DreamHack Winter Showdown - Europe

From Liquipedia PUBG Wiki
[e][h]DreamHack Winter Showdown - Europe
League Information
Series:
DreamHack DreamHack
Organizer:
Dreamhack
FACEIT
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-12-18
End Date:
2020-12-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
  • German Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifier - 30 Nov - 3 Dec
    • Fully open qualifier with a 384 team cap
      • Top 16 teams advance to Stage 1
      • 4 rounds eliminating half the teams per round (except r1 where we are going from 384 to 256 teams)
    • Round 1: 256 teams - 16 series, BO4
    • Round 2: 128 teams - 8 series, BO6
    • Round 3: 64 teams - 4 series, BO6


  • Stage 1 - 7 Dec - 8 Dec
    • 16 teams coming from Open Qualifiers
    • BO12 split over 2 days
    • Top 7 teams advance to Stage 2


  • Stage 2 - 11 Dec - 13 Dec
    • 24 teams playing 18 maps against each other over three days with each heat playing 12 maps
    • 17 invited teams
    • Heat A vs B, A vs C, and B vs C
    • Top 14 best scoring teams will advance to the Grand Finals


  • Grand Finals - 18 Dec - 20 Dec
    • 16 teams playing against each other in a BO18 split over three days

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited[edit]

Qualified[edit]

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 December 14th - Virtus.pro signs Northern Lights Team [1]
2 December 17th - SKADE signs Saunabois [2]

Results[edit]

Grand Finals[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
December 18, 2020 - 18:00 CET
First Place
Digital AthleticsDigital Athletics Digital Athletics
Second Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Third Place
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
Round 2
Round 2
December 18, 2020 - 18:45 CET
First Place
GRGR GR
Second Place
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
Third Place
ADEPTSADEPTS ADEPTS
Round 3
Round 3
December 18, 2020 - 19:30 CET
First Place
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
Second Place
TORNADO ENERGYTORNADO ENERGY TORNADO ENERGY
Third Place
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
Round 4
Round 4
December 18, 2020 - 20:15 CET
First Place
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
Second Place
ADEPTSADEPTS ADEPTS
Third Place
WinStreak15WinStreak15 WinStreak15
Round 5
Round 5
December 18, 2020 - 21:00 CET
First Place
TSMTSM TSM
Second Place
BystandersBystanders Bystanders
Third Place
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
Round 6
Round 6
December 18, 2020 - 21:45 CET
First Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Second Place
SKADESKADE SKADE
Third Place
WinStreak15WinStreak15 WinStreak15
Round 7
Round 7
December 19, 2020 - 18:00 CET
First Place
TORNADO ENERGYTORNADO ENERGY TORNADO ENERGY
Second Place
WinStreak15WinStreak15 WinStreak15
Third Place
TSMTSM TSM
Round 8
Round 8
December 19, 2020 - 18:45 CET
First Place
Omaken SportsOmaken Sports Omaken Sports
Second Place
İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul Wildcats İstanbul Wildcats
Third Place
SniipSniip sniip
Round 9
Round 9
December 19, 2020 - 19:30 CET
First Place
İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul Wildcats İstanbul Wildcats
Second Place
BystandersBystanders Bystanders
Third Place
ADEPTSADEPTS ADEPTS
Round 10
Round 10
December 19, 2020 - 20:15 CET
First Place
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
Second Place
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
Third Place
İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul Wildcats İstanbul Wildcats
Round 11
Round 11
December 19, 2020 - 21:00 CET
First Place
RedlineRedline Redline
Second Place
TORNADO ENERGYTORNADO ENERGY TORNADO ENERGY
Third Place
GRGR GR
Round 12
Round 12
December 19, 2020 - 21:45 CET
First Place
Omaken SportsOmaken Sports Omaken Sports
Second Place
ADEPTSADEPTS ADEPTS
Third Place
SKADESKADE SKADE
Round 13
Round 13
December 20, 2020 - 18:00 CET
First Place
SKADESKADE SKADE
Second Place
TORNADO ENERGYTORNADO ENERGY TORNADO ENERGY
Third Place
RedlineRedline Redline
Round 14
Round 14
December 20, 2020 - 18:45 CET
First Place
TORNADO ENERGYTORNADO ENERGY TORNADO ENERGY
Second Place
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
Third Place
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
Round 15
Round 15
December 20, 2020 - 19:30 CET
First Place
Digital AthleticsDigital Athletics Digital Athletics
Second Place
SKADESKADE SKADE
Third Place
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
Round 16
Round 16
December 20, 2020 - 20:15 CET
First Place
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
Second Place
GRGR GR
Third Place
RedlineRedline Redline
Round 17
Round 17
December 20, 2020 - 21:00 CET
First Place
İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul Wildcats İstanbul Wildcats
Second Place
TORNADO ENERGYTORNADO ENERGY TORNADO ENERGY
Third Place
ADEPTSADEPTS ADEPTS
Round 18
Round 18
December 20, 2020 - 21:45 CET
First Place
TORNADO ENERGYTORNADO ENERGY TORNADO ENERGY
Second Place
BystandersBystanders Bystanders
Third Place
SniipSniip sniip
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.TORNADO ENERGYTORNADO ENERGY TE13671441402226991106613022110221101111120111201113055264411000261212110661402211044261111099
2.Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP1326200537711014146244351010130111401153441006662001001162666266901135771109981226244
3.İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul Wildcats IWC1251500012000110111002262445311117144269911012123588120001206610011100446266150441109910055
4.SKADESKADE SKADE122100001004444225366813326151512000717744228166110113599110881600026131371331501111000
5.FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe119356626881500014033445510033130448166620011011117111815571443566120551404453558133
6.Team LiquidTeam Liquid TL1189066712235771109915000150006277446613011265553775322120112666150111001112011531313
7.ADEPTSADEPTS ADEPTS11753003511710026771402262335388130553566531190882616161401153778144900035559000
8.Omaken SportsOmaken Sports OMK10212044444462551200016011120001500011099534411011160221104490444477160006244110664488
9.Natus VincereNatus Vincere NAVI9726131381551305513022534411012124422110001601144778177150118100110221300053111402215000
10.RedlineRedline RED904411160001601181447122160001600014022110441500011011111002235441305544131335991002214000
11.GRGR GR88140001101313530071229022902211022100007133160223577900011055813310011268862667122
12.BystandersBystanders BSTN85130331302281444466268871119011150112622902214011713315022715511000441190992644
13.Digital AthleticsDigital Athletics DA84110161611022120111600011011442281666211150221001115055160001600062221104416022444416022
14.TSMTSM TSM798133904410011903311012121401135559022905571224422140004466150009022120111300012055
15.WinStreak15WinStreak15 WS1579110336244140663544100333511268816011140001402262114444536614000531181441600013000
16.SniipSniip Sniip5916011150119033150221202281221003335558155120331300013022130221202271001305571443533

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Russia Russia15 / 64 (23%)alya, BatulinS, Besto, ceh9, Ieenan, Kemba7, Lu, Maxiz0r, OFSTRING, POKAMOLODOY, Qwizzy, TheTab, TheWanderer, ubah, xmpl
2Turkey Turkey8 / 64 (13%)BSD, CodeMarco, Iroh, mertgungor, Mitraleius, Scof1eld, shecreated, Smashbae
3Finland Finland7 / 64 (11%)Anonymous, Jembty, Mise, mxey, NOOKIE, PaG3, Sikora
4Croatia Croatia6 / 64 (9%)CRO-MAN86, ivas10, Lukarux, NIXZYEE, StEAL7hy, ZEKO
4Denmark Denmark6 / 64 (9%)Beami, clib, Flamyy, Gustav, HjortdalN, YellowFTW
6France France4 / 64 (6%)Fuhrax, Noki, pHILOU, Shiv
6Ukraine Ukraine4 / 64 (6%)Art1_x, Orange, Perfect1ks, spyrro
8United Kingdom United Kingdom3 / 64 (5%)Fexx, TeaBone, vard
9Norway Norway2 / 64 (3%)Aitzy, Jeemzz
9Serbia Serbia2 / 64 (3%)Naylup, Qbettinhos
9Sweden Sweden2 / 64 (3%)Fuzzface, Marv
12Georgia Georgia1 / 64 (2%)Mellman
12Ireland Ireland1 / 64 (2%)MiracU
12Moldova Moldova1 / 64 (2%)Kompot_trash
12Netherlands Netherlands1 / 64 (2%)ibiza
12 filler flag1 / 64 (2%)rup7ure

References[edit]

  1. "Virtus.Pro signs Northern Lights Team". VirtusPro. 2020-12-14.
  2. @skadegg (2020-12-17). "SKADE signs Saunabois roster". twitter.com.