PUBG Korea League 2019 - Phase 1

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Korea League 2019 - Phase 1
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Venue:
KT 10 GIGA Arena
Teams:
24
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
₩200,000,000 KRW
(≃ $177,401 USD)
Start Date:
2019-02-11
End Date:
2019-03-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

PUBG Korea League is a PUBG professional league in Korea. The league represents Korea's portion of 2019 Official competitive season held by PUBG Corporation. The 2019 competitive season will culminated at the PUBG Global Championship 2019.

The PUBG Korea League matches will be played and broadcasted live from the AfreecaTV Open Studio in Seoul, Korea

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • PKL Phase 1: February 11th - March 23rd, 2019
    • Squad FPP
    • 6 Weeks of league play. (Total of 48 matches)
      • 24 Teams divided into three groups
      • Each week will be played under the Round Robin group format (A vs B , B vs C , A vs C) (In total, every teams played 8 rounds per week)
  • PKL and PKC will adopted the first version of 2019 Universal Ruleset
    • For "2019 v.1 Bluezone Timing" Click here
Phase Delay Wait Move DPS Shrink Spread Land Ratio
1 90 180 270 0.6 0.4 0.5 0
2 0 90 120 0.8 0.55 0.56 0
3 0 60 120 1 0.6 0.56 0
4 0 60 150 3 0.6 0.56 1
5 0 50 120 5 0.65 0.56 0
6 0 50 120 8 0.65 0.56 0
7 0 50 90 10 0.65 0.56 0
8 0 50 60 14 0.7 0.56 1
9 0 10 160 18 0.001 10 0

Lottery Procedure[edit]

  • a Lottery draw will be used to determine teams in each group.
    • The lottery will split into 3 Pots, in which each pots represents one group.
    • Each of the pots will started by a Top Seed. These are the top 3 teams Based on the PKL Season 2 Standings
    • Drawing Procedure is done in snake pattern

Drawing Procedure[edit]

  • The top of each pot will pick a team into their respective pot. In the first round, Procedure will start from Pot A (Group A) to Pot C (Group C)
    • The second round will start with teams picked by Top Seed in Pot C picking the next team, Procedure will start from Pot C to Pot A
    • Starting from the third round, Procedure will stay same to the second round and switching orders back-to-back between A>C then C>A
    • Repeat until all pots are completed
  • For "Complete Draw Procedure" Click here

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 200,000,000 KRW ( $178,515 USD ) are spread among the teams and players as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Mar 23, 2019: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00089 USD.)

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Mar 23, 2019: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00089 USD.)

Participants[edit]

PKL Season 2 Top 16[edit]

LAVEGA Esports2
1South Korea Vino
2South Korea Crank
3South Korea rain1ng
4South Korea Alphaca
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea GIO South Korea NIGO 

Closed Qualifier Top 8[edit]

1 APK Prince replaced the spot voided by ex-ROX Orcas. As a result, Big Picture will recieve automatic qualification into PKL
2 ROCCAT Armor rebrands to LAVEGA Esports
3 STILL8 announces merging of Griffin and Team KongDoo. As a result, all remaining Kongdoo teams will be rebranded to Team Griffin
4 Actoz Stars Red rebrands into Team VSG
5 Big Picture acquried by Cesti e-sports
6 ROG Striker Rebrands to Team Square
7 247 acquired by LAVEGA Esports, forms LAVEGA AIMO and takes the spot vacated by GC Busan Giants's Phase 1 ban
8 Astrick acquired by Griffin, now known as Griffin White

Results[edit]

Standings
Team Round 1 Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6 Total
LP LPLPLPLPLP
1. OP Gaming Rangers W1 59W2 73W3 44W4 85W5 43W6 61365
2. Afreeca Freecs Fatal W1 79W2 63W3 45W4 58W5 53W6 50348
3. Team VSG W1 59W2 55W3 79W4 39W5 45W6 69346
4. OGN Entus Force W1 55W2 43W3 41W4 65W5 62W6 75341
5. DeToNator.KOREA W1 89W2 60W3 82W4 29W5 45W6 21326
6. OP Gaming Hunters W1 22W2 56W3 53W4 83W5 72W6 29315
7. Element Mystic W1 43W2 60W3 70W4 47W5 58W6 36314
8. SK Telecom T1 W1 30W2 45W3 44W4 70W5 48W6 50287
9. LAVEGA Esports W1 33W2 46W3 62W4 71W5 41W6 31284
10. Team Quadro W1 50W2 39W3 25W4 46W5 50W6 67277
11. DPG AGON W1 73W2 61W3 31W4 36W5 31W6 44276
12. Team MVP W1 45W2 64W3 54W4 44W5 48W6 21276
13. Kings Road W1 80W2 28W3 43W4 38W5 41W6 36266
14. Gen.G Esports W1 40W2 20W3 55W4 41W5 59W6 46261
15. Griffin Red W1 29W2 43W3 41W4 46W5 52W6 44255
16. DPG danawa W1 38W2 39W3 29W4 41W5 53W6 48248
17. OGN Entus Ace W1 51W2 29W3 44W4 34W5 36W6 41235
18. Team Square W1 12W2 41W3 43W4 44W5 61W6 30231
19. APK Prince W1 34W2 45W3 36W4 30W5 25W6 53223
20. Afreeca Freecs Ares W1 38W2 54W3 21W4 20W5 55W6 27215
21. Maxtill W1 28W2 23W3 26W4 41W5 45W6 40203
22. Griffin White W1 26W2 27W3 33W4 27W5 29W6 60202
23. Cesti e-sports W1 25W2 33W3 24W4 33W5 24W6 62201
24. LAVEGA AIMO W1 45W2 29W3 43W4 16W5 8W6 23164

Legend
Qualified for FACEIT Global Summit
Stay for PKL Phase 2
Relegated to PKC Phase 2
Early completed all matches


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageSouth KoreaSouth Korea
Streams

References[edit]