Battlegrounds Smash Cup Season 2

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki
[e][h]Battlegrounds Smash Cup Season 2
League Information
Series:
Smash Cup Smash Cup
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Teams:
32
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
₩ 50,000,000 KRW
(≃ $41,330 USD)
Start Date:
2020-05-07
End Date:
2020-05-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Thai Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • The tournament will be played a unique point matrix only for this tournament.
    • Only Top 3 will recieved placement points, in order of 8-6-4 points
    • Kill points are increased in the early circles, for the following:
      • Phase 1 = 3 Kill points
      • Phase 2-3 = 2 Kill points
      • Phase 4 and onwards = 1 Kill point

Stage 1: Pre-Final[edit]

  • Pre-Final: May 7th
  • 11 invited Teams and Top 5 Open Qualifier
    • Top 6 qualified for Finals

Finals[edit]

  • May 8th (First 5 matches) & 9th (Match 6 until decider)
  • First to 111
    • The first team to reached 80 kill points & 31 placement points is declared the Champion
      • In case of two or more teams reached both condition in the same match, The team with higher total points win. In case of another tie, Standard tiebreakers are applied

Prize Pool[edit]

₩50,000,000 KRW ( $41,329.86 USD ) are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on May 10, 2020: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00082 USD.)

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on May 10, 2020: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00082 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Pre-Final[edit]

                    
T1
1South Korea Adder 
2South Korea JeffLocka 
3South Korea Akad 
4South Korea Rex 
CSouth Korea Toad 
                    
Team Square
1South Korea Order 
2South Korea uxxxn 
3South Korea Caffa 
4South Korea DING 
5South Korea Gae9uul 
6South Korea YUNDO 
CSouth Korea yyoni 
                    
Griffin
1South Korea Asura 
2South Korea Minsung 
3South Korea 2heart 
4South Korea 2tap 
CSouth Korea Sick 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
PBN
1South Korea Ravi 
2South Korea OH9 
3South Korea DParis 
4South Korea Suk 
                    
                    

Grand Final[edit]

                    
OP.GG SPORTS
1South Korea Ayoh 
2South Korea Untop 
3South Korea Silky 
4South Korea Int 
5South Korea Dumbo 
CSouth Korea Temeria 
                    
VRLU Ghibli
1South Korea Hikari 
2South Korea Lambu 
3South Korea DAEVA 
4South Korea Spear 
5South Korea PLIKHE 
CSouth Korea URS4 
                    
Stardom Esports
1South Korea Jungdong 
2South Korea Piaz 
3South Korea YunJong 
4South Korea Hwarang 
5South Korea KaXha 
6South Korea AKM 
CSouth Korea AKM 
                    
Team VSG
1South Korea Starlord 
2South Korea Hulk 
3South Korea Menteul 
4South Korea WICK2D 
5South Korea Foxy 
CSouth Korea Seok  South Korea YaKK 
                    
                    
Afreeca Freecs
1South Korea NN 
2South Korea Shad0w 
3South Korea Daengche 
4South Korea R0wha 
5South Korea EJ 
CSouth Korea PeachCan  South Korea Jayden 
                    
                    
                    
DAMWON Gaming
1South Korea MYway 
2South Korea CRIS 
3South Korea Mickey 
4South Korea DoYa 
5South Korea Corn 
CSouth Korea Zero 
                    

Results[edit]

  • Kill points included all additional points in early phases. Not necessary the exact amount of kills per team.
Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
First Place
Team Quadro
Second Place
Winners Esports Team
Third Place
FarmPC E-sports
Round 2
Round 2
First Place
Griffin
Second Place
Sea.Pearl
Third Place
Element Mystic
Round 3
Round 3
First Place
T1
Second Place
Gen.G Esports
Third Place
Winners Esports Team
Round 4
Round 4
First Place
Element Mystic
Second Place
World Class
Third Place
FarmPC E-sports
Round 5
Round 5
First Place
Griffin
Second Place
Archi13
Third Place
FarmPC E-sports
Round 6
Round 6
First Place
Griffin
Second Place
APK Prince
Third Place
Gen.G Esports
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. GRF87505518141440111111033181616181414
2. APK66130441001313150999066801313261515
3. WCS66140999055507726771101212402020
4. FPC52347770111208834443416165044
5. T14980224033189940335088801616
6. Winners452610106066342280881206612033
7. XTD441603313088110881307714066601212
8. EM39150553412126033187790009000
9. QDR381855110331007750114011701313
10. GEN381003380112613137033100663422
11. KGA361201111140111113022120441502214066
12. Archi13289033120771401115077264416000
13. SPL244033263316000100331600015099
14. SQ1960338011900014022130131311000
15. UST1811011160337000601111700013033
16. PBN14701115000801116066604410022
Legend
Winner (secured all win conditions)
Secured 1/2 win conditions
Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 8, 2020 - 18:05 KST
First Place
FarmPC E-sports
Second Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Third Place
T1
Round 2
Round 2
May 8, 2020 - 19:55 KST
First Place
World Class
Second Place
LAVEGA Esports
Third Place
Dragon World Gaming
Round 3
Round 3
May 8, 2020 - 20:50 KST
First Place
Team VSG
Second Place
Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Round 4
Round 4
May 8, 2020 - 21:40 KST
First Place
T1
Second Place
Stardom Esports
Third Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Round 5
Round 5
May 8, 2020 - 22:40 KST
First Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Second Place
Team VSG
Third Place
LAVEGA Esports
Round 6
Round 6
May 9, 2020 - 18:05 KST
First Place
Team VSG
Second Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Third Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Round 7
Round 7
May 9, 2020 - 18:55 KST
First Place
OGN Entus
Second Place
APK Prince
Third Place
LAVEGA Esports
Round 8
Round 8
May 7, 2020 - 19:50 KST
First Place
OGN Entus
Second Place
APK Prince
Third Place
LAVEGA Esports
Round 9
Round 9
May 9, 2020 - 20:45 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sports
Second Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Third Place
Team VSG
Round 10
Round 10
May 9, 2020 - 21:40 KST
First Place
APK Prince
Second Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Third Place
Afreeca Freecs
Round 11
Round 11
May 9, 2020 - 22:40 KST
First Place
LAVEGA Esports
Second Place
T1
Third Place
APK Prince
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. OPGG1155012126012121503334101018181834559077900034777000502121
2. VSG1134011501515181919130112677189970113444263314012126099
3. LVG111705526111111099140773455602234667011401313601515181515
4. FPC10218559022100334055110141413012125088110006099100303014066
5. DNW88160661609916033100121216000140131380886088181212903315066
6. APK83100331302214022602215033409926662699100111855341717
7. DWG81150443444120111115099601515702214055120991201212110338033
8. emT81266640663477806612000262240661811111101126667000
9. WCS79806618776088160444077805513033509913011130661001515
10. T1793410107011403318551403316033100111600080225099262424
11. ENT621102215000803312044501010501118111180115010101506611066
12. GRF591400010033902290339010101004460331506670224014141201212
13. VLG57120111105513055700013000120001501212140881406612012124088
14. Stardom54603314011503326117022110331603340111116066160669099
15. AF47130668000265550448033150111203310000900034331301212
16. Winners21904412022702211011100229066110111300015000800016033

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSouth KoreaThailandVietnamJapan
Streams

Map Streams[edit]

Team
Map Stream
Twitch

References[edit]