Pokémon Players Cup III: Global Finals - VGC

From Liquipedia Pokémon Wiki
[e][h]Pokémon Players Cup III: Global Finals - VGC
Tournament Information
Organizer:
Play! Pokémon
Game Mode:
1vs1
Type:
Online
Location:
World Online
Format:
Start Date:
2021-04-23
End Date:
2021-04-25
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
United States Ezrael
Italy Ilbona
Chronology

The Pokémon Players Cup III is an online tournament organized by The Pokemon Company International which began on 13 January 2021. Players from around the world will compete to prove they're the best and the top 4 players will win Travel Awards to a future Pokémon International Championship of their choosing.[1]

Tournament Details[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Top 16 Double Elimination Bracket
  • Day 1 Schedule - April 23rd PST
    • Winners Bracket Round 1
    • Losers Bracket Round 1
    • Winners Bracket Round 2
    • Losers Bracket Round 2
  • All matches are Bo3
  • Day 2 Schedule - April 24th PST
    • Winners Bracket Semifinal
    • Losers Bracket Round 3
    • Winners Bracket Final
    • Losers Bracket Round 4
  • All matches are Bo3
  • Day 3 Schedule - April 25th PST
    • Losers Bracket Semifinal
    • Losers Bracket Final
    • Grand Final
  • All matches are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Participants[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Top 16[edit]

Round of 16
 USA JoeUX9
1
 Italy Ilbona
2
 Mexico BetoD
2
 Italy Raider
1
 USA Mike
0
 Spain PokeRaf
2
 Chile Cano
2
 Australia DQ3640
1
 Brazil AgatiGa
2
 Australia Mufasa
0
 USA Ezrael
2
Quarterfinals
 Italy Ilbona
2
 Mexico BetoD
2
 Spain PokeRaf
1
 Chile Cano
2
 Brazil AgatiGa
0
 USA Ezrael
2
Semifinals
 Italy Ilbona
2
 Mexico BetoD
1
 Chile Cano
0
 USA Ezrael
2
Winners' Finals
 Italy Ilbona
3
 USA Ezrael
2
Losers' Round 1
 USA JoeUX9
2
 Italy Raider
2
 USA Mike
1
 Australia DQ3640
2
 Australia Mufasa
0
Losers' Round 2
 Brazil AgatiGa
2
 USA JoeUX9
0
 Spain PokeRaf
0
 Italy Raider
2
 Australia DQ3640
1
Losers' Round 3
 Brazil AgatiGa
2
 Italy Raider
0
Losers' Round 4
 Mexico BetoD
2
 Brazil AgatiGa
1
 Chile Cano
1
Losers' Semifinals
 Mexico BetoD
0
Losers' Finals
 USA Ezrael
3
Grand Finals
 Italy Ilbona
1
2
 USA Ezrael
3
3

Additional content[edit]

Caster Showmatch[edit]

Day 1
Day 2

Streams[edit]

Official Stream
LanguageUnited States
Streams

Players' Teams[edit]

North America

- United States Joseph "JoeUX9" Ugarte: Yveltal / Venusaur-Gmax / Landorus-Therian / Metagross / Regieleki / Grimmsnarl
- United States Alec "NamukoPro" Rubin: Zacian-Crowned / Kingdra / Politoed / Thundurus / Incineroar / Amoonguss
- United States Michael "Mike" D'Angelo: Zacian-Crowned / Coalossal-Gmax / Dragapult / Urshifu-Rapid-Strike / Incineroar / Amoonguss
- United States Jonathan "Ezrael" Evans: Kyogre / Tornadus-Incarnate / Venusaur-Gmax / Torkoal / Incineroar / Grimmsnarl

Latin America

- Mexico Alberto "BetoD" Daza: Calyrex Ghost-Rider / Regigigas / Weezing-Kanto / Thundurus-Incarnate / Urshifu-Single-Strike / Rillaboom
- Chile Alejandro "Cano" Díaz: Calyrex Ghost-Rider / Glastrier / Rotom-Heat / Landorus-Therian / Indeedee-Female / Whimsicott
- Peru Orlando "OrlandoLT" Luna: Zacian-Crowned / Coalossal-Gmax / Dragapult / Urshifu-Rapid-Strike / Incineroar / Rillaboom
- Brazil Gabriel "AgatiGa" Agati: Zacian-Crowned / Charizard-Gmax / Garchomp / Landorus-Therian / Umbreon / Whimsicott

Europe

- Italy Francesco Pio "CICCIOTT" Pero: Groudon / Venusaur-Gmax / Charizard-Gmax / Regieleki / Incineroar / Umbreon
- Italy Leonardo "Ilbona" Bonamoni: Groudon / Venusaur-Gmax / Charizard-Gmax / Regieleki / Incineroar / Umbreon
- Italy Roberto "Raider" Porretti: Zacian-Crowned / Coalossal-Gmax / Dragapult / Urshifu-Rapid-Strike / Landorus-Therian / Rillaboom
- Spain Rafael "PokeRaf" Busutil: Groudon / Venusaur-Gmax / Charizard-Gmax / Regieleki / Grimmsnarl / Umbreon

Oceania

- Australia Yoav "YoavScyther" Reuven: Groudon / Venusaur-Gmax / Charizard-Gmax / Porygon 2 / Incineroar / Grimmsnarl
- Australia James "Mufasa" Mainey: Solgaleo / Spectrier / Zapdos-Kanto / Moltres-Galar / Incineroar / Grimmsnarl
- Australia Christopher "DrinkWater" Egan: Calyrex Ice-Rider / Mimikyu / Dracozolt / Tyranitar / Incineroar / Amoonguss
- Australia Daniel "DQ3640" Quek: Calyrex Ghost-Rider / Cinderace / Thudurus-Incarnate / Mienshao / Indeedee-Female / Whimsicott

References[edit]