Due to a recent event involving harassment and abuse of our volunteer contributors due to content on one of our pages, we have written a Community Update to address the issue and to explain our stance on covering controversies on the wiki.

Pokémon UNITE AKB48 Group Invitational

From Liquipedia Pokémon Wiki


[e][h]Pokémon UNITE AKB48 Group Invitational
Tournament Information
Organizer:
The Pokémon Company
ESL Asia
Vernalossom
Game Mode:
Teams
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Online
Start Date:
2022-01-08
End Date:
2022-01-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Tournament Details[edit]

Team[edit]

  • 2 Team qualified from BNK48 (Thailand)
  • 2 Team qualified from JKT48 (Indonesia)
  • 2 Team qualified from MNL48 (Philippines)
  • 2 Team invited from CGM48 (Thailand) (CGM48 will immediately advance to the group stage since they have fielded 2 teams already.)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - January 8th - January 9th, 2022.
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) groups.
      • Each group has 4 teams.
      • All matches are Bo3.
    • The 1st and 2nd place team of each group advances to the Play-off.
    • The 3rd and 4th place teams from each group will be eliminated.
  • Play-off - January 16th, 2022.
    • 4 teams in a single-elimination bracket
      • Semi-Final is Bo3
      • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Due to unforeseen circumstances, MNL48's Pyro Manila will be replaced by Stalwart League.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1 (BO3)
 Thailand Very Vary
2
 Philippines Stalwart League
1
 Indonesia Amazons48
0
 Thailand Stezie
2
Upper Bracket Final (BO3)
 Thailand Very Vary
1
 Thailand Stezie
2
Lower Bracket Round 1 (BO3)
 Philippines Stalwart League
2
 Indonesia Amazons48
0
Lower Bracket Final (BO3)
 Thailand Very Vary
2
 Philippines Stalwart League
0
Advance to Playoffs
 Thailand Stezie
Q
 Thailand Very Vary
Q

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1 (BO3)
 Thailand Yummy Remote
2
 Indonesia Valkyrie48
0
 Philippines Padayon
2
 Thailand Attack
1
Upper Bracket Final (BO3)
 Thailand Yummy Remote
0
 Philippines Padayon
2
Lower Bracket Round 1 (BO3)
 Indonesia Valkyrie48
0
 Thailand Attack
2
Lower Bracket Final (BO3)
 Thailand Yummy Remote
2
 Thailand Attack
0
Advance to Playoffs
 Philippines Padayon
Q
 Thailand Yummy Remote
Q

Click here to Group stage Results

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 Thailand Stezie
1
 Thailand Yummy Remote
2
 Philippines Team Padayon
2
 Thailand Very Vary
0
Finals
 Thailand Yummy Remote
1
 Philippines Team Padayon
3

Click here to Playoffs Results

Additional content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers

Streams[edit]

LanguageThailandIndonesiaIndonesiaUnited StatesUnited States
Streams


References[edit]