016-08-07
Number of Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Pioneer Cup is a series of Overwatch tournaments organized by PandaTV.

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

60,000 CNY (~9,000 USD) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Conversion values taken from xe.com at 2016-07-11. 1 CNY ≈ 0.150 USD'

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Round Robin
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 4 from each group advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination
    • All matches are Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Participants[edit]

iG.Ice
1China LaoX 
2China Jixx 
3China Jamlee 
4China YouYou 
5China RocketBoy 
6China Liuli 
CChina XiaoYao 
                    
SKG.nova
1China DongBen 
2China JarVen 
3China rabbit 
4China 6cm 
5China Exia 
6China AiLe 
CChina TianDaoCQ 
                    
World Elite
1China Cameal 
2China 9mcat 
3China DAN 
4China Yan 
5China aAa 
6China leesin 
                    
                    
                    
SKG
1China bone 
2China Jumpcat 
3China hanhan 
4China highbee 
5China flood 
6China tpor 
CChina JumpCat 
                    
                    
iG.Fire
1China LINKIN 
2China PAOPAO 
3China Naiba 
4China ROY 
5China Tresor 
6China Yuanqi 
CChina Muzi 
                    
Newbee
1China Baymax 
2China Hibiki 
3China Kenny 
4China NIKO 
5China OldZZZ 
6China Rhythm 
                    
Team YL
1China ZhengTai 
2China MuMo 
3China Sby 
4China YiWai 
5China DEIDI 
6China AskTheWine 
                    

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
July 18 - 25, 2016
1. MyTh Club 3-1 7-3 +4 9p
2. SKG.nova 3-1 6-3 +3 9p
3. iG.Ice 2-2 5-5 0 6p
4. World Elite 1-3 4-6 -2 3p
5. 3xteam 1-3 2-7 -5 3p

Group B[edit]

Group B
July 25 - August 1, 2016
1. Team Skadi's Gift 4-0 8-2 +6 12p
2. iG.Fire 3-1 6-3 +3 9p
3. Newbee 2-2 5-4 +1 6p
4. Team YL 1-3 3-7 -4 3p
5. LGD Gaming 0-4 2-8 -6 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
SKG.nova
0
August 2, 2016 - 19:00 CST
D
A
2m47s A
D
D
A
4m00s A
D
Newbee
3
MyTh Club
3
August 2, 2016 - 20:30 CST
D
A 6m29s
8m20s A
D
Team YL
0
Team Skadi's Gift
3
August 3, 2016 - 19:00 CST
D
A
6m35s A
D
D
A
A
D
World Elite
1
iG.Fire
3
August 3, 2016 - 20:30 CST
D
A
A
D
iG.Ice
0
Semifinals
Newbee
3
August 6, 2016 - 20:30 CST
A
D
D
A
D
A
A
D
MyTh Club
0
Team Skadi's Gift
3
August 6, 2016 - 19:00 CST
iG.Fire
2
Finals
Newbee
0
August 7, 2016 - 20:30 CST
D
A
3m53s A
D
D
A
4m17s A
D
D
A
3m50s A
D
Team Skadi's Gift
3
3rd Place Match
MyTh Club
0
August 7, 2016 - 19:00 CST
iG.Fire
3

External links[edit]

References[edit]