PUBG Continental Series: Charity Showdown - Asia

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Continental Series: Charity Showdown - Asia
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Teams:
16
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-05-15
End Date:
2020-05-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The PUBG Continental Series is an online regional tournament structure organized by PUBG Corporation. The 2020 Continental Series replaced the now-cancelled Global Series. The 2020 will culminated at Global Championship 2020

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Taiwanese Commentators:
    • Taiwan AsSen (Huang Mao-Sen)
    • Taiwan Nia (Fu Kuan Chun)
    • Taiwan Paul (Wang Bo)
    • Taiwan Krapy (Liao Hsien-Ting)
    • Taiwan KMoMo (Hsu Mao-Chun)
    • Taiwan KH (Yang Gong Xuan (楊恭烜))

Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams and players as seen below:
an Extra $100,000 USD will be donated to a charity of the winning team’s choice.
Top 3 Korean teams qualified for the PCS Series 1 Asia

Participants[edit]

South Korea[edit]

Gen.G
1South Korea Pio 
2South Korea Aqua5 
3South Korea Inonix 
4South Korea Loki 
CSouth Korea WatchinU  South Korea Chelator 
                    
OGN Entus
1South Korea Seongjang 
2South Korea Indigo 
3South Korea kAyle 
4South Korea Under 
CSouth Korea Orion  South Korea sungchul 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

China[edit]

Four Angry Men
1China We1less 
2China Long 
3China Forever 
4China xxxLu 
CChina Xiaoyao  China Kenny 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

Japan & TWHKMO[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    

Results[edit]

Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 15, 2020 - 19:25 KST
First Place
Team Curson
Second Place
Tianba
Third Place
Team Quadro
Round 2
Round 2
May 15, 2020 - 20:05 KST
First Place
OGN Entus
Second Place
RushB
Third Place
Team Curson
Round 3
Round 3
May 15, 2020 - 21:00 KST
First Place
Team Curson
Second Place
Luminous Stars
Third Place
Team Quadro
Round 4
Round 4
May 15, 2020 - 22:00 KST
First Place
Element Mystic
Second Place
Gen.G Esports
Third Place
Team Curson
Round 5
Round 5
May 15, 2020 - 23:00 KST
First Place
Lao Yue Gou
Second Place
Tianba
Third Place
Luminous Stars
Round 6
Round 6
May 17, 2020 - 19:00 KST
First Place
Tianba
Second Place
Team Curson
Third Place
Element Mystic
Round 7
Round 7
May 17, 2020 - 19:45 KST
First Place
Team Quadro
Second Place
Luminous Stars
Third Place
DetonatioN Gaming White
Round 8
Round 8
May 17, 2020 - 20:40 KST
First Place
Tianba
Second Place
Team Curson
Third Place
Gen.G Esports
Round 9
Round 9
May 17, 2020 - 21:40 KST
First Place
Lao Yue Gou
Second Place
Gen.G Esports
Third Place
Griffin
Round 10
Round 10
May 17, 2020 - 22:40 KST
First Place
Team Curson
Second Place
Tianba
Third Place
Four Angry Men
Round 11
Round 11
May 22, 2020 - 19:00 KST
First Place
Four Angry Men
Second Place
Global Esports Xsset
Third Place
RushB
Round 12
Round 12
May 22, 2020 - 19:50 KST
First Place
Luminous Stars
Second Place
VRLU Ghibli
Third Place
Four Angry Men
Round 13
Round 13
May 22, 2020 - 20:43 KST
First Place
RushB
Second Place
DetonatioN Gaming White
Third Place
Tianba
Round 14
Round 14
May 22, 2020 - 21:30 KST
First Place
Infantry
Second Place
Tianba
Third Place
Element Mystic
Round 15
Round 15
May 22, 2020 - 22:30 KST
First Place
VRLU Ghibli
Second Place
DetonatioN Gaming White
Third Place
Lao Yue Gou
Round 16
Round 16
May 24, 2020 - 19:00 KST
First Place
Lao Yue Gou
Second Place
OGN Entus
Third Place
VRLU Ghibli
Round 17
Round 17
May 24, 2020 - 19:45 KST
First Place
VRLU Ghibli
Second Place
Lao Yue Gou
Third Place
RushB
Round 18
Round 18
May 24, 2020 - 20:40 KST
First Place
Luminous Stars
Second Place
Team Quadro
Third Place
Gen.G Esports
Round 19
Round 19
May 24, 2020 - 21:40 KST
First Place
Gen.G Esports
Second Place
DetonatioN Gaming White
Third Place
Tianba
Round 20
Round 20
May 24, 2020 - 22:40 KST
First Place
OGN Entus
Second Place
Team Curson
Third Place
Lao Yue Gou
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. Tianba20526551105544131381772688110151553661109953772610107177449935442666710010055534415000355512066
2. LYG153140001403311044140001108811033150004444110111153994444714412022907735771109926121213011150113566
3. CRS1341108835111101111353381332644120002666140001109990009044160005311532244221400012033120002688
4. QDR131355544553588535516033130111106690441301112022110225366150004477903371991302226101071227177
5. GEN126535571661601126664444904471553577267762331502214011902211011150339044110663555110111115000
6. 4AM122902253881300013022150221503381441503310055356611013133544534415066814412011100445388817711044
7. Lstars119150111600026331500035888100266671558122130331305511014141302262331202253111500011011111405514033
8. DGW11110077621171336233905544553555100001101110000140001600026141412022261111818862111602226778100
9. EM1111303390001400011077534435881007762221602244335388110224444358862111302281444400621110000
10. VLG106816615000150119000130111402211033110221502271888155263311000140111101010354411077906644336222
11. ENT103110111101010904412044715553111302281331201114000120221304410033710044332644443381441301111077
12. RushB100120112611118122714462006288902253119011160113511810011012121000013033110553544110331103316022
13. iFTY8162331302210022110881001171111400014066712215011622215011623311013131103362331600071221004413033
14. GRF794444100665311445511033100116255130223566110441600062117155160221601115022902214000160339055
15. GEX677111120111202210022120331600016000160114488810026441204414000813314044160117177620053225322
16. SunSister4916011811162551600014011120114466120226222901110022100118144130111002214000120111001190334400

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1China China26 / 66 (39%)91Karl, Boliang, CRAZY112, Carrot, Dabg, Forever, G9 (Chinese Player), GodV, HaojieZzz, JiaoYang, KKai, L1nnnn, LinShuNN, LonGSkr, LongDD, Longz, LuRenA, M1Go, Maps, Monsters, PaoPao, Silver, Tiant1an, WnnnNB, m200, xxxLu
2South Korea South Korea24 / 66 (36%)2heart, 2tap, Aqua5, Asura, DAEVA, Dlaks, Hikari, Inonix, K1nch, KiraV, Lambu, Lash, Loki, Makne, Minsung, Pio, Renba, Seongjang, Spear, Under, Yacha, Yeowook, indigo, kAyle
3Japan Japan8 / 66 (12%)CrazySam, Fhy, Fiachan, Gokuri, Machao, Melofo, SSeeS, kendesu
4Hong Kong Hong Kong4 / 66 (6%)DA, MartianChun, PH111, SomeTh1nG
5Taiwan Taiwan4 / 66 (6%)ChiaWei1031, Leo, MaoYe56, YanLi

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSouth KoreaTaiwanJapanChina
Streams



Map Broadcast[edit]

Team
Map Stream
Twitch

References[edit]