National Pokémon Association (Season 10)

From Liquipedia Pokémon Wiki
[e][h]NPA Season 10
Tournament Information
Organizer:
Human
Braverius
Game Mode:
Teams
Type:
Online
Location:
World Online
Format:
VGC (various)
Start Date:
2021-03-02
End Date:
2021-06-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
12
Chronology

The National Pokémon Association (Season 10) (or NPA 10) is the tenth season of the National Pokémon Association, a grassroots team-based league tournament organized by members of the VGC community. The tournament features 12 team managers who have to draft a team of 8 to 16 players from an open pool of registered participants and compete with all other teams in a series of VGC matches each week.

The player draft for the tournament begins February 20, 2021. The first round is expected to be played on the week of March 2, 2021 and the tournament expected to end with the playoff finals on June 13, 2021.

Tournament Details[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Season Schedule[edit]

  • Player Draft: February 20, 2021
  • Midseason Auction: April 12, 2021
  • League Play: March 3 to May 23, 2021 (11 Weeks)
  • Playoffs Wildcard: May 25, 2021
  • Playoffs Semifinals: June 1, 2021
  • Playoffs Finals: June 8, 2021

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

The players on each team are drafted by team managers who must bid for players during a player draft meeting at the start of the season. These players are selected from a pool of registered participants whom may only play for a team if they were nominated by a team manager during the meeting.

In addition, a second player draft (i.e. Midseason Auction) takes place in the middle of the season. Team managers may choose to nominate new players for bidding during the draft, trade players with other teams, or dismiss players currently on their team. As a result, a team's roster may not be finalized until the end of the season.

The following shows the players on each team as is, with the names/aliases of team managers at the bottom and in bold.

White Forest Hams
1Japan SNOW 
2Spain Len 
3United States JinFurai 
4Netherlands 000aj 
5Poland Yoship 
6United States Borghi 
7Italy Ceree 
8United States BigSlim 
9Hong Kong CoologicJZ 
10Portugal FCoroado 
11Guatemala Teka 
12Canada Pigeons 
13Portugal Puddles 
14United States Akuma 
15Italy Syntex 
16 AbhayFive 

Results[edit]

Playoffs (Finals)[edit]

Semifinals
Slateport Cruisers
3
2021-06-02
New Bark Loud Puppies
4
Malie City Monarchs
4
2021-06-02
Snowbelle Blizzards
2
Finals
New Bark Loud Puppies
4
2021-06-08
Malie City Monarchs
2
Playoffs Wildcard - 3rd Place
May 18, 2021
Blizzards 4
2021-05-24
3 Symbionts
Playoffs Wildcard - 4th Place
May 18, 2021
Puppies 6
2021-05-24
1 United
Click here to see the Playoff Results

Group Stages[edit]

Regular Season
1. Slateport Cruisers 10-1-0 60-28 137-80 63.1% 50p
2. Malie City Monarchs 7-2-2 51-37 122-102 54.5% 39p
3. Aether Paradise Symbionts 7-4-0 47-41 113-99 53.3% 35p
4. Postwick United 5-4-2 43-44 109-110 49.8% 29p
5. New Bark Loud Puppies 4-4-3 46-42 111-112 49.8% 26p
6. Snowbelle Blizzards 3-3-5 45-43 106-106 50.0% 25p
7. Ballonlea Mad Hatters 5-6-0 41-47 110-117 48.5% 25p
8. Seafoam Islanders 4-5-2 42-46 105-112 48.4% 24p
9. Goldenrod Rollouts 3-7-1 38-50 100-121 45.2% 17p
10. Fortree Brave Birds 2-5-3 36-46 96-110 46.6% 16p
11. Snowpoint Stargazers 2-6-3 37-51 101-120 45.7% 16p
12. White Forest Hams 1-6-3 36-47 91-112 44.8% 11p
Legend
Seeded in playoffs (1st, 2nd seed)
Contest for 3rd, 4th seed
Eliminated

Group Stage Matches[edit]

Week 1[edit]
Week 1 Matches
March 3 – 7, 2021
Mad Hatters 5
March 3, 2021
3 Rollouts
Monarchs 4
March 3, 2021
4 Stargazers
Blizzards 3
March 3, 2021
5 Cruisers
Symbionts 5
March 3, 2021
3 Hams
Islanders 4
March 3, 2021
4 Brave Birds
Puppies 4
March 3, 2021
4 United
Click here to see Week 1 Results
Week 2[edit]
Week 2 Matches
March 9 – 14, 2021
Islanders 2
March 9, 2021
6 Symbionts
Rollouts 3
March 9, 2021
5 Cruisers
United 2
March 9, 2021
6 Monarchs
Brave Birds 3
March 9, 2021
5 Mad Hatters
Hams 4
March 9, 2021
4 Puppies
Stargazers 4
March 9, 2021
4 Blizzards
Click here to see Week 2 Results
Week 3[edit]
Week 3 Matches
March 16 – 21, 2021
Stargazers 3
March 16, 2021
5 United
Puppies 5
March 16, 2021
3 Islanders
Monarchs 3
March 16, 2021
5 Hams
Symbionts 5
March 16, 2021
3 Mad Hatters
Blizzards 4
March 16, 2021
4 Rollouts
Cruisers 6
March 16, 2021
2 Brave Birds
Click here to see Week 3 Results
Week 4[edit]
Week 4 Matches
March 23 – 28, 2021
Cruisers 5
March 23, 2021
3 Symbionts
Islanders 4
March 23, 2021
4 Monarchs
Brave Birds 5
March 23, 2021
3 Rollouts
United 4
March 23, 2021
4 Blizzards
Mad Hatters 2
March 23, 2021
6 Puppies
Hams 4
March 23, 2021
4 Stargazers
Click here to see Week 4 Results
Week 5[edit]
Week 5 Matches
March 30 – April 4, 2021
United 6
March 30, 2021
2 Hams
Monarchs 5
March 30, 2021
3 Mad Hatters
Puppies 3
March 30, 2021
5 Cruisers
Stargazers 3
March 30, 2021
5 Islanders
Blizzards 4
March 30, 2021
4 Brave Birds
Symbionts 3
March 30, 2021
5 Rollouts
Click here to see Week 5 Results
Week 6[edit]
Week 6 Matches
April 6 – 11, 2021
Rollouts 5
April 6, 2021
3 Puppies
Cruisers 3
April 6, 2021
5 Monarchs
Brave Birds 3
April 6, 2021
5 Symbionts
Hams 4
April 6, 2021
4 Blizzards
Islanders 5
April 6, 2021
3 United
Mad Hatters 5
April 6, 2021
2 Stargazers
Click here to see Week 6 Results
Week 7[edit]
Week 7 Matches
April 13 – 18, 2021
Stargazers 2
April 13, 2021
6 Cruisers
Monarchs 5
April 13, 2021
3 Rollouts
Symbionts 5
April 13, 2021
3 Blizzards
Puppies 4
April 13, 2021
4 Brave Birds
Hams 3
April 13, 2021
5 Islanders
United 5
April 13, 2021
3 Mad Hatters
Click here to see Week 7 Results
Week 8[edit]
Week 8 Matches
April 20 – 25, 2021
Rollouts 3
April 20, 2021
5 Stargazers
Blizzards 5
April 20, 2021
3 Islanders
Brave Birds 3
April 20, 2021
5 Monarchs
Symbionts 2
April 20, 2021
6 Puppies
Cruisers 7
April 20, 2021
1 United
Mad Hatters 5
April 20, 2021
3 Hams
Click here to see Week 8 Results
Week 9[edit]
Week 9 Matches
April 27 – May 2, 2021
Monarchs 6
May 2, 2021
2 Symbionts
Islanders 2
May 2, 2021
6 Mad Hatters
Hams 2
May 2, 2021
6 Cruisers
Stargazers 2
May 2, 2021
6 Brave Birds
United 5
May 2, 2021
3 Rollouts
Puppies 3
May 2, 2021
5 Blizzards
Click here to see Week 9 Results
Week 10[edit]
Week 10 Matches
May 4 – 9, 2021
Cruisers 6
May 9, 2021
2 Islanders
Brave Birds 2
May 9, 2021
5 United
Puppies 5
May 9, 2021
3 Monarchs
Rollouts 5
May 9, 2021
3 Hams
Blizzards 6
May 9, 2021
2 Mad Hatters
Symbionts 6
May 9, 2021
2 Stargazers
Click here to see Week 10 Results
Week 11[edit]
Week 11 Matches
May 11 – 16, 2021
Islanders 7
May 16, 2021
1 Rollouts
Monarchs 5
May 16, 2021
3 Blizzards
United 3
May 16, 2021
5 Symbionts
Mad Hatters 2
May 16, 2021
6 Cruisers
Hams 3
May 16, 2021
0 Brave Birds
Stargazers 5
May 16, 2021
3 Puppies
Click here to see Week 11 Results

References[edit]