PUBG Continental Series 4: Asia

From Liquipedia PUBG Wiki


[e][h]PUBG Continental Series 4: Asia
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Teams:
16
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-06-12
End Date:
2021-06-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The PUBG Continental Series is an online regional tournament structure organized by PUBG Corporation. The 2021 season will culminated at Global Championship 2021

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English Commentators:
  • Taiwanese Commentators:
    • Taiwan AsSen (Huang Mao-Sen)
    • Taiwan KMoMo (Hsu Mao-Chun)
    • Taiwan Krapy (Liao Hsien-Ting)
    • Taiwan Nia (Fu Kuan Chun)
    • Taiwan Paul (Wang Bo)
  • Thai Commentators:
    • Thailand Voo (Chayut Changtongkum)
    • Thailand KirosZ (Weerasak Boonchu)
    • Thailand Athena (Bowwonnun Yuwayuth)
    • Thailand Joke (Sorawit Nakkasem)
    • Thailand Book (Wissarut Doungjit)
    • Thailand CatCaster (Waralee Sulaiman)

Format[edit]

Most Chicken Rule

  • The winner of the match is the team who wins the Chicken Dinner
  • The winning team of the Series will be determined by the number of Chicken Dinners won


Tiebreakers (in order)

  • 1. Total kills
  • 2. Last match placement
    • If tied teams have not competed any matches together, then 4th tiebreaker is applied
  • 3. Best performing match (best placement)
  • 4. Most kills in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher kill points is used
  • 5. Most damage in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher damage is used
  • 6. If all cannot break the tie, prize is evenly split among tied teams


  • The team with the most amount of prize money will be declared the Champion of Series 4

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament is $250,000 USD. $210,000 USD is awarded throughout the tournament
$20,000 USD for the PCS4 Champion, and $20,000 USD awarded as Special Awards



PCS4 Weekly Prize
All Weeks
Place $ USD Place $ USD
A11st $ 20,000 A55th $ 6,000
A22nd $ 14,000 A66th $ 5,000
A33rd $ 10,000 A77th $ 4,000
A44th $ 8,000 A88th $ 3,000

Awards[edit]

Participants[edit]

PWS: East Asia[edit]

Champions League[edit]

JP/TW Fixed Seat[edit]

Results[edit]

  • If teams are tied on the total prize money, Tiebreakers are applied in order as seen below:
    • 1. Total number of WWCD across 3 weeks
    • 2. Total Kill Points across 3 weeks
    • 3. Final Placement in Week 3
Prize Money Standings
TeamTotalWeek 1Week 2Week 3
1.Petrichor RoadPetrichor Road Petrichor Road330003000 20000 10000
2.GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports2500014000 5000 6000
3.KaiXin EsportsKaiXin Esports KaiXin Esports2300020000 - 3000
4.Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming Multi Circle Gaming2000010000 10000 -
5.MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan200006000 - 14000
6.17 Gaming17 Gaming 17 Gaming20000- - 20000
7.Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports200008000 4000 8000
8.Four Angry MenFour Angry Men Four Angry Men14000- 14000 -
9.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming8000- 8000 -
10.T1T1 T16000- 6000 -
11.Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports5000- - 5000
12.ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 ENTER FORCE.3650005000 - -
13.emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports40004000 - -
14.Games Forever YoungGames Forever Young Games Forever Young4000- - 4000
15.Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs3000- 3000 -
16.Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset0- - -
1st Week
Placements and killsPoints
TeamWWCDKillsRound 1
Round 1
June 12, 2021 - 19:00 KST
First Place
KaiXin EsportsKaiXin Esports KaiXin Esports
Second Place
Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming Multi Circle Gaming
Third Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Round 2
Round 2
June 12, 2021 - 19:40 KST
First Place
Petrichor RoadPetrichor Road Petrichor Road
Second Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
17 Gaming17 Gaming 17 Gaming
Round 3
Round 3
June 12, 2021 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming Multi Circle Gaming
Second Place
17 Gaming17 Gaming 17 Gaming
Third Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Round 4
Round 4
June 12, 2021 - 21:10 KST
First Place
ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 ENTER FORCE.36
Second Place
KaiXin EsportsKaiXin Esports KaiXin Esports
Third Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Round 5
Round 5
June 12, 2021 - 22:00 KST
First Place
Games Forever YoungGames Forever Young Games Forever Young
Second Place
KaiXin EsportsKaiXin Esports KaiXin Esports
Third Place
Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming Multi Circle Gaming
Round 6
Round 6
June 12, 2021 - 22:40 KST
First Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Second Place
Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming Multi Circle Gaming
Third Place
Four Angry MenFour Angry Men Four Angry Men
Round 7
Round 7
June 13, 2021 - 19:00 KST
First Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Second Place
ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 ENTER FORCE.36
Third Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Round 8
Round 8
June 13, 2021 - 19:40 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Second Place
ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 ENTER FORCE.36
Third Place
Four Angry MenFour Angry Men Four Angry Men
Round 9
Round 9
June 13, 2021 - 20:30 KST
First Place
KaiXin EsportsKaiXin Esports KaiXin Esports
Second Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Third Place
Four Angry MenFour Angry Men Four Angry Men
Round 10
Round 10
June 13, 2021 - 21:10 KST
First Place
KaiXin EsportsKaiXin Esports KaiXin Esports
Second Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Third Place
Four Angry MenFour Angry Men Four Angry Men
Round 11
Round 11
June 13, 2021 - 22:00 KST
First Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
Second Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Round 12
Round 12
June 13, 2021 - 22:40 KST
First Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Second Place
Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming Multi Circle Gaming
Third Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.KaiXin EsportsKaiXin Esports KX3631177901113000201212201010804460444055115511991403315033
2.GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GBL27660991107714011150005010101113133099704450554066120441188
3.Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming MCG1562033402211998011306620998011504410033705590442099
4.Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports DNW1501305512044804416022150111601115011111414201111205570225000
5.MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD14916000504440885011608860661116168000140118044400011011
6.ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 E361431100015011160001111118022120332010102033601160991001114022
7.emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emT1414088140221504440559000150221003311033130441400011777033
8.Petrichor RoadPetrichor Road PeRo131120661114147011110001601114044501114011402290001301113000
9.Games Forever YoungGames Forever Young GFY118100001301160441002211331100013011601180001300050558011
10.Four Angry MenFour Angry Men 4AM073150006077904414077140663033140113010103010103022601010401313
11.17 Gaming17 Gaming 17056809930552088130444055130441200015044150001306680556066
12.Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs AF0535044205512066306612011402290441005516022507720669055
13.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DK045306616000304470227055705570551600070881001130883011
14.Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports GEN0227044701150111200013011502216000902212011150221503310055
15.T1T1 T102290008044110119022100001000011033120449044160331600012011
16.Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset GEX018140001001110011605511011900040331501111033110001101116022
2nd Week
Placements and killsPoints
TeamWWCDKillsRound 1
Round 1
June 19, 2021 - 19:00 KST
First Place
Petrichor RoadPetrichor Road Petrichor Road
Second Place
17 Gaming17 Gaming 17 Gaming
Third Place
Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming Multi Circle Gaming
Round 2
Round 2
June 19, 2021 - 19:40 KST
First Place
Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming Multi Circle Gaming
Second Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Third Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Round 3
Round 3
June 19, 2021 - 20:30 KST
First Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Second Place
Petrichor RoadPetrichor Road Petrichor Road
Third Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Round 4
Round 4
June 19, 2021 - 21:15 KST
First Place
T1T1 T1
Second Place
KaiXin EsportsKaiXin Esports KaiXin Esports
Third Place
Four Angry MenFour Angry Men Four Angry Men
Round 5
Round 5
June 19, 2021 - 22:00 KST
First Place
Petrichor RoadPetrichor Road Petrichor Road
Second Place
Games Forever YoungGames Forever Young Games Forever Young
Third Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Round 6
Round 6
June 19, 2021 - 22:40 KST
First Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Second Place
Four Angry MenFour Angry Men Four Angry Men
Third Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Round 7
Round 7
June 20, 2021 - 19:00 KST
First Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Second Place
Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming Multi Circle Gaming
Third Place
ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 ENTER FORCE.36
Round 8
Round 8
June 20, 2021 - 19:40 KST
First Place
Petrichor RoadPetrichor Road Petrichor Road
Second Place
Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset
Third Place
17 Gaming17 Gaming 17 Gaming
Round 9
Round 9
June 20, 2021 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Four Angry MenFour Angry Men Four Angry Men
Second Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
Petrichor RoadPetrichor Road Petrichor Road
Round 10
Round 10
June 20, 2021 - 21:15 KST
First Place
Four Angry MenFour Angry Men Four Angry Men
Second Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Third Place
Games Forever YoungGames Forever Young Games Forever Young
Round 11
Round 11
June 20, 2021 - 22:00 KST
First Place
T1T1 T1
Second Place
Petrichor RoadPetrichor Road Petrichor Road
Third Place
Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming Multi Circle Gaming
Round 12
Round 12
June 20, 2021 - 22:40 KST
First Place
Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming Multi Circle Gaming
Second Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Third Place
ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 ENTER FORCE.36
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.Petrichor RoadPetrichor Road PeRo3831199150002011117033111010130006055117730141470882012128044
2.Four Angry MenFour Angry Men 4AM263504411022505530111190882055150229000111010111010504413022
3.Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming MCG2533099114480009066407740662011111600080441401130331122
4.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DK24870441600011141412011202230991188140001600060661604415000
5.T1T1 T124713011405515011115560441004416011408890111003311884066
6.GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GBL1671601150777099140551204411151511066150004044505580222099
7.Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports DNW059804420771005560551005590338044110447099801112022601010
8.Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs AF05012077907711011100228000700050667011112088150221102212044
9.Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports GEN046402230331201111033140001200013022606660112012124066501010
10.Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset GEX04190111400013000802215011508870002013131105540331503314055
11.Games Forever YoungGames Forever Young GFY0401401112077140001302230331501140665010101400030771303316000
12.KaiXin EsportsKaiXin Esports KX034110556033401010207716000140001403380001301111033702211000
13.MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD0266055100553011500011077160111002210000100229011100229000
14.emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emT0251004413044604440225033110551201113000500012000900010022
15.ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 E3602315022701116000150551303360223033120111500013000140003066
16.17 Gaming17 Gaming 17020202280449000160117022800090003000120001601160777033
3rd Week
Placements and killsPoints
TeamWWCDKillsRound 1
Round 1
June 26, 2021 - 19:00 KST
First Place
T1T1 T1
Second Place
Four Angry MenFour Angry Men Four Angry Men
Third Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Round 2
Round 2
June 26, 2021 - 19:40 KST
First Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Second Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Third Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Round 3
Round 3
June 26, 2021 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Petrichor RoadPetrichor Road Petrichor Road
Second Place
Games Forever YoungGames Forever Young Games Forever Young
Third Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Round 4
Round 4
June 26, 2021 - 21:15 KST
First Place
Games Forever YoungGames Forever Young Games Forever Young
Second Place
Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming Multi Circle Gaming
Third Place
Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset
Round 5
Round 5
June 26, 2021 - 22:00 KST
First Place
17 Gaming17 Gaming 17 Gaming
Second Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Third Place
Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset
Round 6
Round 6
June 26, 2021 - 22:40 KST
First Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Second Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
Third Place
ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 ENTER FORCE.36
Round 7
Round 7
June 27, 2021 - 19:00 KST
First Place
KaiXin EsportsKaiXin Esports KaiXin Esports
Second Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Round 8
Round 8
June 27, 2021 - 19:40 KST
First Place
17 Gaming17 Gaming 17 Gaming
Second Place
Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset
Third Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Round 9
Round 9
June 27, 2021 - 20:30 KST
First Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Second Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
Third Place
17 Gaming17 Gaming 17 Gaming
Round 10
Round 10
June 27, 2021 - 21:15 KST
First Place
Petrichor RoadPetrichor Road Petrichor Road
Second Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Third Place
Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming Multi Circle Gaming
Round 11
Round 11
June 27, 2021 - 22:00 KST
First Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Second Place
KaiXin EsportsKaiXin Esports KaiXin Esports
Third Place
ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 ENTER FORCE.36
Round 12
Round 12
June 27, 2021 - 22:40 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Second Place
T1T1 T1
Third Place
17 Gaming17 Gaming 17 Gaming
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.17 Gaming17 Gaming 172615088402270774055116660441500011141430666022110113066
2.MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD250902213022903312000800011993099804411121220991300015000
3.Petrichor RoadPetrichor Road PeRo248100225033111313801150771106613033110009022115580667000
4.Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports DNW1573033201010100221400020151570119044505514000802250661199
5.GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GBL15060771111115088110449055120116055403315000100221403312011
6.Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports GEN146800090443033130001002290008066301111406615022119914033
7.Games Forever YoungGames Forever Young GFY14316000120002088111515150228011703314000805513066900013033
8.KaiXin EsportsKaiXin Esports KX13814022150006022503313011408811441301112000702220775088
9.T1T1 T11291111111400016000100336011130111401116000160229022100332055
10.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DK056407711099120116099701110033401111120007055501140339066
11.Four Angry MenFour Angry Men 4AM0512022700040111115044120221401110022704413033401010150336099
12.Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs AF05111044301313140009022402250332066607750441107760228011
13.emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emT0397022801115011703316011201818500015011207716011160004044
14.ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 E3603315022160008000160001403330441104410033110111400030121211044
15.Multi Circle GamingMulti Circle Gaming MCG03312000604411033206611000160111201190221006630661203316011
16.Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset GEX031130441001113000304430121215000160002044602212022701110011

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1South Korea South Korea33 / 74 (45%)2tap, Alphaca, Aqua5, Asura, BeaN, DAEVA, Daengchae, EEND, EJ, Esther, Giken, Gyuyeon, Hansia, Heaven, Hikari, Hulk, indigo, Inonix, JeffLocka, kAyle, Lash, LeClo, Loki, Piky, Pio, R0wha, Rex, Salute, Seongjang, seoul, Under, WICK2D, YunJong
2China China27 / 74 (36%)ATongMuu, CRAZY112, EviLLee, Forever, GodV, Grayyyyyy, Hang2yTvT, LanBo, lanren, LilGhost, LingD, LongDD, Loong, MYL, Mamu, Manguo, Sa1YaRen, shou, SuJiu, Summer, Tank, XDD, Xbei, xiaohaixxxx, xxxLu, YUPPIE, Yuren
3 filler flag7 / 74 (9%)911x, Adder, Akad, Lambu, Renba, Savior, Spear
4Japan Japan3 / 74 (4%)amonot, Pureboy, Sylphia
4Taiwan Taiwan3 / 74 (4%)BuYoHoo, YanLi, ZhenNan
6Hong Kong Hong Kong1 / 74 (1%)Lokslokkk

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

LanguageUnited StatesSouth KoreaTaiwanJapanChinaThailandGermany
Streams




Team Streams[edit]

Map Broadcast[edit]

Team
Map StreamMap Stream
Twitch

References[edit]