Due to a recent event involving harassment and abuse of our volunteer contributors due to content on one of our pages, we have written a Community Update to address the issue and to explain our stance on covering controversies on the wiki.

Pokemon UNITE Championship Series 2022 - Aeos Cup: Asia Pacific

From Liquipedia Pokémon Wiki
[e][h]Pokemon UNITE Championship Series 2022 - Aeos Cup: Asia Pacific
Tournament Information
Series:
Pokemon UNITE Championship SeriesPokemon UNITE Championship Series UNITE Series
Organizer:
Play! Pokémon
Battlefy
Game Mode:
Teams
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-05-07
End Date:
2022-05-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

The Pokemon UNITE Championship Series is the official circuit series for Pokemon UNITE organized by Play! Pokémon.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams
    • Bo3 Single round robin
    • Top 2 of each group advances to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Double Elimination
    • All Matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD are spread among the teams and players as seen below:
Top 4 qualified directly into next Monthly Finals.


Participants[edit]

Thailand ODEN
1Thailand PSL9
2Thailand Wynneesan
3Thailand XyZeLo
4Thailand XNEiz
5Thailand KanOmping
Indonesia Rise
1Indonesia BongoC
2Indonesia Zoe
3Indonesia Kensai
4Indonesia Zel
5Indonesia dev
Taiwan RJGaming
1Hong Kong 成弟
2Taiwan Iclucia
3Taiwan ZzzRay
4Taiwan Giraffe
5Hong Kong ikura
Singapore Captain Hemo
1Singapore Hemo
2Singapore Matzela
3 Gogo
4Singapore 竹谷
5 哈利咕
REAL LIFE FIRST
1Indonesia miketam
2Singapore l0g1cal
3Indonesia ShuGoi
4Indonesia Robin
5Indonesia AXQ
Philippines Aeos Fortis Reges
1Philippines Quixo
2Philippines Kiwi
3Philippines Dan
4Philippines Miva
5Philippines Shua
Supreme Squad
1Thailand 30Y
2Thailand Sunzage
3Thailand BxLight
4Thailand AZRAEL
5Thailand 5ZiR10

1 Supreme Jr was replaced by Nightfox夜.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1.RJGamingRJGaming RJGaming3-0
2.RenaissanceRenaissance Renaissance2-1
3.Team Overdrive FTeam Overdrive F Team Overdrive F1-2
4.Captain HemoCaptain Hemo Captain Hemo0-3
Group B
1.RohanRohan Rohan3-0
2.ReechReech Reech2-1
3.Reech Aeos ArsenalReech Aeos Arsenal Reech Aeos Arsenal1-2
4.G.R.G.R. G.R.0-3


Group C
1.Star 9Star 9 Star 93-0
2.Aeos Fortis RegesAeos Fortis Reges Aeos Fortis Reges2-1
3.REAL LIFE FIRSTREAL LIFE FIRST REAL LIFE FIRST1-2
4.ODENODEN ODEN0-3
Group D
1.RiseRise Rise3-0
2.Supreme SquadSupreme Squad Supreme Squad2-1
3.Nightfox夜Nightfox夜 Nightfox夜1-2
4.Team KRTTeam KRT Team KRT0-3

Click here for complete Group Stage results

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
0
2
May 7, 2022
0
2
May 7, 2022
0
2
May 7, 2022
1
2
May 7, 2022
2
1
May 7, 2022
2
1
May 7, 2022
2
1
May 8, 2022
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
0
2
May 7, 2022
1
2
May 7, 2022
0
2
May 7, 2022
0
2
May 7, 2022
0
2
May 8, 2022
1
2
May 8, 2022
3
1
May 8, 2022

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Indonesia Indonesia24 / 80 (30%)Ameralz, AXQ, BongoC, ColoZRanger, dev, Dragodz, eeyorr, HamuRanger, IccanFly, Kensai, Lanaya., LapucoKeode, miketam, ResoRTeeee, Robin, Satepokea, ShuGoi, Suale, Tastak, Thorfinn-, UtokkiRanger, Xaclyz, Zel, Zoe
2Philippines Philippines13 / 80 (16%)4inch, Dan, Dreamt, Jeyt1, Kiwi, Kyy, Lance, LeBronne, Miva, MXI, Olanams, Quixo, Shua
2Singapore Singapore13 / 80 (16%)AERE, Hemo, Ice, Kamiru, l0g1cal, Matzela, Mevius, NTツ, Rebongs, Ruvis, Solo, Yithou, 竹谷
4Thailand Thailand10 / 80 (13%)30Y, 5ZiR10, AZRAEL, BxLight, KanOmping, PSL9, Sunzage, Wynneesan, XNEiz, XyZeLo
5 9 / 80 (11%)23savagezzz, Gogo, gzkills_, Kìawe球, S4ntino神, Yoru魂, Zayń, ZZero空, 哈利咕
6Taiwan Taiwan8 / 80 (10%)ButterÜ, Giraffe, Iclucia, ZzzRay, 博ChengÜ, 憲哥Ü, 撩妹王Ü, 鴨不傻Ü
7Hong Kong Hong Kong2 / 80 (3%)ikura, 成弟
8Malaysia Malaysia1 / 80 (1%)Yang

References[edit]