DreamHack Winter Showdown - NA Closed Qualifier

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki
[e][h]DreamHack Winter Showdown - NA Closed Qualifier
League Information
Series:
DreamHack DreamHack
Organizer:
Dreamhack
FACEIT
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
24
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Start Date:
2020-12-11
End Date:
2020-12-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:

Format[edit]

  • Round 3
    • Latin America: Dec 9 - Dec 11
      • 24 teams playing 18 maps against each other over three days with each heat playing 12 maps
      • 16 invited teams
      • Heat A vs B, A vs C, and B vs C
      • Top 6 best scoring teams will advance to the Grand Finals
    • North America: Dec 11 - Dec 13
      • 24 teams playing 18 maps against each other over three days with each heat playing 12 maps
      • 16 invited teams
      • Heat A vs B, A vs C, and B vs C
      • Top 10 best scoring teams will advance to the Grand Finals


  • Grand Finals - Dec 18 - Dec 20
    • 16 teams playing against each other in a BO18 split over three days
    • Played on NA servers
    • 10 teams from North America
    • 6 teams from Latin America

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited[edit]

                    
                    
Dodge
1Canada f1nna
2Canada adam
3United States Lampalot
4United States DannyG
5 TBD 
C ManBun
                    
                    
Fabled
1United States hellaaaaaa
2Venezuela GregShotGG
3Sweden Haxete
4Canada TsoK
5 TBD 
C Kingdom
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
One Eye Open
1Canada Monharti
2United States P4TRONTV
3United States RichyB
4China Winlo
5 TBD 
                    
                    
                    
                    
Team Veritas
1United States DTreats
2Canada Keenan
3United Kingdom mykLe
4United Kingdom Jazza
5 TBD 
C GoBang
                    
The Rumblers1
1Canada Shuhroo
2Albania Waldoe
3United States Miccoy
4United Kingdom LightShow
5 TBD 
C Logic
                    
                    

Qualified[edit]

Ascendance Esports
1United States Beck
2United States Maji
3United States Supernova
4United States Zrayven
5 TBD 
                    
Dash
1United States TheHitman
2United States Palecks
3Norway Saltym8
4Canada Babbler
5 TBD 
                    
Liberate
1United States IceTech
2United Kingdom YSGold
3Russia HalloSenpai
4United States BeaMz
5 TBD 
                    
Mixed Results
1United States v1ha
2United States gats
3New Zealand Hikerman
4Australia 8
5 TBD 
                    
                    
San Diego Rarity
1United States Subtle
2Romania Haydonix
3United States Inn8
4United States Deadeye
5 TBD 
                    
                    
                    

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 December 4 - Canada Shuhroo and United Kingdom LightShow step in for Finland LosHD and Lithuania Gaxy for this event.

Results[edit]

Standings
Team Round 1 Round 2Round 3 Total
LP LPLP
AB 21AC 20BC 0
AB 22AC 0BC 27
AB 24AC 0BC 18
AB 0AC 41BC 16
AB 0AC 44BC 40
AB 48AC 40BC 0
AB 30AC 0BC 7
AB 0AC 48BC 24
AB 0AC 46BC 35
AB 0AC 39BC 51
AB 0AC 24BC 36
AB 0AC 41BC 24
AB 41AC 33BC 0
AB 42AC 23BC 0
AB 57AC 27BC 0
AB 13AC 13BC 0
AB 43AC 0BC 46
AB 26AC 0BC 50
AB 48AC 0BC 40
AB 62AC 0BC 55
AB 9AC 11BC 0
AB 49AC 69BC 0
AB 12AC 0BC 36
AB 0AC 27BC 43
1. Team Veritas AB 49AC 69BC 0118
2. Susquehanna Soniqs AB 62AC 0BC 55117
3. Illusion AB 0AC 39BC 5190
4. San Diego Rarity AB 43AC 0BC 4689
5. Shoot To Kill AB 48AC 0BC 4088
6. DUEL AB 48AC 40BC 088
7. Oath Gaming AB 57AC 27BC 084
8. Dodge AB 0AC 44BC 4084
9. Houston Hardshifts AB 0AC 46BC 3581
10. Slappers Only AB 26AC 0BC 5076
11. Mixed Results AB 41AC 33BC 074
12. Guadalajara Gascans AB 0AC 48BC 2472
13. Zenith E-Sports AB 0AC 27BC 4370
14. No Kap AB 42AC 23BC 065
15. Liberate AB 0AC 41BC 2465
16. KEKW Keyers AB 0AC 24BC 3660
17. Dash AB 0AC 41BC 1657
18. Ascendance Esports AB 22AC 0BC 2749
19. The Rumblers AB 12AC 0BC 3648
20. Comets AB 24AC 0BC 1842
21. Any Trolls in Chat AB 21AC 20BC 041
22. Fabled AB 30AC 0BC 737
23. One Eye Open AB 13AC 13BC 026
24. Tactical 8 AB 9AC 11BC 020
A vs B
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
December 11, 2020 - 18:00 EST
First Place
DUEL
Second Place
San Diego Rarity
Third Place
Oath Gaming
Round 2
Round 2
December 11, 2020 - 18:45 EST
First Place
San Diego Rarity
Second Place
Shoot To Kill
Third Place
No Kap
Round 3
Round 3
December 11, 2020 - 19:30 EST
First Place
Oath Gaming
Second Place
No Kap
Third Place
DUEL
Round 4
Round 4
December 11, 2020 - 20:15 EST
First Place
Team Veritas
Second Place
Mixed Results
Third Place
Shoot To Kill
Round 5
Round 5
December 11, 2020 - 21:00 EST
First Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
Ascendance Esports
Third Place
Comets
Round 6
Round 6
December 11, 2020 - 21:45 EST
First Place
Oath Gaming
Second Place
Shoot To Kill
Third Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. Soniqs62535581661103381551101111351212
2. OATH5735101010011110999022710011099
3. Veritas498155531010901111015151502214022
4. DUEL48110111190223577714490009088
5. STK489022269971663533130442666
6. SDR43266611022100116266817711022
7. KAP421104435442610101200044557133
8. Mixed416222120114466266662334455
9. Fabled301501144121213000130441203310066
10. SLAP26140446255533315011100225333
11. Comets241201113033815514011358813000
12. SEND22100111500015011532226556222
13. ATC2113044140441400044551401112033
14. 1i137111160111201111000536616000
15. RUM1244001101116000100661600015011
16. T89160007122623316000110008100
A vs C
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
December 12, 2020 - 18:00 EST
First Place
Dodge
Second Place
Team Veritas
Third Place
Houston Hardshifts
Round 2
Round 2
December 12, 2020 - 18:45 EST
First Place
Team Veritas
Second Place
Oath Gaming
Third Place
Zenith E-Sports
Round 3
Round 3
December 12, 2020 - 19:30 EST
First Place
Team Veritas
Second Place
Liberate
Third Place
Mixed Results
Round 4
Round 4
December 12, 2020 - 20:15 EST
First Place
Guadalajara Gascans
Second Place
DUEL
Third Place
Liberate
Round 5
Round 5
December 12, 2020 - 21:00 EST
First Place
Houston Hardshifts
Second Place
Mixed Results
Third Place
Illusion
Round 6
Round 6
December 12, 2020 - 21:45 EST
First Place
Dash
Second Place
Houston Hardshifts
Third Place
Team Veritas
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. Veritas69265511016161107715022130443544
2. GAS48908813000445511088100554444
3. Houston46355512022110001201111014142633
4. Dodge44110666244130445344110448166
5. Liberate41120228166267735771404416033
6. DASH416200712281441004462551101010
7. DUEL401403344331001126101044339066
8. Illusion394477905512000445535445322
9. Mixed33531116000355511033266611044
10. OATH2711033268814022140771600013011
11. ZEN277133355590557133900010044
12. KEKW2481665300150226200120116277
13. KAP2315022100445355905581117111
14. ATC2013033150331601113000537715033
15. 1i131601111011626681111500012011
16. T8111003314000713316000712214011
B vs C
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
December 13, 2020 - 18:00 EST
First Place
Zenith E-Sports
Second Place
Illusion
Third Place
Slappers Only
Round 2
Round 2
December 13, 2020 - 18:45 EST
First Place
The Rumblers
Second Place
Dodge
Third Place
Liberate
Round 3
Round 3
December 13, 2020 - 19:30 EST
First Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
San Diego Rarity
Third Place
Dodge
Round 4
Round 4
December 13, 2020 - 20:15 EST
First Place
Slappers Only
Second Place
San Diego Rarity
Third Place
Zenith E-Sports
Round 5
Round 5
December 13, 2020 - 21:00 EST
First Place
Shoot To Kill
Second Place
KEKW Keyers
Third Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Round 6
Round 6
December 13, 2020 - 21:45 EST
First Place
Ascendance Esports
Second Place
San Diego Rarity
Third Place
Illusion
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. Soniqs5511066160001101111908835667188
2. Illusion51261010531010100441303390443566
3. SLAP50353371778133110121262226222
4. SDR4681331500026662677100992622
5. ZEN431109912011536635991300015000
6. STK406299624412033120111109912000
7. Dodge4014044260035776200110665377
8. KEKW367122813315011446626779055
9. RUM36160001101010446616000150118144
10. Houston354422444462558133534410033
11. SEND271201114000717715011710011066
12. GAS24130229055160007133445511044
13. Liberate24904435661301153331201116011
14. Comets1815000110661100010022140114455
15. DASH16533313000900014022812214055
16. Fabled7100111003314011110111600013011

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States60 / 104 (58%)aLOW, Balefrost, BeaMz, Beck, CAD3N, CherryFPS, ChubbaBubba, DTreats, DannyG, Deadeye, Decinator, Freemeplease, Gats, Grisly, hambinooo, Hellaaaaaa, hwinn, IceTech, icyflex, Inn8, Jsank, Kickstart, Lampalot, Lataa, Lobes, M1me, Maji, Miccoy, Monte, oldless, P4TRONTV, PAT_KAPS, Palecks, Pentalol, Plooob, Poonage, Purdy, Relo, Retaliative, RichyB, Roth, Shrimzy, SimplyMatt, Snakers, Subtle, Supernova, TheHitman, TonyV, Topuntik, Tuomas, Uncivil, V1ha, Vegas, Voxsic, Weum00, Winny, Woo1y, Yaxley, Zealot, Zrayven
2Canada Canada12 / 104 (12%)Adam, Babbler, f1nna, Keenan, Kropp, Meluke, Monharti, Shinboi, Shuhroo, SteeZybb, Taryn, TsoK
3Australia Australia5 / 104 (5%)8, Fludd, luke12, TGLTN, Ykikamucoww
3United Kingdom United Kingdom5 / 104 (5%)GuaB, HoneyBadger, Jazza, LightShow, mykLe
5Poland Poland3 / 104 (3%)eXvolution, KnorkiS, Marcelek
6China China2 / 104 (2%)Melon, Winlo
6Cuba Cuba2 / 104 (2%)Sharpshot, Topdawg
6New Zealand New Zealand2 / 104 (2%)Hikerman, Nicoos
6Sweden Sweden2 / 104 (2%)Haxete, Men0xx
10Albania Albania1 / 104 (1%)Waldoe
10India India1 / 104 (1%)PANKILL
10Latvia Latvia1 / 104 (1%)Senkapaupau
10Malaysia Malaysia1 / 104 (1%)Sophiya666
10Norway Norway1 / 104 (1%)Saltym8
10Philippines Philippines1 / 104 (1%)Aghila
10Portugal Portugal1 / 104 (1%)HazeteN
10Romania Romania1 / 104 (1%)Haydonix
10Russia Russia1 / 104 (1%)HalloSenpai
10Turkey Turkey1 / 104 (1%)Memo
10Venezuela Venezuela1 / 104 (1%)GregShotGG

References[edit]