Due to a recent event involving harassment and abuse of our volunteer contributors due to content on one of our pages, we have written a Community Update to address the issue and to explain our stance on covering controversies on the wiki.

2021 Pokémon Trainers Cup

From Liquipedia Pokémon Wiki
[e][h]2021 Pokémon Trainers Cup
Tournament Information
Series:
2021 Pokémon Trainers Cup Pokémon Trainers Cup
Organizer:
Pokémon Korea
Game Mode:
1vs1
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea Online
Start Date:
2021-07-24
End Date:
2021-08-21
Number of Players:
106
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Reo
Chronology

The 2021 Pokémon Trainers Cup (Korean: 포켓몬 트레이너스 컵 2021) was a VGC tournament organized by Pokémon Korea in South Korea.[1]

The tournament was a best-of-three, double-elimination tournament that began on 24–25 July 2021, and with finals pre-recorded and streamed on 21 August 2021.[2] The winner of the tournament was invited to play in the 2021 Pokémon Global Exhibition in October 2021 and earned a Day 1 invitation to the 2022 Pokémon World Championships.

Tournament Details[edit]

Qualification[edit]

A player could only participate in the tournament if they were born in South Korea before December 31, 2004 (Masters Division). The tournament participation was capped at 128 players on a first-come-first-served basis. Players who registered after the 128 registration slots would have been filled placed on a wait-list.

Format[edit]

  • Preliminaries (24–25 July 2021): Bo3 double-elimination.
  • Top 4 Finals (21 Aug 2021*): Bo3 double-elimination.

* Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the tournament finals which was originally scheduled for 7 August 2021 and intended to be played live has been postponed. The finals will be pre-recorded and streamed on 21 August 2021.[2][3]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

  • Ref: Open Teamsheets for 2021 Trainers Cup[4]
  • Donghyeon Kim (김동현, 5th), Hongkyun Jeon (전홍균, 5th) and Jinje Kim (김진제, 13th) were disqualified from the tournament. As a result, all players who initially finished below these positions would be placed a few positions higher.

Disqualified[edit]

Results[edit]

  • For the full bracket, see [1]
Round of 32
 South Korea Gyeonghun Jeong (정경훈)
2
 South Korea Taewoong Han (한태웅)
0
 South Korea Seungwoo Kang (강승우)
1
 South Korea Jaewon Kim (김재원)
2
 South Korea Gwanghyeok Park (박광혁)
0
 South Korea Hongkyun Jeon (전홍균)
2
 South Korea Wonjun Sin (신원준)
0
 South Korea Minwoo Lim (임민우)
2
 South Korea Semin Bang (방세민)
0
 South Korea Jeongeun Lee (이정은)
2
 South Korea Dunghyun Park (박둥현)
0
 South Korea Seungcheol Han (한승철)
2
 South Korea Jiheon Myeong (명지헌)
1
 South Korea Gunwoo Kim (김건우)
2
 South Korea Nash (나상현)
2
 South Korea Kyunggeun Min (민경근)
0
 South Korea Jagyun Jeon (전자균)
1
 South Korea Sangjun An (안상준)
2
 South Korea Minjun Choe (최민준)
2
 South Korea Byeongchan Choe (최병찬)
1
 South Korea Sanghum Jo (조상흠)
1
 South Korea Soowoong Jeong (정수웅)
2
 South Korea Reo (정원석)
2
 South Korea Chanmin Lee (이찬민)
0
 South Korea Seunghyun Lee (이승현)
0
 South Korea Donghyeon Kim (김동현)
2
 South Korea Syeohwan Park (박셔환)
1
 South Korea Minje No (노민제)
2
 South Korea Crystal (이종서)
2
 South Korea Beomjin Kim (김범진)
0
 South Korea Junhwan Kim (김준환)
2
 South Korea Yunseong Jo (조윤성)
1
Winners' Round of 16
 South Korea Gyeonghun Jeong (정경훈)
0
 South Korea Jaewon Kim (김재원)
2
 South Korea Hongkyun Jeon (전홍균)
2
 South Korea Minwoo Lim (임민우)
1
 South Korea Jeongeun Lee (이정은)
2
 South Korea Seungcheol Han (한승철)
0
 South Korea Gunwoo Kim (김건우)
0
 South Korea Nash (나상현)
2
 South Korea Sangjun An (안상준)
2
 South Korea Minjun Choe (최민준)
1
 South Korea Soowoong Jeong (정수웅)
1
 South Korea Reo (정원석)
2
 South Korea Donghyeon Kim (김동현)
2
 South Korea Minje No (노민제)
1
 South Korea Crystal (이종서)
2
 South Korea Junhwan Kim (김준환)
0
Winners' Quarterfinals
 South Korea Jaewon Kim (김재원)
0
 South Korea Hongkyun Jeon (전홍균)
2
 South Korea Jeongeun Lee (이정은)
0
 South Korea Nash (나상현)
2
 South Korea Sangjun An (안상준)
0
 South Korea Reo (정원석)
2
 South Korea Donghyeon Kim (김동현)
2
 South Korea Crystal (이종서)
0
Winners' Semifinals
 South Korea Hongkyun Jeon (전홍균)
0
 South Korea Nash (나상현)
2
 South Korea Reo (정원석)
W
 South Korea Donghyeon Kim (김동현)
DQ
Loser's Round 5
 South Korea Taeyeong Kim (김태영)
0
 South Korea Minseok Kim (김민석)
2
 South Korea Hyukin Kwon (권혁인)
0
 South Korea Semin Bang (방세민)
2
 South Korea Sejun (박세준)
0
 South Korea Gwanghyeok Park (박광혁)
2
 South Korea Seungwoo Kang (강승우)
0
 South Korea Minsu Jeong (정민수)
2
 South Korea Jinje Kim (김진제)
2
 South Korea Beomjin Kim (김범진)
0
 South Korea Hansam Seo (서한샘)
1
 South Korea Seunghyun Lee (이승현)
2
 South Korea Seunghyuk Lee (이승혁)
0
 South Korea Sanghum Jo (조상흠)
2
 South Korea Byeongchan Choe (최병찬)
2
 South Korea Jagyun Jeon (전자균)
1
Loser's Round 6
 South Korea Minjun Choe (최민준)
2
 South Korea Minseok Kim (김민석)
1
 South Korea Soowoong Jeong (정수웅)
2
 South Korea Semin Bang (방세민)
0
 South Korea Minje No (노민제)
2
 South Korea Gwanghyeok Park (박광혁)
1
 South Korea Junhwan Kim (김준환)
0
 South Korea Minsu Jeong (정민수)
2
 South Korea Gyeonghun Jeong (정경훈)
1
 South Korea Jinje Kim (김진제)
2
 South Korea Minwoo Lim (임민우)
0
 South Korea Seunghyun Lee (이승현)
2
 South Korea Seungcheol Han (한승철)
0
 South Korea Sanghum Jo (조상흠)
2
 South Korea Gunwoo Kim (김건우)
0
 South Korea Byeongchan Choe (최병찬)
2
Loser's Round 7
 South Korea Minjun Choe (최민준)
2
 South Korea Soowoong Jeong (정수웅)
0
 South Korea Minje No (노민제)
2
 South Korea Minsu Jeong (정민수)
0
 South Korea Jinje Kim (김진제)
DQ
 South Korea Seunghyun Lee (이승현)
W
 South Korea Sanghum Jo (조상흠)
1
 South Korea Byeongchan Choe (최병찬)
2
Loser's Round 8
 South Korea Jaewon Kim (김재원)
2
 South Korea Minjun Choe (최민준)
0
 South Korea Jeongeun Lee (이정은)
0
 South Korea Minje No (노민제)
2
 South Korea Sangjun An (안상준)
1
 South Korea Seunghyun Lee (이승현)
2
 South Korea Crystal (이종서)
2
 South Korea Byeongchan Choe (최병찬)
0
Loser's Round 9
 South Korea Jaewon Kim (김재원)
2
 South Korea Minje No (노민제)
1
 South Korea Seunghyun Lee (이승현)
0
 South Korea Crystal (이종서)
2
Loser's Round 10
 South Korea Donghyeon Kim (김동현)
DQ
 South Korea Jaewon Kim (김재원)
W
 South Korea Hongkyun Jeon (전홍균)
DQ
 South Korea Crystal (이종서)
W
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Nash (나상현)
1
 South Korea Reo (정원석)
2
Loser's Round 11
 South Korea Jaewon Kim (김재원)
0
 South Korea Crystal (이종서)
2
Loser's Finals
 South Korea Nash (나상현)
1
 South Korea Crystal (이종서)
2
Grand Finals
 South Korea Reo (정원석)
2
 South Korea Crystal (이종서)
1

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Sejun Park
LanguageSouth Korea
Streams

References[edit]

  1. "포켓몬 트레이너스 컵 2021 - Pokémon Trainers Cup 2021". Pokemon Korea. 2021-06-18. Retrieved 2021-06-18.
  2. 2.0 2.1 @jungtendo1 (2021-08-07). Twitter. https://twitter.com/jungtendo1/status/1424104600034942980.
  3. @jungtendo1 (2021-08-07). Twitter. https://twitter.com/jungtendo1/status/1423911883304624128.
  4. 포켓몬코리아 Pokémon Korea (2021-07-22). "2021 트레이너스 컵 오픈 엔트리 공개 2021 Trainers Cup Open Teamsheets". battle.dog.