Uniliga - Summer 2020 - 1st League

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Uniliga - Summer 2020 - 1st League
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$570 USD
Start Date:
2020-04-29
End Date:
2020-07-15
Number of Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Information[edit]

  • All players must be students at a German university.
  • Each team must have a minimum of 6 and a maximum of 12 players.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Round Robin
    • Top two (2) teams advance to Semifinals in Playoffs.
    • Places three (3) through six (6) advance to Round of 6 in Playoffs.
    • Places eight (8) and nine (9) are relegated to the Wildcard Tournament of the next season.
    • Bottom team is relegated to 2nd League in the next season.
    • Each match will be played in a four-game-set.
    • The first map is determined by tournament administration.
    • Following maps are decided by the loser of the previous map. The winner picks the side.
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination
    • Top six (6) teams from Group Stage will be placed in the bracket according to their seeding.
      • Top two (2) teams from Group Stage receive a first round bye.
    • Round of 6 and Semifinals will be played in a First-to-3 series.
    • Grand Finals will be played in a First-to-4 series.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

500 EUR (~570 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

                    
Baltic Rays
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
BA2nd Uniliga Winter '19
                    
Engines Stuttgart
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
DA4th Uniliga Winter '19
                    
                    
KIT SC Sphinx
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EC5 - 8th Uniliga Winter '19
                    
                    
BerlinBots HTW eSports1
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
Munich eSports Academy
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Munich SeppSports
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 Third placed team KIT SC Phoenix did not start this season. Fifth to eighth placed team BerlinBots HTW eSports changed too much of their roster to receive a direct invite. Both slots were opened to the Wildcard Tournament.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group Stage
1. 1.ECF FunOrDone1-04-0+4
1. Baltic Rays1-04-0+4
1. Munich eSports1-04-0+4
1. UED Wolves1-04-0+4
5. Munich SeppSports1-03-1+2
6. Engines Stuttgart0-11-3-2
7. BerlinBots HTW eSports0-10-4-4
7. Hammer HHaie0-10-4-4
7. KIT SC Sphinx0-10-4-4
7. Munich eSports Academy0-10-4-4
1. 1.ECF FunOrDone2-07-2+5
1. UED Wolves2-07-2+5
3. Baltic Rays▼21-16-3+3
3. Munich eSports▼21-16-3+3
5. Munich SeppSports1-15-4+1
6. BerlinBots HTW eSports▲11-13-5-2
7. Hammer HHaie1-13-6-3
7. Munich eSports Academy1-12-5-3
9. Engines Stuttgart▼30-22-6-4
10. KIT SC Sphinx▼30-21-6-5
1. UED Wolves3-011-2+9
2. Munich eSports▲12-110-3+7
3. Baltic Rays2-19-4+5
4. 1.ECF FunOrDone▼32-18-5+3
4. Munich SeppSports▲12-18-5+3
6. Munich eSports Academy▲12-15-7-2
7. BerlinBots HTW eSports▼11-24-8-4
7. Hammer HHaie1-25-9-4
9. Engines Stuttgart0-32-10-8
10. KIT SC Sphinx0-31-10-9
1. UED Wolves4-014-4+10
2. Munich eSports3-114-3+11
3. Munich eSports Academy▲33-18-80
4. Baltic Rays▼12-210-7+3
5. 1.ECF FunOrDone▼12-29-8+1
6. Munich SeppSports▼22-28-9-1
7. BerlinBots HTW eSports1-36-11-5
8. Engines Stuttgart▲11-35-11-6
8. Hammer HHaie▼11-36-12-6
10. KIT SC Sphinx1-34-11-7
1. UED Wolves5-018-4+14
2. Munich eSports4-118-3+15
3. Munich eSports Academy4-111-10+1
4. 1.ECF FunOrDone▲13-213-8+5
5. Munich SeppSports▲13-211-9+2
6. Baltic Rays▼22-310-100
7. Engines Stuttgart▲11-47-14-7
8. BerlinBots HTW eSports▼11-46-15-9
9. Hammer HHaie▼11-46-16-10
10. KIT SC Sphinx1-44-15-11
1. Munich eSports▲15-122-3+19
2. UED Wolves▼15-118-8+10
3. 1.ECF FunOrDone▲14-217-8+9
4. Munich SeppSports▲14-214-10+4
5. Munich eSports Academy▼24-212-13-1
6. Baltic Rays3-313-11+2
7. Engines Stuttgart2-410-16-6
8. BerlinBots HTW eSports1-57-18-11
9. KIT SC Sphinx▲11-56-18-12
10. Hammer HHaie▼11-56-20-14
1. Munich eSports6-126-3+23
2. UED Wolves6-121-9+12
3. Munich SeppSports▲15-217-11+6
4. 1.ECF FunOrDone▼14-318-11+7
5. Munich eSports Academy4-312-17-5
6. Engines Stuttgart▲13-414-16-2
7. Baltic Rays▼13-413-15-2
8. BerlinBots HTW eSports2-511-18-7
9. KIT SC Sphinx1-67-21-14
10. Hammer HHaie1-66-24-18
1. Munich eSports7-130-3+27
2. UED Wolves7-123-10+13
3. Munich SeppSports6-220-12+8
4. 1.ECF FunOrDone5-320-12+8
5. Munich eSports Academy4-412-21-9
6. Baltic Rays▲13-514-17-3
6. BerlinBots HTW eSports▲23-515-18-3
6. Engines Stuttgart3-515-18-3
9. KIT SC Sphinx1-77-25-18
10. Hammer HHaie1-77-27-20
1. Munich eSports8-134-3+31
2. UED Wolves8-126-12+14
3. 1.ECF FunOrDone▲16-324-12+12
4. Munich SeppSports▼16-320-16+4
5. Munich eSports Academy5-415-22-7
6. BerlinBots HTW eSports4-518-180
7. Engines Stuttgart▼13-617-21-4
8. Baltic Rays▼23-615-20-5
9. KIT SC Sphinx1-87-29-22
10. Hammer HHaie1-87-30-23


Overview[edit]

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
4-0
Jun 10
4-0
May 13
2-3
May 06
4-0
Jun 24
4-0
Jun 03
4-0
May 27
4-0
Apr 29
4-0
Jun 17
4-0
May 20
0-4
Jun 10
1-3
May 20
3-1
May 13
4-0
Apr 29
1-2
Jun 17
3-1
Jun 03
2-3
May 06
1-3
Jun 24
0-3
May 27
0-4
May 13
3-1
May 20
1-2
Jun 17
3-2
Jun 03
2-3
Jun 24
1-3
May 06
4-0
Jun 10
2-3
May 27
1-3
Apr 29
3-2
May 06
1-3
May 13
2-1
Jun 17
W-FF
May 27
1-3
Jun 10
4-0
Apr 29
4-0
Jun 03
1-3
May 20
4-0
Jun 24
0-4
Jun 24
0-4
Apr 29
2-3
Jun 03
FF-W
May 27
0-4
May 13
0-4
Jun 17
3-1
May 20
1-2
May 06
1-3
Jun 08
0-4
Jun 03
2-1
Jun 17
3-2
Jun 24
3-1
Jun 10
4-0
May 13
3-2
May 20
4-0
May 27
4-0
Apr 29
3-2
May 06
0-4
May 27
1-3
Jun 03
3-1
May 06
0-4
Apr 29
4-0
Jun 17
2-3
May 20
3-0
Jun 25
4-0
Jun 10
1-3
May 13
0-4
Apr 29
3-2
May 06
0-4
Jun 10
0-4
Jun 03
1-3
May 20
0-4
May 27
0-3
Jun 25
2-3
May 13
1-3
Jun 17
0-4
Jun 17
3-1
Jun 24
3-2
May 27
3-1
May 20
2-1
May 06
0-4
Apr 29
0-4
Jun 10
3-2
May 13
1-3
Jun 03
0-4
May 20
3-0
May 27
3-1
Apr 29
0-4
Jun 24
3-1
Jun 08
2-3
May 06
3-1
May 13
3-1
Jun 17
3-1
Jun 03

For detailed results click here

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Munich SeppSports
3
July 1, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Munich eSports Academy
0
1.ECF FunOrDone
3
July 1, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
BerlinBots HTW eSports
1
Semifinals
Munich eSports
3
July 8, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
Munich SeppSports
0
UED Wolves
1
July 8, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
1.ECF FunOrDone
3
Finals
Munich eSports
4
July 15, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
1.ECF FunOrDone
0

For detailed results click here

Additional Content[edit]