Uniliga - Winter 2020 - 1st League

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Uniliga - Winter 2020 - 1st League
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$644 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-21
End Date:
2021-01-27
Number of Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Information[edit]

  • All players must be students at a German university.
  • Each team must have a minimum of 6 and a maximum of 12 players.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Round Robin
    • Top two (2) teams advance to Semifinals in Playoffs.
    • Places three (3) through six (6) advance to Round of 6 in Playoffs.
    • Bottom four (4) teams drop down to the relegation tournament.
    • Each match will be played in a four-game-set.
    • The first map is determined by tournament administration.
    • Following maps are decided by the loser of the previous map. The winner picks the side.
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination
    • Top six (6) teams from Group Stage will be placed in the bracket according to their seeding.
      • Top two (2) teams from Group Stage receive a first round bye.
    • Round of 6 and Semifinals will be played in a First-to-3 series.
    • Grand Finals will be played in a First-to-4 series.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

550 EUR (~644 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
                    
BerlinBots HTW eSports
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th Uniliga Summer '20
                    
                    
ESUG JungBrutalGebihlded
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
AA1st Uniliga Summer '20 L2
                    
KIT SC Sphinx1
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
AA1st Uniliga Wildcard
                    
Victorious Mainz1
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
BA2 - 3rd Uniliga Wildcard
                    
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 Third to fourth placed team Munich SeppSports and eigth placed team Baltic Rays did not start this season. Both slots were opened to the Wildcard Tournament.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group Stage
1. 1.ECF Budget Panthera1-04-0+4
1. Munich eSports1-04-0+4
1. Munich eSports Academy1-04-0+4
1. UED Wolves1-04-0+4
5. BerlinBots HTW eSports1-03-1+2
6. Engines Stuttgart0-11-3-2
7. ESUG JungBrutalGebihlded0-10-4-4
7. eUwUe X-Rays0-10-4-4
7. KIT SC Sphinx0-10-4-4
7. Victorious Mainz0-10-4-4
1. 1.ECF Budget Panthera2-08-0+8
1. Munich eSports2-08-0+8
3. UED Wolves▼22-07-1+6
4. Munich eSports Academy▼32-07-2+5
5. BerlinBots HTW eSports1-15-4+1
6. KIT SC Sphinx▲11-13-5-2
7. Engines Stuttgart▼10-22-6-4
8. eUwUe X-Rays▼10-21-7-6
9. ESUG JungBrutalGebihlded▼20-20-8-8
9. Victorious Mainz▼20-20-8-8
1. Munich eSports3-012-0+12
2. 1.ECF Budget Panthera▼13-011-1+10
3. Munich eSports Academy▲13-011-2+9
4. UED Wolves▼12-17-5+2
5. Engines Stuttgart▲21-26-60
6. BerlinBots HTW eSports▼11-26-7-1
7. ESUG JungBrutalGebihlded▲21-24-8-4
8. KIT SC Sphinx▼21-23-9-6
9. eUwUe X-Rays▼10-31-11-10
10. Victorious Mainz▼10-30-12-12
1. Munich eSports4-016-0+16
2. Munich eSports Academy▲14-014-3+11
3. 1.ECF Budget Panthera▼13-113-4+9
4. UED Wolves3-110-7+3
5. Engines Stuttgart2-210-6+4
6. BerlinBots HTW eSports2-210-7+3
7. ESUG JungBrutalGebihlded1-34-12-8
8. KIT SC Sphinx1-33-13-10
9. eUwUe X-Rays0-42-14-12
10. Victorious Mainz0-40-16-16
1. Munich eSports5-020-0+20
2. Munich eSports Academy5-018-3+15
3. 1.ECF Budget Panthera4-117-4+13
4. UED Wolves4-114-7+7
5. BerlinBots HTW eSports▲13-214-7+7
6. Engines Stuttgart▼12-310-100
7. ESUG JungBrutalGebihlded1-44-16-12
8. KIT SC Sphinx1-43-17-14
9. eUwUe X-Rays0-52-18-16
10. Victorious Mainz0-50-20-20
1. Munich eSports6-023-2+21
2. Munich eSports Academy6-021-4+17
3. 1.ECF Budget Panthera5-121-4+17
4. UED Wolves5-118-7+11
5. BerlinBots HTW eSports3-316-10+6
6. Engines Stuttgart2-411-13-2
7. ESUG JungBrutalGebihlded1-54-20-16
8. Victorious Mainz▲21-54-20-16
9. KIT SC Sphinx▼11-53-21-18
10. eUwUe X-Rays▼10-62-22-20
1. Munich eSports7-026-3+23
2. 1.ECF Budget Panthera▲16-124-5+19
3. Munich eSports Academy▼16-122-7+15
4. UED Wolves5-219-10+9
5. BerlinBots HTW eSports4-319-11+8
6. Engines Stuttgart2-512-16-4
7. Victorious Mainz▲12-57-20-13
8. eUwUe X-Rays▲21-65-23-18
9. ESUG JungBrutalGebihlded▼21-65-23-18
10. KIT SC Sphinx▼11-63-24-21
1. Munich eSports8-030-3+27
2. Munich eSports Academy▲17-125-9+16
3. 1.ECF Budget Panthera▼16-226-8+18
4. BerlinBots HTW eSports▲15-323-11+12
5. UED Wolves▼15-319-14+5
6. Engines Stuttgart3-514-17-3
7. Victorious Mainz2-68-22-14
8. KIT SC Sphinx▲22-66-26-20
9. ESUG JungBrutalGebihlded1-77-26-19
10. eUwUe X-Rays▼21-75-27-22
1. Munich eSports9-033-5+28
2. Munich eSports Academy8-129-9+20
3. 1.ECF Budget Panthera6-328-11+17
4. BerlinBots HTW eSports6-326-12+14
5. UED Wolves6-323-14+9
6. Engines Stuttgart4-517-170
7. Victorious Mainz2-78-26-18
8. KIT SC Sphinx2-77-29-22
9. ESUG JungBrutalGebihlded1-87-29-22
10. eUwUe X-Rays1-85-31-26

Overview[edit]

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
3-2
Dec 16
4-0
Dec 07
3-1
Dec 02
3-2
Nov 25
4-0
Nov 18
4-0
Nov 11
4-0
Nov 04
4-0
Oct 28
4-0
Oct 21
2-3
Dec 16
2-3
Nov 11
2-3
Dec 09
3-1
Nov 04
3-1
Dec 02
4-0
Oct 28
4-0
Nov 25
4-0
Oct 21
4-0
Nov 18
0-4
Dec 07
3-2
Nov 11
0-4
Nov 04
1-3
Dec 02
3-1
Oct 28
4-0
Nov 25
4-0
Oct 24
4-0
Nov 18
4-0
Dec 16
1-3
Dec 02
3-2
Dec 09
4-0
Nov 04
3-2
Oct 29
3-1
Nov 25
4-0
Oct 21
4-0
Nov 18
4-0
Dec 16
3-1
Nov 11
2-3
Nov 25
1-3
Nov 04
3-1
Dec 02
2-3
Oct 29
3-1
Apr 29
4-0
Nov 18
3-1
Dec 16
4-0
Nov 11
4-0
Dec 09
0-4
Nov 18
1-3
Dec 02
1-3
Oct 28
1-3
Nov 25
1-3
Apr 29
3-0
Dec 16
4-0
Nov 11
2-1
Dec 09
4-0
Nov 04
0-4
Nov 11
0-4
Oct 28
0-4
Nov 25
0-4
Oct 21
0-4
Nov 18
0-3
Dec 16
2-3
Dec 09
4-0
Nov 04
1-3
Dec 02
0-4
Nov 04
0-4
Nov 25
0-4
Oct 24
0-4
Nov 18
1-3
Dec 16
0-4
Nov 11
3-2
Dec 09
0-3
Dec 02
3-1
Oct 28
0-4
Oct 28
0-4
Oct 21
0-4
Nov 18
0-4
Dec 16
0-4
Nov 11
1-2
Dec 09
0-4
Nov 04
3-0
Dec 02
4-0
Nov 25
0-4
Oct 21
0-4
Nov 18
0-4
Dec 16
1-3
Nov 11
0-4
Dec 09
0-4
Nov 04
3-1
Dec 02
1-3
Oct 28
0-4
Nov 25

For detailed results click here

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
BerlinBots HTW eSports
3
January 13, 2021 - 20:00 CET
UED Wolves
2
1.ECF Budget Panthera
3
January 13, 2021 - 21:30 CET
Engines Stuttgart
2
Semifinals
Munich eSports
3
January 20, 2021 - 20:00 CET
BerlinBots HTW eSports
0
Munich eSports Academy
1
January 20, 2021 - 21:30 CET
1.ECF Budget Panthera
3
Finals
Munich eSports
4
January 27, 2021 - 20:00 CET
1.ECF Budget Panthera
1

For detailed results click here

Additional Content[edit]