PUBG Continental Series 1: Korean Qualifier

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Continental Series 1: Korean Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
LG, HOT6, SBS AfreecaTV
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Teams:
24
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
₩20,000,000 KRW
(≃ $16,691 USD)
Start Date:
2020-05-25
End Date:
2020-06-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The PUBG Continental Series: Series 1 - Korean Qualifier is the qualifier for the second event of the 2020 PUBG Continental Series organized by PUBG Corporation. The cycle will culminate with the PUBG Continental Series 1: Asia.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • S1 Korea Qualifier
  • Group Stage: May 25th - June 3rd
    • 2 Weeks of League Play. (Total of 30 matches)
    • 24 Teams divided into three groups
    • Each week will be played under the Round Robin group format (A vs B , B vs C , A vs C) (In total, every teams played 10 rounds per week)
    • Top 16 enters Final Stage.
  • Final Stage: June 9th - 10th
    • Two days of play (Total of 10 matches)
    • Points carry over from the Group Stage

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 20,000,000 KRW (≃ $16,328.53 USD) are spread among the teams and players as seen below:
Top 3 qualified for Continental: Series 1 Asia
If any of the already qualified teams (Quadro, Gen.G or EM) finished in Top 3, the spot will be given to the next place.

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jun 10, 2020: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00083 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Element Mystic
1South Korea KiraV
2South Korea Lash
3South Korea K1nch
4South Korea Makne
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea CENTRE
                    
                    
T1
1South Korea Adder
2South Korea JeffLocka
3South Korea Akad
4South Korea Rex
5South Korea HelleN
6South Korea HowL
CSouth Korea Toad
                    
Gen.G
1South Korea Aqua5
2South Korea Pio
3South Korea Inonix
4South Korea Loki
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
South Korea WatchinU South Korea Chelator 
                    
EmTek StormX e-sports
1South Korea seoul
2South Korea Draft
3South Korea Alphaca
4South Korea LeClo
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea ssonic
                    
                    
LAVEGA Esports
1South Korea Sparr0w
2South Korea ZeniTh
3South Korea Dowon
4South Korea Kali
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
 GIO South Korea NIGO 
                    
OP.GG SPORTS
1South Korea Ayoh
2South Korea Silky
3South Korea Untop
4South Korea Int
5South Korea Dumbo
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Temeria
                    
OGN Entus
1South Korea Seongjang
2South Korea Indigo
3South Korea kAyle
4South Korea Under
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
South Korea Orion South Korea sungchul 
                    
Griffin
1South Korea Asura
2South Korea 2tap
3South Korea 2heart
4South Korea Minsung
5South Korea nana
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Sick
                    
DAMWON Gaming
1South Korea CRIS
2South Korea mickey
3South Korea DoYa
4South Korea MYway
5South Korea Corn
6 TBD 
C Zero
                    
VRLU Ghibli
1South Korea Hikari
2South Korea Lambu
3South Korea DAEVA
4South Korea Spear
5South Korea PLIKHE
6 TBD 
 Ebiss South Korea URS4 
                    
Team VSG
1South Korea Starlord
2South Korea Hulk
3South Korea Menteul
4South Korea WICK2D
5South Korea Foxy
6 TBD 
South Korea Seok South Korea YaKK 
                    
WORLD CLASS
1South Korea JUN
2South Korea Hanya
3South Korea Angry
4South Korea Chaebin
5South Korea EquaL
6 TBD 
                    
Archi13
1South Korea Merald
2South Korea Curious
3South Korea EVERMORE
4South Korea Gyuyeon
5South Korea Slaco
6 TBD 
                    
Afreeca Freecs
1South Korea NN
2South Korea Shad0w
3South Korea Daengche
4South Korea R0wha
5South Korea EJ
6 TBD 
 PeachCan South Korea Jayden 
                    
                    
                    
RaphaeL
1South Korea ParkChaN
2South Korea Despair
3South Korea 1ntiV
4South Korea Doris
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
My Name Is
1South Korea Method
2South Korea CQ
3South Korea Forest
4South Korea Cliff
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
                    
                    

Results[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings
Team Round 1 Round 2Round 3 Total
LP LPLP
1. Griffin AB 107BC 100AC 0207
2. Gen.G Esports AB 106BC 0AC 85191
3. Team VSG AB 0BC 107AC 69176
4. OGN Entus AB 80BC 95AC 0175
5. Element Mystic AB 92BC 0AC 71163
6. DAMWON Gaming AB 75BC 78AC 0153
7. T1 AB 42BC 0AC 103145
8. GPS GHIBLI AB 18BC 116AC 0134
9. LAVEGA Esports AB 92BC 41AC 0133
10. SeolHaeOne Prince AB 0BC 46AC 77123
11. FarmPC E-sports AB 59BC 0AC 56115
12. Team Quadro AB 0BC 56AC 59115
13. emTek StormX e-sports AB 54BC 0AC 60114
14. Danawa e-sports AB 41BC 0AC 65106
15. Afreeca Freecs AB 0BC 39AC 4685
16. OP.GG SPORTS AB 48BC 34AC 082
17. Team Square AB 22BC 0AC 5880
18. Archi13 AB 0BC 22AC 4466
19. World Class AB 0BC 36AC 2864
20. Stardom Esports AB 0BC 37AC 2663
21. GC Busan Xenics AB 35BC 0AC 2661
22. My Name Is AB 13BC 46AC 059
23. RaphaeL AB 0BC 24AC 2953
24. PRINCE Gaming AB 21BC 22AC 043
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 25, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
LAVEGA Esports
Second Place
Gen.G Esports
Third Place
T1
Round 2
Round 2
May 25, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
Element Mystic
Second Place
GC Busan Xenics
Third Place
OGN Entus
Round 3
Round 3
May 25, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
Element Mystic
Second Place
PRINCE Gaming
Third Place
FarmPC E-sports
Round 4
Round 4
May 25, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Griffin
Second Place
OGN Entus
Third Place
DAMWON Gaming
Round 5
Round 5
May 25, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
DAMWON Gaming
Second Place
FarmPC E-sports
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Round 6
Round 6
June 1, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Second Place
OGN Entus
Third Place
LAVEGA Esports
Round 7
Round 7
June 1, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
OGN Entus
Second Place
Griffin
Third Place
LAVEGA Esports
Round 8
Round 8
June 1, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
Gen.G Esports
Second Place
LAVEGA Esports
Third Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Round 9
Round 9
June 1, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Griffin
Second Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Third Place
LAVEGA Esports
Round 10
Round 10
June 1, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
Gen.G Esports
Second Place
Griffin
Third Place
Element Mystic
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. GRF107130114422624411088100444411112666536611099261111
2. GEN1062699905581556255813390555355110131353771101313
3. LVG931108815011150008177535535993566267735774444
4. EM905366110101011015155377712212011713310066130443533
5. ENT80150443544443326131311022267711099120221005516000
6. DK7344997188130003511110101053224411629990117144
7. FPC59900012044351010443326887100150111401114033531010
8. DNW57623313066110669033628853224411629990117144
9. emT53140221003353331203335551106662229022110338133
10. OPGG467133110001204471114433813390443533262212055
11. T1423544815510033130001203362111110022812271009022
12. GCBX351202226339000100441402210000110444433815515011
13. SQ2411022534414000110331302213011813316011621110011
14. PRINCE201601162112655140001600013022710012011110110000
15. GPS18814414000160111602290221600014022110331601114022
16. MNI111001116022710015000150001401111022120221500015044
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 26, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
GPS GHIBLI
Second Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Third Place
Team Quadro
Round 2
Round 2
May 26, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
Griffin
Second Place
PRINCE Gaming
Third Place
Team VSG
Round 3
Round 3
May 26, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
GPS GHIBLI
Second Place
Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
Team Quadro
Round 4
Round 4
May 26, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
OGN Entus
Second Place
My Name Is
Third Place
Team VSG
Round 5
Round 5
May 26, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
Griffin
Second Place
DAMWON Gaming
Third Place
Team Quadro
Round 6
Round 6
June 2, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
Griffin
Second Place
Team VSG
Third Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Round 7
Round 7
June 2, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
OGN Entus
Second Place
My Name Is
Third Place
World Class
Round 8
Round 8
June 2, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
GPS GHIBLI
Second Place
Team VSG
Third Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Round 9
Round 9
June 2, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
OGN Entus
Second Place
Team VSG
Third Place
GPS GHIBLI
Round 10
Round 10
June 2, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
DAMWON Gaming
Second Place
Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
Griffin
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. GPS1161101212537711013131503353225399100111101010358813077
2. VSG107110333588816635111162882688140112612122610104455
3. GRF10053441101111130114477110141411011111304410011120003555
4. ENT9514000817771551109971336233110161671331109912044
5. DK78717744776233160222666902216000535544441101212
6. QDR56355590553544130333511814481221502215011621010
7. SP46120881002290337133448810055150448100100335311
8. MNI46625511011110332644140441502226551601190448122
9. LVG411502271224477100441102211000625512066715516000
10. AF384411160002622120338111441190009011140112677
11. Stardom37816662111202262001303313011715511044130557133
12. WCS361600012011150005366120117133358813011624414011
13. OPGG342600150111601111022900035111101135991103315000
14. RL2610022130221002214000150221400044444455810010000
15. Archi1322130111400053998100100331201112022140001600011022
16. PRINCE229022264414000900016000160005300620053119011
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 27, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
T1
Second Place
FarmPC E-sports
Third Place
Element Mystic
Round 2
Round 2
May 27, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
T1
Second Place
Team Square
Third Place
Team VSG
Round 3
Round 3
May 27, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
FarmPC E-sports
Second Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Third Place
Team VSG
Round 4
Round 4
May 27, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Second Place
Danawa e-sports
Third Place
T1
Round 5
Round 5
May 27, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sports
Second Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Round 6
Round 6
June 3, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
Gen.G Esports
Second Place
RaphaeL
Third Place
T1
Round 7
Round 7
June 3, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
Afreeca Freecs
Second Place
Element Mystic
Third Place
T1
Round 8
Round 8
June 3, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
T1
Second Place
Team Square
Third Place
Team VSG
Round 9
Round 9
June 3, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Second Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Third Place
Archi13
Round 10
Round 10
June 3, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
Gen.G Esports
Second Place
FarmPC E-sports
Third Place
Team Square
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. T110311077110101071553522712235663533110111144338122
2. GEN8511011117177531111130331002211088110116266100001101010
3. SP774433812226441101010266614011715513000266611066
4. EM713555906644661201144661108826444422120004466
5. VSG6914011356635101081771306613044120003533130556299
6. DNW6510022444412022269911010101501181008166150335333
7. emT60625511022623310011352271559055715511010109011
8. QDR5953441004490007166811212625553335355534412000
9. SQ581500026661000053001102290116266266671663588
10. FPC5626771301111055140111500044111007711000140222666
11. AF469044140331301162441400012011110779066908815000
12. Archi1344160331501114011441010902253661502210033353314011
13. RL2913000535516022160001202226221402214022814413000
14. WCS28811116000110119044535510044160001500062227144
15. Stardom2612055620081221501116011814413033120001103316033
16. GCBX2671001202215022110336211160224477160001602210000

Finals[edit]

Total Kills accumulated in Group Stage are displayed at Round 11

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
June 9, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
LAVEGA Esports
Second Place
Team VSG
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Round 2
Round 2
June 9, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
Gen.G Esports
Second Place
GPS GHIBLI
Third Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Round 3
Round 3
June 9, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
Griffin
Second Place
Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Round 4
Round 4
June 9, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Team Quadro
Second Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Third Place
Afreeca Freecs
Round 5
Round 5
June 9, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
Griffin
Second Place
Team VSG
Third Place
Afreeca Freecs
Round 6
Round 6
June 10, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
Team VSG
Second Place
Gen.G Esports
Third Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Round 7
Round 7
June 10, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
GPS GHIBLI
Second Place
Griffin
Third Place
Team VSG
Round 8
Round 8
June 10, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
FarmPC E-sports
Second Place
Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Round 9
Round 9
June 10, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sports
Second Place
OGN Entus
Third Place
T1
Round 10
Round 10
June 10, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
Gen.G Esports
Second Place
Team VSG
Third Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Round 11
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. GRF2751601114011110131315011110887166265571221101116000-0120120
2. GEN2721004411099150229044100442688447711011715511066-0129129
3. VSG25626661100062221102226991109935111116011160002655-0123123
4. ENT22271229022901113022536610055140001201126554499-0108108
5. EM2044466441111022533381336211530090221001113055-0101101
6. GPS19881552699160334499120111201111099130331201115022-08989
7. SP1971401113077100222666442235556255140114412123577-08080
8. T11911503315000120447111140111601115022449935885344-08383
9. LVG1821107710022445510033110001401113011537790007155-08686
10. DK1809033810013011810013022150221001162661301110077-09393
11. emT17235995311113511140009033110331204435881500011011-07171
12. FPC1646244628814022120221600081441600011077815512011-07070
13. DNW1631102271338144160007155900071888155110121214033-07373
14. QDR1601200062117133110131362551303390331500062118100-08080
15. AF1421300012011266635553522446681002644140006244-05151
16. OPGG1405366353353886288150225344110331002253229011-04646

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSouth Korea
Streams

References[edit]