PUBG Continental Series 3: North America

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Continental Series 3: North America
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
24
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-02
End Date:
2020-11-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The PUBG Continental Series is an online regional tournament structure organized by PUBG Corporation. The 2020 Continental Series replaced the now-cancelled Global Series. The 2020 will culminated at Global Championship 2020

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Series 3: North America
    • 24 teams:
    • 3 Weeks of League Play. (Total of 45 matches, each team plays 30 matches)
      • 24 Teams divided into three groups
      • Each day will be played under the Round Robin group format (A vs B , B vs C , A vs C) (In total, each team plays 10 matches per week)
      • After all three days are completed, all match results will be counted into a single ranking group. Top 16 teams advance to Finals.
    • Finals
    • 24 matches (4 per day)
      • Adjusted from 20 matches (4 Days - 5 matches/day) in PCS1 to 24 matches (6 Days - 4 matches/day)

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament is $200,000 USD.

25% of Series 3 item revenue will be shared among participating teams.
Half of the 25%, 12.5% will go directly into all of the Series 3 prize pool.
The other 12.5% will be distributed equally across all participants.[1]

Prize pool included winnings from Group Stage, percentages referred to Finals-only prize pool.
Bottom 8 relegated to NA Challenger Cup 3

Group Stage Prize & Awards[edit]

Group Stage Prize
Place $ USD
A11st $5,000
A22nd-4th $4,000
A55 - 8th $3,000
A99 - 12th $2,500
B313 - 16th $2,000

Participants[edit]

PCS2 NA Grand Finals[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

NA Challenger Cup 2[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 September 12 - Belgium Corsac leaves and Canada Kropp retires from Dodge.
2 September 12 - United States SimplyMatthias and United Kingdom GuaB leave Liberate.
3 September 17 - United States Poonage and Canada Shinboi leave Yaho and join Zenith E-Sports.
4 September 19 - United States Lampalot and United States DannyG leave Duel. New Zealand Linksy joins Duel.
5 September 19 - United States Pentalol leaves Team Veritas and joins Duel.
6 September 20 - Cuba Sharpshot leaves Team Veritas and joins Any Trolls in Chat.
7 September 21 - United States Vegas leaves Oath Gaming and joins Comets. United States Lataa leaves Zenith E-Sports and joins Comets.
8 September 22 - United States DTreats leaves Comets and joins Team Veritas. United Kingdom mykLe joins Team Veritas.
9 September 22 - United States Decinator leaves Orion and joins Elus1ve.
10 September 22 - Canada aCROOOOO joins San Diego Rarity.
11 September 23 - Radiance renames to The Rumblers.
12 September 23 - 303 Esports drops their roster. PCS3 spot is retained by the players of Pecadores. United States oldless and New Zealand Nicoos join Pecadores.
13 September 24 - United Kingdom GuaB, United States Bahawaka, and Russia HalloSenpai join Liberate.
14 September 25 - United States Yusougle and United States Nlan leave Gravity. United States D_Rich and Turkey Lipsin join Gravity.
15 September 26 - Canada adam leaves Illusion and joins Dodge. United States DannyG and United States Lampalot join Dodge.
16 September 26 - United Kingdom LightShow joins Illusion.
17 September 26 - Pecadores renames to Guadalajara Gascans.
18 September 26 - Carnage Gaming renames to Ascendance Esports.
19 September 26 - YAHO didn't submit a complete roster. Their spot is given to Pros Dont Snake. United States Lister, United States Skazka and Greece TehDe4n join Pros Dont Snake.

Results[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings
Team Round 1 Round 2Round 3 Total
LP LPLP
AB 0AC 55BC 104
AB 59AC 0BC 43
AB 0AC 82BC 96
AB 0AC 127BC 100
AB 87AC 124BC 0
AB 0AC 44BC 48
AB 51AC 72BC 0
AB 51AC 0BC 60
AB 0AC 65BC 112
AB 139AC 0BC 85
AB 0AC 114BC 90
AB 67AC 0BC 49
AB 156AC 0BC 129
AB 66AC 0BC 58
AB 33AC 45BC 0
AB 77AC 76BC 0
AB 0AC 39BC 62
AB 0AC 185BC 134
AB 195AC 112BC 0
AB 99AC 46BC 0
AB 55AC 51BC 0
AB 81AC 133BC 0
AB 33AC 0BC 81
AB 123AC 0BC 115
1. Shoot To Kill AB 0AC 185BC 134319
2. Susquehanna Soniqs AB 195AC 112BC 0307
3. Oath Gaming AB 156AC 0BC 129285
4. Zenith E-Sports AB 123AC 0BC 115238
5. Dodge AB 0AC 127BC 100227
6. Houston Hardshifts AB 139AC 0BC 85224
7. Team Veritas AB 81AC 133BC 0214
8. DUEL AB 87AC 124BC 0211
9. Illusion AB 0AC 114BC 90204
10. Comets AB 0AC 82BC 96178
11. Guadalajara Gascans AB 0AC 65BC 112177
12. Any Trolls in Chat AB 0AC 55BC 104159
13. The Rumblers AB 77AC 76BC 0153
14. Tactical 8 AB 99AC 46BC 0145
15. One Eye Open AB 66AC 0BC 58124
16. Fabled AB 51AC 72BC 0123
17. Liberate AB 67AC 0BC 49116
18. Virtue AB 33AC 0BC 81114
19. Gravity AB 51AC 0BC 60111
20. Team Clueless AB 55AC 51BC 0106
21. Ascendance Esports AB 59AC 0BC 43102
22. San Diego Rarity AB 0AC 39BC 62101
23. Elus1ve AB 0AC 44BC 4892
24. Pros Dont Snake AB 33AC 45BC 078
A vs B
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
October 2, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
First Place
Tactical 8
Second Place
Houston Hardshifts
Third Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Round 2
Round 2
October 2, 2020 - 16:45 PDT
First Place
Houston Hardshifts
Second Place
Fabled
Third Place
Tactical 8
Round 3
Round 3
October 2, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
First Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
Houston Hardshifts
Third Place
One Eye Open
Round 4
Round 4
October 2, 2020 - 18:15 PDT
First Place
Zenith E-Sports
Second Place
The Rumblers
Third Place
Houston Hardshifts
Round 5
Round 5
October 2, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
First Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
Gravity
Third Place
Houston Hardshifts
Round 6
Round 6
October 11, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
First Place
Oath Gaming
Second Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Third Place
Liberate
Round 7
Round 7
October 11, 2020 - 16:45 PDT
First Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
Oath Gaming
Third Place
Zenith E-Sports
Round 8
Round 8
October 11, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
First Place
Team Veritas
Second Place
Oath Gaming
Third Place
DUEL
Round 9
Round 9
October 11, 2020 - 18:15 PDT
First Place
Zenith E-Sports
Second Place
Liberate
Third Place
DUEL
Round 10
Round 10
October 11, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
First Place
One Eye Open
Second Place
Ascendance Esports
Third Place
Tactical 8
Round 11
Round 11
October 17, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
First Place
Oath Gaming
Second Place
Zenith E-Sports
Third Place
The Rumblers
Round 12
Round 12
October 17, 2020 - 16:45 PDT
First Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
Tactical 8
Third Place
Liberate
Round 13
Round 13
October 17, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
First Place
Team Clueless
Second Place
Zenith E-Sports
Third Place
Houston Hardshifts
Round 14
Round 14
October 17, 2020 - 18:15 PDT
First Place
DUEL
Second Place
Pros Dont Snake
Third Place
Tactical 8
Round 15
Round 15
October 17, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
First Place
Houston Hardshifts
Second Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Third Place
The Rumblers
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. Soniqs195359971881107744661101414269911010106210107166628881331101515120446266261010
2. Oath1568144120111405562339011110121226121226101062774455110131344131362224411118155
3. Houston13926121211055261111351212351010712290331102210044120331203371443555130001101414
4. Zenith1231502214022110331109953224455351010448811012129033351111150002666900012033
5. T89911012123577448871111403314022624412033140113544130112633536635006211
6. DUEL8712022445513000815512011130441301135131335101010055441114011130221108814000
7. Veritas81100661600053335333160116233110331107744441504415033627714000120334466
8. RUM77130111104481552688110115399150228122811114011266681229022140223577
9. Liberate67443362117144100111001135551402214011260081226233354411066535513000
10. 1i6616000150003511130117111160115322712253441107710000110448177100445355
11. SEND59712213011100221502244771500071221001112022269953441600015044716616011
12. TC55532253441201112033150228111443313000130117111110111201111066160337133
13. Gravity5190119099627714011268812022100009000150001300090441000044331103311011
14. Fabled516222267790111600013022901181225311901153337144533371001501110033
15. VRT331401181441601111022624411011160111501111066160221601190001002281339000
16. PDS33110221002215011904481001001112033160111601111022140221302216011263315011
A vs C
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
October 4, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
First Place
Team Veritas
Second Place
Dodge
Third Place
Tactical 8
Round 2
Round 2
October 4, 2020 - 16:45 PDT
First Place
Dodge
Second Place
Team Veritas
Third Place
Shoot To Kill
Round 3
Round 3
October 4, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
First Place
Comets
Second Place
Fabled
Third Place
Guadalajara Gascans
Round 4
Round 4
October 4, 2020 - 18:15 PDT
First Place
Dodge
Second Place
The Rumblers
Third Place
Fabled
Round 5
Round 5
October 4, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
First Place
Shoot To Kill
Second Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Third Place
Comets
Round 6
Round 6
October 10, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
First Place
Shoot To Kill
Second Place
Fabled
Third Place
Comets
Round 7
Round 7
October 10, 2020 - 16:45 PDT
First Place
Team Veritas
Second Place
Team Clueless
Third Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Round 8
Round 8
October 10, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
First Place
DUEL
Second Place
Team Veritas
Third Place
Illusion
Round 9
Round 9
October 10, 2020 - 18:15 PDT
First Place
The Rumblers
Second Place
Comets
Third Place
Shoot To Kill
Round 10
Round 10
October 10, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
First Place
Team Veritas
Second Place
DUEL
Third Place
The Rumblers
Round 11
Round 11
October 16, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
First Place
Illusion
Second Place
Any Trolls in Chat
Third Place
Team Clueless
Round 12
Round 12
October 16, 2020 - 16:45 PDT
First Place
Shoot To Kill
Second Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Third Place
Any Trolls in Chat
Round 13
Round 13
October 16, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
First Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
Shoot To Kill
Third Place
DUEL
Round 14
Round 14
October 16, 2020 - 18:15 PDT
First Place
DUEL
Second Place
Dodge
Third Place
Shoot To Kill
Round 15
Round 15
October 16, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
First Place
Illusion
Second Place
Comets
Third Place
Fabled
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. STK18590773566441010531111110181811099531010150113599150337133110121226553513136244
2. Veritas133110121226339044621115000533311010102699130221101212444410033716662449066
3. Dodge127267711010105355110121216055815516000533381445333150227133624426885377
4. DUEL12444551001171441002271554477624411010109011269990336266357711010108144
5. Illusion114100559044110444444110669099100333599711144221101212814453331001111099
6. Soniqs1121103312033815516011268812011351010120881205510099621126111111011111105513011
7. Comets8262221402211010109022351135449044440026551102216011140331600044442600
8. RUM7681001304414000267744551004411000906611055358853111202215011713314000
9. Fabled7216000160002666351153112677713314000445571221200053221100081113599
10. GAS65140886222356671551301114000150331600015044621113044130009088140001101313
11. ATC5513044110221301111022620013033130331002216011120002614143566120221202212000
12. TC5112000714410055120558100160002610107111110001600035554411140111500010011
13. T846354415011160001504410011150118100110006255814411033150444400160004422
14. PDS45150118122620013000140006222440081445388130111001190008166532215011
15. EL14471115377120111403390221102212000624414033901114022110221004490117144
16. SDR395333446615000811112055711114011130111000014022813316011130221303316000
B vs C
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
October 3, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
First Place
Oath Gaming
Second Place
Zenith E-Sports
Third Place
Any Trolls in Chat
Round 2
Round 2
October 3, 2020 - 16:45 PDT
First Place
Guadalajara Gascans
Second Place
Shoot To Kill
Third Place
Elus1ve
Round 3
Round 3
October 3, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
First Place
Zenith E-Sports
Second Place
Any Trolls in Chat
Third Place
Houston Hardshifts
Round 4
Round 4
October 3, 2020 - 18:15 PDT
First Place
Shoot To Kill
Second Place
Gravity
Third Place
Any Trolls in Chat
Round 5
Round 5
October 3, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
First Place
Houston Hardshifts
Second Place
Shoot To Kill
Third Place
Virtue
Round 6
Round 6
October 9, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
First Place
Zenith E-Sports
Second Place
Virtue
Third Place
Oath Gaming
Round 7
Round 7
October 9, 2020 - 16:45 PDT
First Place
Guadalajara Gascans
Second Place
Houston Hardshifts
Third Place
Comets
Round 8
Round 8
October 9, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
First Place
Dodge
Second Place
Illusion
Third Place
One Eye Open
Round 9
Round 9
October 9, 2020 - 18:15 PDT
First Place
Virtue
Second Place
San Diego Rarity
Third Place
Comets
Round 10
Round 10
October 9, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
First Place
Dodge
Second Place
Any Trolls in Chat
Third Place
Illusion
Round 11
Round 11
October 18, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
First Place
Houston Hardshifts
Second Place
Illusion
Third Place
Any Trolls in Chat
Round 12
Round 12
October 18, 2020 - 16:45 PDT
First Place
Comets
Second Place
Oath Gaming
Third Place
Zenith E-Sports
Round 13
Round 13
October 18, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
First Place
Dodge
Second Place
Liberate
Third Place
Zenith E-Sports
Round 14
Round 14
October 18, 2020 - 18:15 PDT
First Place
Oath Gaming
Second Place
Comets
Third Place
One Eye Open
Round 15
Round 15
October 18, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
First Place
Any Trolls in Chat
Second Place
Liberate
Third Place
Illusion
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. STK134531111268871221101818261212909912055814471556266160221602213077110664433
2. Oath1291109990881300011044537735441104444221003353999044261111530011012128177
3. Zenith11526111162661101414100221005511010109011140331402216011130553544355562669000
4. GAS1121600011099447712044624416011110669088150004455713344131311077160226266
5. ATC10435887111264435779000533310022710012044261010351010811181331502211055
6. Dodge100812244441600015000120116244714411010109044110558100110441101818813314011
7. Comets96100221002253668155811181663566110113511111401110011110667166267715022
8. Illusion901201153441504453551301171001305526998133353326661202290225322351010
9. Houston851500081553511711111088130662610106233110117111110559022140001202212044
10. VRT811402215011623362443577267781115355110551101112044533316011711113033
11. SDR62623311011100661601144664411442213000265510022537710011120001404416000
12. Gravity601103316011813326221402215000150111004444101081666255715562001001110000
13. 1i584466120001103314000160001201116022353316000130554433140001002235555377
14. Liberate4913011140119044130001502211011625512022621190111400015000268890002677
15. EL14871003566140119022710014022531116000130221203315000130224433445511033
16. SEND439000130111200044661101110055140221503353221501111033624415011130117133

Finals[edit]

Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
November 5, 2020 - 19:00 EST
Round 2
Round 2
November 5, 2020 - 19:45 EST
Round 3
Round 3
November 5, 2020 - 20:30 EST
Round 4
Round 4
November 5, 2020 - 21:15 EST
Round 5
Round 5
November 6, 2020 - 19:00 EST
Round 6
Round 6
November 6, 2020 - 19:45 EST
Round 7
Round 7
November 6, 2020 - 20:30 EST
Round 8
Round 8
November 6, 2020 - 21:15 EST
Round 9
Round 9
November 12, 2020 - 19:00 EST
Round 10
Round 10
November 12, 2020 - 19:45 EST
Round 11
Round 11
November 12, 2020 - 20:30 EST
Round 12
Round 12
November 12, 2020 - 21:15 EST
Round 13
Round 13
November 13, 2020 - 19:00 EST
Round 14
Round 14
November 13, 2020 - 19:45 EST
Round 15
Round 15
November 13, 2020 - 20:30 EST
Round 16
Round 16
November 13, 2020 - 21:15 EST
Round 17
Round 17
November 19, 2020 - 19:00 EST
Round 18
Round 18
November 19, 2020 - 19:45 EST
Round 19
Round 19
November 19, 2020 - 20:30 EST
Round 20
Round 20
November 19, 2020 - 21:15 EST
Round 21
Round 21
November 20, 2020 - 19:00 EST
Round 22
Round 22
November 20, 2020 - 19:45 EST
Round 23
Round 23
November 20, 2020 - 20:30 EST
Round 24
Round 24
November 20, 2020 - 21:15 EST
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. ATC0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. Comets0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. Dodge0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. DUEL0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. Fabled0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. GAS0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. Houston0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. Illusion0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. Oath0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. 1i0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. RUM0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. Soniqs0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. STK0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. T80-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. Veritas0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. Zenith0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

Team Streams[edit]

Map Broadcast[edit]

Team
Map Stream
Twitch

References[edit]

  1. PUBG Corporation (2020-06-01). "PUBG Esports Presents PCS 1 and PCS 2".