Uniliga - Winter 2020 - Relegation

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Uniliga - Winter 2020 - Relegation
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Double Elimination
Start Date:
2021-01-13
End Date:
2021-01-31
Number of Teams:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Information[edit]

  • All players must be students at a German university.
  • Each team must have a minimum of 6 and a maximum of 12 players.

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination
    • Bottom four (4) teams from the 1st League will be placed in the bracket as seeds #1-#4.
    • Top eight (8) teams from the 2nd League wil be placed in the bracket as seeds #5-#12.
    • Seeds #1-#8 start in the Upper Bracket, seeds #9-#12 start in the Lower Bracket.
    • All matches will be played in a First-to-3 series.
    • Top four (4) teams will qualify for the 1st League in the next season.

Map Pool[edit]

Playoffs
Map Rotation Available Maps for Playoffs
Control Hybrid Escort Assault
1st map Control map
2nd map Hybrid map
3rd map Escort map
4th map Assault map
5th map Control map
6th map Hybrid map
7th map Escort map
8th map Control map
9th map Escort map
Tiebreaker Bo3 on Busan.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

550 EUR (~644 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Victorious
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
GA7th Uniliga Winter '20
                    
KIT SC Sphinx
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
HA8th Uniliga Winter '20
                    
ESUG JungBrutalGebihlded
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
IA9th Uniliga Winter '20
                    
Baltic Bite
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
AA1 - 2nd Uniliga Winter '20
                    
content
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
AA1 - 2nd Uniliga Winter '20
                    
DG Infinite
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CA3 - 4th Uniliga Winter '20
                    
1.ECF TryH4rtm4nn
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CA3 - 4th Uniliga Winter '20
                    
Agent P
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th Uniliga Winter '20
                    
EGT Dracoons
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th Uniliga Winter '20
                    
Siegen Bisons
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
GA7 - 8th Uniliga Winter '20
                    
Uni Mannheim Crusaders
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
GA7 - 8th Uniliga Winter '20
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

Bracket[edit]

Winners' Round 1
Victorious Mainz
3
January 13, 2021 - 20:00 CET
DG Infinite
2
eUwUe X-Rays
2
January 14, 2021 - 20:00 CET
content
3
KIT SC Sphinx
3
January 13, 2021 - 20:30 CET
1.ECF TryH4rtm4nn
0
ESUG JBG
0
January 16, 2021 - 14:00 CET
The match had to be replayed because rules were not followed.
Baltic Bite
3
Winners' Round 2
Victorious Mainz
January 30, 2021 - 19:30 CET
content
KIT SC Sphinx
January 30, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Baltic Bite
Qualified
Losers' Round 1
eUwUe X-Rays
3
January 20, 2021 - 20:00 CET
Uni Mannheim Crusaders
0
DG Infinite
3
January 20, 2021 - 20:00 CET
Agent P
0
ESUG JBG
3
January 20, 2021 - 20:30 CET
Siegen Bisons
0
1.ECF TryH4rtm4nn
1
January 20, 2021 - 20:00 CET
EGT Dracoons
3
Losers' Round 2
eUwUe X-Rays
January 30, 2021 - 18:00 CET
DG Infinite
ESUG JBG
January 30, 2021 - 18:00 CET
EGT Dracoons
Losers' Round 3
 
TBD
TBD
January 31, 2021 - 18:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
January 31, 2021 - 19:30 CET
 
Qualified

Additional Content[edit]