Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

PUBG Korea League 2019 - Phase 3

[e][h]PUBG Korea League 2019 - Phase 3
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Teams:
24
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
₩ 200,000,000 KRW
(≃ $168,992 USD)
Start Date:
2019-08-26
End Date:
2019-10-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

PUBG Korea League is a PUBG professional league in Korea. The league represents Korea's portion of 2019 Official competitive season held by PUBG Corporation. The 2019 competitive season will culminated at the PUBG Global Championship 2019.

The PUBG Korea League matches will be played and broadcasted live from the Seoul Olympic Park K-Art Hall in Seoul, Korea

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • PKL Phase 2: August 26th - October 12th, 2019
    • Squad FPP
    • 6 Weeks of league play. (Total of 48 matches)
      • 24 Teams divided into three groups
      • Each week will be played under the Round Robin group format (A vs B , B vs C , A vs C) (In total, every teams played 8 rounds per week)
  • SUPER
    • For "2019 Phase 3 Bluezone Timing" Click here
Phase Delay Wait Move DPS Shrink Spread Land Ratio
1 90 180 270 0.6 0.4 0.5 0
2 0 90 120 0.8 0.55 0.56 0
3 0 60 120 1 0.6 0.56 0
4 0 60 150 3 0.6 0.56 1
5 0 50 120 5 0.65 0.56 0
6 0 50 120 8 0.65 0.56 0
7 0 50 90 10 0.65 0.56 0
8 0 50 60 14 0.7 0.56 1
9 0 10 160 18 0.001 10 0
Phase Delay Wait Move DPS Shrink Spread Land Ratio
1 90 120 240 0.6 0.4 0.5 0
2 0 90 120 0.8 0.7 0.56 0
3 0 60 120 1 0.6 0.56 1
4 0 60 100 3 0.6 0.56 0
5 0 50 80 5 0.65 0.56 0
6 0 50 60 8 0.65 0.56 1
7 0 20 40 10 0.65 0.56 0
8 0 10 40 14 0.6 0.56 0
9 0 10 100 18 0.001 10 0

Lottery Procedure[edit]

  • a Lottery draw will be used to determine teams in each group.
    • The lottery will split into 3 Pots, in which each pots represents one group.
    • Each of the pots will started by a Top Seed. These are the top 3 teams Based on the PKL Phase 2 Standings
    • Drawing Procedure is done in snake pattern

Drawing Procedure[edit]

  • The top of each pot will stay as the top seed in each pot
    • 1st place = Group A
    • 2nd place = Group B
    • 3rd place = Group C
      • Teams outside Top 3 in PKL Phase 2 will randomly drawed a group ball to determine their group, repeat until all teams are drawed.
      • after the second step, Top 3 teams can do the following
        • as Group A, Gen.G can swap a team in Group A with any other team twice.
        • as Group B, DPG danawa can swap a team in Group B with any other team once.
        • as Group C, DeToNator.KOREA can kick a team out of Group C and replaced with a team who has not been drawed yet.
  • For "Complete Draw Procedure" Click here

Allocations[edit]


Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 200,000,000 KRW ( $168,992 USD ) are spread among the teams and players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

PKL Phase 2 - Top 20[edit]

Afreeca Freecs Fatal
1South Korea Style 
2South Korea NN 
3South Korea Shad0w 
4South Korea Lambu 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Afreeca Freecs Ares4
1South Korea Sparr0vv 
2South Korea R0wha 
3South Korea EJ 
4South Korea Meerkat 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Team VSG
1South Korea Starlord 
2South Korea Hulk 
3South Korea Daengche 
4South Korea Hwan2da 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
OP.GG SPORTS2, 8
1South Korea Menteul 
2South Korea DG98 
3South Korea Temeria 
4South Korea Meverick 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea YongJu 
                    
LAVEGA Esports
1South Korea Vino 
2South Korea Crank 
3South Korea rain1ng 
4South Korea GuSeungChan 
5South Korea NOZ 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea NIGO 
                    
OGN Entus Force
1South Korea indigo 
2South Korea kAyle 
3South Korea DoYa 
4South Korea Seongjang 
5South Korea Yakk 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Orion 
                    
Team Quadro
1South Korea Bravo 
2South Korea Delta 
3South Korea Alpha 
4South Korea Echo 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Lee Jung-Hyun 
                    
APK Prince
1South Korea Black9 
2South Korea KIMGONI 
3South Korea Voici 
4South Korea LeClo 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea diedont 
                    
Team MVP
1South Korea Siege 
2South Korea JuNe 
3South Korea Hexa 
4South Korea Goliath 
5South Korea Spear 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Heaven 
                    
DPG EVGA6
1South Korea Under 
2South Korea Juwon 
3South Korea Makne 
4South Korea Renba 
5South Korea Styx 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea GaeDol 
                    
Griffin Red7
1South Korea GuGu99 
2South Korea nana 
3South Korea Jungdong 
4South Korea Asura 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea kyj 
                    
Gen.G
1South Korea Esth3r 
2South Korea Chelator 
3South Korea Loki 
4South Korea Taemin 
5South Korea Pio 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea WatchinU 
                    
T1
1South Korea Treasure 
2South Korea HelleN 
3South Korea JeffLocka 
4South Korea Adder 
5South Korea Akad 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea cCarter 
                    
DPG danawa16
1South Korea C4tch 
2South Korea Gak 
3South Korea Inonix 
4South Korea Yacha 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
OGN Entus Ace1, 5
1South Korea Mickey 
2South Korea Joy 
3South Korea Raeng 
4South Korea Alphaca 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Autumn 
                    
                    
Element Mystic
1South Korea Lash 
2South Korea K1nch 
3South Korea KiraV 
4South Korea Pallas 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Rush South Korea BIGSAN 
                    
                    
Griffin Black
1South Korea RAGE 
2South Korea 2heart 
3South Korea 2tap 
4South Korea piky 
5South Korea ohjeongje 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Sick 
                    
World Class
1South Korea YAYAVA- 
2South Korea MBUG 
3South Korea JUN 
4South Korea QQ 
5South Korea YuNae 
6 TBD 
                    

For notes on the "PKL Teams" Click here.

1 July 2nd - OGN Entus Ace ended the contract with South Korea CRISTIS [1]
2 July 23th - OP Gaming Rangers signed South Korea Meverick (formerly known as RyaN). [2]
3 July 27th - Team Square announced sponsorship contract for MEDIABRIDGE team is now known as MEDIABRIDGE Square. [3]
4 July 30th - South Korea Bong's contract with Afreeca Freecs Ares expires, left the team. Signed South Korea EJ [4]
5 August 8th - OGN Entus Ace promotes South Korea DoYa from trainee to active roster. [5]
6 August 12th - Danawa Play Game signed South Korea Styx and South Korea Renba to DPG EVGA [6]
7 August 12th - Griffin Red released South Korea Curious, South Korea Merald and South Korea Draft. Signed South Korea Jungdong, South Korea GuGu9 and South Korea nana. [7]
8 August 13th - OP Gaming Rangers rebranded into OP.GG SPORTS. [8]
9 August 16th - South Korea SuPPak leaves DPG EVGA. [9]

PKC Phase 2 - Top 4[edit]

Michael Gaming
1South Korea Cross 
2South Korea N1Ke 
3South Korea Corn 
4South Korea Dumbo 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
DAMWON Gaming
1South Korea Nelita 
2South Korea Clear 
3South Korea MYWay 
4South Korea YunJong 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
GeekStar PDV
1South Korea KaSha 
2South Korea SmokeG 
3South Korea PLIKHE 
4South Korea MIRA 
5South Korea Elca 
6 TBD 
CSouth Korea Digger 
                    
STARDOM Esports
1South Korea JuuN 
2South Korea Jude 
3South Korea Alone 
4South Korea HongGilDong 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    

For notes on the "PKC Teams" Click here.

Results[edit]

Standings
Team Round 1 Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6 Total
LP LPLPLPLPLP
1. OGN Entus Force W1 44W2 82W3 31W4 69W5 99W6 65390
2. T1 W1 78W2 65W3 48W4 85W5 36W6 46358
3. Afreeca Freecs Fatal W1 65W2 57W3 58W4 58W5 49W6 49336
4. Griffin Black W1 60W2 23W3 87W4 28W5 48W6 76322
5. Gen.G Esports W1 37W2 65W3 49W4 64W5 45W6 52312
6. MEDIABRIDGE Square W1 50W2 48W3 39W4 67W5 42W6 66312
7. DPG danawa W1 58W2 62W3 61W4 42W5 35W6 48306
8. Team VSG W1 47W2 41W3 44W4 37W5 74W6 62305
9. DeToNator.KOREA W1 62W2 49W3 44W4 55W5 38W6 54302
10. Team Quadro W1 40W2 101W3 33W4 47W5 42W6 30293
11. OGN Entus Ace W1 36W2 39W3 77W4 55W5 43W6 31281
12. World Class W1 49W2 39W3 38W4 63W5 39W6 29257
13. APK Prince W1 28W2 29W3 73W4 39W5 50W6 33252
14. LAVEGA Esports W1 45W2 41W3 51W4 27W5 23W6 61248
15. Element Mystic W1 34W2 29W3 34W4 42W5 42W6 64245
16. DPG EVGA W1 60W2 43W3 33W4 36W5 38W6 34244
17. Afreeca Freecs Ares W1 28W2 45W3 42W4 20W5 40W6 68243
18. Michael Gaming W1 45W2 27W3 23W4 40W5 43W6 51229
19. DAMWON Gaming W1 49W2 53W3 33W4 32W5 43W6 18228
20. OP.GG SPORTS W1 44W2 8W3 50W4 65W5 25W6 32224
21. GeekStar PDV W1 45W2 40W3 17W4 29W5 47W6 34212
22. Stardom Esports W1 34W2 29W3 41W4 22W5 44W6 31201
23. Team MVP W1 14W2 53W3 36W4 24W5 29W6 33189
24. Griffin Red W1 25W2 21W3 21W4 22W5 61W6 17167

Legend
Qualified for PUBG Global Championship 2019
Stay for PKL 2020 Phase 1
Relegated to PKC 2020 Phase 1
Teams in bold have pending rounds to be played

Click here for the championship points standings

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageSouth KoreaSouth KoreaEngSpeaking
Streams

Map Broadcast[edit]

Team
Map Stream
Twitch

References[edit]