Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Intel Battlegrounds Smash Cup 2020

< OGN
[e][h]Intel Battlegrounds Smash Cup 2020
League Information
Series:
Smash Cup Smash Cup
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Venue:
Facebook Gaming Arena
Teams:
32
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
₩ 80,000,000 KRW
(≃ $68,880.21 USD)
Start Date:
2020-01-16
End Date:
2020-01-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • The tournament will be played a unique point matrix only for this tournament.
    • Only 10 Placement Points for Winner, 2nd-16th will not recieve any Placement Points
    • Kill points are increased in the early circles, for the following:
      • Phase 1-2 = 3 Kill points
      • Phase 3-4 = 2 Kill points
      • Phase 5 and onwards = 1 Kill point

Stage 1: Group Stage[edit]

  • Groups: January 16-17
  • 32 Teams divided into 2 groups of 16
    • Top 4 of each group advances to finals
    • 5th-12th enter Losers Bracket
    • 13th-16th eliminated

Stage 2: Losers Bracket[edit]

  • Groups: January 18
    • Points carried over from Group Stage
    • Top 8 advances to finals
    • 9th-16th eliminated

Finals[edit]

  • January 19

Prize Pool[edit]

₩80,000,000 KRW ( $68,880.21 USD ) are spread among the teams as seen below:
Winner qualified for APAC Predator League 2020

Participants[edit]

Group A[edit]

OGN Entus
1South Korea Seongjang 
2South Korea indigo 
3South Korea kAyle 
4South Korea Under 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Orion 
                    
Griffin
1South Korea Asura 
2South Korea Minsung 
3South Korea 2heart 
4South Korea 2tap 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
Danawa e-sports
1South Korea GAK 
2South Korea Inonix 
3South Korea Raeng 
4South Korea DG98 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
DeToNator.KOREA
1South Korea WICK2D 
2South Korea Mickey 
3South Korea Ohjungje 
4South Korea Joy 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Siege 
                    
Team Quadro
1South Korea NewCore 
2South Korea Dlaks 
3South Korea Renba 
4South Korea Yacha 
5South Korea Morix 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Lee Jung Hyun 
                    
Element Mystic
1South Korea KiraV 
2South Korea Lash 
3South Korea K1nch 
4South Korea Makne 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea BIGSAN 
                    
VRLU Ghibli
1South Korea Hikari 
2South Korea Lambu 
3South Korea DAEVA 
4South Korea Spear 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea URS4 
                    
Michael Gaming
1South Korea Dumbo 
2South Korea Corn 
3South Korea N1ke 
4South Korea Cross 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
AsuraWalk
1South Korea CENTRE 
2South Korea MNNyong 
3South Korea Black9 
4South Korea Piky 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Daze 
                    
OZ Gaming
1South Korea KaSha 
2South Korea Elca 
3South Korea MISO 
4South Korea SUNGHAK 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Digger 
                    
LowKey Esports Korea
1South Korea Madcow 
2South Korea Aura 
3South Korea HoruzzU 
4South Korea Piaz 
5South Korea Heon 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Scope 
                    
                    
LVP
1South Korea ROVE 
2South Korea rolex 
3South Korea EVEN 
4South Korea Ssin9 
5South Korea ISINI 
6 TBD 
                    
                    

Group B[edit]

T1
1South Korea Adder 
2South Korea JeffLocka 
3South Korea Akad 
4South Korea HelleN 
5South Korea Draft 
6South Korea Rex 
CSouth Korea cCarter 
                    
Afreeca Freecs
1South Korea NN 
2South Korea Shad0w 
3South Korea Daengche 
4South Korea R0wha 
5South Korea EJ 
6 TBD 
                    
Team VSG
1South Korea Hulk 
2South Korea Starlord 
3South Korea Foxy 
4South Korea YaKK 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
FarmPC E-sports
1South Korea YAYAVA 
2South Korea QQ 
3South Korea MBUG 
4South Korea MAPLE 
5South Korea FLUX 
6 TBD 
                    
APK Prince
1South Korea KIMGONI 
2South Korea Hwan2da 
3South Korea rain1ng 
4South Korea Maczora 
5South Korea NEFIEX 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea diedont 
                    
LAVEGA Esports
1South Korea Vino 
2South Korea Crank 
3South Korea RAGE 
4South Korea Hexa 
5South Korea Sparr0vv 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea NIGO 
                    
emTek StormX e-sports
1South Korea Seoul 
2South Korea JunSu 
3South Korea Alphaca 
4South Korea LeClo 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
OP.GG SPORTS
1South Korea Ayoh 
2South Korea Yunae 
3South Korea Silky 
4South Korea Untop 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Temeria 
                    
E-STATS Esports
1South Korea SIA 
2South Korea Rosgooi 
3South Korea Haru 
4South Korea Smoke 
5South Korea RaY 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
Daewoo Company Falcon
1South Korea Beom 
2South Korea Sasil 
3South Korea HingHing 
4South Korea Hippia 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea AKM 
                    
Archi13
1South Korea Merald 
2South Korea Gyuyeon 
3South Korea Slaco 
4South Korea Curious 
5South Korea Evermore 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
Team Enormous
1South Korea Creed 
2South Korea Cookie 
3South Korea Alone 
4South Korea SKOTT 
5South Korea SonHeingMin 
6 TBD 
                    
Samuel E-Sports Club
1South Korea 2gun 
2South Korea SeoWon 
3South Korea doha 
4South Korea NOZ 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Team Guters
1South Korea Giken 
2South Korea Suk 
3South Korea Taemin 
4South Korea Benz 
5South Korea SaeYeon 
6South Korea Eggt4rt 
                    

Results[edit]

  • Kill points included all additional points in early phases. Not necessary the exact amount of kills per team.
  • Points carried over into Loser Bracket
Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 16, 2020 - 16:00 KST
First Place
Michael Gaming
Second Place
OGN Entus
Third Place
Lowkey Esports KR
Round 2
Round 2
January 16, 2020 - 16:50 KST
First Place
DAMWON Gaming
Second Place
OGN Entus
Third Place
Team Quadro
Round 3
Round 3
January 16, 2020 - 17:50 KST
First Place
AsuraWalk
Second Place
DeToNator.KOREA
Third Place
VRLU Ghibli
Round 4
Round 4
January 16, 2020 - 18:35 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sports
Second Place
KIM PIRATE
Third Place
MEDIABRIDGE Square
Round 5
Round 5
January 16, 2020 - 19:30 KST
First Place
Griffin
Second Place
KIM PIRATE
Third Place
OGN Entus
PKPKPKPKPK
1. DWG7170551101212401616401818801010
2. VLG5140131380553015155010104088
3. AW51150991602211018181403314099
4. EM505055905580889099902323
5. Michael471101818703310022130555099
6. DTN41608814088201111120331001111
7. OGN Entus41207720171713033150663088
8. Danawa3780996011700011012127055
9. Griffin3790221008890661103311088
10. PIRATE291203312000140121220992055
11. OZ291603313044501313609915000
12. Lowkey KR2630331503315012121603313055
13. MSQ2614066507716066303311044
14. PMP261002240336010101007712044
15. Quadro241108830661200070886022
16. LVP18130331103311033809916000
Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 17, 2020 - 16:00 KST
First Place
T1
Second Place
Team Revelation
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Round 2
Round 2
January 17, 2020 - 16:45 KST
First Place
T1
Second Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Third Place
Daewoo Company Falcon
Round 3
Round 3
January 17, 2020 - 17:35 KST
First Place
T1
Second Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Third Place
Afreeca Freecs
Round 4
Round 4
January 17, 2020 - 18:10 KST
First Place
Team Revelation
Second Place
Team VSG
Third Place
Team Enormous
Round 5
Round 5
January 17, 2020 - 18:50 KST
PKPKPKPKPK
1. T196110661101616110131350991101212
2. AF5180229088302121801010501010
3. Guters4912012127022221603340221201010
4. LAVEGA4540161615044502216033702020
5. EST44140555055100441201616601414
6. OP.GG43150003044120771501212302020
7. VSG401001313600090101020101014077
8. Revelation402088140551304411011119022
9. APK30603316033110446015153055
10. emTek25303340882099100222033
11. Stardom251302210000806690441001313
12. Enormous24701313110884022301115000
13. Archi132390558066150991403313000
14. DC Falcon221600030116044110111111066
15. SAMUEL145044120441404470008022
16. FarmPC11110111304470661300016000
Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 18, 2020 - 16:00 KST
First Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Second Place
Michael Gaming
Third Place
Team Enormous
Round 2
Round 2
January 18, 2020 - 16:45 KST
First Place
OGN Entus
Second Place
Danawa e-sports
Third Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Round 3
Round 3
January 18, 2020 - 17:30 KST
First Place
DeToNator.KOREA
Second Place
Team VSG
Third Place
Danawa e-sports
Round 4
Round 4
January 18, 2020 - 18:20 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sports
Second Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Third Place
OZ Gaming
Round 5
Round 5
January 18, 2020 - 19:10 KST
First Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Second Place
Michael Gaming
Third Place
APK Prince
PKPKPKPKPK
1. OP.GG11011099301010601414701111701313
2. OGN Entus978033110161640181860115088
3. emTek9160664088110151520191911088
4. VSG9140221101010201919140121210088
5. EST9090131316044150121250111111066
6. Michael8520141470221406610033201313
7. Danawa821207720663099110666077
8. Stardom7915077808810024241609915066
9. DTN7014000150331106680224088
10. Revelation681600090889012121106614022
11. APK6410077130771303312013133044
12. Griffin6470885010107033402216044
13. OZ5413000603312099305512088
14. Enormous4630661205580331306613022
15. PIRATE4511088100445033150008011
16. Lowkey KR355011140001603390339022
  • Guters -2 points for late arrival.
Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 19, 2020 - 16:00 KST
First Place
AsuraWalk
Second Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Third Place
Element Mystic
Round 2
Round 2
January 19, 2020 - 16:50 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sports
Second Place
VRLU Ghibli
Third Place
T1
Round 3
Round 3
January 19, 2020 - 17:35 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sports
Second Place
OGN Entus
Third Place
Element Mystic
Round 4
Round 4
January 19, 2020 - 18:25 KST
First Place
OGN Entus
Second Place
VRLU Ghibli
Third Place
Danawa e-sports
Round 5
Round 5
January 19, 2020 - 19:10 KST
PKPKPKPKPK
1. Danawa71502211099110232330661001111
2. OP.GG561400080141440121213021215099
3. VLG54401010209914012122011111501212
4. Stardom54601010150661206612012121101010
5. AW5011011114055801515403312066
6. VSG4815055506660881101313801616
7. emTek382022100001102121606616099
8. AF379066709970121290882022
9. LAVEGA33110121213011115055160004055
10. OGN Entus3313010106011201111010103011
11. DWG301602290101013066150339099
12. EM26308811055301170001101212
13. Michael2510000140001006614088701111
14. Guters2470331205590121250116033
15. T1238022308815000807714066
16. EST191204416000160001006613099

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEngSpeakingSouth Korea
Streams

Map Streams[edit]

Team
Map Stream
Twitch

References[edit]