Victory Road x Sininchi: Union Cup

From Liquipedia Pokémon Wiki
[e][h]Victory Road x Sininchi: Union Cup
Tournament Information
Game Mode:
1vs1
Type:
Online
Location:
World Online
Format:
Prize pool:
$0 USD
Start Date:
2021-01-23
End Date:
2021-01-24
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Portugal EmbC

The Union Cup is a TCG tournament hosted by Victory Road in collaboration with Pedro Eugenio Torres. The tournament invites 16 different Pokemon VGC Content Creators/Players who will also have 16 different TCG Content Creators/Players as coaches.

Tournament Details[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Player Pools
    • 16 Players split into 4 Groups of 4
    • Round Robin
    • All matches are Bo3
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination
    • All matches are Bo3

Detailed rulings can be found on Victory Road's website here.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Team 13Yoshi37
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player Germany Markus Statder 13Yoshi37 No Team
Coach United States Isaiah Bradner BradnerBlastoise No Team
Team Ahicodem
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player Spain Miguel Pedraza Caballero Ahicodem No Team
Coach Mexico Pedro Meza Tablemon No Team
Team Alexis
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player Italy Francesco Pardini Alexis No Team
Coach Italy Alessandro Cremascoli iCaterpie No Team
Team Bl3sSuR
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player Spain Juan Antonio Carrasco Bl3sSuR eMonkeyz
Coaches Spain Jonathan Arellano
Spain Elena Gómez
GaiastormTCG No Team
Team Cybertron
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player United States Aaron Zheng Cybertron Panda
Coach United States Andrew Mahone TrickyGym Full Grip Games
Team EmbC
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player Portugal Eduardo Cunha EmbC Spyno eSports
Coach Brazil Lucas Tiusam
Brazil Lucas Paglia
Tiusam182
Luhbra
No Team
Team Fevzioe
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player Germany Fevzi Özkan Fevzioe No Team
Coach Germany Nico Alabas Carrypotter_1 Limitless
Team JoeUX9
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player United States Joseph Ugarte JoeUX9 No Team
Coach Canada Sierra Dawn Sierradawnx3 Card Cavern TCG
Team Linkyoshimario
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player United States Ashton Cox Linkyoshimario No Team
Coach United States JW Kriewall Flexdaddy Full Grip Games
Team LouLouThePikachu
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player United Kingdom Labhaosia Cromie LouLouThePikachu No Team
Coach United Kingdom Joe Bernard
United Kingdom Jack Old
OmniPoke Complexity Card Gaming
Team Nekkra
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player United States Rosemary Kelley Nekkra No Team
Coach United States Lorelei Duncan LedGengar No Team
Team Ralfdude90
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player Ecuador Paul Ruiz Ralfdude90 No Team
Coach United States Kevin Clemente Mellow Magikarp No Team
Team Riopaser
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player Spain Eric Rios Riopaser No Team
Coach Spain Pedro Eugenio Torres Sininchi Limitless
Team SimplyGabby
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player United States Gabby Snyder SimplyGabby No Team
Coach United States Luke Morsa Celios_Network No Team
Team Wolfey
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player United States Wolfe Glick Wolfey Panda
Coach Norway Tord Reklev TordTCG 8Bit Planet
Team Yuree
Role Name Gamertag Team/Sponsor
Player Italy Alessio Yuri Boschetto Yuree No Team
Coach United States Azul Garcia Griego Azul_GG Card Cavern TCG

Results[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Top 8
 Spain Bl3sSuR
0
 USA JoeUX9
2
 Germany Fevzioe
2
 Italy Yuree
0
 Portugal EmbC
2
 Italy Alexis
1
Top 4
 USA JoeUX9
1
 Germany Fevzioe
2
 Portugal EmbC
2
Grand Finals
 Germany Fevzioe
0
 Portugal EmbC
2


Group Stages[edit]

Koko Group
1. Spain Bl3sSuR / Spain GaiastormTCG 2-1 5-3
2. Italy Alexis / Italy iCaterpie 2-1 5-2
3. United States Wolfey / Norway TordTCG 2-1 4-4
4. United States Nekkra / United States LedGengar 0-3 1-6
Lele Group
1. Portugal EmbC / Brazil Tiusam128 2-1 4-2
2. United States JoeUX9 / Canada Sierradawnx3 2-1 4-3
3. Spain Riopaser / Spain Sininchi 1-2 3-5
4. Ecuador Ralfdude90 / United States Mellow Magikarp 1-2 3-4


Legend
Qualified for Playoffs
Eliminated
Bulu Group
1. Germany Fevzioe / Germany Carrypotter_1 2-1 5-4
2. United States Cybertron / United States TrickyGym 2-1 5-3
3. United Kingdom LouLouThePikachu / United Kingdom OmniPoke 1-2 4-4
4. United States SimplyGabby / United States Celios Network 1-2 2-5
Fini Group
1. Spain Ahicodem / Mexico Tablemon 2-1 4-2
2. Italy Yuree / United States AzulGG 2-1 4-4
3. United States Linkyoshimario / United States Flexdaddy 1-2 4-4
4. Germany 13Yoshi37 / United States BradnerBlastoise 1-2 3-5

Detailed Results[edit]

Koko Group[edit]

Round 1
Wolfey United States 2 1 Spain Bl3sSuR
Nekkra United States 0 2 Italy Alexis
Round 2
Alexis Italy 2 0 United States Wolfey
Bl3sSuR Spain 2 0 United States Nekkra
Round 3
Nekkra United States 1 2 United States Wolfey
Bl3sSuR Spain 2 1 Italy Alexis

Lele Group[edit]

Round 1
Riopaser Spain 2 1 Ecuador Ralfdude90
EmbC Portugal 2 0 United States JoeUX9
Round 2
JoeUX9 United States 2 1 Spain Riopaser
EmbC Portugal 0 2 Ecuador Ralfdude90
Round 3
Riopaser Spain 0 2 Portugal EmbC
JoeUX9 United States 2 0 Ecuador Ralfdude90

Bulu Group[edit]

Round 1
Fevzioe Germany 2 1 United Kingdom LouLouThePikachu
SimplyGabby United States 0 2 United States Cybertron
Round 2
Cybertron United States 2 1 United Kingdom LouLouThePikachu
SimplyGabby United States 2 1 Germany Fevzioe
Round 3
LouLouThePikachu United Kingdom 2 0 United States SimplyGabby
Fevzioe Germany 2 1 United States Cybertron

Fini Group[edit]

Round 1
13Yoshi37 Germany 1 2 Italy Yuree
Linkyoshimario United States 2 0 Spain Ahicodem
Round 2
Yuree Italy 0 2 Spain Ahicodem
Linkyoshimario United States 1 2 Germany 13Yoshi37
Round 3
Ahicodem Spain 2 0 Germany 13Yoshi37
Linkyoshimario United States 1 2 Italy Yuree

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

13Yoshi37/Bradnerblastoise
LanguageEnglish SpeakingEnglish Speaking
Streams
Ahicodem/Tablemon
LanguageSpainSpain
Streams
Alexis/iCaterpie
LanguageItalyItaly
Streams
Bl3sSuR/GaiastormTCG
LanguageSpainSpain
Streams
Cybertron/Trickygym
LanguageEnglish SpeakingEnglish Speaking
Streams
EmbC/Tiusam182
LanguagePortugalPortugal
Streams
Fevzioe/Carrypoter_1
LanguageGermanyGermany
Streams
JoeUX9/SierraDawn
LanguageEnglish SpeakingEnglish Speaking
Streams
Linkyoshimario/Flexdaddy
LanguageEnglish SpeakingEnglish Speaking
Streams
LouLouThePikachu/OmniPoke
LanguageEnglish SpeakingEnglish Speaking
Streams
Nekkra/LedGengar
LanguageEnglish SpeakingEnglish Speaking
Streams
Ralfdude90/Mellow Magikarp
LanguageEnglish SpeakingEnglish Speaking
Streams
Riopaser/Sininchi
LanguageSpainSpain
Streams
SimplyGabby/Celios Network
LanguageEnglish SpeakingEnglish Speaking
Streams
Wolfey/TordTCG
LanguageEnglish SpeakingEnglish Speaking
Streams
Yuree/Azul_GG
LanguageEnglish SpeakingEnglish Speaking
Streams

References[edit]