PUBG Continental Series 2: Korean Qualifier

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Continental Series 2: Korean Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
LG, HOT6, SBS AfreecaTV
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Teams:
16
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
₩ 120,000,000 KRW
(≃ $101,102 USD)
Start Date:
2020-07-31
End Date:
2020-08-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The PUBG Continental Series 2 - Korean Qualifier is the qualifier for the second event of the 2020 PUBG Continental Series organized by PUBG Corporation. The cycle will culminate with the PUBG Continental Series 2: Asia.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • S2 Korea Qualifier

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 120,000,000 KRW (≃ $100,000 USD) are spread among the teams and players as seen below:
Top 6 qualified for Continental: Series 2 Asia

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Aug 15, 2020: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00084 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Element Mystic
1South Korea KiraV 
2South Korea Lash 
3South Korea K1nch 
4South Korea Makne 
5South Korea Smoke 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea CENTRE 
                    
T1
1South Korea Starlord 
2South Korea Akad 
3South Korea Adder 
4South Korea HelleN 
5South Korea Rex 
6South Korea HowL 
CSouth Korea Toad 
                    
Gen.G
1South Korea Aqua5 
2South Korea Pio 
3South Korea Inonix 
4South Korea Loki 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea WatchinU  South Korea Chelator 
                    
emTek StormX e-sports
1South Korea Hwarang 
2South Korea YunJong 
3South Korea Gyuyeon 
4South Korea Piky 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea cOup 
                    
Danawa e-sports
1South Korea seoul 
2South Korea Draft 
3South Korea JeffLocka 
4South Korea EEND 
5South Korea LeClo 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea ssonic 
                    
LAVEGA Esports
1South Korea Sparrow 
2South Korea Dowon 
3South Korea ZeniTh 
4South Korea Kali 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea NIGO 
                    
OGN Entus
1South Korea Under 
2South Korea kAyle 
3South Korea Seongjang 
4South Korea Indigo 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Orion  South Korea sungchul 
                    
Griffin
1South Korea 2heart 
2South Korea Minsung 
3South Korea Asura 
4South Korea 2tap 
5South Korea Nana 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Sick 
                    
DAMWON Gaming
1South Korea Corn 
2South Korea int 
3South Korea CheongGak 
4South Korea Mick9y 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea YONG 
                    
VRLU Ghibli
1South Korea Lambu 
2South Korea DAEVA 
3South Korea Spear 
4South Korea Hikari 
5South Korea PLIKHE 
6South Korea URS4 
CSouth Korea Ebiss  South Korea URS4 
                    
Team VSG
1South Korea WICK2D 
2South Korea DG98 
3South Korea Hulk 
4South Korea Foxy 
5South Korea Menteul 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Seok  South Korea YaKK 
                    
SeolHaeOne Prince
1South Korea maczora 
2South Korea KIMGONI 
3South Korea Rain1ng 
4South Korea Hwan2da 
5South Korea NEFiEX 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea diedont 
                    
FarmPC E-sports
1South Korea Order 
2South Korea Cross 
3South Korea Americano 
4South Korea KaXha 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Team Quadro
1South Korea Dlaks 
2South Korea Renba 
3South Korea Yacha 
4South Korea Yeowook 
5South Korea Hunt 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Lee Jung-hyun 
                    
                    
                    

Results[edit]

Standings
Team Round 1 Round 2Round 3 Total
LP LPLP
1. T1 W1 85W2 67W3 80232
2. VRLU Ghibli W1 58W2 84W3 68210
3. OGN Entus W1 58W2 98W3 54210
4. SeolHaeOne Prince W1 69W2 81W3 48198
5. LAVEGA Esports W1 89W2 58W3 50197
6. Afreeca Freecs W1 48W2 56W3 78182
7. Gen.G Esports W1 85W2 36W3 61182
8. Team VSG W1 39W2 71W3 72182
9. OP.GG SPORTS W1 73W2 41W3 62176
10. Team Quadro W1 50W2 41W3 72163
11. emTek StormX e-sports W1 45W2 56W3 58159
12. Griffin W1 50W2 48W3 48146
13. Danawa e-sports W1 56W2 54W3 33143
14. Element Mystic W1 35W2 73W3 35143
15. DAMWON Gaming W1 38W2 35W3 51124
16. FarmPC E-sports W1 30W2 24W3 3690
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
July 31, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
Griffin
Second Place
OGN Entus
Third Place
Gen.G Esports
Round 2
Round 2
July 31, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
LAVEGA Esports
Second Place
Gen.G Esports
Third Place
DAMWON Gaming
Round 3
Round 3
July 31, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
T1
Second Place
LAVEGA Esports
Third Place
VRLU Ghibli
Round 4
Round 4
July 31, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Team Quadro
Second Place
DAMWON Gaming
Third Place
FarmPC E-sports
Round 5
Round 5
July 31, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
LAVEGA Esports
Second Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Third Place
T1
Round 6
Round 6
August 1, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Second Place
Griffin
Third Place
Team Quadro
Round 7
Round 7
August 1, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
OGN Entus
Second Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Third Place
Danawa e-sports
Round 8
Round 8
August 1, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
T1
Second Place
Team VSG
Third Place
Gen.G Esports
Round 9
Round 9
August 1, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Afreeca Freecs
Second Place
LAVEGA Esports
Third Place
T1
Round 10
Round 10
August 1, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Second Place
T1
Third Place
Afreeca Freecs
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. LVG891101111012122655140111101414110229044620026774455
2. GEN85353326141471114444120445355532235101062665344
3. T185120001204411077900035668144810011010103555261111
4. OPGG739011140001403381332633626626551401153771101616
5. SP694499812210055627790111101010100551103390447155
6. DNW58710062995366717714011902235101015022815513033
7. VLG5881337144351010110664455130221603344991501112000
8. ENT562611111303316011160005333150111101212100441302215000
9. GRF5011015159000120221202281552633110227100140228100
10. QDR501503344009055110661104435446211120221601111033
11. AF4862331601113000150001305512044130221601111013133522
12. emT4553115344448813022150004400444453331101116011
13. DWG40140113522620026771001114044717790221002214000
14. VSG39130331003381111000016011718815000264444339044
15. EM3510044110111102253997122100111402281661200010033
16. FPC301600015000150443555624416022120001301171006244
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
August 7, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
LAVEGA Esports
Second Place
Element Mystic
Third Place
Team VSG
Round 2
Round 2
August 7, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
Team VSG
Second Place
T1
Third Place
Element Mystic
Round 3
Round 3
August 7, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
Afreeca Freecs
Second Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Third Place
VRLU Ghibli
Round 4
Round 4
August 7, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Gen.G Esports
Second Place
OGN Entus
Third Place
Element Mystic
Round 5
Round 5
August 7, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
OGN Entus
Second Place
VRLU Ghibli
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Round 6
Round 6
August 8, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
OGN Entus
Second Place
VRLU Ghibli
Third Place
Element Mystic
Round 7
Round 7
August 8, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Second Place
VRLU Ghibli
Third Place
OGN Entus
Round 8
Round 8
August 8, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Second Place
T1
Third Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Round 9
Round 9
August 8, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
T1
Second Place
Danawa e-sports
Third Place
Element Mystic
Round 10
Round 10
August 8, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sports
Second Place
Griffin
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sports
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. ENT9853771501171662613131101313110121235551302281119022
2. VLG84160001600035151514000261111267726121262881104410022
3. SP8113033623326881101162884444110131335771601112044
4. EM73262235441203335557133358812011447735556222
5. VSG713544110181862111200044331402244339044535516033
6. T16712033266653221601110011625513000266611010104422
7. LVG58110884477811115033130008155623316000446613033
8. AF56100558155110998155140009011813312033628815022
9. emT564499902210033713335441303315022710014044351010
10. DNW547144715514011130111500011055100441401126551101010
11. GRF489011532216011536616022534411022532215000261010
12. QDR411403313033130664411110117111716610033130445344
13. OPGG4111011120119000100445344160119022110101071228111
14. GEN3615011110111101111010109066150001402215044100007100
15. DWG356233140224444623381441201153228100901111022
16. FPC24812210022150119044120221001116022110221202214055
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
August 14, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Second Place
VRLU Ghibli
Third Place
Team Quadro
Round 2
Round 2
August 14, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
VRLU Ghibli
Second Place
OGN Entus
Third Place
Team Quadro
Round 3
Round 3
August 14, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
Griffin
Second Place
Element Mystic
Third Place
Gen.G Esports
Round 4
Round 4
August 14, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Team VSG
Second Place
emTek StormX e-sports
Third Place
T1
Round 5
Round 5
August 14, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Second Place
Team VSG
Third Place
Gen.G Esports
Round 6
Round 6
August 15, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
DAMWON Gaming
Second Place
Gen.G Esports
Third Place
OGN Entus
Round 7
Round 7
August 15, 2020 - 18:50 KST
First Place
LAVEGA Esports
Second Place
Griffin
Third Place
VRLU Ghibli
Round 8
Round 8
August 15, 2020 - 19:40 KST
First Place
Afreeca Freecs
Second Place
T1
Third Place
SeolHaeOne Prince
Round 9
Round 9
August 15, 2020 - 20:30 KST
First Place
T1
Second Place
OP.GG SPORTS
Third Place
Team Quadro
Round 10
Round 10
August 15, 2020 - 21:25 KST
First Place
Afreeca Freecs
Second Place
Gen.G Esports
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sports
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. T1804455130225344356690228133812226101011012129044
2. AF78711110044711111906681336211902211012121504411099
3. VSG721200062778144110662655448862335344716614000
4. QDR703544356610066440044555366160001200035664477
5. VLG6826131311077160221602210066130223555100441405516011
6. OPGG62539944556244534453449000100224444262211033
7. GEN61160111501135668155353326881502213044110552633
8. emT581106612044269912000713315011717711000120113544
9. ENT5414000265512000110221504435665355623362556244
10. DWG51814411011442262441401111055120229033100005399
11. LVG501107714033110227177160007133110101014011531110011
12. SP4890118122140001301111088120441302235661301115077
13. GRF48620071441105515000110331602226557155160227111
14. FPC361500016011130221003362551402244668111441112044
15. EM35130115322900026101013022110331104416022901113011
16. DNW3310055906615011140221205510044140111500081668111

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSouth Korea
Streams

References[edit]