Paladins Summer Finals 2018

From Liquipedia Paladins Wiki
[e][h]Paladins Summer Finals 2018
League Information
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Atlanta
Venue:
Skillshot Esports Arena
Teams:
11
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-07-18
End Date:
2018-07-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Paladins Summer Finals will be a three-day LAN event held immediately after the PPL Summer Finals in June. This event will invite the top four PPL teams and the top PGS team from each region to the Skillshot Esports Arena, where they’ll face each other in a double-elimination tournament for at $100,000 prize pool.

Format[edit]

  • Play-In
    • Match is a Bo5 series
      • Winner advances to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • Bo3 matches until Finals
      • Bo5 matches for Winners Finals and Losers Finals
      • Bo7 matches for Grand Finals
        • Note: If two teams meet each other in the bracket a second time, the series will turn into a Bo5 where the winner of the previous set between those two teams has a one-game advantage.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Play-In[edit]

Round of 2
Gankstars
2
July 18, 2018 - 17:00 EDT
ClownFiesta
3
Qualified
ClownFiesta

Playoffs[edit]

 

Winners' Round 1
Armada Esports
2
July 19, 2018 - 11:00 EDT
    
4
    
0
Serpent Beach
    
4
    
0
Jaguar Falls
Wolfpack
0
Kanga Esports
2
July 19, 2018 - 12:00 EDT
    
4
    
3
Frog Isle
    
4
    
2
Brightmarsh
ClownFiesta
0
Winners' Round 2
Fnatic
2
July 19, 2018 - 13:00 EDT
    
4
    
3
Jaguar Falls
    
4
    
0
Stone Keep
Armada Esports
0
Spacestation Gaming
0
July 19, 2018 - 14:00 EDT
    
2
    
4
Jaguar Falls
    
1
    
4
Serpent Beach
Burrito Esports
2
Natus Vincere
2
July 19, 2018 - 15:00 EDT
    
4
    
2
Brightmarsh
    
4
    
3
Frog Isle
Kanga Esports
0
Team EnVyUs
2
July 19, 2018 - 16:00 EDT
    
4
    
0
Ascension Peak
    
4
    
2
Stone Keep
G2 Esports
0
Winners' Round 3
Fnatic
1
July 20, 2018 - 15:00 EDT
    
2
    
4
Jaguar Falls
    
4
    
3
Serpent Beach
    
0
    
4
Stone Keep
Burrito Esports
2
Natus Vincere
2
July 20, 2018 - 16:00 EDT
    
4
    
1
Stone Keep
    
4
    
3
Brightmarsh
Team EnVyUs
0
Winners' Finals
Burrito Esports
1
July 21, 2018 - 13:00 EDT
    
3
    
4
Stone Keep
    
4
    
1
Serpent Beach
    
1
    
4
Splitstone Quarry
    
3
    
4
Jaguar Falls
Natus Vincere
3
Losers' Round 1
Spacestation Gaming
2
July 20, 2018 - 11:00 EDT
    
4
    
0
Frog Isle
    
4
    
0
Jaguar Falls
Wolfpack
0
Armada Esports
1
July 20, 2018 - 12:00 EDT
    
4
    
1
Jaguar Falls
    
0
    
4
Splitstone Quarry
    
0
    
4
Brightmarsh
ClownFiesta
2
Losers' Round 2
G2 Esports
2
July 20, 2018 - 13:00 EDT
    
4
    
3
Timber Mill
    
4
    
1
Fish Market
Spacestation Gaming
0
Kanga Esports
2
July 20, 2018 - 14:00 EDT
    
2
    
4
Brightmarsh
    
4
    
0
Ascension Peak
ClownFiesta
3
Losers' Round 3
Fnatic
2
July 21, 2018 - 11:00 EDT
    
4
    
1
Ascension Peak
    
3
    
4
Ice Mines
    
4
    
0
Frog Isle
G2 Esports
1
Team EnVyUs
2
July 21, 2018 - 12:00 EDT
    
4
    
2
Stone Keep
    
4
    
1
Brightmarsh
ClownFiesta
0
Losers' Round 4
Fnatic
0
July 21, 2018 - 15:00 EDT
    
3
    
4
Serpent Beach
    
2
    
4
Frog Isle
Team EnVyUs
2
Losers' Finals
Burrito Esports
1
July 22, 2018 - 11:00 EDT
    
4
    
3
Stone Keep
    
0
    
4
Brightmarsh
    
1
    
4
Serpent Beach
    
2
    
4
Jaguar Falls
Team EnVyUs
3
Grand Finals
Natus Vincere
4
July 22, 2018 - 13:00 EDT
    
4
    
0
Stone Keep
    
4
    
1
Brightmarsh
    
2
    
4
Timber Mill
    
4
    
3
Splitstone Quarry
    
1
    
4
Jaguar Falls
    
4
    
3
Serpent Beach
Team EnVyUs
2

References[edit]