Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

PUBG Continental Series 1: Korean Qualifier

[e][h]PUBG Continental Series 1: Korean Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
LG, HOT6, SBS AfreecaTV
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Teams:
24
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
₩ 20,000,000 KRW
(≃ $16,329 USD)
Start Date:
2020-05-25
End Date:
2020-06-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The PUBG Continental Series: Series 1 - Korean Qualifier is the qualifier for the second event of the 2020 PUBG Continental Series organized by PUBG Corporation. The cycle will culminate with the PUBG Continental Series 1: Asia.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • S1 Korea Qualifier
  • Group Stage: May 25th - June 3rd
    • 2 Weeks of League Play. (Total of 30 matches)
    • 24 Teams divided into three groups
    • Each week will be played under the Round Robin group format (A vs B , B vs C , A vs C) (In total, every teams played 10 rounds per week)
    • Top 16 enters Final Stage.
  • Final Stage: June 9th - 10th
    • Two days of play (Total of 10 matches)
    • Points carry over from the Group Stage

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 20,000,000 KRW (≃ $16,328.53 USD) are spread among the teams and players as seen below:
Top 3 qualified for Continental: Series 1 Asia
If any of the already qualified teams (Quadro, Gen.G or EM) finished in Top 3, the spot will be given to the next place.

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jun 10, 2020: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00083 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Element Mystic
1South Korea KiraV 
2South Korea Lash 
3South Korea K1nch 
4South Korea Makne 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea CENTRE 
                    
Team Square
1South Korea Order 
2South Korea uxxxn 
3South Korea Caffa 
4South Korea DING 
5South Korea Gae9uul 
6South Korea YUNDO 
CSouth Korea yyoni 
                    
T1
1South Korea Adder 
2South Korea JeffLocka 
3South Korea Akad 
4South Korea Rex 
5South Korea HelleN 
6South Korea Howl 
CSouth Korea Toad 
                    
Gen.G
1South Korea Aqua5 
2South Korea Pio 
3South Korea Inonix 
4South Korea Loki 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea WatchinU  South Korea Chelator 
                    
EmTek StormX e-sports
1South Korea seoul 
2South Korea Draft 
3South Korea Alphaca 
4South Korea LeClo 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea ssonic 
                    
Danawa e-sports
1South Korea DG98 
2South Korea CheongGak 
3South Korea Rage 
4South Korea Raeng 
5South Korea EEND 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea It's BRO 
                    
LAVEGA Esports
1South Korea Sparr0w 
2South Korea ZeniTh 
3South Korea Dowon 
4South Korea Kali 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea NIGO 
                    
OP.GG SPORTS
1South Korea Ayoh 
2South Korea Silky 
3South Korea Untop 
4South Korea Int 
5South Korea Dumbo 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Temeria 
                    
OGN Entus
1South Korea Seongjang 
2South Korea Indigo 
3South Korea kAyle 
4South Korea Under 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Orion South Korea sungchul 
                    
Griffin
1South Korea Asura 
2South Korea 2tap 
3South Korea 2heart 
4South Korea Minsung 
5South Korea nana 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Sick 
                    
DAMWON Gaming
1South Korea CRIS 
2South Korea mickey 
3South Korea DoYa 
4South Korea MYway 
5South Korea Corn 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Zero 
                    
VRLU Ghibli
1South Korea Hikari 
2South Korea Lambu 
3South Korea DAEVA 
4South Korea Spear 
5South Korea PLIKHE 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea URS4 
                    
Team VSG
1South Korea Starlord 
2South Korea Hulk 
3South Korea Menteul 
4South Korea WICK2D 
5South Korea Foxy 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Seok  South Korea YaKK 
                    
WORLD CLASS
1South Korea JUN 
2South Korea Hanya 
3South Korea Angry 
4South Korea Chaebin 
5South Korea EquaL 
6 TBD 
                    
Archi13
1South Korea Merald 
2South Korea Curious 
3South Korea EVERMORE 
4South Korea Gyuyeon 
5South Korea Slaco 
6 TBD 
                    
Afreeca Freecs
1South Korea NN 
2South Korea Shad0w 
3South Korea Daengche 
4South Korea R0wha 
5South Korea EJ 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea PeachCan  South Korea Jayden 
                    
APK Prince
1South Korea KIMGONI 
2South Korea Hwan2da 
3South Korea rain1ng 
4South Korea Maczora 
5South Korea NEFIEX 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea diedont 
                    
Team Quadro
1South Korea Dlaks 
2South Korea Renba 
3South Korea Yacha 
4South Korea Morix 
5South Korea Yeowook 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Lee Jung-hyun 
                    
RaphaeL
1South Korea ParkChaN 
2South Korea Despair 
3South Korea 1ntiV 
4South Korea Doris 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
My Name Is
1South Korea Method 
2South Korea CQ 
3South Korea Forest 
4South Korea Cliff 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
FarmPC E-sports
1South Korea YAYAVA 
2South Korea Miha 
3South Korea Americano 
4South Korea Cross 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
GC Busan Xenics
1South Korea Aura 
2South Korea Pcuz 
3South Korea BBoN 
4South Korea Chanwoo 
5South Korea Covy 
6 TBD 
                    

Results[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings
Team Round 1 Round 2Round 3 Total
LP LPLP
1. Griffin AB 107BC 100AC 0207
2. Gen.G Esports AB 106BC 0AC 85191
3. Team VSG AB 0BC 107AC 69176
4. OGN Entus AB 80BC 95AC 0175
5. Element Mystic AB 92BC 0AC 71163
6. DAMWON Gaming AB 75BC 78AC 0153
7. T1 AB 42BC 0AC 103145
8. VRLU Ghibli AB 18BC 116AC 0134
9. LAVEGA Esports AB 92BC 41AC 0133
10. APK Prince AB 0BC 46AC 77123
11.
No team template exists for name "farmpc orig".
 
AB 59BC 0AC 56115
12. Team Quadro AB 0BC 56AC 59115
13. emTek StormX e-sports AB 54BC 0AC 60114
14. Danawa e-sports AB 41BC 0AC 65106
15. Afreeca Freecs AB 0BC 39AC 4685
16. OP.GG SPORTS AB 48BC 34AC 082
17. Team Square AB 22BC 0AC 5880
18. Archi13 AB 0BC 22AC 4466
19. World Class AB 0BC 36AC 2864
20. Stardom Esports AB 0BC 37AC 2663
21. GC Busan Xenics AB 35BC 0AC 2661
22. My Name Is AB 13BC 46AC 059
23. RaphaeL AB 0BC 24AC 2953
24. PRINCE Gaming AB 21BC 22AC 043
Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 25, 2020 - 18:00 KST
Round 2
Round 2
May 25, 2020 - 18:50 KST
Round 3
Round 3
May 25, 2020 - 19:40 KST
Round 4
Round 4
May 25, 2020 - 20:30 KST
Round 5
Round 5
May 25, 2020 - 21:25 KST
Round 6
Round 6
June 1, 2020 - 18:00 KST
Round 7
Round 7
June 1, 2020 - 18:50 KST
Round 8
Round 8
June 1, 2020 - 19:40 KST
Round 9
Round 9
June 1, 2020 - 20:30 KST
Round 10
Round 10
June 1, 2020 - 21:25 KST
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. Griffin107130114422624411088100444411112666536611099261111
2. Gen.G1062699905581556255813390555355110131353771101313
3. LAVEGA931108815011150008177535535993566267735774444
4. EM905366110101011015155377712212011713310066130443533
5. OGN Entus80150443544443326131311022267711099120221005516000
6. DWG7344997188130003511110101053224411629990117144
7.
No team template exists for name "farmpc orig".
59900012044351010443326887100150111401114033531010
8. Danawa57623313066110669033628853224411629990117144
9. emTek53140221003353331203335551106662229022110338133
10. OP.GG467133110001204471114433813390443533262212055
11. T1423544815510033130001203362111110022812271009022
12. GCBX351202226339000100441402210000110444433815515011
13. SQ2411022534414000110331302213011813316011621110011
14. PRINCE201601162112655140001600013022710012011110110000
15. VLG18814414000160111602290221600014022110331601114022
16. MNI111001116022710015000150001401111022120221500015044
Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 26, 2020 - 18:00 KST
Round 2
Round 2
May 26, 2020 - 18:50 KST
Round 3
Round 3
May 26, 2020 - 19:40 KST
Round 4
Round 4
May 26, 2020 - 20:30 KST
Round 5
Round 5
May 26, 2020 - 21:25 KST
Round 6
Round 6
June 2, 2020 - 18:00 KST
Round 7
Round 7
June 2, 2020 - 18:50 KST
Round 8
Round 8
June 2, 2020 - 19:40 KST
Round 9
Round 9
June 2, 2020 - 20:30 KST
Round 10
Round 10
June 2, 2020 - 21:25 KST
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. VLG1161101212537711013131503353225399100111101010358813077
2. VSG107110333588816635111162882688140112612122610104455
3. Griffin10053441101111130114477110141411011111304410011120003555
4. OGN Entus9514000817771551109971336233110161671331109912044
5. DWG78717744776233160222666902216000535544441101212
6. Quadro56355590553544130333511814481221502215011621010
7. APK46120881002290337133448810055150448100100335311
8. MNI46625511011110332644140441502226551601190448122
9. LAVEGA411502271224477100441102211000625512066715516000
10. AF384411160002622120338111441190009011140112677
11. Stardom37816662111202262001303313011715511044130557133
12. WCS361600012011150005366120117133358813011624414011
13. OP.GG342600150111601111022900035111101135991103315000
14. RL2610022130221002214000150221400044444455810010000
15. Archi1322130111400053998100100331201112022140001600011022
16. PRINCE229022264414000900016000160005300620053119011
Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 27, 2020 - 18:00 KST
Round 2
Round 2
May 27, 2020 - 18:50 KST
Round 3
Round 3
May 27, 2020 - 19:40 KST
Round 4
Round 4
May 27, 2020 - 20:30 KST
Round 5
Round 5
May 27, 2020 - 21:25 KST
Round 6
Round 6
June 3, 2020 - 18:00 KST
Round 7
Round 7
June 3, 2020 - 18:50 KST
Round 8
Round 8
June 3, 2020 - 19:40 KST
Round 9
Round 9
June 3, 2020 - 20:30 KST
Round 10
Round 10
June 3, 2020 - 21:25 KST
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. T110311077110101071553522712235663533110111144338122
2. Gen.G8511011117177531111130331002211088110116266100001101010
3. APK774433812226441101010266614011715513000266611066
4. EM713555906644661201144661108826444422120004466
5. VSG6914011356635101081771306613044120003533130556299
6. Danawa6510022444412022269911010101501181008166150335333
7. emTek60625511022623310011352271559055715511010109011
8. Quadro5953441004490007166811212625553335355534412000
9. SQ581500026661000053001102290116266266671663588
10.
No team template exists for name "farmpc orig".
5626771301111055140111500044111007711000140222666
11. AF469044140331301162441400012011110779066908815000
12. Archi1344160331501114011441010902253661502210033353314011
13. RL2913000535516022160001202226221402214022814413000
14. WCS28811116000110119044535510044160001500062227144
15. Stardom2612055620081221501116011814413033120001103316033
16. GCBX2671001202215022110336211160224477160001602210000

Finals[edit]

Total Kills accumulated in Group Stage are displayed at Round 11

Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
June 9, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
LAVEGA Esports
Second Place
Team VSG
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Round 2
Round 2
June 9, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
Gen.G Esports
Second Place
VRLU Ghibli
Third Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Round 3
Round 3
June 9, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
Griffin
Second Place
Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Round 4
Round 4
June 9, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Team Quadro
Second Place
APK Prince
Third Place
Afreeca Freecs
Round 5
Round 5
June 9, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
Griffin
Second Place
Team VSG
Third Place
Afreeca Freecs
Round 6
Round 6
June 10, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
Team VSG
Second Place
No team template exists for name "geng".
Third Place
APK Prince
Round 7
Round 7
June 10, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
VRLU Ghibli
Second Place
Griffin
Third Place
Team VSG
Round 8
Round 8
June 10, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
No team template exists for name "farmpc orig".
Second Place
Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Round 9
Round 9
June 10, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sports
Second Place
No team template exists for name "entus".
Third Place
T1
Round 10
Round 10
June 10, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
Gen.G Esports
Second Place
Team VSG
Third Place
APK Prince
Round 11
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. Griffin2751601114011110131315011110887166265571221101116000-0120120
2. Gen.G2721004411099150229044100442688447711011715511066-0129129
3. VSG25626661100062221102226991109935111116011160002655-0123123
4. OGN Entus22271229022901113022536610055140001201126554499-0108108
5. EM2044466441111022533381336211530090221001113055-0101101
6. VLG19881552699160334499120111201111099130331201115022-08989
7. APK1971401113077100222666442235556255140114412123577-08080
8. T11911503315000120447111140111601115022449935885344-08383
9. LAVEGA1821107710022445510033110001401113011537790007155-08686
10. DWG1809033810013011810013022150221001162661301110077-09393
11. emTek17235995311113511140009033110331204435881500011011-07171
12.
No team template exists for name "farmpc orig".
1646244628814022120221600081441600011077815512011-07070
13. Danawa1631102271338144160007155900071888155110121214033-07373
14. Quadro1601200062117133110131362551303390331500062118100-08080
15. AF1421300012011266635553522446681002644140006244-05151
16. OP.GG1405366353353886288150225344110331002253229011-04646

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSouth Korea
Streams

References[edit]