PUBG Continental Series 1: Asia

From Liquipedia PUBG Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Continental Series 1: Asia
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Teams:
16
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
$263,500 USD
Start Date:
2020-06-26
End Date:
2020-07-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The PUBG Continental Series is an online regional tournament structure organized by PUBG Corporation. The 2020 Continental Series replaced the now-cancelled Global Series. The 2020 will culminated at Global Championship 2020

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Japanese Commentators:
  • Taiwanese Commentators:
    • Taiwan AsSen (Huang Mao-Sen)
    • Taiwan Nia (Fu Kuan Chun)
    • Taiwan Paul (Wang Bo)
    • Taiwan Krapy (Liao Hsien-Ting)
    • Taiwan KMoMo (Hsu Mao-Chun)
    • Taiwan KH (Yang Gong Xuan (楊恭烜))
  • Vietnamese Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • PCS Series 1: Asia
    • 16 teams:
    • 20 matches (5 per day)
      • Sanhok removed from Series 1

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament is $200,000 USD.

25% of Series 1 item revenue will be shared among participating teams.
Half of the 25%, 12.5% will go directly into all of the Series 1 prize pool.
The other 12.5% will be distributed equally across all participants.[1]

The Total prize pool was announced prior to PCS2, each region recieved $63,500

Participants[edit]

South Korea[edit]

China[edit]

Japan & TWHKMO[edit]

Results[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
June 26, 2020 - 19:00 KST
First Place
TianbaTianba Tianba
Second Place
InfantryInfantry Infantry
Third Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Round 2
Round 2
June 26, 2020 - 19:45 KST
First Place
Team VSGTeam VSG Team VSG
Second Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Third Place
RushBRushB RushB
Round 3
Round 3
June 26, 2020 - 20:40 KST
First Place
Luminous StarsLuminous Stars Luminous Stars
Second Place
ELEMENT.36 JAPANELEMENT.36 JAPAN ELEMENT.36 JAPAN
Third Place
TianbaTianba Tianba
Round 4
Round 4
June 26, 2020 - 21:40 KST
First Place
Luminous StarsLuminous Stars Luminous Stars
Second Place
Team QuadroTeam Quadro Team Quadro
Third Place
Crest Gaming XanaduCrest Gaming Xanadu Crest Gaming Xanadu
Round 5
Round 5
June 26, 2020 - 22:40 KST
First Place
Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic
Second Place
Team VSGTeam VSG Team VSG
Third Place
Team CursonTeam Curson Team Curson
Round 6
Round 6
June 28, 2020 - 19:00 KST
First Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Second Place
ELEMENT.36 JAPANELEMENT.36 JAPAN ELEMENT.36 JAPAN
Third Place
InfantryInfantry Infantry
Round 7
Round 7
June 28, 2020 - 19:45 KST
First Place
InfantryInfantry Infantry
Second Place
TianbaTianba Tianba
Third Place
Team QuadroTeam Quadro Team Quadro
Round 8
Round 8
June 28, 2020 - 20:40 KST
First Place
Team QuadroTeam Quadro Team Quadro
Second Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Third Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Round 9
Round 9
June 28, 2020 - 21:40 KST
First Place
Lao Yue GouLao Yue Gou Lao Yue Gou
Second Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Third Place
InfantryInfantry Infantry
Round 10
Round 10
June 28, 2020 - 22:40 KST
First Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Second Place
InfantryInfantry Infantry
Third Place
TianbaTianba Tianba
Round 11
Round 11
July 3, 2020 - 19:00 KST
First Place
Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic
Second Place
RBGRBG RBG
Third Place
Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset
Round 12
Round 12
July 3, 2020 - 19:45 KST
First Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Second Place
Four Angry MenFour Angry Men Four Angry Men
Third Place
Luminous StarsLuminous Stars Luminous Stars
Round 13
Round 13
July 3, 2020 - 20:40 KST
First Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Second Place
InfantryInfantry Infantry
Third Place
TianbaTianba Tianba
Round 14
Round 14
July 3, 2020 - 21:40 KST
First Place
Team VSGTeam VSG Team VSG
Second Place
Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic
Third Place
Lao Yue GouLao Yue Gou Lao Yue Gou
Round 15
Round 15
July 3, 2020 - 22:40 KST
First Place
ELEMENT.36 JAPANELEMENT.36 JAPAN ELEMENT.36 JAPAN
Second Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Third Place
InfantryInfantry Infantry
Round 16
Round 16
July 5, 2020 - 19:00 KST
First Place
TianbaTianba Tianba
Second Place
InfantryInfantry Infantry
Third Place
ELEMENT.36 JAPANELEMENT.36 JAPAN ELEMENT.36 JAPAN
Round 17
Round 17
July 5, 2020 - 19:45 KST
First Place
Team QuadroTeam Quadro Team Quadro
Second Place
ELEMENT.36 JAPANELEMENT.36 JAPAN ELEMENT.36 JAPAN
Third Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Round 18
Round 18
July 5, 2020 - 20:40 KST
First Place
TianbaTianba Tianba
Second Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Third Place
RushBRushB RushB
Round 19
Round 19
July 5, 2020 - 21:40 KST
First Place
InfantryInfantry Infantry
Second Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Third Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Round 20
Round 20
July 5, 2020 - 22:40 KST
First Place
Luminous StarsLuminous Stars Luminous Stars
Second Place
Team VSGTeam VSG Team VSG
Third Place
Lao Yue GouLao Yue Gou Lao Yue Gou
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.InfantryInfantry iFTY182261414140229000110227199351111110998133358826121214000140332666160003555265511011719911014144433
2.Team QuadroTeam Quadro QDR155110111004481772611118122715535141411014141203381449011535510033811144666255110991101144556233
3.GriffinGriffin GRF1555399110111102281661201190004444266626881402253771101313444453552613134411140221601126557188
4.OGN EntusOGN Entus ENT13935441503353551600044661101919813335441307711055120338144815571111005571661303326551501110022
5.TianbaTianba Tianba13111099130003588140116211536626661504490443544150229011353310000903311010101201111066714411011
6.Luminous StarsLuminous Stars Lstars129140669066110551101414110441301171224455100557122110333555714462111600011066531113000130001101212
7.Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports GEN1139044261313711171111600062226233903311033535510033130551101313140111204415000357714022354413044
8.Team VSGTeam VSG VSG11310000110101010011534426121210011100001601162001602271221603353221105571225300441181338122261111
9.ELEMENT.36 JAPANELEMENT.36 JAPAN E361104422160222611119022140002677902211000712262111300014022120001204411077359926776266622216000
10.Lao Yue GouLao Yue Gou LYG1081602212022120226244100114444120881401111088902281557122130663514141101112022160335388100003522
11.Element MysticElement Mystic EM1037111531115033441111077810053115333533311022110886211110002699533390221503315011905512000
12.Four Angry MenFour Angry Men 4AM85622271101044771500090331600016011714414033150221600026661400013066811110055814410011140225399
13.Team CursonTeam Curson CRS8213011440013011100223533120331300062118122441162121244229033445562228100713344661600014011
14.Crest Gaming XanaduCrest Gaming Xanadu CGX711204462118133353315000140001400013044150221001144441504462229033150331400062669066535515011
15.RushBRushB RushB6681113566140441303313022150221104412011160001202226551000016000150001303313066100003544120449022
16.Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset GEX591500081111600012033539911000150001000044111304435661106615033110111400016000903312000110778111

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1China China28 / 69 (41%)91Karl, Boliang, Carrot, CRAZY112, Cvi, Dabg, Forever, G9, HaoJieZzz, Jiaoyang, L1nnnn, LinShuNN, Long, LongDD, LongSkr, LuRenA, M1GO, m200, Maps, Monsters, Nine, Silver, Tiant1an, We1less, WnnnNB, xxxLu, Z9Max, ZGGO1
2South Korea South Korea25 / 69 (36%)2heart, 2tap, Aqua5, Asura, Dlaks, Foxy, Hulk, Indigo, Inonix, K1nch, kAyle, KiraV, Lash, Loki, Makne, Menteul, Minsung, Pio, Renba, Seongjang, Starlord, Under, WICK2D, Yacha, Yeowook
3Japan Japan8 / 69 (12%)amonot, Aries, eguto, Pureboy, Rio01, Ruytv, satou, Sylphia
4Hong Kong Hong Kong4 / 69 (6%)dA, MartianChun, PH111, SoMeTh1nG
4Taiwan Taiwan4 / 69 (6%)ChiaWei1031, Leo, MaoYe56, YanLi

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSouth KoreaTaiwanJapanChinaVietnam
Streams





Map Broadcast[edit]

Team
Map StreamMap Stream
Twitch

References[edit]

  1. PUBG Corporation (2020-06-01). "PUBG Esports Presents PCS 1 and PCS 2".