PUBG Continental Series 5: Americas

From Liquipedia PUBG Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Continental Series 5: Americas
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
South America South America
Teams:
16
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-09-16
End Date:
2021-10-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The PUBG Continental Series is an online regional tournament structure organized by PUBG Corporation. The 2021 season will culminate at Global Championship 2021

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

Most Chicken Rule

  • The winner of the match is the team who wins the Chicken Dinner
  • The winning team of the Series will be determined by the number of Chicken Dinners won


Tiebreakers (in order)

  • 1. Total kills
  • 2. Last match placement
    • If tied teams have not competed any matches together, then 4th tiebreaker is applied
  • 3. Best performing match (best placement)
  • 4. Most kills in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher kill points is used
  • 5. Most damage in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher damage is used
  • 6. If all cannot break the tie, prize is evenly split among tied teams


  • The team with the most amount of prize money will be declared the Champion of Series 5

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament is $250,000 USD.
$230,000 USD is awarded throughout the tournament, and $20,000 USD awarded as Special Awards.



PCS5 Weekly Series Prize
Week 1 Week 2 Week 3
Place $ USD Place $ USD Place $ USD
A11st $ 17,000 A11st $ 20,000 A11st $ 29,000
A22nd $ 12,000 A22nd $ 14,000 A22nd $ 20,000
A33rd $ 8,500 A33rd $ 10,000 A33rd $ 14,500
A44th $ 7,000 A44th $ 8,000 A44th $ 11,000
A55th $ 5,000 A55th $ 6,000 A55th $ 8,500
A66th $ 4,500 A66th $ 5,000 A66th $ 7,000
A77th $ 3,500 A77th $ 4,000 A77th $ 5,500
A88th $ 2,500 A88th $ 3,000 A88th $ 4,500

Awards[edit]

Participants[edit]

North America[edit]

Latin America[edit]

Last Chance Qualifier[edit]

Results[edit]

  • If teams are tied on the total prize money, Tiebreakers are applied in order as seen below:
    • 1. Total number of WWCD across 3 weeks
    • 2. Total Kill Points across 3 weeks
    • 3. Final Placement in Week 3
Prize Money Standings
TeamTotalWeek 1Week 2Week 3
1.Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming490000 20000 29000
2.Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Susquehanna Soniqs3650017000 5000 14500
3.DignitasDignitas Dignitas300000 10000 20000
4.FIUMBAFIUMBA FIUMBA245003500 14000 7000
5.Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming1800012000 6000 0
6.Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming Wildcard Gaming170008500 3000 5500
7.TSMTSM TSM150007000 8000 0
8.TrogloditasTrogloditas Trogloditas110000 0 11000
9.Synergy EsportsSynergy Esports Synergy Esports95005000 0 4500
10.Three HundredThree Hundred Three Hundred85000 0 8500
11.Guadalajara GascansGuadalajara Gascans Guadalajara Gascans45004500 0 0
12.eUnitedeUnited eUnited40000 4000 0
13.Sistematicos EsportsSistematicos Esports Sistematicos Esports25002500 0 0
14.Adapt XDAdapt XD Adapt XD00 0 0
15.Black TigerBlack Tiger Black Tiger00 0 0
16.Young KingsYoung Kings Young Kings00 0 0
1st Week
Placements and killsPoints
TeamWWCDKillsRound 1
Round 1
September 16, 2021 - 16:30 PDT
First Place
Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming Wildcard Gaming
Second Place
Adapt XDAdapt XD Adapt XD
Third Place
Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming
Casters: United States Porosaurus & United States Klov3r
Round 2
Round 2
September 16, 2021 - 17:15 PDT
First Place
Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming
Third Place
Three HundredThree Hundred Three Hundred
Casters: United States Porosaurus & United States Klov3r
Round 3
Round 3
September 16, 2021 - 18:00 PDT
First Place
Guadalajara GascansGuadalajara Gascans Guadalajara Gascans
Second Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Third Place
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
Casters: United States Porosaurus & United States Klov3r
Round 4
Round 4
September 16, 2021 - 18:45 PDT
First Place
Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Third Place
Three HundredThree Hundred Three Hundred
Casters: United States Porosaurus & United States Klov3r
Round 5
Round 5
September 16, 2021 - 19:30 PDT
First Place
Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming
Second Place
FIUMBAFIUMBA FIUMBA
Third Place
Adapt XDAdapt XD Adapt XD
Casters: United States Porosaurus & United States Klov3r
Round 6
Round 6
September 16, 2021 - 20:15 PDT
First Place
Sistematicos EsportsSistematicos Esports Sistematicos Esports
Second Place
eUnitedeUnited eUnited
Third Place
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
Casters: United States Porosaurus & United States Klov3r
Round 7
Round 7
September 17, 2021 - 16:30 PDT
First Place
TSMTSM TSM
Second Place
Black TigerBlack Tiger Black Tiger
Third Place
Guadalajara GascansGuadalajara Gascans Guadalajara Gascans
Casters: United States Porosaurus & United States Klov3r
Round 8
Round 8
September 17, 2021 - 17:15 PDT
First Place
Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming Wildcard Gaming
Second Place
Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Susquehanna Soniqs
Third Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Casters: United States Porosaurus & United States Klov3r
Round 9
Round 9
September 17, 2021 - 18:00 PDT
First Place
Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
TSMTSM TSM
Third Place
Three HundredThree Hundred Three Hundred
Casters: United States Porosaurus & United States Klov3r
Round 10
Round 10
September 17, 2021 - 18:45 PDT
First Place
FIUMBAFIUMBA FIUMBA
Second Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Third Place
Black TigerBlack Tiger Black Tiger
Casters: United States Porosaurus & United States Klov3r
Round 11
Round 11
September 17, 2021 - 19:30 PDT
First Place
Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming
Second Place
Synergy EsportsSynergy Esports Synergy Esports
Third Place
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
Casters: United States Porosaurus & United States Klov3r
Round 12
Round 12
September 17, 2021 - 20:15 PDT
First Place
Synergy EsportsSynergy Esports Synergy Esports
Second Place
Black TigerBlack Tiger Black Tiger
Third Place
Sistematicos EsportsSistematicos Esports Sistematicos Esports
Casters: United States Porosaurus & United States Klov3r
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs SQ39360661114144044111515505510022601212209911101015066100778033
2.Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming SSG24530882077902280771122904410033150008055900011779000
3.Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming WC241111616802216011120221500050448000118816000140331600011055
4.TSMTSM TSM178905510055600050661304413044111414406620121280337088701111
5.Synergy EsportsSynergy Esports SG13970221300013033406670778000140009011110221302220991177
6.Guadalajara GascansGuadalajara Gascans GAS1378066150221177110228055140113055100227022110551300012000
7.FIUMBAFIUMBA FIUM13540225033500090222055602215011130115044117760444044
8.Sistematicos EsportsSistematicos Esports SIS123140001600011044150009011111111110001102290005022140003033
9.Oath GamingOath Gaming OATH052506690222088204412000110447088305540222010101100014033
10.eUnitedeUnited eU05010011110667033100331404420121250337022150227033407713044
11.TrogloditasTrogloditas TROG04611044700010077604440101015000903350551006660661500010011
12.DignitasDignitas DIG0401300014022301010701111000305512033605560881200030226044
13.Three HundredThree Hundred 30003815022304480553044160114044160001404430221602280445066
14.Young KingsYoung Kings YK0351200040441402213000604470441301112033140554044908815000
15.Black TigerBlack Tiger BT032160006033150001400010066160222011805513000306650332066
16.Adapt XDAdapt XD XD020200012066120111601130331200040551602212011100001200016011
2nd Week
Placements and killsPoints
TeamWWCDKillsRound 1
Round 1
September 23, 2021 - 16:30 PDT
First Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Second Place
Three HundredThree Hundred Three Hundred
Third Place
TSMTSM TSM
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Cameron Davis
Round 2
Round 2
September 23, 2021 - 17:15 PDT
First Place
FIUMBAFIUMBA FIUMBA
Second Place
Three HundredThree Hundred Three Hundred
Third Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Cameron Davis
Round 3
Round 3
September 23, 2021 - 18:00 PDT
First Place
Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Third Place
Synergy EsportsSynergy Esports Synergy Esports
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Cameron Davis
Round 4
Round 4
September 23, 2021 - 18:45 PDT
First Place
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
Second Place
Black TigerBlack Tiger Black Tiger
Third Place
Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Susquehanna Soniqs
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Cameron Davis
Round 5
Round 5
September 23, 2021 - 19:30 PDT
First Place
Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming
Second Place
Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming Wildcard Gaming
Third Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Cameron Davis
Round 6
Round 6
September 23, 2021 - 20:15 PDT
First Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Second Place
TrogloditasTrogloditas Trogloditas
Third Place
Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Cameron Davis
Round 7
Round 7
September 24, 2021 - 16:30 PDT
First Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Second Place
Synergy EsportsSynergy Esports Synergy Esports
Third Place
Young KingsYoung Kings Young Kings
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Cameron Davis
Round 8
Round 8
September 24, 2021 - 17:15 PDT
First Place
eUnitedeUnited eUnited
Second Place
TrogloditasTrogloditas Trogloditas
Third Place
Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming Wildcard Gaming
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Cameron Davis
Round 9
Round 9
September 24, 2021 - 18:00 PDT
First Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Second Place
Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Susquehanna Soniqs
Third Place
Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Cameron Davis
Round 10
Round 10
September 24, 2021 - 18:45 PDT
First Place
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
Second Place
FIUMBAFIUMBA FIUMBA
Third Place
TSMTSM TSM
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Cameron Davis
Round 11
Round 11
September 24, 2021 - 19:30 PDT
First Place
TSMTSM TSM
Second Place
Guadalajara GascansGuadalajara Gascans Guadalajara Gascans
Third Place
Sistematicos EsportsSistematicos Esports Sistematicos Esports
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Cameron Davis
Round 12
Round 12
September 24, 2021 - 20:15 PDT
First Place
FIUMBAFIUMBA FIUMBA
Second Place
Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming Wildcard Gaming
Third Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Cameron Davis
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.Oath GamingOath Gaming OATH4791144303320991500030111111141411111160111199110224055301010
2.FIUMBAFIUMBA FIUM25240991199110115033100554022120331601170332077140001199
3.DignitasDignitas DIG2471104470119066111313120111501150447011120331177120007066
4.TSMTSM TSM1783055806660446077110226011702240141450333014141117179033
5.Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming SSG173703315000507713011116630884014141109930121290771104415022
6.Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs SQ161120441001111111130666066508814033120222055403360774055
7.eUnitedeUnited eU1396011140551301140331300070778022114440446088703313011
8.Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming WC0471401113022803370552066800060663099160111502216022201010
9.Three HundredThree Hundred 300040201212201111120221200080009044150005044801116000150008066
10.TrogloditasTrogloditas TROG0361003390221602290335044207716000205560337022100225033
11.Black TigerBlack Tiger BT034150005033700020559055120771304413022150005055502211011
12.Adapt XDAdapt XD XD032902240101014000110111404416022110001002210055140111303316022
13.Synergy EsportsSynergy Esports SG02780006000305514066705511000202280441300012000804410011
14.Guadalajara GascansGuadalajara Gascans GAS026130441600040441602240111400090551400090338011206612000
15.Sistematicos EsportsSistematicos Esports SIS017501111011150221001115000100001002215000140551302230226011
16.Young KingsYoung Kings YK01716011120441001180001601113000303390111104410000902214000
3rd Week
Placements and killsPoints
TeamWWCDKillsRound 1
Round 1
September 30, 2021 - 16:30 PDT
First Place
Three HundredThree Hundred Three Hundred
Second Place
FIUMBAFIUMBA FIUMBA
Third Place
Black TigerBlack Tiger Black Tiger
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Godspeed
Round 2
Round 2
September 30, 2021 - 17:15 PDT
First Place
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
Second Place
FIUMBAFIUMBA FIUMBA
Third Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Godspeed
Round 3
Round 3
September 30, 2021 - 18:00 PDT
First Place
Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming Wildcard Gaming
Second Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Third Place
Adapt XDAdapt XD Adapt XD
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Godspeed
Round 4
Round 4
September 30, 2021 - 18:45 PDT
First Place
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
Second Place
Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Susquehanna Soniqs
Third Place
eUnitedeUnited eUnited
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Godspeed
Round 5
Round 5
September 30, 2021 - 19:30 PDT
First Place
Synergy EsportsSynergy Esports Synergy Esports
Second Place
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
Third Place
TrogloditasTrogloditas Trogloditas
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Godspeed
Round 6
Round 6
September 30, 2021 - 20:15 PDT
First Place
TrogloditasTrogloditas Trogloditas
Second Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Third Place
Synergy EsportsSynergy Esports Synergy Esports
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Godspeed
Round 7
Round 7
October 01, 2021 - 16:30 PDT
First Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Second Place
Guadalajara GascansGuadalajara Gascans Guadalajara Gascans
Third Place
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Godspeed
Round 8
Round 8
October 01, 2021 - 17:15 PDT
First Place
FIUMBAFIUMBA FIUMBA
Second Place
TSMTSM TSM
Third Place
Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Susquehanna Soniqs
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Godspeed
Round 9
Round 9
October 01, 2021 - 18:00 PDT
First Place
Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
Guadalajara GascansGuadalajara Gascans Guadalajara Gascans
Third Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Godspeed
Round 10
Round 10
October 01, 2021 - 18:45 PDT
First Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Second Place
Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming
Third Place
Sistematicos EsportsSistematicos Esports Sistematicos Esports
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Godspeed
Round 11
Round 11
October 01, 2021 - 19:30 PDT
First Place
TrogloditasTrogloditas Trogloditas
Second Place
Three HundredThree Hundred Three Hundred
Third Place
Oath GamingOath Gaming Oath Gaming
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Godspeed
Round 12
Round 12
October 01, 2021 - 20:15 PDT
First Place
Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
Synergy EsportsSynergy Esports Synergy Esports
Third Place
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
Casters: United States Matrym & United States Godspeed
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.Oath GamingOath Gaming OATH27716000305520444099130002011111188703330991111113012129055
2.DignitasDignitas DIG2759033111616804411131320141413055304415000120001102210044301010
3.Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs SQ27313033160331104420771400060559066301515119990669044111111
4.TrogloditasTrogloditas TROG2545077908813044150003044111010140221602210011140001113136033
5.Three HundredThree Hundred 3001651116161404460111150888066120221102290331502216000209914022
6.FIUMBAFIUMBA FIUM163208820661402270004077140225010101177703340121250555011
7.Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming WC140407760441177110001600010033403313066507713011701115011
8.Synergy EsportsSynergy Esports SG1341404413011160221001111883022704440001403315000110442055
9.TSMTSM TSM057100334088100226088501414160118044202240445077800012044
10.Guadalajara GascansGuadalajara Gascans GAS042120001101140881400012033403320778033209960441301113033
11.eUnitedeUnited eU03560115000503330661001115000120666066130007055160008077
12.Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming SSG026804412000702290226000503310000140009066203340114055
13.Sistematicos EsportsSistematicos Esports SIS02270001500015022160007000110226011120551102230881402216000
14.Adapt XDAdapt XD XD0211500070223044800090229044150115033160008000604410011
15.Black TigerBlack Tiger BT019303310000120001300011011707713022100118022120221201111000
16.Young KingsYoung Kings YK0181101180229011120551501180001600011055602210000150007011

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States24 / 69 (35%)aLOW, Balefrost, Beck, hambinooo, hwinn, Kickstart, Lataa, M1me, Maji, oldless, Pentalol, Poonage, Purdy, Relo, Retaliative, RichyB, Roth, Shrimzy, Snakers, Valliate, Voxsic, Weum00, Zealot, Zrayven
2Brazil Brazil18 / 69 (26%)and1FPS, Anndzera, Casagrande, cgdzin, DTz0r, Execs, KF9sk, Killdemo, Lorran, NecroAQN, pablex, Ribeiro, rustyzera, sparkingg, Swaggerrrr-, Ykuz, zFluxxx, zkrakeN
3Argentina Argentina7 / 69 (10%)AleeRv, Capitan, Dr4FTk1NG, Em1hh, f1sherr, PIPAA, SzylzEN
4Canada Canada5 / 69 (7%)Adam, Keenan, Shinboi, Taryn, TsoK
5Australia Australia4 / 69 (6%)luke12, Neferhor, TGLTN, Xtreme
6New Zealand New Zealand2 / 69 (3%)Hikerman, Nicoos
6United Kingdom United Kingdom2 / 69 (3%)HoneyBadger, LightShow
8Albania Albania1 / 69 (1%)Waldoe
8Belgium Belgium1 / 69 (1%)Corsac
8Cuba Cuba1 / 69 (1%)Sharpshot
8Finland Finland1 / 69 (1%)LosHD
8Paraguay Paraguay1 / 69 (1%)danitw
8Venezuela Venezuela1 / 69 (1%)GregShotGG
8 filler flag1 / 69 (1%)Letti1

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingPortuguese SpeakingSpainChinaGermany
Streams