PGS: Berlin - Korean Finals

From Liquipedia PUBG Wiki
[e][h]PGS: Berlin - Korean Finals
League Information
Series:
Global SeriesGlobal Series Global Series
Sponsor(s):
LG, HOT6, SBS AfreecaTV
Game mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Prize pool:
₩100,000,000 KRW
(≃ $82,669 USD)
Start Date:
2020-02-27
End Date:
2020-03-14
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
24

The PUBG Global Series: Berlin is the first event of the 2020 PUBG Global Series organized by PUBG Corporation. The 2020 Global Series will culminated at the PUBG Global Championship 2020.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Thai Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Korea Championship - Due to the COVID-19 situation, the event will be played online.
  • 2 Weeks of League Play. (Total of 30 matches): February 27th - March 7th
    • 24 Teams divided into three groups
    • Each week will be played under the Round Robin group format (A vs B , B vs C , A vs C) (In total, every teams played 10 rounds per week)
    • Top 16 enters Final Stage.
    • For "Teams in each group" Click here
  • Final Stage: March 12th & 14th
    • Points carried over from Group Stage

Prize Pool[edit]

₩100,000,000 KRW ( $82,506.94 USD ) are spread among the teams as seen below:
Top 4 teams qualified for PGS Berlin

Participants[edit]

PKL Teams[edit]

Griffin
1South Korea Asura
2South Korea Minsung
3South Korea 2heart
4South Korea 2tap
5 TBD
6 TBD
CSouth Korea Sick
Team VSG
1South Korea Hulk
2South Korea Starlord
3South Korea Foxy
4South Korea YaKK
5South Korea EEND
6 TBD
CSouth Korea Seok
LAVEGA Esports
1South Korea Vino
2South Korea Crank
3South Korea Sparr0vv
4South Korea Hexa
5South Korea TBD
6 TBD
CSouth Korea GIO South Korea NIGO 
Element Mystic
1South Korea KiraV
2South Korea Lash
3South Korea K1nch
4South Korea Makne
5 TBD
6 TBD
CSouth Korea BIGSAN
Michael Gaming
1South Korea Dumbo
2South Korea Corn
3South Korea N1ke
4South Korea Cross
5 TBD
6 TBD

Qualifier[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings
Team Round 1 Round 2 Total
LP LP
1. GriffinGriffin Griffin W1 86W2 85171
2. Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic W1 72W2 96168
3. T1T1 T1 W1 89W2 77166
4. GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports W1 70W2 82152
5. Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports W1 68W2 78146
6. OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS W1 71W2 65136
7. Team QuadroTeam Quadro Team Quadro W1 54W2 81135
8. DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming W1 97W2 28125
9. E-STATS EsportsE-STATS Esports E-STATS Esports W1 55W2 64119
10. DeToNator.KOREADeToNator.KOREA DeToNator.KOREA W1 59W2 60119
11. Archi13Archi13 Archi13 W1 67W2 48115
12. LAVEGA EsportsLAVEGA Esports LAVEGA Esports W1 53W2 59112
13. Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs W1 61W2 47108
14. Team VSGTeam VSG Team VSG W1 48W2 55103
15. APK PrinceAPK Prince APK Prince W1 46W2 5096
16. Michael GamingMichael Gaming Michael Gaming W1 29W2 6594
17. emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports W1 47W2 4693
18. World ClassWorld Class World Class W1 26W2 6389
19. Team RevelationTeam Revelation Team Revelation W1 44W2 4488
20. MediaBridge SquareMediaBridge Square MediaBridge Square W1 42W2 4587
21. Stardom EsportsStardom Esports Stardom Esports W1 42W2 3577
22. Unsettled WayUnsettled Way Unsettled Way W1 47W2 2673
23. FarmPC E-sportsFarmPC E-sports FarmPC E-sports W1 39W2 3069
24. LVPLVP LVP W1 21W2 3152

Legend
Qualified for Final Stage
Eliminated

Click here for individual match results
Tiebreaker = Teams with more total kills

Final Stage[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
March 12, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Second Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Third Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Round 2
Round 2
March 12, 2020 - 18:45 KST
First Place
DeToNator.KOREADeToNator.KOREA DeToNator.KOREA
Second Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Third Place
Team VSGTeam VSG Team VSG
Round 3
Round 3
March 12, 2020 - 19:30 KST
First Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Second Place
Team VSGTeam VSG Team VSG
Third Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Round 4
Round 4
March 12, 2020 - 20:05 KST
First Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Second Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Third Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Round 5
Round 5
March 12, 2020 - 20:55 KST
First Place
Team QuadroTeam Quadro Team Quadro
Second Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
Archi13Archi13 Archi13
Round 6
Round 6
March 14, 2020 - 18:00 KST
First Place
T1T1 T1
Second Place
Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic
Third Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Round 7
Round 7
March 14, 2020 - 18:45 KST
First Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Second Place
LAVEGA EsportsLAVEGA Esports LAVEGA Esports
Third Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Round 8
Round 8
March 14, 2020 - 19:33 KST
First Place
Team QuadroTeam Quadro Team Quadro
Second Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Third Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Round 9
Round 9
March 14, 2020 - 20:10 KST
First Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Second Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
Archi13Archi13 Archi13
Round 10
Round 10
March 14, 2020 - 20:47 KST
First Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Second Place
Team VSGTeam VSG Team VSG
Third Place
Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GBL2821101414110331101010110161671119055447726991405511099
2.GriffinGriffin GRF251443326131371445344100333599813390331108810000
3.Element MysticElement Mystic EM24213011443381338144816626111112044536644553566
4.Team QuadroTeam Quadro Quadro20853551301144441500011011111402253001107753889022
5.T1T1 T119871111601113000140009011110771303362441502215000
6.OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OPGG19710044624411011267744445322356635221006611000
7.Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs AF1793544813310000130332610101100011010108122267713033
8.Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports DNW179140001003353223555140117122160117133815516000
9.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DK17226121271223566904413011622215011130221102214011
10.DeToNator.KOREADeToNator.KOREA DTN16981441108816011110551601144771401115033120337111
11.Archi13Archi13 Archi13166120559011140226211353312077100221002235555388
12.Team VSGTeam VSG VSG16462443577263310000120441600011033110447133261313
13.LAVEGA EsportsLAVEGA Esports LVG1641603353559000449962001500026551602262118199
14.E-STATS EsportsE-STATS Esports E-STATS1501100012011150441200011055100339055444490006233
15.APK PrinceAPK Prince APK13490001503362997111150118122625512044160004433
16.Michael GamingMichael Gaming Michael12415011140221205516000531010130007166140111300012011

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSouth KoreaThailand
Streams

References[edit]