PUBG Continental Series 3: Korean Qualifier

From Liquipedia PUBG Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Continental Series 3: Korean Qualifier
League Information
Sponsor(s):
LG, HOT6, SBS AfreecaTV
Game mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Prize Pool:
₩120,000,000 KRW
(≃ $104,928 USD)
Start Date:
2020-09-18
End Date:
2020-10-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
16

The PUBG Continental Series 3 - Korean Qualifier is the qualifier for the second event of the 2020 PUBG Continental Series organized by PUBG Corporation. The cycle will culminate with the PUBG Continental Series 2: Asia.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Thai Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • S3 Korea Qualifier

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 110,000,000 KRW (≃ $100,000 USD) are spread among the teams and players as seen below:
Top 6 qualified for Continental: Series 3 Asia

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Oct 10, 2020: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00087 USD.)

Participants[edit]

T1
1South Korea Starlord
2South Korea Akad
3South Korea Adder
4South Korea HelleN
5South Korea Rex
6South Korea HowL
CSouth Korea Toad
VRLU Ghibli
1South Korea Lambu
2South Korea DAEVA
3South Korea Spear
4South Korea Hikari
5South Korea PLIKHE
6 TBD
CSouth Korea Ebiss South Korea URS4 
OGN Entus
1South Korea Under
2South Korea kAyle
3South Korea Seongjang
4South Korea Indigo
5 TBD
6 TBD
CSouth Korea Orion South Korea sungchul 
SeolHaeOne Prince
1South Korea maczora
2South Korea KIMGONI
3South Korea Corn
4South Korea NEFiEX
5 TBD
6 TBD
CSouth Korea Namin South Korea diedont 
LAVEGA Esports
1South Korea Sparrow
2South Korea Dowon
3South Korea ZeniTh
4South Korea Kali
5South Korea ParkChaN
6 TBD
CSouth Korea GIO South Korea NIGO 
Gen.G
1South Korea Aqua5
2South Korea Pio
3South Korea Inonix
4South Korea Loki
5 TBD
6 TBD
CSouth Korea WatchinU South Korea Chelator 
Team VSG
1South Korea Foxy
2South Korea DG98
3South Korea Hulk
4South Korea Menteul
5South Korea WICK2D
6 TBD
CSouth Korea Seok South Korea YaKK 
OP.GG SPORTS
1South Korea Alphaca
2South Korea Dumbo
3South Korea Ayoh
4South Korea Silky
5South Korea miha
6 TBD
CSouth Korea Temeria
Griffin
1South Korea 2heart
2South Korea Minsung
3South Korea Asura
4South Korea 2tap
5South Korea Feint
6South Korea Hwan2da
CSouth Korea Sick South Korea duck 
Element Mystic
1South Korea KiraV
2South Korea Lash
3South Korea K1nch
4South Korea Makne
5South Korea Smoke
6 TBD
CSouth Korea CENTRE

Results[edit]

Standings
Team Round 1 Round 2Round 3 Total
LP LPLP
W1 54W2 43W3 50
W1 51W2 99W3 39
W1 117W2 69W3 94
W1 25W2 29W3 57
W1 60W2 47W3 47
W1 80W2 64W3 87
W1 76W2 76W3 64
W1 74W2 37W3 49
W1 57W2 71W3 53
W1 55W2 60W3 37
W1 73W2 64W3 40
W1 38W2 52W3 122
W1 42W2 61W3 43
W1 49W2 35W3 20
W1 39W2 32W3 65
W1 28W2 65W3 53
1. OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus W1 117W2 69W3 94280
2. Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs W1 80W2 64W3 87231
3. Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports W1 76W2 76W3 64216
4. GriffinGriffin Griffin W1 38W2 52W3 122212
5. GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports W1 51W2 99W3 39189
6. OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS W1 57W2 71W3 53181
7. emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports W1 73W2 64W3 40177
8. Team VSGTeam VSG Team VSG W1 74W2 37W3 49160
9. LAVEGA EsportsLAVEGA Esports LAVEGA Esports W1 60W2 47W3 47154
10. Team QuadroTeam Quadro Team Quadro W1 55W2 60W3 37152
11. T1T1 T1 W1 54W2 43W3 50147
12. Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports W1 42W2 61W3 43146
13. Afreeca Zar GamingAfreeca Zar Gaming Afreeca Zar Gaming W1 28W2 65W3 53146
14. Kim-PiratesKim-Pirates Kim-Pirates W1 39W2 32W3 65136
15. SeolHaeOne PrinceSeolHaeOne Prince SeolHaeOne Prince W1 25W2 29W3 57111
16. Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic W1 49W2 35W3 20104
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
September 18, 2020 - 17:55 KST
First Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Second Place
Team VSGTeam VSG Team VSG
Third Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Round 2
Round 2
September 18, 2020 - 18:39 KST
First Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Second Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
Third Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Round 3
Round 3
September 18, 2020 - 19:27 KST
First Place
Team VSGTeam VSG Team VSG
Second Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Third Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Round 4
Round 4
September 18, 2020 - 20:10 KST
First Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Second Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
Round 5
Round 5
September 18, 2020 - 20:55 KST
First Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Second Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Third Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Round 6
Round 6
September 19, 2020 - 17:58 KST
First Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Second Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
Third Place
Afreeca Zar GamingAfreeca Zar Gaming Afreeca Zar Gaming
Round 7
Round 7
September 19, 2020 - 18:39 KST
First Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Second Place
LAVEGA EsportsLAVEGA Esports LAVEGA Esports
Third Place
Team QuadroTeam Quadro Team Quadro
Round 8
Round 8
September 19, 2020 - 19:27 KST
First Place
Team VSGTeam VSG Team VSG
Second Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Third Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Round 9
Round 9
September 19, 2020 - 20:13 KST
First Place
T1T1 T1
Second Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Third Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Round 10
Round 10
September 19, 2020 - 20:57 KST
First Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Second Place
Team QuadroTeam Quadro Team Quadro
Third Place
Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.OGN EntusOGN Entus ENTUS117110121244222688110443512121501111013132622265513011
2.Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs AF804444140113522623311088100331502212055130111101818
3.Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports GEN7653445388716626771002244557155110333511119022
4.Team VSGTeam VSG VSG742666812211099905544991401113011110991600016011
5.emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emT7312055268844773599901126111162118155711114000
6.LAVEGA EsportsLAVEGA Esports LVG60628815011625553001201190002612121403362558199
7.OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OPGG5735331106615011717726775322120007122811110011
8.Team QuadroTeam Quadro Quadro55140116277120221200016000160223599351212110222622
9.T1T1 T154130111002253224466140228166532215011110997111
10.GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GBL51903316011160111600011022110121210011627790555344
11.Element MysticElement Mystic EM4981661103310022130005333120008166904453553577
12.Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports DNW421102271441402210077150331303390334411444411044
13.Kim-PiratesKim-Pirates KP391500012077130448155624471771400053331402215000
14.GriffinGriffin GRF38717735448122140117155110221600016011150004444
15.Afreeca Zar GamingAfreeca Zar Gaming AZG281000090441100015000130003544440010000120666233
16.SeolHaeOne PrinceSeolHaeOne Prince SP2516000130009066110228111622211066130111002212022
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
September 25, 2020 - 17:56 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Second Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Round 2
Round 2
September 25, 2020 - 18:41 KST
First Place
Team QuadroTeam Quadro Team Quadro
Second Place
T1T1 T1
Third Place
Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic
Round 3
Round 3
September 25, 2020 - 19:28 KST
First Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
Second Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Round 4
Round 4
September 25, 2020 - 20:10 KST
First Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Second Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Third Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Round 5
Round 5
September 25, 2020 - 20:55 KST
First Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Second Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Third Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Round 6
Round 6
September 26, 2020 - 17:53 KST
First Place
Team QuadroTeam Quadro Team Quadro
Second Place
T1T1 T1
Third Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Round 7
Round 7
September 26, 2020 - 18:35 KST
First Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Second Place
LAVEGA EsportsLAVEGA Esports LAVEGA Esports
Third Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Round 8
Round 8
September 26, 2020 - 19:20 KST
First Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Second Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Third Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Round 9
Round 9
September 26, 2020 - 20:01 KST
First Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Second Place
Team VSGTeam VSG Team VSG
Third Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Round 10
Round 10
September 26, 2020 - 20:42 KST
First Place
Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic
Second Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Third Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GBL996255110335322100661101616100665399446644992655
2.Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports GEN76716610055352213011140115322624411013131109916022
3.OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OPGG71355571111001126998144902211012122633532215000
4.OGN EntusOGN Entus ENTUS69100331601115044358844558122713335111114000351111
5.Afreeca Zar GamingAfreeca Zar Gaming AZG6544664488624490115366110669022626681224444
6.emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emT6411000818811019198144110331301112022715562337133
7.Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs AF642644903326331101212355514011100111200035229011
8.Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports DNW61110151553221201153112644713315000110331005512044
9.Team QuadroTeam Quadro Quadro60811111014141401116022160001109981338133120118122
10.GriffinGriffin GRF52150001501144881101162773522358814000715514033
11.LAVEGA EsportsLAVEGA Esports LVG47160001300081336255130004499266616000110555333
12.T1T1 T14314000264413033714471112688160009011903310055
13.Team VSGTeam VSG VSG399066140331103314000100001502213033533326226266
14.Element MysticElement Mystic EM3512011351190004422120441600014011130001500011077
15.Kim-PiratesKim-Pirates KP321301112022714412011901162224444100221305511033
16.SeolHaeOne PrinceSeolHaeOne Prince SP29536662331601115033150111203311022150331601113011
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
October 9, 2020 - 17:53 KST
First Place
SeolHaeOne PrinceSeolHaeOne Prince SeolHaeOne Prince
Second Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
Round 2
Round 2
October 9, 2020 - 18:42 KST
First Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Second Place
Team VSGTeam VSG Team VSG
Third Place
SeolHaeOne PrinceSeolHaeOne Prince SeolHaeOne Prince
Round 3
Round 3
October 9, 2020 - 19:32 KST
First Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Second Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
LAVEGA EsportsLAVEGA Esports LAVEGA Esports
Round 4
Round 4
October 9, 2020 - 20:17 KST
First Place
Kim-PiratesKim-Pirates Kim-Pirates
Second Place
Afreeca Zar GamingAfreeca Zar Gaming Afreeca Zar Gaming
Third Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Round 5
Round 5
October 9, 2020 - 21:02 KST
First Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Second Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
Kim-PiratesKim-Pirates Kim-Pirates
Round 6
Round 6
October 10, 2020 - 17:58 KST
First Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Second Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
Round 7
Round 7
October 10, 2020 - 18:48 KST
First Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
Second Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Third Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Round 8
Round 8
October 10, 2020 - 19:37 KST
First Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Second Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Third Place
T1T1 T1
Round 9
Round 9
October 10, 2020 - 20:23 KST
First Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Second Place
Team VSGTeam VSG Team VSG
Third Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Round 10
Round 10
October 10, 2020 - 21:06 KST
First Place
OGN EntusOGN Entus OGN Entus
Second Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.GriffinGriffin GRF12215011110131311066901111016161109910044813311010108177
2.OGN EntusOGN Entus ENTUS9426881204414011627771772612121502226991306611077
3.Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs AF8712022712226663566267715011441212130113533261414
4.Kim-PiratesKim-Pirates KP65445553666288110883522160111300044221002210033
5.Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports GEN64815514033448814011907714066140331101010903313033
6.SeolHaeOne PrinceSeolHaeOne Prince SP571108835111116011715581111200062556211140006222
7.Afreeca Zar GamingAfreeca Zar Gaming AZG5311022442281662610101301162881101111077120119011
8.OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OPGG5371449033533353555355110223555903362227133
9.T1T1 T15090441601171554477140009033120113577444414044
10.LAVEGA EsportsLAVEGA Esports LVG47534462443555120221602210033815515044815515000
11.Team VSGTeam VSG VSG47160222655120228111100114444534410000268816000
12.Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports DNW43130661304415011150116222533371337122160113588
13.emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emT4035221101190001002215011352211099140331100011000
14.GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GBL391005510000130221600011066812226555355712212011
15.Team QuadroTeam Quadro Quadro371401115011110771302212000712216000160115311114444
16.Element MysticElement Mystic EM20620081111000011033441113022901112000150005322