PUBG Continental Series 1: North America

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Continental Series 1: North America
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
24
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
$263,500 USD
Start Date:
2020-05-29
End Date:
2020-07-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The PUBG Continental Series is an online regional tournament structure organized by PUBG Corporation. The 2020 Continental Series replaced the now-cancelled Global Series. The 2020 will culminated at Global Championship 2020

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Series 1: North America
    • 24 teams:
    • 3 Weeks of League Play. (Total of 45 matches, Each team played 30 matches)
      • 24 Teams divided into three groups
      • Each day will be played under the Round Robin group format (A vs B , B vs C , A vs C) (In total, every teams played 10 matches per week)
      • After all three days completed, All match results will be counted into a single ranking group. Top 16 advances to Finals.
    • Finals
    • 20 matches (5 per day)
      • Sanhok removed from Series 1

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament is $200,000 USD.

25% of Series 1 item revenue will be shared among participating teams.
Half of the 25%, 12.5% will go directly into all of the Series 1 prize pool.
The other 12.5% will be distributed equally across all participants.[1]

The total prize pool was announced prior to PCS2, with each region receiving an extra $63,500 USD. Additionally, $63,500 USD was distributed equally among all participants of the grand finals.

Prize pool includes winnings from group stage and revenue share. Percentages referred to finals-only prize pool. ($263,500 USD)
Bottom 8 relegated to NA Challenger Cup 1

Group Stage Prize & Awards[edit]

Group Stage Prize
Place $ USD
A11st $5,000
A22nd-4th $4,000
A55 - 8th $3,000
A99 - 12th $2,500
B313 - 16th $2,000

Participants[edit]

Charity Showdown[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

Charity Showdown[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
1 The God Squad disqualified, replaced by Any Trolls in Chat.
2 Get Replaced renamed to Atheris.
3 vegas left Exodus and signed by OATH Gaming.
4 DrasseL and PoonageY (ex-Ghost Gaming Cadets) joined Exodus.
5 decipLe joined LiViD Gaming.
6 LiViD Gaming disqualified.
7 evasionyx banned for Discrimination and Denigration until 2020-07-12, replaced by Tanaka for Team Fabled.

Results[edit]

Regular Season
Team Round 1 Round 2Round 3 Total
LP LPLP
1. Susquehanna Soniqs W1 79W2 138W3 117334
2. Shoot To Kill W1 129W2 81W3 104314
3. Oath Gaming W1 102W2 55W3 157314
4. Wildcard Gaming W1 85W2 96W3 79260
5. Zenith E-Sports W1 72W2 90W3 85247
6. Radiance W1 82W2 66W3 59207
7. Houston Hardshifts W1 54W2 83W3 67204
8. Any Trolls in Chat W1 79W2 60W3 43182
9. Exodus W1 49W2 60W3 53162
10. Liberate W1 75W2 48W3 38161
11. Tactical 8 W1 57W2 44W3 57158
12. Elus1ve W1 32W2 77W3 48157
13. Illusion W1 53W2 56W3 35144
14. Comets W1 39W2 46W3 56141
15. Fabled W1 51W2 49W3 40140
16. 303 Esports W1 21W2 80W3 32133
17. Carnage Gaming W1 56W2 35W3 39130
18. Dodge W1 50W2 37W3 36123
19. SNO Patrol W1 37W2 43W3 28108
20. DUEL W1 23W2 24W3 56103
21. 64UP W1 36W2 33W3 2796
22. Team Clueless W1 22W2 29W3 4293
23. Atheris W1 28W2 28W3 3793
24. LiViD Gaming W1 0W2 0W3 0DQ

Finals[edit]

Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
June 25, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
First Place
Fabled
Second Place
Zenith E-Sports
Third Place
Wildcard Gaming
Round 2
Round 2
June 25, 2020 - 16:45 PDT
First Place
Shoot To Kill
Second Place
Houston Hardshifts
Third Place
303 Esports
Round 3
Round 3
June 25, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
First Place
Shoot To Kill
Second Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Third Place
Exodus
Round 4
Round 4
June 25, 2020 - 18:15 PDT
First Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
Radiance
Third Place
Liberate
Round 5
Round 5
June 25, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
First Place
Zenith E-Sports
Second Place
Comets
Third Place
303 Esports
Round 6
Round 6
June 26, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
First Place
Wildcard Gaming
Second Place
Houston Hardshifts
Third Place
Zenith E-Sports
Round 7
Round 7
June 26, 2020 - 16:45 PDT
First Place
Radiance
Second Place
Houston Hardshifts
Third Place
303 Esports
Round 8
Round 8
June 26, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
First Place
Exodus
Second Place
Fabled
Third Place
Elus1ve
Round 9
Round 9
June 26, 2020 - 18:15 PDT
First Place
Shoot To Kill
Second Place
Illusion
Third Place
Fabled
Round 10
Round 10
June 26, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
First Place
Comets
Second Place
Any Trolls in Chat
Third Place
Shoot To Kill
Round 11
Round 11
July 02, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
First Place
Oath Gaming
Second Place
Houston Hardshifts
Third Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Round 12
Round 12
July 02, 2020 - 16:45 PDT
First Place
Oath Gaming
Second Place
Wildcard Gaming
Third Place
Exodus
Round 13
Round 13
July 02, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
First Place
Wildcard Gaming
Second Place
Shoot To Kill
Third Place
303 Esports
Round 14
Round 14
July 02, 2020 - 18:15 PDT
First Place
Wildcard Gaming
Second Place
Comets
Third Place
Exodus
Round 15
Round 15
July 02, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
First Place
Radiance
Second Place
Any Trolls in Chat
Third Place
Illusion
Round 16
Round 16
July 03, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
First Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
Shoot To Kill
Third Place
Wildcard Gaming
Round 17
Round 17
July 03, 2020 - 16:45 PDT
First Place
Wildcard Gaming
Second Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Third Place
Fabled
Round 18
Round 18
July 03, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
First Place
Wildcard Gaming
Second Place
Shoot To Kill
Third Place
303 Esports
Round 19
Round 19
July 03, 2020 - 18:15 PDT
First Place
Wildcard Gaming
Second Place
Houston Hardshifts
Third Place
303 Esports
Round 20
Round 20
July 03, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
First Place
Oath Gaming
Second Place
Liberate
Third Place
Zenith E-Sports
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. STK19814000110101011010105399621111100004411110881101111359910011150222666140114422269962772612125344811313
2. WC19835228155621212626611044110881202212011110117188130002600110141411099538835001109911013131109910022
3. Soniqs146813390332666110101090119022130664422120224400351111443316011445581221101010269910033448814000
4. Oath13910088532244881000081221304453666233711114011110101011013137111100117133100559033533390551101111
5. Zenith1312610101301115000130221109935661107781776244621515110445311623371556277140111104414011160003555
6. Fabled124110101044775333813344886266901126003510101001181449055100339022150221101135776233814411000
7. Houston12311055261010814471555344266626101013011530053332677100228166120441301115011150009033267712022
8. 3031216255357716000905535661206635661404410022120337100130663555621111000130114477354435557188
9. Radiance1171600011044120112655120225377110101071559088160004422110339033110221101212120551001144441501113044
10. Exodus109712215000353314000100111404462111101313445511022622235101011044356616022714481111207771114400
11. Comets98120331600010011110332666816614000902213044110101053441401114011261212904462331302281551002216000
12. Illusion8744556222110441203313044443371551601126228133120331601113066815535008133534413000623315000
13. ATC6515022140001402244221500015000160221504416011265516000714453111302226889011712215000130339055
14. Liberate629011712290113533160117122811153448155130009033120114444150111400044221600011000110002655
15. T8571301112044130221601171001600015011100111401115011150338144120005333100335313131202216022120336222
16. EL151532210033713315000140111100010000353315022902214022621115011160221206616011140007100140555322

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States79 / 110 (72%)20fps, Addit, Baddylul, Balefrost, BeaMz, CAD3N, CherryPoppins, ChubbaBubba, CobaltFPS, Crawfresh, DTreats, D__Rich, Darth, De Hoshi, DirtyZinn, Fizzle, Freemeplease, Fudge, Grisly, Hellaaaaaa, Hirschy, IceTech, Inex, Inn8, JayAllDay, Jsank, Kickstart, LANdooon, Lampalot, Lataa, Lister, Lobes, Lush, M1me, Maji, ManBun, Mardones, Mathyoo, Miccoy, Mitchieboi, Monte, Mystery, PAT_KAPS, Pentalol, Poonage, Purdy, Ranger, Relo, Reno, Roth, Shrimzy, SimplyMatthias, Snakers, SneakAttack, Soup, Stylez, Subzero, Supernover, Tanaka, Taryn, TaylorJay, Tetra, Thot Mia, TonyV, Uncivil, Vegas, Victxr, Voxsic, Waldoe, Weum00, Winny, Woo1y, Yaxley, Zrayven, aLOW, decipLe, hwinn, icyflex, wo1f
2Canada Canada13 / 110 (12%)Brokestatus, Delta, DrasseL, Keenan, Kropp, Macdub, Meluke, Nitrogen, PistolaTime, SteeZybb, ThatSociopath, TsoK, f1nna
3Philippines Philippines3 / 110 (3%)Aghila, Pr0phie, Ripp3r
4United Kingdom United Kingdom3 / 110 (3%)GuaB, HoneyBadger, Jazza
5Australia Australia2 / 110 (2%)TGLTN, luke12
6Cuba Cuba2 / 110 (2%)Sharpshot, Topdawg
7Poland Poland2 / 110 (2%)Maaro, Marcelek
8Sweden Sweden2 / 110 (2%)NHS, p4tr1c
9China China1 / 110 (1%)Melon
10Finland Finland1 / 110 (1%)LosHD
11Puerto Rico Puerto Rico1 / 110 (1%)Microfry
12Venezuela Venezuela1 / 110 (1%)GregShotGG

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingChina
Streams

Map Broadcast[edit]

Team
Map Stream
Twitch

References[edit]

  1. PUBG Corporation (2020-06-01). "PUBG Esports Presents PCS 1 and PCS 2".