Smogon VGC - Dodrio Cup

From Liquipedia Pokémon Wiki
[e][h]Smogon VGC - Dodrio Cup
Tournament Information
Series:
Dodrio Cup
Organizer:
Game Mode:
Teams
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Prize pool:
$0 USD
Start Date:
2021-02-01
End Date:
2021-03-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
72
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Tournament Admin:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - Date: 1st of February - 24th of February 2021
    • 12 Groups with 6 Teams
    • All teams must have 3 Players (All with Smogon Forums accounts)
  • Finals - Date: 25th of February - 1st of April 2021
    • Tournament Bracket: Single Elimination
    • Top 3 seeds from each Group Stage progress to the Finals

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Armed Woopers
1United States Fliipturn 
2 Pyroedd 
3 Alive97 
Kampung Good What
1Singapore EvanSmoak 
2Singapore Kimnaise 
3Singapore Asada 
TBD
1 319phoenix 
2 PrtzlMan 
3 Yveltql 
Dual Primals Forever
1United States NerdOfNow 
2United States Temple 
3United States Eshi 
Ducktrio
1 LEGENDZ 
2 Tapu Nani 
3 Kintillo 
HaxRus
1Australia Colbalte 
2Australia Hawnty 
3Australia Skalvern 
WaoLads
1United States North 
2United States Lax 
3United States Chaitanya 
TBD
1 Doomstadt 
2 Ironcondria 
3 Tapu Wooloo 
3 Guys 0 Clue
1Australia Mastodon 
2Australia Hobbit 
3Australia MrArticuno 
Mimimikyu
1Australia Vuanotto 
2Australia Lukey 
3Australia Fr3d 
Banded Snarl Gang
1 Bananers7 
2 Noocha 
3Belgium Niels 
Hi I'm
1United States Borghi 
2United States JollyScarf 
3 ChainedChomper 
Team Deez Nuts
1United States Squirrelboy 
2United States JHuself 
3United States Ellehazy 
El Under
1Puerto Rico Arekusabi 
2 DarkJorch 
3Guatemala Teka 
The Orbeatles
1Mexico Ambrosio 
2United States SirZordor 
3Norway Brede 
TBD
1 Dragonpiley007 
2 Karnisbroke 
3 Zxyr 
Team B
1United States Kortex 
2United States RyanPbHebert 
3United States RegisteelSucks 
Team C
1United States Tyo 
2United States JinFurai 
3United States Azulite 
Team D
1 JohnBob 
2 Esquire 
3United States MoreThan5 
Akatsuki
1Canada Grandmas Cookin 
2United States Domarp 
3India MisterGX 
Honey Nut Sealeos
1Spain Zigh 
2 Califlour 
3 BigChungi 
L'écurie
1France Redsilver 
2France Shiyo 
3France Pierre118 
TBD
1 SubZeroMartin 
2 Shidow 
3 Manan999 
FreeMarsh
1United Kingdom AuraRayquaza 
2United States Atmosphere 
3United States Animus 
Team E
1United States Tiki 
2United States RollAcosta 
3United States Gemz 
Tiny Napkins
1 Meerko 
2 Explozen 
3 Ruru 
TBD
1 PBAP 
2 ttr 
3 Mr.Bossaru 
Ice Haus Edgelords
1 Dandy 
2 Dev611 
3 Young Robot 
Maruja Squad
1Spain PokeSol 
2Spain Puncho 
3Spain Mako69 
Pikastare
1United States AtrixMJ 
2 Nurul 
3 Kidsurox 

Results[edit]

Finals[edit]

Top 32
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Top 16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Top 8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Top 4
 
 
 
 
Grand Finals
 
 

Overview[edit]

Pallet Town Pool
1. Kampung Good What 2-1 7-2 15-5
2. KJ and the Chicken 2-1 5-4 14-9
3. Brexit Barraskewdas 2-1 4-5 9-13
4. The Winners 1-1 4-0 8-7
5. Free Agent 1-2 4-5 9-11
6. Armed Woopers 0-2 1-6 3-13
Viridian City Pool
1. Ducktrio 3-0 6-3 13-7
2. Dual Primals Forever 2-1 6-3 13-7
3. WaoLads 2-1 6-3 12-6
4. VivaErBeti 1-2 4-5 9-11
5. HaxRus 1-2 4-5 8-10
6. Free Agent 0-3 1-8 3-17
Pewter City Pool
1. The Dunce Dunsparce 3-0 7-1 15-3
2. The Crab Boys 2-1 5-4 12-9
3. Great Games 1-1 4-3 8-6
4. Bird Brains 1-1 4-2 9-5
5. Italians 1-2 4-4 9-12
6. Gengar is Thicc 0-3 0-9 0-18
Cerulean City Pool
1. 3 Guys 0 Clue 2-0 5-0 10-0
2. Regirock for President 2-1 6-3 14-9
3. Mimimikyu 1-1 3-3 7-7
4. Green Green Orange Juice 1-2 3-5 6-11
5. WhoLee 0-2 0-6 2-12
DQ. Free Agent 0-0 0-0 0-0


Legend
Qualified for Finals
Eliminated
Virmilion City Pool
1. MD Cup 2-1 6-3 13-10
2. NutsuckersVGC 2-1 5-3 13-9
3. Team Ed Edd n Eddy 2-1 5-3 12-8
4. Tři zlaté vlasy děda Vševěda 2-1 5-5 13-13
5. BACON GANG 1-2 5-4 13-11
6. the most lit team ever 0-3 0-8 3-16
Lavender Town Pool
1. Hi I'm 3-0 8-1 16-5
2. Chansey Bantsey 2-1 5-3 12-8
3. Sweater Gang 2-1 5-4 12-8
4. Dialga Dominion 1-1 3-4 8-9
5. Team Deez Nuts 0-2 3-5 7-11
6. Banded Snarl Gang 0-3 1-8 3-17
Celadon City Pool
1. Sadistic Seniors 3-0 7-1 14-4
2. Gucci Belts 2-1 5-3 12-7
3. super duper epic elite fortnite gaming 2-1 5-4 12-10
4. Anime Pillow Huggers!!!!! 2-1 5-4 11-11
5. Max no skill 0-3 2-5 5-12
6. Tropical Tsareenas 0-3 1-5 5-15
Saffron City Pool
1. Triumvirate 3-0 9-0 18-2
2. Team A 3-0 8-0 16-2
3. The Orbeatles 2-1 5-3 12-7
4. Registeel Lovers 1-2 2-6 6-13
5. El Under 0-3 1-8 4-17
6. Chansey Enthusiats 0-3 0-8 1-14
Fuschia City Pool
1. Team C 3-0 6-2 12-5
2. Team D 2-1 4-4 8-12
3. PARTY ROCKERS 2-1 5-4 12-8
4. dope swag cool gentlemen gamers 1-2 4-4 9-8
5. Team B 0-2 2-4 4-8
6. Cleveland Escavaliers 0-2 1-4 4-8
Cinnibar Island Pool
1. insane gamers 3-0 7-2 15-6
2. Honey Nut Sealeos 2-1 6-3 13-9
3. L'écurie 2-1 6-3 13-8
4. Akatsuki 1-2 4-5 11-10
5. Shrek Script Pokepaste Guys 1-2 4-5 9-10
6. Free Agent 0-3 0-7 0-18
Indigo Plateau Pool
1. Tipsy Spindas 3-0 6-3 14-9
2. FreeMarsh 2-1 6-3 13-7
3. Driftveil City Duelists 2-1 4-5 8-12
4. Free Agent 1-2 4-4 8-8
5. Tiny Napkins 1-2 4-5 11-10
6. Team E 0-3 2-6 5-13
Sevii Islands Pool
1. Pikastare 3-0 6-0 12-2
2. Squirtle Squad 3-0 6-2 14-6
3. Green Tauros Society 2-1 5-3 12-9
4. Christian Minecraft Server 1-2 3-5 7-12
5. Ice Haus Edgelords 0-3 2-6 6-14
6. Maruja Squad 0-3 0-6 4-12

Detailed Results[edit]

Additional content[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

References[edit]

See also[edit]