PUBG Mobile Global Championship Season 0: Finals

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Mobile Global Championship Season 0: Finals
League Information
Series:
PUBG Mobile Global Championship PUBG Mobile Global Championship
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
United Arab Emirates Dubai
Venue:
Hilton Al Habtoor City
Habtoor Palace Dubai
Teams:
16
Game Mode:
Squads TPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
$1,200,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-01-21
End Date:
2021-01-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The PUBG Mobile Global Championship is the final event of the 2020 PUBG Mobile Season. 24 of the best teams from around the world were invited or qualified for the event.

Due to three players testing positive for Covid-19 the finals were not played in the Coca-Cola Arena but instead with all the players being isolated and playing on a dedicated network. [1] This also led to some technical difficulties which meant that after the first day (January 21st) the matches were postponed until the 24th when the tournament resumed. [2][3]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English Host:
  • Arabic Commentators:
  • Indonesian Commentators:
    • Indonesia Pasta (Riantoro Yogi Saputra)
    • Indonesia Wolfy (Florian George)
    • Indonesia Jelly (Jessica Azali)
    • Indonesia Windy (Windy Amalia Nabila Putri)
  • Indonesian Analysts:
  • Vietnamese Commentators:
  • Thai Commentators:
    • Thailand Zaffer (Suphakit Nonta)
    • Thailand Fame (Supanut Wannasangkhum)
    • Thailand Archz (Atikom Sophap)
  • Spanish Host:
  • Portuguese Host:
    • Brazil Vespa (Felipe Rodrigues)
  • Portuguese Commentators:
  • Portuguese Analyst:
    • Brazil Khaya (Karen Hayashida)
  • Taiwanese Commentators:
    • Taiwan Krapy (Liao Hsien-Ting)
    • Taiwan ArMor (Lai Yu-Rui)
    • Taiwan Paul (Wang Bo)
    • Taiwan Nia (Fu Kuan Chun)
  • CIS Analyst:
    • Russia Lazy (Ivan Ravich)

Format[edit]

PUBG Mobile Global Championship Season 0: November 24th, 2020 - January 26th, 2021

  • League Stage: November 24th to December 20th, 2020
    • 24 Teams: Drawn into 3 groups.
    • 4 Weeks of League Stage, each with Two Stages.
    • Two Stages:
      • Weekdays: (Total 12 matches each week)
        • Round-robin Format: Each team plays 8 matches total in a week, every Tuesday & Wednesday.
        • Top 16 teams qualify to Super Weekend
      • Super Weekend: (Total 15 matches each week)
        • Single lobby Format: 16 Teams play 15 matches total in a week, every Friday, Saturday & Sunday.
    • Only points of each Super Weekend are cumulated towards league standings.
    • Top 16 teams based on Super Weekend points qualify for the League Finals


  • League Finals: January 21st to January 26th, 2021, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
    • Top 16 teams qualified on the basis of the overall standings of the League Stage will play in the League Finals
      • 29 matches

Points Distribution[edit]

For "Points Matrix" Click here.

Points Distribution
Kill Points 1 per kill
Place Points
A11st 15
A22nd 12
A33rd 10
A44th 8
A55th 6
A66th 4
A77th 2
A88th 1
A99th 1
B010th 1
A1111th 1
B212th 1
B313 - 16th 0

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Base Prize & Awards[edit]

MVP Formula:


Participants[edit]

Bigetron RA5
1Indonesia Zuxxy 
2Indonesia Luxxy 
3Indonesia Ryzen 
4Indonesia Microboy 
5Indonesia LiQuiD 
6 TBD 
CIndonesia S1nyo 
                    
Futbolist
1Turkey Solkay 
2Turkey Lovazin 
3Turkey Raum 
4Turkey Lutz 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CTurkey iMCMV 
                    
Four Angry Men
1China Suk 
2China 33Svan 
3China Hasaki 
4China Xinhe 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CChina Kenny  China 阿琦 
                    
Nova Esports1
1China Coolboy 
2Taiwan Jimmy 
3Taiwan King 
4China Paraboy 
5China Order 
6China TBD 
CChina Feel 
                    
                    
Secret Jin
1Thailand GZ 
2Thailand KENGZO 
3Thailand TWOKAY 
4Thailand COSMOS 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
RRQ Athena
1Thailand G9 
2Thailand D2E 
3Thailand Senior 
4Thailand Earnny 
5Thailand Beer11 
6 TBD 
CThailand Voo 
                    
POWER888 KPS
1Thailand Korpaii 
2Thailand Ices 
3Thailand TT 
4Thailand Gewwy 
5Thailand 2Stopz 
6 TBD 
CThailand Fame 
                    
Team Secret
1Malaysia iShotz 
2Thailand MADTOI 
3Malaysia uHigh 
4Malaysia Rex 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CMalaysia JangS 
                    
A7 eSports4,6
1Brazil Law 
2Brazil Senab 
3Brazil Swaguin 
4Brazil Mafioso 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CBrazil HALFADO 
                    
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine OldBoy 
2Russia Tixzy 
3Russia Matic 
4Russia Mequ 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Klas Digital Athletics
1Turkey SeLim 
2Turkey RayZ 
3Turkey Soulless 
4Turkey Sylas 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CTurkey SIXMO 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
1 Nova Esports's coach, 颜色 leaves the team after league stage finished.[4]
2 FROZEN replaced RobdiNNi in Finals due to the epidemiological situation in Mongolia.[5]
3 Godless replaced Ronin in Finals due to visa issues.[6] Ronin changes to Analyst and Undaak changes to Coach.[7]
4 ViTU2K leaves the team after league stage finished.[8]
5 LiQuiD replaces Alice in the finals with the latter dropping out due to health issues.[9]
6 Mafioso joins A7 eSports.[10][11]

Results[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 21, 2021 - 15:30 GST
First Place
Four Angry Men
Second Place
Natus Vincere
Third Place
Futbolist
Round 2
Round 2
January 21, 2021 - 16:25 GST
First Place
Abrupt Slayers
Second Place
A1 eSports
Third Place
RRQ Athena
Round 3
Round 3
January 21, 2021 - 17:20 GST
First Place
Klas Digital Athletics
Second Place
POWER888 KPS
Third Place
Nova Esports
Round 4
Round 4
January 21, 2021 - 18:20 GST
First Place
Natus Vincere
Second Place
Team Secret
Third Place
Four Angry Men
Round 5
Round 5
January 21, 2021 - 19:10 GST
First Place
Secret Jin
Second Place
KoninaPower
Third Place
Aerowolf
Round 6
Round 6
January 21, 2021 - 20:10 GST
First Place
Four Angry Men
Second Place
A7 eSports
Third Place
Klass Digital Athletics
Round 7
Round 7
January 24, 2021 - 15:10 GST
First Place
Natus Vincere
Second Place
Secret Jin
Third Place
Futbolist
Round 8
Round 8
January 24, 2021 - 16:05 GST
First Place
Klas Digital Athletics
Second Place
A7 eSports
Third Place
Four Angry Men
Round 9
Round 9
January 24, 2021 - 17:00 GST
First Place
Nova Esports
Second Place
Futbolist
Third Place
Bigetron RA
Round 10
Round 10
January 24, 2021 - 18:10 GST
First Place
Bigetron RA
Second Place
KoninaPower
Third Place
ZEUS ESPORTS
Round 11
Round 11
January 24, 2021 - 19:05 GST
First Place
Aerowolf
Second Place
KoninaPower
Third Place
Nova Esports
Round 12
Round 12
January 24, 2021 - 20:00 GST
First Place
Nova Esports
Second Place
Abrupt Slayers
Third Place
Team Secret
Round 13
Round 13
January 24, 2021 - 21:00 GST
First Place
Team Secret
Second Place
Bigetron RA
Third Place
Klas Digital Athletics
Round 14
Round 14
January 25, 2021 - 15:10 GST
First Place
Futbolist
Second Place
KoninaPower
Third Place
Four Angry Men
Round 15
Round 15
January 25, 2021 - 16:05 GST
First Place
Four Angry Men
Second Place
A7 eSports
Third Place
ZEUS ESPORTS
Round 16
Round 16
January 25, 2021 - 17:00 GST
First Place
Bigetron RA
Second Place
ZEUS ESPORTS
Third Place
Klas Digital Athletics
Round 17
Round 17
January 25, 2021 - 18:10 GST
First Place
Secret Jin
Second Place
KoninaPower
Third Place
ZEUS ESPORTS
Round 18
Round 18
January 25, 2021 - 19:05 GST
First Place
ZEUS ESPORTS
Second Place
Nova Esports
Third Place
Secret Jin
Round 19
Round 19
January 25, 2021 - 20:00 GST
First Place
Nova Esports
Second Place
RRQ Athena
Third Place
Natus Vincere
Round 20
Round 20
January 25, 2021 - 21:00 GST
First Place
Aerowolf
Second Place
Nova Esports
Third Place
Natus Vincere
Round 21
Round 21
January 25, 2021 - 22:00 GST
First Place
Four Angry Men
Second Place
A1 eSports
Third Place
ZEUS ESPORTS
Round 22
Round 22
January 26, 2021 - 15:10 GST
First Place
Aerowolf
Second Place
Nova Esports
Third Place
Bigetron RA
Round 23
Round 23
January 26, 2021 - 16:00 GST
First Place
Natus Vincere
Second Place
Bigetron RA
Third Place
Four Angry Men
Round 24
Round 24
January 26, 2021 - 16:40 GST
First Place
Four Angry Men
Second Place
Futbolist
Third Place
Secret Jin
Round 25
Round 25
January 26, 2021 - 17:40 GST
First Place
Nova Esports
Second Place
Secret Jin
Third Place
A7 eSports
Round 26
Round 26
January 26, 2021 - 18:30 GST
First Place
ZEUS ESPORTS
Second Place
Team Secret
Third Place
KoninaPower
Round 27
Round 27
January 26, 2021 - 19:30 GST
First Place
Team Secret
Second Place
ZEUS ESPORTS
Third Place
KoninaPower
Round 28
Round 28
January 26, 2021 - 20:30 GST
First Place
A1 eSports
Second Place
Klas Digital Athletics
Third Place
Natus Vincere
Round 29
Round 29
January 26, 2021 - 21:20 GST
First Place
POWER888 KPS
Second Place
A7 eSports
Third Place
KoninaPower
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. NOVA3191210056883105511100912215066569910144115778100310881159914033160001505581446477212991157721266484421266485572221151717725511144101334866
2. 4AM2941159915000121333101010150111151111130113101515640072881300091557233310441158811155485515011645572331151515910031066115111113011160001215548889100
3. ZEUS292140334844814472551211113022160111211148111131066101117266811313569931022212121231055115161648666433310661305510100160004855115101021255912213011
4. Na`Vi2412129914000101331159972444855115131315033160001600015011101111501111111111221301114022561131014143107756441113311511111303356661302216022310445633
5. BTR RA2411111181111503310122160001114415011564431088115141416011648821288121224822115101072117255140111404412122310992124448661211148774822150007211
6. KP239642211122721114000212779122725514011815521299212661500010100212445633563321277484491331303391004899140221210064663102231010101304431022
7. Secret2261601116033565521299561010810081224833101115655566631044115887255814415011150119122111004833111557277150448100812221277115771402211111
8. Klas DA22148776422115884844645531055101221151010724410111723313066310229111130003105512111130448111111116411150006400564410133644464442124416000
9. A72147288916611122812210155212666422212551117714000140001401113011481121299484456441602210122160008111646612122914431044565515022564421288
10. TSJ1948111101881600016000115556455212997222150221501112111160005612126455641110122115121231022565515000130001600011111310662124410111101111601113000
11. RRQ Ath180565531055484491444877121331213381335666130111112248116444150449133160009122111112125591337244101229133641010111001212214022722210155
12. FTB1783101113000641115033130331400031011911121255488848551211112111115151514044121331012212111150118166160005611160112122215011111007211111226488
13. AW LIMAX161101667233130006444310111010014000160001401111133115995600481181007255640016000810072881155515011115991303315011912291009111121448111
14. PW881551501112111212101056338133564448661301112100640064881112216000140001600014011130116411121331211110144813356331113316000150221300081111151818
15. A114613011212669144121441110072551113311111914491229111811191331011110100910011144140221600056332121010140007211101117244140118133115121212111
16. ASL128912211588140111303314022160119111646613000121118133212991110013044111117244814410100130001011114000121118166140221400081115666642215044

Performance[edit]

Overall Kill Leaders
# PLAYER KILLS DAMAGE
A11st
China Order
56 10709
A22nd
China Suk
54 11510
A33rd
Mongolia Zyol
48 9962
A44th
China Paraboy
44 11484
A55th
Brazil Law
39 8585
A66th
Indonesia Zuxxy
38 8795
A77th
Ukraine OldBoy
35 9403
A88th
Mongolia Godless
35 8111
A99th
China Jimmy
35 7971
B010th
Indonesia Ryzen
34 8788

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Thailand Thailand15 / 75 (20%)2Stopz, Beer11, COSMOS, D2E, Earnny, G9, GZ, Gewwy, Ices, KENGZO, Korpaii, MADTOI, Senior, TT, TWOKAY
2Indonesia Indonesia10 / 75 (13%)Hzlnuts, LiQuiD, Luxxy, Microboy, Potato, Renalre, Ryzen, Spaov, SuperUna, Zuxxy
3Turkey Turkey8 / 75 (11%)Lovazin, Lutz, Raum, RayZ, SeLim, Solkay, Soulless, Sylas
4China China7 / 75 (9%)33Svan, Coolboy, Hasaki, Order, Suk, Xinhe, paraboy
5Mongolia Mongolia6 / 75 (8%)Abely, Godless, ICY, Ronin, Undaak, Zyol
5Nepal Nepal6 / 75 (8%)Charii, HeavenXD, Joker, King, Leon, NovaX
7Bangladesh Bangladesh5 / 75 (7%)6NiN3, DANTE, RxJax, Shoikot, SiNiSTER
8Brazil Brazil4 / 75 (5%)Mafioso, Senab, Swaguin, law
8Russia Russia4 / 75 (5%)FROZEN, Matic, Mequ, Tixzy
10Kazakhstan Kazakhstan3 / 75 (4%)AXZCER, DGR, Gonzo
10Malaysia Malaysia3 / 75 (4%)IShotz, Rex, uHigh
12Taiwan Taiwan2 / 75 (3%)Jimmy, King
13Belarus Belarus1 / 75 (1%)BLVCKwhite
13Ukraine Ukraine1 / 75 (1%)OldBoy

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingIndonesiaThailandVietnamMalaysiaIndiaNepalBangladeshTaiwanBrazilSpainRussiaFranceTurkeyMiddle EastMyanmarMongolia
Streams









Chinese Broadcast[edit]

Map Broadcast[edit]

Team
Map Stream
Youtube

References[edit]