Due to a recent event involving harassment and abuse of our volunteer contributors due to content on one of our pages, we have written a Community Update to address the issue and to explain our stance on covering controversies on the wiki.

Pokémon Players Cup II: Global Finals - VGC

From Liquipedia Pokémon Wiki
[e][h]Pokémon Players Cup II: Global Finals - VGC
Tournament Information
Organizer:
Play! Pokémon
Game Mode:
1vs1
Type:
Online
Location:
World Online
Start Date:
2020-12-11
End Date:
2020-12-13
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
United States Wolfey
Chronology

The Pokémon Players Cup II was an online tournament organized by The Pokemon Company International which took place between 24 September and 13 December 2020. Players from around the world competed to prove they're the best and the top 4 players won Travel Awards to a future Pokémon International Championship of their choosing.

Tournament Details[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Top 16 Double Elimination Bracket
  • Day 1 Schedule - December 11th PST
    • Winners Bracket Round 1
    • Losers Bracket Round 1
    • Winners Bracket Round 2
    • Losers Bracket Round 2
  • Day 2 Schedule - December 12th PST
    • Winners Bracket Semifinal
    • Losers Bracket Round 3
    • Winners Bracket Final
    • Losers Bracket Round 4
  • Day 3 Schedule - December 13th PST
    • Losers Bracket Semifinal
    • Losers Bracket Final
    • Grand Final
  • All matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Participants[edit]

As of the 10th of December 2020, Yuya Tada has been disqualified from the Players Cup II Finals due to living outside of the Australia/New Zealand borders.

Prize Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Top 16[edit]

Round of 16
 USA Nails
1
 Colombia Don
2
 Australia Snoot
2
 Italy Nirinbo
2
 Australia Wiji
1
 USA Wolfey
2
  BYE
L
 Brazil AgatiGa
2
 China Aotobj
2
Quarterfinals
 Colombia Don
2
 Australia Snoot
1
 Italy Nirinbo
2
 USA Wolfey
0
 Brazil AgatiGa
1
 China Aotobj
2
Semifinals
 Colombia Don
0
 Italy Nirinbo
2
 China Aotobj
0
Winners' Finals
 Italy Nirinbo
2
Losers' Round 1
 USA Nails
2
 Australia Wiji
0
  BYE
L
Losers' Round 2
 Brazil AgatiGa
0
 USA Nails
2
 USA Wolfey
2
 Australia Snoot
1
Losers' Round 3
 USA Nails
2
 USA Wolfey
2
Losers' Round 4
 Colombia Don
2
 USA Nails
1
 China Aotobj
1
 USA Wolfey
2
Losers' Semifinals
 Colombia Don
0
 USA Wolfey
2
Losers' Finals
 USA Wolfey
2
Grand Finals
 Italy Nirinbo
0
 USA Wolfey
2

Grand Finals Bracket Reset[edit]

Final
 USA Wolfey
2
 Italy Nirinbo
0

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Official Stream
LanguageUnited States
Streams

Previews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]