PUBG Korea League Season 2 - Regular Season

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Korea League Season 2 - Regular Season
League Information
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seongnam
Venue:
KT 10 GiGA Arena
Facebook Gaming Arena
Teams:
32
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Prize Pool:
₩ 135,000,000 KRW
(≃ $120,000 USD)
Start Date:
2018-10-01
End Date:
2018-11-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Regluar Season : October 1st - November 23rd, 2018
    • 7 Weeks of Regular Season - Every Mon, Wed, Fri @ 18:00 KST
    • Squad FPP
    • Week 1-3 group draw will be done through Lottery Procedure, Then redrawing based on W1-3 results for Week 4-7
    • Top 16 after the end of Regular Season advances to Finals
  • PKL will adopted new circle settings, on trial.
    • For "Bluezone Timing" Click here
Phase Delay Wait Move DPS Shrink Spread Land Ratio
1 10 180 270 0.6 0.4 0.5 0
2 0 90 120 0.8 0.55 0.56 0
3 0 90 120 1 0.6 0.56 0
4 0 60 180 3 0.55 0.56 1
5 0 60 120 5 0.7 0.56 0
6 0 60 120 8 0.6 0.56 0
7 0 60 90 10 0.5 0.56 0
8 0 30 60 14 0.5 0.56 1
9 0 60 80 18 0.001 10 0

  • Stage 1 : Group Match - Monday & Wednesday
    • 32 Teams drawn into 2 Groups of 16
    • Top 8 of each group advances to Stage 2


  • Stage 2 : Weekly Final - Friday
    • 16 Teams weekly final
    • Teams will earned guaranteed PKL Weekly Points based on their performance in Weekly Final

Lottery Procedure[edit]

  • For the first 4 weeks , a Lottery draw will be used to determine Group A & B teams in Regular Season
    • The lottery will split into 4 Seeds. Seed 1 and 2 will be combined into Group A while Seed 3 and 4 will be combined into Group B
    • Each of the seeds will started by a Top Seed. These are the top 4 teams Based on the PKL Season 1 Standings
    • Drawing Procedure is done in snake pattern

Drawing Procedure[edit]

  • The top of each seed will pick a team into their respective seed. In the first round, Procedure will start from Seed 1 to Seed 4
    • The second round will start with teams picked by Top Seed in Seed 4 picking the next team, Procedure will start from Seed 4 to Seed 1
    • Starting from the third round, Procedure will stay same to the second round and switching orders back-to-back between 1>4 then 4>1
    • Repeat until all 4 seeds are completed
  • For "Complete Draw Procedure" Click here

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 135,000,000 (KRW) are spread among the teams as seen below:

  • The following prize pool will included Week winnings.
Base Matchday Winnings
Place KRW
A11st ₩40,000,000
A22nd ₩20,000,000
A33rd ₩15,000,000
A44th ₩5,000,000
A55th ₩5,000,000

Participants[edit]

Actoz Stars Red
1South Korea Starlord 
2South Korea Hulk 
3South Korea Daengche 
4South Korea Hwan2da 
Actoz Stars Indigo
1South Korea SuPPaK 
2South Korea Elca 
3South Korea Qurate 
4South Korea Bong 
Maxtill
1South Korea Meerkat 
2South Korea Leopard 
3South Korea Jaguar 
4South Korea Dove 
Gen.G esports
1South Korea SimSn 
2South Korea Chelator 
3South Korea Loki 
4South Korea WICK2D 
Afreeca Freecs Fatal
1South Korea Jayden 
2South Korea Style 
3South Korea Rozar 
4South Korea R0wha 
Afreeca Freecs Ares
1South Korea JAESNA 
2South Korea DAEHWI 
3South Korea Shadow 
4South Korea GukHyun 
OGN Entus Force
1
South Korea indigo 
2
South Korea kAyle 
3
South Korea YaKK 
4
South Korea Seongjang 
OGN Entus Ace
1South Korea GunHee777 
2South Korea CRISTIS 
3South Korea Mira 
4South Korea Temeria 
ROCCAT Armor
1South Korea hexa 
2South Korea VINO 
3South Korea J-Edward 
4South Korea MNNyong 
ROCCAT INV
1South Korea PROUD 
2South Korea CRANK 
3South Korea JOHN 
4South Korea maul 
Kongdoo Reddot
1South Korea Merald 
2South Korea voici 
3South Korea Slaco 
4South Korea Curious 
Kongdoo Ghilliesuit
1South Korea BIGSAN 
2South Korea Hngkeon 
3South Korea Draft 
4South Korea Lash 
OP Gaming Hunters
1South Korea BreakNeck 
2South Korea Taemin 
3South Korea Giken 
4South Korea SexyPIG 
OP Gaming Rangers
1South Korea BBABBO 
2South Korea suk 
3South Korea Makne 
4South Korea Menteul 
DeToNator.KOREA
1South Korea DDoCHI 
2South Korea ISCO 
3South Korea Hikari 
4South Korea Klocky 
ROG Striker
1South Korea SoMaz 
2South Korea GGaeng 
3South Korea Mango 
4South Korea Sparr0vv 
Element Mystic3
1South Korea DDDoit 
2South Korea Hancock 
3South Korea Seoul 
4South Korea School 
Cloud9 KR
1South Korea Dingception 
2South Korea Wiz 
3South Korea yureka 
4South Korea C4tch 
WeGirls
1South Korea Digger 
2South Korea Aim 
3South Korea DadDak 
4South Korea Munoi 
GC Busan Giants
1South Korea Lambutan 
2South Korea DG98 
3South Korea Asura 
4South Korea pio 
MVP Luna1
1South Korea Aqua5 
2South Korea cubana 
3South Korea rain1ng 
4South Korea Macsora 
Danawa Play Game
1South Korea NaviEffect 
2South Korea Conan 
3South Korea KiraV 
4South Korea yacha 
Team MVP
1South Korea paenG 
2South Korea 0tan 
3South Korea EZPZMAN 
4South Korea Blue 
zod Gaming
1South Korea zoD 
2South Korea Padak 
3South Korea NN 
4South Korea Urry 
Team Quadro
1South Korea Bravo 
2South Korea Delta 
3South Korea Alpha 
4South Korea Tango 
Night Wolf
1South Korea Ruri 
2South Korea Xeraz 
3South Korea Oah 
4South Korea SomeP 
Danawa Play Game AGON4
1South Korea Gak 
2South Korea Under 
3South Korea Inonix 
4South Korea Juwon 
SK Telecom T1
1South Korea Daze 
2South Korea PLIKHE 
3South Korea JeffLocka 
4South Korea ADDER 
Astrick
1South Korea Sih 
2South Korea Godmin 
3South Korea Hana 
4South Korea Feint 
ROX Orcas
1South Korea MIYO 
2South Korea KIMGONI 
3South Korea Ares 
4South Korea LeClo 
APK Prince2
1South Korea Black9 
2South Korea TTaijin 
3South Korea KyeongSikk 
4South Korea Woone 
247
1South Korea ohjungje 
2South Korea diedont 
3South Korea Dongcham 
4South Korea UN 
1 October 15th - MVP acquires the roster of Bon's Gaming. The roster will be played under MVP Luna starting from Week 4. [1]
2 October 15th - Big Picture picked up by APK Prince.
3 October 24th - Roster of Lunatic Hai parts way with the organization, joins Element Mystic
4 November 7th - Danawa Play Game AIM rebrands to Danawa Play Game AGON

Results (Week 7)[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
November 19, 2018 - 18:00 KST
First Place
ROX Orcas
Second Place
Gen.G esports
Third Place
Team MVP
Round 2
Round 2
November 19, 2018 - 18:50 KST
First Place
Kongdoo Ghilliesuit
Second Place
Night Wolf
Third Place
OP Gaming Rangers
Round 3
Round 3
November 19, 2018 - 19:40 KST
First Place
Actoz Stars Indigo
Second Place
Night Wolf
Third Place
Actoz Stars Red
Round 4
Round 4
November 19, 2018 - 20:50 KST
First Place
OP Gaming Rangers
Second Place
Actoz Stars Red
Third Place
DPG AGON
PKPKPKPK
1. Actoz Red2811011906632772488
2. DPG AGON279055120445055321111
3. Actoz Indigo26100331302218121211011
4. OP Rangers26140003266100331877
5. Gen.G24241010150111404416055
6. KD G-Suit24150111888110339044
7. ROX221812126022900012000
8. Night Wolf215011241010242215000
9. SKT T118130224277120225055
10. APK Prince1842551000080114288
11. MVP1432775044160118000
12. ROG Striker141600016011427713044
13. AF Ares1280448011130446033
14. ROCCAT INV970001403360667000
15. OGN EntusF86033110111501110033
16. Danawa5120117022700014022
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
November 21, 2018 - 18:00 KST
First Place
Kongdoo Reddot
Second Place
Astrick
Third Place
Element Mystic
Round 2
Round 2
November 21, 2018 - 18:50 KST
First Place
OP Gaming Hunters
Second Place
OGN Entus Ace
Third Place
Astrick
Round 3
Round 3
November 21, 2018 - 19:40 KST
First Place
DeToNator.KOREA
Second Place
Afreeca Freecs Fatal
Third Place
Kongdoo Reddot
Round 4
Round 4
November 21, 2018 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Maxtill
Second Place
OP Gaming Hunters
Third Place
Kongdoo Reddot
PKPKPKPK
1. OP Hunters47100001816168011241818
2. KD Reddot2918771102232333255
3. GC Busan.G2813066150225055421313
4. DTN.KR281404414055187712044
5. EM2332447044428816033
6. OGN EntusA20110552477110449000
7. Maxtill20120118055130111855
8. AF Fatal1880441204424555011
9. Astrick18246632001002210044
10. zod Gaming1660554222140336044
11. WeGirls13150006077706614000
12. MVP Luna124288100001600011022
13. ROCCAT AMR1170449000606613011
14. Quadro9506613011120228000
15. C9 KR890225033903315000
16. 24731600016011150227000
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
November 23, 2018 - 18:00 KST
First Place
Night Wolf
Second Place
Kongdoo Ghilliesuit
Third Place
Kongdoo Reddot
Round 2
Round 2
November 23, 2018 - 18:50 KST
First Place
GC Busan Giants
Second Place
Actoz Stars Red
Third Place
Kongdoo Reddot
Round 3
Round 3
November 23, 2018 - 19:40 KST
Round 4
Round 4
November 23, 2018 - 20:40 KST
PKPKPKPK
1. Actoz Indigo33-055-022241515-077
2. KD Reddot2832773244-0663255
3. DPG AGON28-088-0441855-033
4. ROX264266-0663288-022
5. GC Busan.G26-000181010-033-055
6. Actoz Red25-0222410104277-000
7. Night Wolf251888-022-033-044
8. KD G-Suit212477-044-055-011
9. Maxtill21-011-022-000181010
10. AF Fatal14-044-044-011-055
11. OGN EntusA14-000-033-0002477
12. EM11-033-000-0114255
13. OP Hunters11-0114244-011-033
14. Gen.G9-022-044-022-011
15. DTN.KR7-011-011-044-011
16. OP Rangers2-022-000-000-000


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEngSpeakingSouth KoreaThailandChina
Streams

References[edit]