DreamHack Winter Showdown - EU Closed Qualifier

From Liquipedia PUBG Wiki
[e][h]DreamHack Winter Showdown - EU Closed Qualifier
League Information
Series:
DreamHack DreamHack
Organizer:
Dreamhack
FACEIT
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
24
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Start Date:
2020-12-11
End Date:
2020-12-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • German Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifier - 30 Nov - 3 Dec
    • Fully open qualifier with a 384 team cap
      • Top 16 teams advance to Stage 1
      • 4 rounds eliminating half the teams per round (except r1 where we are going from 384 to 256 teams)
    • Round 1: 256 teams - 16 series, BO4
    • Round 2: 128 teams - 8 series, BO6
    • Round 3: 64 teams - 4 series, BO6


  • Stage 1 - 7 Dec - 8 Dec
    • 16 teams coming from Open Qualifiers
    • BO12 split over 2 days
    • Top 7 teams advance to Stage 2


  • Stage 2 - 11 Dec - 13 Dec
    • 24 teams playing 18 maps against each other over three days with each heat playing 12 maps
    • 17 invited teams
    • Heat A vs B, A vs C, and B vs C
    • Top 14 best scoring teams will advance to the Grand Finals


  • Grand Finals - 18 Dec - 20 Dec
    • 16 teams playing against each other in a BO18 split over three days

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited[edit]

Qualified[edit]

Results[edit]

Standings
Team Round 1 Round 2Round 3 Total
LP LPLP
1. FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan AB 0AC 76BC 60136
2. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere AB 0AC 68BC 60128
3. Northern Lights TeamNorthern Lights Team Northern Lights Team AB 73AC 37BC 0110
4. TORNADO ENERGYTORNADO ENERGY TORNADO ENERGY AB 0AC 58BC 49107
5. BystandersBystanders Bystanders AB 61AC 0BC 3192
6. ADEPTSADEPTS ADEPTS AB 73AC 13BC 086
7. Omaken SportsOmaken Sports Omaken Sports AB 0AC 29BC 4271
8. SaunaboisSaunabois Saunabois AB 31AC 0BC 3869
9. GRGR GR AB 0AC 15BC 5469
10. Digital AthleticsDigital Athletics Digital Athletics AB 36AC 0BC 2965
11. SniipSniip Sniip AB 51AC 0BC 1263
12. İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul Wildcats İstanbul Wildcats AB 0AC 22BC 3961
13. RedlineRedline Redline AB 30AC 29BC 059
14. WinStreak15WinStreak15 WinStreak15 AB 24AC 34BC 058
15. Raise Your EdgeRaise Your Edge Raise Your Edge AB 19AC 39BC 058
16. The Nuclear PenguinsThe Nuclear Penguins The Nuclear Penguins AB 28AC 30BC 058
17. PinkPonYPinkPonY PinkPonY AB 0AC 27BC 2754
18. EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq AB 21AC 0BC 3253
19. Ne PriehaliNe Priehali Ne Priehali AB 0AC 31BC 1748
20. shiftWshiftW shiftW AB 23AC 22BC 045
21. Blaze EsportsBlaze Esports Blaze Esports AB 14AC 0BC 3044
22. Etiget EsportsEtiget Esports Etiget Esports AB 32AC 0BC 1143
23. ApeksApeks Apeks AB 23AC 0BC 1134
24. Nordic FuryNordic Fury Nordic Fury AB 12AC 20BC 032
A vs B
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
December 11, 2020 - 18:00 CET
First Place
BystandersBystanders Bystanders
Second Place
shiftWshiftW shiftW
Third Place
Etiget EsportsEtiget Esports Etiget Esports
Round 2
Round 2
December 11, 2020 - 18:45 CET
First Place
Northern Lights TeamNorthern Lights Team Northern Lights Team
Second Place
RedlineRedline Redline
Third Place
SaunaboisSaunabois Saunabois
Round 3
Round 3
December 11, 2020 - 19:30 CET
First Place
Northern Lights TeamNorthern Lights Team Northern Lights Team
Second Place
Digital AthleticsDigital Athletics Digital Athletics
Third Place
SniipSniip sniip
Round 4
Round 4
December 11, 2020 - 20:15 CET
First Place
Northern Lights TeamNorthern Lights Team Northern Lights Team
Second Place
BystandersBystanders Bystanders
Third Place
ADEPTSADEPTS ADEPTS
Round 5
Round 5
December 11, 2020 - 21:00 CET
First Place
ADEPTSADEPTS ADEPTS
Second Place
BystandersBystanders Bystanders
Third Place
Raise Your EdgeRaise Your Edge Raise Your Edge
Round 6
Round 6
December 11, 2020 - 21:45 CET
First Place
ADEPTSADEPTS ADEPTS
Second Place
The Nuclear PenguinsThe Nuclear Penguins The Nuclear Penguins
Third Place
SaunaboisSaunabois Saunabois
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1.ADEPTSADEPTS ADEPTS739077713314044353311014141101616
2.Northern Lights TeamNorthern Lights Team NLT73110331101010110771108844777133
3.BystandersBystanders BSTN611101111150001005526121226665322
4.SniipSniip Sniip51624412033351212534481444499
5.Digital AthleticsDigital Athletics DA36160116266261010160331404413044
6.Etiget EsportsEtiget Esports Etiget323555100771204411055622211022
7.SaunaboisSaunabois SB315322354490337122100113555
8.RedlineRedline RED30444426771100081441201110033
9.The Nuclear PenguinsThe Nuclear Penguins TNP28714413033130224411110112666
10.WinStreak15WinStreak15 WS15241404444116222100551603314033
11.ApeksApeks Apks231007790441601115000538815000
12.shiftWshiftW shiftW23262253441502262441300016000
13.EntropiqEntropiq EIQ21150111101144449066150008144
14.Raise Your EdgeRaise Your Edge RYE19120331405571001300035229033
15.Blaze EsportsBlaze Esports Blaze1481111601181221401190446211
16.Nordic FuryNordic Fury NF12130118100532212033711112000
A vs C
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
December 12, 2020 - 18:00 CET
First Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Second Place
Raise Your EdgeRaise Your Edge Raise Your Edge
Third Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Round 2
Round 2
December 12, 2020 - 18:45 CET
First Place
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
Second Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Third Place
TORNADO ENERGYTORNADO ENERGY TORNADO ENERGY
Round 3
Round 3
December 12, 2020 - 19:30 CET
First Place
TORNADO ENERGYTORNADO ENERGY TORNADO ENERGY
Second Place
Ne PriehaliNe Priehali Ne Priehali
Third Place
İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul Wildcats İstanbul Wildcats
Round 4
Round 4
December 12, 2020 - 20:15 CET
First Place
The Nuclear PenguinsThe Nuclear Penguins The Nuclear Penguins
Second Place
WinStreak15WinStreak15 WinStreak15
Third Place
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
Round 5
Round 5
December 12, 2020 - 21:00 CET
First Place
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
Second Place
Nordic FuryNordic Fury Nordic Fury
Third Place
Raise Your EdgeRaise Your Edge Raise Your Edge
Round 6
Round 6
December 12, 2020 - 21:45 CET
First Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Second Place
shiftWshiftW shiftW
Third Place
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1.FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe76812211014145333353311012123588
2.Natus VincereNatus Vincere Na`Vi6811019192600713315000537711099
3.TORNADO ENERGYTORNADO ENERGY TE585377354411099625571101012022
4.Raise Your EdgeRaise Your Edge RYE3926661200081445322358810044
5.Northern Lights TeamNorthern Lights Team NLT3735666244627790991302214000
6.WinStreak15WinStreak15 WS153414044903313033269990557133
7.Ne PriehaliNe Priehali NP3190111504426101013011120224433
8.The Nuclear PenguinsThe Nuclear Penguins TNP30160007100160111101212442215000
9.RedlineRedline RED2971008155100551002214011621212
10.Omaken SportsOmaken Sports OMK2913044100669011447762225300
11.PinkPonYPinkPonY PP2744441304444228100110009088
12.İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul Wildcats IWC22620014000356611044813313011
13.shiftWshiftW shiftW221503344551401114022100112600
14.Nordic FuryNordic Fury NF201100016033110331601126118155
15.GRGR GR1510000110441203371221602211033
16.ADEPTSADEPTS ADEPTS1312055532215000120001502216011
B vs C
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
December 13, 2020 - 18:00 CET
First Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Second Place
Omaken SportsOmaken Sports Omaken Sports
Third Place
GRGR GR
Round 2
Round 2
December 13, 2020 - 18:45 CET
First Place
Digital AthleticsDigital Athletics Digital Athletics
Second Place
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
Third Place
TORNADO ENERGYTORNADO ENERGY TORNADO ENERGY
Round 3
Round 3
December 13, 2020 - 19:30 CET
First Place
Blaze EsportsBlaze Esports Blaze Esports
Second Place
EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq
Third Place
Ne PriehaliNe Priehali Ne Priehali
Round 4
Round 4
December 13, 2020 - 20:15 CET
First Place
GRGR GR
Second Place
TORNADO ENERGYTORNADO ENERGY TORNADO ENERGY
Third Place
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
Round 5
Round 5
December 13, 2020 - 21:00 CET
First Place
BystandersBystanders Bystanders
Second Place
SaunaboisSaunabois Saunabois
Third Place
GRGR GR
Round 6
Round 6
December 13, 2020 - 21:45 CET
First Place
GRGR GR
Second Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Third Place
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1.FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe60902226776277351818150223566
2.Natus VincereNatus Vincere Na`Vi60110121262555388902253112688
3.GRGR GR54353390001004411055354411088
4.TORNADO ENERGYTORNADO ENERGY TE491103335111116011261414713311055
5.Omaken SportsOmaken Sports OMK4226777144444444441600010088
6.İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul Wildcats IWC3981334477110441102244884422
7.SaunaboisSaunabois SB386255110448133533326777133
8.EntropiqEntropiq EIQ321302215000265562441207712066
9.BystandersBystanders BSTN317144130441400015000110121213000
10.Blaze EsportsBlaze Esports Blaze30100001205511077813390226200
11.Digital AthleticsDigital Athletics DA295355110667144120001100015000
12.PinkPonYPinkPonY PP27446653001201116011100668155
13.Ne PriehaliNe Priehali NP17120001001135887100620014000
14.SniipSniip Sniip1216000814413011100111404416011
15.ApeksApeks Apks11150221600090111402281339022
16.Etiget EsportsEtiget Esports Etiget1114011140221500013000130225333

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Russia Russia23 / 96 (24%)ADOUZ1E, AIMLUL, alya, BatulinS, Berg1s, Besto, Blaz0r, boggar_T, ceh9, Girya, Hallomybad, Ieenan, Lu, Maxiz0r, OFSTRING, Qwizzy, Sco0by, TheTab, TheWanderer, ubah, VampireGame, xmpl, ZorF
2Turkey Turkey15 / 96 (16%)Apocalyp, BSD, CodeMarco, Hueth, Infinity, LAHZA, mertgungor, Mitraleius, Quetpa, rip9, rup7ure, Scof1eld, shecreated, Thenderlost, xLyron
3Norway Norway8 / 96 (8%)Aitzy, Aveimil, C4LVIN, intenZ, Ivel, PartyBeetle, SIMSY, Snuskiduski
4Croatia Croatia6 / 96 (6%)CRO-MAN86, ivas10, Lukarux, NIXZYEE, StEAL7hy, ZEKO
4Denmark Denmark6 / 96 (6%)Beami, Flamyy, Gustav, Herkii, HjortdalN, YellowFTW
4Finland Finland6 / 96 (6%)Anonymous, Jembty, Mise, NOOKIE, PaG3, Sikora
7Ukraine Ukraine5 / 96 (5%)Art1_x, HellScre4m, Orange, Perfect1ks, spyrro
8Czech Republic Czech Republic4 / 96 (4%)Double, Hawki, Nowikk, PiXeL1K
8France France4 / 96 (4%)Fuhrax, Noki, pHILOU, Shiv
10Germany Germany3 / 96 (3%)Braexco, Heawin, Itzz_ChrizZ
10 filler flag3 / 96 (3%)Kemba7, POKAMOLODOY, Smashbae
12Moldova Moldova2 / 96 (2%)Kompot_trash, Molodoct
12Serbia Serbia2 / 96 (2%)Naylup, Qbettinhos
12Sweden Sweden2 / 96 (2%)Fuzzface, Marv
15Austria Austria1 / 96 (1%)KILYAKAi
15Belgium Belgium1 / 96 (1%)SILERZZ
15Estonia Estonia1 / 96 (1%)XKriss
15Georgia Georgia1 / 96 (1%)Mellman
15Kazakhstan Kazakhstan1 / 96 (1%)Archi
15Slovakia Slovakia1 / 96 (1%)RedgieBeardo
15United Kingdom United Kingdom1 / 96 (1%)TeaBone

References[edit]