National Pokémon Association (Season 10)

From Liquipedia Pokémon Wiki
[e][h]NPA Season 10
Tournament Information
Organizer:
Human
Braverius
Game Mode:
Teams
Type:
Online
Location:
World Online
Format:
VGC (various)
Start Date:
2021-03-02
End Date:
2021-06-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
12
Chronology

The National Pokémon Association (Season 10) (or NPA 10) is the tenth season of the National Pokémon Association, a grassroots team-based league tournament organized by members of the VGC community. The tournament features 12 team managers who have to draft a team of 8 to 16 players from an open pool of registered participants and compete with all other teams in a series of VGC matches each week.

The player draft for the tournament begins February 20, 2021. The first round is expected to be played on the week of March 2, 2021 and the tournament expected to end with the playoff finals on June 13, 2021.

Tournament Details[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Season Schedule[edit]

  • Player Draft: February 20, 2021
  • Midseason Auction: April 12, 2021
  • League Play: March 3 to May 23, 2021 (11 Weeks)
  • Playoffs Wildcard: May 25, 2021
  • Playoffs Semifinals: June 1, 2021
  • Playoffs Finals: June 8, 2021

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

The players on each team are drafted by team managers who must bid for players during a player draft meeting at the start of the season. These players are selected from a pool of registered participants whom may only play for a team if they were nominated by a team manager during the meeting.

In addition, a second player draft (i.e. Midseason Auction) takes place in the middle of the season. Team managers may choose to nominate new players for bidding during the draft, trade players with other teams, or dismiss players currently on their team. As a result, a team's roster may not be finalized until the end of the season.

The following shows the players on each team as is, with the names/aliases of team managers at the bottom and in bold.

Snowpoint Stargazers
1Japan Zeen 
2Italy Genius 
3Italy Prinz 
4Japan mizmiz 
5Scotland Umar 
6Italy TrainerRob 
7Italy Piax 
8United States Mars 
9France Ethox 
10Venezuela Crazymix 
11United States Deishu 
12United States Tiki 
13 RedX 
14United States Maxdeese 
15United States EclipseOwl 
White Forest Hams
1Japan SNOW 
2Spain Len 
3United States JinFurai 
4Netherlands 000aj 
5Poland Yoship 
6United States Borghi 
7Italy Ceree 
8United States BigSlim 
9Philippines Leimin 
10Hong Kong CoologicJZ 
11Portugal FCoroado 
12Guatemala Teka 
13Canada Pigeons 
14United States Puddles 
15 Akuma 

Results[edit]

Playoffs (Finals)[edit]

Semifinals
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Finals
TBD
TBD
Playoffs Wildcard - 3rd Place
TBD 0 0 TBD
Playoffs Wildcard - 4th Place
TBD 0 0 TBD

Group Stages[edit]

Regular Season
1. Aether Paradise Symbionts 0-0-0 0-0 0-0 0p
2. Ballonlea Mad Hatters 0-0-0 0-0 0-0 0p
3. Fortree Brave Birds 0-0-0 0-0 0-0 0p
4. Goldenrod Rollouts 0-0-0 0-0 0-0 0p
5. Malie City Monarchs 0-0-0 0-0 0-0 0p
6. New Bark Loud Puppies 0-0-0 0-0 0-0 0p
7. Postwick United 0-0-0 0-0 0-0 0p
8. Seafoam Islanders 0-0-0 0-0 0-0 0p
9. Slateport Cruisers 0-0-0 0-0 0-0 0p
10. Snowbelle Blizzards 0-0-0 0-0 0-0 0p
11. Snowpoint Stargazers 0-0-0 0-0 0-0 0p
12. White Forest Hams 0-0-0 0-0 0-0 0p
Legend
Seeded in playoffs (1st, 2nd, 3rd seed)
Contest for 4th seed
Eliminated

Group Stage Matches[edit]

Week 1[edit]
Week 1 Matches
March 3 – 7, 2021
Mad Hatters 0 0 Rollouts
Monarchs 0 0 Stargazers
Blizzards 0 0 Cruisers
Symbionts 0 0 Hams
Islanders 0 0 Brave Birds
Puppies 0 0 United
Week 2[edit]
Week 2 Matches
March 9 – 14, 2021
Islanders 0 0 Symbionts
Rollouts 0 0 Cruisers
United 0 0 Monarchs
Brave Birds 0 0 Mad Hatters
Hams 0 0 Puppies
Stargazers 0 0 Blizzards
Week 3[edit]
Week 3 Matches
March 16 – 21, 2021
Stargazers 0 0 United
Puppies 0 0 Islanders
Monarchs 0 0 Hams
Symbionts 0 0 Mad Hatters
Blizzards 0 0 Rollouts
Cruisers 0 0 Brave Birds
Week 4[edit]
Week 4 Matches
March 23 – 28, 2021
Cruisers 0 0 Symbionts
Islanders 0 0 Monarchs
Brave Birds 0 0 Rollouts
United 0 0 Blizzards
Mad Hatters 0 0 Puppies
Hams 0 0 Stargazers
Week 5[edit]
Week 5 Matches
March 30 – April 4, 2021
United 0 0 Hams
Monarchs 0 0 Mad Hatters
Puppies 0 0 Cruisers
Stargazers 0 0 Islanders
Blizzards 0 0 Brave Birds
Symbionts 0 0 Rollouts
Week 6[edit]
Week 6 Matches
April 6 – 11, 2021
Rollouts 0 0 Puppies
Cruisers 0 0 Monarchs
Brave Birds 0 0 Symbionts
Hams 0 0 Blizzards
Islanders 0 0 United
Mad Hatters 0 0 Stargazers
Week 7[edit]
Week 7 Matches
April 13 – 18, 2021
Stargazers 0 0 Cruisers
Monarchs 0 0 Rollouts
Symbionts 0 0 Blizzards
Puppies 0 0 Brave Birds
Hams 0 0 Islanders
United 0 0 Mad Hatters
Week 8[edit]
Week 8 Matches
April 20 – 25, 2021
Rollouts 0 0 Stargazers
Blizzards 0 0 Islanders
Brave Birds 0 0 Monarchs
Symbionts 0 0 Puppies
Cruisers 0 0 United
Mad Hatters 0 0 Hams
Week 9[edit]
Week 9 Matches
April 27 – May 2, 2021
Monarchs 0 0 Symbionts
Islanders 0 0 Mad Hatters
Hams 0 0 Cruisers
Stargazers 0 0 Brave Birds
United 0 0 Rollouts
Puppies 0 0 Blizzards
Week 10[edit]
Week 10 Matches
May 4 – 9, 2021
Cruisers 0 0 Islanders
Brave Birds 0 0 United
Puppies 0 0 Monarchs
Rollouts 0 0 Hams
Blizzards 0 0 Mad Hatters
Symbionts 0 0 Stargazers
Week 11[edit]
Week 11 Matches
May 11 – 16, 2021
Islanders 0 0 Rollouts
Monarchs 0 0 Blizzards
United 0 0 Symbionts
Mad Hatters 0 0 Cruisers
Hams 0 0 Brave Birds
Stargazers 0 0 Puppies

References[edit]