Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Uniliga - Winter 2019 - 1st League

[e][h]Uniliga - Winter 2019 - 1st League
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
2 Group Stages:
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
400 €
(≃ $443 USD)
Start Date:
2019-10-30
End Date:
2020-02-05
Number of Teams:
28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
OWLS vs. KIT SC 1
January 22, 2020 - 19:00 UTC
Uniliga - Winter 2019 - 1st League: Playoffs
MUC vs. UEDW
January 22, 2020 - 19:00 UTC
Uniliga - Winter 2019 - 1st League: Playoffs
CAU vs. Sphinx
January 22, 2020 - 19:00 UTC
Uniliga - Winter 2019 - 1st League: Playoffs
BB vs. NGNS
January 22, 2020 - 19:00 UTC
Uniliga - Winter 2019 - 1st League: Playoffs
TBD vs. TBD
January 29, 2020 - 19:00 UTC
Uniliga - Winter 2019 - 1st League: Playoffs

About[edit]

Information[edit]

  • All players must be students at a German university.
  • Each team must have a minimum of 6 and a maximum of 12 players.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stages: Round Robin
    • Group Stage 1:
      • Teams will be randomly seeded into five groups.
      • Top eight (8) teams advance to Gold Groups in Group Stage 2.
      • Next best ten (10) teams advance to Silver Groups in Group Stage 2.
      • Bottom ten (10) teams advance to Bronze Groups in Group Stage 2.
    • Group Stage 2
      • Teams will be seeded into groups as follows:
        • Two Gold Groups of four (4) teams each.
        • Two Silver Groups of five (5) teams each.
        • Two Bronze Groups of five (5) teams each.
      • Top (1) team from each Gold Group advances to Quarterfinals in Playoffs.
      • Bottom three (3) teams from each Gold Group, top two (2) from each Silver Group and top (1) team from each Bronze Group advance to Round of 14 in Playoffs.
    • Each match will be played in a four-game-set.
    • The first map is predetermined per round.
    • Following maps are decided by the loser of the previous map. The winner picks the side.
    • Teams are awarded 2 points per match win.
    • If two teams are tied at the end of the group stage, tiebreakers are as follows:
      • 1st map difference, 2nd head to head, 3rd head to head on Control.
  • Playoffs: Single-Elimination
    • Top six (6) teams from Gold Groups and top two (2) teams from Silver Groups will be placed in the bracket according to their seeding.
      • Top two (2) teams from Gold Groups will be seeded into Quarterfinals.
    • Remaining teams in order of lowest to highest seed can choose their opponent in the Round of 14.
    • Round of 14 and Quarterfinals will be played in a First-to-3 series.
    • Semifinals and Finals will be played in a First-to-4 series.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

400 EUR (~443 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1.ECF Owls
1 JohnBishop 
2 LastJustice 
3 dvbnic 
4 Golden 
5 McFawkes 
6 Jäger 
7 LastDragon 
8 Birb 
                    
1.ECF Owl Stars
1 Phdale 
2 YeQiu 
3 Cakewalk 
4 NOXUS 
5 J0eDoe 
6 flixr 
7 Bestzeller 
8 ilikecookies 
                    
                    
BerlinBots HTW eSports
1 Marley96 
2 FENIX 
3 EASY 
4 Benji 
5 HDK 
6 OPTiX 
7 Nilsson 
8 Siifjar 
9 MaraƆujamaya 
10 TurtleGod 
                    
Bielefeld Agents
1 GinZo 
2 Misery 
3 Nerfey 
4 Panfu 
5 Milwaukee 
6 Accra 
7 Question 
8 CptToasty66 
9 Outsiderdrms 
10 Weißwurst 
11 lisken 
12 Ikandir 
                    
                    
Bingen Impulse
1 Vilakroma 
2 Nefarius 
3 Araneth 
4 Kreuzass 
5 Ravi 
6 Swali 
7 Spike 
8 Sibolo 
                    
Bonn17
1 Lightdm 
2 Gig 
3 Tim_eror 
4 Astro 
5 IronJanni 
6 Nokobo 
7 Spinn 
8 Atelija 
9 Qwerty 
                    
CAUtionshaie
1 Keksbla 
2 Ossiger 
3 Massith 
4 Laurosaurus 
5 Damien 
6 Tinitus 
7 Altaïr 
8 Niro 
9 Hydra 
10 Kensho 
11 Lubu 
                    
EGT Dracoons
1 Ryu 
2 RichY 
3 Charly 
4 Shade 
5 Phoenix 
6 Slan 
7 Superschabe 
8 Slappy 
                    
Engines Stuttgart
1 one 
2 Haikun 
3 Vel0X 
4 Maiq 
5 MasterYogurt 
6 Benji 
                    
                    
                    
HsGL.Foxes
1Germany daFrank 
2Germany iqb 
3Germany putti 
4 Freddi 
5Germany Dark1027 
6Germany Olaf 
7Germany Lugge 
8 ke 
9 filleryx 
10Germany 1.4s BibleThump 
11Germany Schiwawa 
12Germany ClaRAR 
                    
KIT SC Grapes
1 Shingeki 
2 FishyFishy 
3 Dragonfly 
4 Shingen 
5 Liz 
6 Tim 
7 Zoenix 
8 Secret 
                    
KIT SC Phoenix
1 szusu 
2 LOLIGER 
3 BlockMelone 
4 Filwo 
5 Poyizon 
6 Shadow 
7 Zry 
                    
KIT SC Sphinx
1 Paì 
2 Vyktoa 
3 Luzypher 
4 VforVirtual 
5 dranjohn 
6 Paddy 
7 SwissSkate 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Siegen Bisons
1 SĦX 
2 Rhisis 
3 Riciehmon 
4 xbutt3rfly 
5 Yunikev 
6 TipsyTracy 
7 SativaL 
8 Bigbiz 
9 Cloveress 
10 DnL 
11 Alice 
12 Zaylol 
                    
ThrownTogether
1 inviZible 
2 Grogak 
3 MoerphyK 
4 Sagazum 
5 Konfuzius 
6 Lea 
7 Salty 
8 numpad 
9 MainManu 
                    
UED Puppies
1 Keksaeaeaeae 
2 GammaC 
3 Talion 
4 Nils 
5 Marcel 
6 Pingger 
7 Hangkajiya 
8 Lars 
9 Yoona 
10 Puschel 
                    
UED Wolves
1 Kraftas 
2 Lycel 
3 Fireside 
4 B4ddy 
5 Puschel 
6 Boring 
7 Jana 
8 jKm 
                    
                    
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 Mediadesign.Heroes drop out of the tournament after the first group stage.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Munich eSports Academy 5-0 19-0-1 +18 10p
2. 1.ECF Owl Stars 4-1 16-0-5 +11 8p
3. Bielefeld Agents 3-2 11-0-9 +2 6p
4. Big Boops HTW eSports Berlin 2-3 10-0-11 -1 4p
5. 1.ECF Rowlets 1-4 4-0-16 -12 2p
6. Bingen Impulse 0-5 1-0-19 -18 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. 1.ECF Owls 5-0 17-1-3 +14 10p
2. Munich eSports 4-1 15-2-3 +12 8p
3. KIT SC Phoenix 3-2 15-1-5 +10 6p
4. ESUG PlatParty 2-3 6-0-15 -9 4p
5. HsGL.Foxes 1-4 5-0-15 -10 2p
6. UEM Hachimari Maintsu 0-5 2-0-19 -17 0p

Legend[edit]

Legend
Advance to Gold Groups
Advance to Silver Groups
Advance to Bronze Groups

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Engines Stuttgart 5-0 19-0-2 +17 10p
2. KIT SC Sphinx 4-1 18-0-3 +15 8p
3. KIT SC Grapes 3-2 11-0-9 +2 6p
4. Munich eSports Fire 2-3 8-0-13 -5 4p
5. Siegen Bisons 1-4 3-0-18 -15 2p
6. UED Puppies 0-5 4-0-18 -14 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. CAUtionshaie 4-0 16-0-0 +16 8p
2. UED Wolves 3-1 12-0-4 +8 6p
3. ThrownTogether 1-3 4-0-12 -8 2p
4. Bonn17 1-3 4-0-12 -8 2p
5. Engines Stuttgart Rein&Hardt 1-3 4-0-12 -8 2p

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. EGT Dracoons 4-0 15-0-2 +13 8p
2. BerlinBots HTW eSports 3-1 11-0-5 +6 6p
3. UEM Victorious Mainz 2-2 11-0-6 +5 4p
4. Mein persönlicher Favorit 1-3 4-0-12 -8 2p
5. Mediadesign.Heroes 0-3 0-0-16 -16 0p


For detailed results click here

Group Stage 2[edit]

Gold Groups[edit]

Gold Group A[edit]
Gold Group A
1. Munich eSports 3-0 9-2-1 +8 6p
2. CAUtionshaie 2-1 8-1-3 +5 4p
3. Engines Stuttgart 1-2 5-1-6 -1 2p
4. 1.ECF Owl Stars 0-3 0-0-12 -12 0p
Gold Group B[edit]
Gold Group B
1. 1.ECF Owls 3-0 12-0-0 +12 6p
2. Munich eSports Academy 2-1 6-0-7 -1 4p
3. KIT SC Sphinx 1-2 4-0-8 -4 2p
4. EGT Dracoons 0-3 3-0-10 -7 0p

Silver Groups[edit]

Silver Group A[edit]
Silver Group A
1. UED Wolves 4-0 16-0-0 +16 8p
2. UEM Victorious Mainz 3-1 12-0-4 +8 6p
3. Big Boops HTW eSports Berlin 2-2 6-1-9 -3 4p
4. KIT SC Grapes 1-3 4-1-11 -7 2p
5. ThrownTogether 0-4 1-0-15 -14 0p
Silver Group B[edit]
Silver Group B
1. KIT SC Phoenix 4-0 15-0-1 +14 8p
2. BerlinBots HTW eSports 3-1 13-0-3 +10 6p
3. Bielefeld Agents 2-2 8-0-8 0 4p
4. Bonn17 1-3 4-0-12 -8 2p
5. Munich eSports Fire 0-4 0-0-16 -16 0p

Bronze Groups[edit]

Bronze Group A[edit]
Bronze Group A
1. UED Puppies 4-0 12-0-6 +6 8p
2. 1.ECF Rowlets 3-1 12-1-4 +8 6p
3. Engines Stuttgart Rein&Hardt 2-1 6-1-9 -3 4p
4. HsGL.Foxes 1-3 5-1-10 -5 2p
5. Mein persönlicher Favorit 0-4 5-1-11 -6 0p
Bronze Group B[edit]
Bronze Group B
1. ESUG PlatParty 4-0 16-0-0 +16 8p
2. Siegen Bisons 3-1 12-0-4 +8 6p
3. Bingen Impulse 2-2 8-0-8 0 4p
4. UEM Hachimari Maintsu 1-3 4-0-12 -8 2p
. Mediadesign.Heroes 0-4 0-0-16 -16 0p

Legend[edit]


Legend
Advance to Quarterfinals
Advance to Round of 14
Out of Tournament


For detailed results click here

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 14
Munich eSports
W
 BYE
-
UED Wolves
3
January 15, 2020 - 20:00 CET
UEM Victorious Mainz
0
Munich eSports Academy
0
January 15, 2020 - 19:00 CET
BerlinBots HTW eSports
3
Engines Stuttgart
3
January 15, 2020 - 20:00 CET
ESUG PlatParty
0
1.ECF Owls
W
 BYE
-
KIT SC Phoenix
3
January 15, 2020 - 20:00 CET
EGT Dracoons
0
CAUtionshaie
3
January 15, 2020 - 20:30 CET
1.ECF Owl Stars
0
KIT SC Sphinx
3
January 16, 2020 - 21:30 CET
UED Puppies
0
Quarterfinals
Munich eSports
January 22, 2020 - 20:00 CET
UED Wolves
BerlinBots HTW eSports
January 22, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Engines Stuttgart
1.ECF Owls
January 22, 2020 - 20:00 CET
KIT SC Phoenix
CAUtionshaie
January 22, 2020 - 20:00 CET
KIT SC Sphinx
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
January 29, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
January 29, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
February 5, 2020 - 20:30 CET
 

For more information click here

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Recaps[edit]