PUBG Continental Series 2: Asia

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki


[e][h]PUBG Continental Series 2: Asia
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Teams:
16
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-08-27
End Date:
2020-09-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The PUBG Continental Series is an online regional tournament structure organized by PUBG Corporation. The 2020 Continental Series replaced the now-cancelled Global Series. The 2020 will culminated at Global Championship 2020

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Taiwanese Commentators:
  • Vietnamese Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • Series 2: Asia
    • 16 teams:
    • 24 matches (4 per day)

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament is $200,000 USD.

25% of Series 2 item revenue will be shared among participating teams.
Half of the 25%, 12.5% will go directly into all of the Series 1 prize pool.
The other 12.5% will be distributed equally across all participants.[1]

If any teams from the Korean Qualifiers wins PCS2, the team will recieved direct invite to Continental: Series 3 Asia.

Participants[edit]

South Korea[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

China[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

Japan & TWHKMO[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    

Results[edit]

Global Esports Xsset ACE recieved -5 penalty points due to Rule Violation (Profanity & Speech) and player BuYoHoo suspended.

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
August 27, 2020 - 19:19 KST
First Place
T1
Second Place
Still Moving Under Gunfire
Third Place
Champion of Competition
Round 2
Round 2
August 27, 2020 - 20:07 KST
First Place
Tianba
Second Place
Triumphant Song Gaming
Third Place
T1
Round 3
Round 3
August 27, 2020 - 21:01 KST
First Place
OGN Entus
Second Place
Infantry
Third Place
T1
Round 4
Round 4
August 27, 2020 - 21:54 KST
First Place
Infantry
Second Place
Champion of Competition
Third Place
OGN Entus
Round 5
Round 5
August 28, 2020 - 18:59 KST
First Place
T1
Second Place
Champion of Competition
Third Place
Triumphant Song Gaming
Round 6
Round 6
August 28, 2020 - 19:47 KST
First Place
Infantry
Second Place
Global Esports Xsset ACE
Third Place
Four Angry Men
Round 7
Round 7
August 28, 2020 - 20:36 KST
First Place
Tianba
Second Place
LAVEGA Esports
Third Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Round 8
Round 8
August 28, 2020 - 21:20 KST
First Place
Triumphant Song Gaming
Second Place
Four Angry Men
Third Place
Tianba
Round 9
Round 9
September 3, 2020 - 19:07 KST
First Place
LAVEGA Esports
Second Place
Tianba
Third Place
Infantry
Round 10
Round 10
September 3, 2020 - 20:18 KST
First Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Second Place
GPS GHIBLI
Third Place
ELEMENT.36 JAPAN
Round 11
Round 11
September 3, 2020 - 21:21 KST
First Place
Triumphant Song Gaming
Second Place
OGN Entus
Third Place
Infantry
Round 12
Round 12
September 3, 2020 - 22:05 KST
First Place
GPS GHIBLI
Second Place
OGN Entus
Third Place
Infantry
Round 13
Round 13
September 4, 2020 - 19:05 KST
First Place
Still Moving Under Gunfire
Second Place
LAVEGA Esports
Third Place
Afreeca Freecs
Round 14
Round 14
September 4, 2020 - 19:47 KST
First Place
OGN Entus
Second Place
Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Round 15
Round 15
September 4, 2020 - 20:32 KST
First Place
Afreeca Freecs
Second Place
T1
Third Place
OGN Entus
Round 16
Round 16
September 4, 2020 - 21:19 KST
First Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Second Place
Tianba
Third Place
SunSister
Round 17
Round 17
September 8, 2020 - 19:01 KST
First Place
LAVEGA Esports
Second Place
T1
Third Place
Four Angry Men
Round 18
Round 18
September 8, 2020 - 19:42 KST
First Place
T1
Second Place
Tianba
Third Place
Afreeca Freecs
Round 19
Round 19
September 8, 2020 - 20:26 KST
First Place
Champion of Competition
Second Place
Global Esports Xsset ACE
Third Place
Tianba
Round 20
Round 20
September 8, 2020 - 21:09 KST
First Place
Infantry
Second Place
Four Angry Men
Third Place
Triumphant Song Gaming
Round 21
Round 21
September 9, 2020 - 19:00 KST
First Place
Infantry
Second Place
GPS GHIBLI
Third Place
Afreeca Freecs
Round 22
Round 22
September 9, 2020 - 19:45 KST
First Place
Triumphant Song Gaming
Second Place
LAVEGA Esports
Third Place
Four Angry Men
Round 23
Round 23
September 9, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
LAVEGA Esports
Second Place
OGN Entus
Third Place
Infantry
Round 24
Round 24
September 9, 2020 - 21:15 KST
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. TSG21381442633130115377351313100001102211077446614000110171753336288713353775366712253227166352271881101010535511066
2. iFTY2106288533326661101111810011024246222623335661102235003510104433110001301113011531010626610011110121211010109022354412000
3. T119611014143510103522444411044130444433110115377536644554433812253101026554422263311017178133810090001201190006244
4. Tianba17753441101010447762771501144221108835662666130111302290331306612022140222655110112677351111448862004422110009055
5. ENT1691101162221101414353344661600081441404481441502226101026121215022110101035557122812212000446610033120111003326444433
6. COC165353371559033262226151571331404453667144441010160008166903344336211110331600015022110991200010066140334412122688
7. LVG15414011110441107781001303362442655150331107710088714411011266690334477810011088140009000623313000262211014148144
8. 4AM130150001303315022150551101135661001126991404462441204416000160118166150001401135161690551206626771401135661505514077
9. SP1301000081006211714471111105535121281881004411088110001302271223510109055110991402281551404490331601113033130007122
10. AF12413011120228144140111001112022150114422130111601162336266352226221108862446200358811033110223511116211120333544
11. GPS11771331603353771602214022535512033160001603326101053441107711066160001102212077900011000160001602226121281221602216022
12. SMG1172677902271661104453661400053447100622290331400071221101111130008155100334455710015033150115311531111810011011
13. SST894433446616011120006211150111300090559011711190001001114000140111202235141413011160006211536644667188713315000
14. E3677120661001112000130111600081119044130221500035228144140001203310033716616000100444477130227177811115044621113022
15. GEX Ace681601114011100009066120442655160331001111033120001004412022533315000100111500012033100112622130551101111011140225366
16. SDS509044150221401110044903390007111120331200081001502215011100226255160339022150001300053551401115000160001000010044

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSouth KoreaTaiwanJapanChinaVietnam
Streams





Team Streams[edit]

Map Broadcast[edit]

Team
Map Stream
Twitch

References[edit]

  1. PUBG Corporation (2020-06-01). "PUBG Esports Presents PCS 1 and PCS 2".