PUBG Mobile Global Championship S0 - League Stage

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Mobile Global Championship Season 0: League
League Information
Series:
PUBG Mobile Global Championship PUBG Mobile Global Championship
Organizer:
PUBG Corporation
Tencent Games
ESL
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates
Maldives Maldives
World World
Teams:
24
Game Mode:
Squads TPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
$769,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-11-24
End Date:
2020-12-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

The PUBG Mobile Global Championship is the final event of the 2020 PUBG Mobile Season. 24 of the best teams from around the world have been invited or have qualified for the event.

During the League Stage, a certain number of teams will be competing from Dubai, UAE or Maldives to minimize ping disadvantage.
Day-3 of Week-1 Super Weekend matches postponed to December 4th, and Week-2 Super Weekend postponed to December 5th-7th [1]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English Host:
  • English Analysts:
  • Arabic Commentators:
  • Thai Commentators:
    • Thailand Zaffer (Suphakit Nonta)
    • Thailand Fame (Supanut Wannasangkhum)
    • Thailand Voo (Chayut Changtongkum)
    • Thailand KirosZ (Weerasak Boonchu)
    • Thailand Aomdi (Yongyuth Toukum)
  • Thai Analyst:
    • Thailand BOM (Ittipol Panikabutr)
  • Indonesian Commentators:
    • Indonesia Pasta (Riantoro Yogi Saputra)
    • Indonesia Wolfy (Florian George)
    • Indonesia Donna (Mutiara Donna Visca)
    • Indonesia Sanskuy (Sandika Hadit Prasetyo)
    • Indonesia Jelly (Jessica Azali)
  • Vietnamese Commentators:
  • Spanish Host:
  • Spanish Analyst:
    • Panama Gabo (Gabriel Antonio Arreaza Saer)
  • Portuguese Host:
    • Brazil Vespa (Felipe Rodrigues)
  • Portuguese Commentators:
  • Portuguese Analyst:
    • Brazil Khaya (Karen Hayashida)
  • Taiwanese Commentators:
    • Taiwan Krapy (Liao Hsien-Ting)
    • Taiwan ArMor (Lai Yu-Rui)
    • Taiwan Paul (Wang Bo)
    • Taiwan Nia (Fu Kuan Chun)

Format[edit]

  • Global Championship - League Stage: November 24th to December 20th, 2020
    • 24 Teams: Drawn into 3 groups.
    • 4 Weeks of League Stage
    • Two Stages:
      • Weekdays: (A Total of 12 matches each week)
        • Round-robin Format: Each team plays a total of 8 matches in a week, every Tuesday & Wednesday.
        • Top 16 teams qualify for the Super Weekend
      • Super Weekend: (Total 15 matches each week)
        • Single lobby Format: 16 Teams play a total of 15 matches in a week, every Friday, Saturday & Sunday.
    • Only points of each Super Weekend are cumulated towards league standings.
    • Top 16 teams based on Super Weekend points are qualified for Finals

Points Distribution[edit]

For "Points Matrix" Click here.

Points Distribution
Kill Points 1 per kill
Place Points
A11st 15
A22nd 12
A33rd 10
A44th 8
A55th 6
A66th 4
A77th 2
A88th 1
A99th 1
B010th 1
A1111th 1
B212th 1
B313 - 16th 0

Match Days[edit]

Match Days
Week Weekdays Super Weekend
Week-1 24th - 25th November 27th - 29th November
Week-2 1st - 2nd December 4th - 6th December
Week-3 8th - 9th December 11th - 13th December
Week-4 15th - 16th December 18th - 20th December

Prize Pool[edit]

$710,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Base Prize & Awards[edit]

MVP Formula:


Base League Stage Prize
Place $ USD Place $ USD
A11st $ 300,000 B313th $ 5,000
A22nd $ 125,000 B414th $ 5,000
A33rd $ 75,000 B515th $ 5,000
A44th $ 50,000 B616th $ 4,500
A55th $ 30,000 B717th $ 4,000
A66th $ 20,000 B818th $ 4,000
A77th $ 12,500 B919th $ 4,000
A88th $ 10,000 C020th $ 4,000
A99th $ 9,000 C121st $ 3,000
B010th $ 8,000 C222nd $ 3,000
A1111th $ 7,000 B723rd $ 3,000
B212th $ 6,000 A924th $ 3,000
League Stage Participation Bonus
(Weekly)
Place $ USD
A11st $ 2,000
A22nd $ 1,000
A33 - 5th $ 750
A36 - 24th $ 500

Qualification[edit]

Teams competing from Dubai or Maldives[edit]

Dubai Maldives
Arrived before Week 1
(24 Nov)
Arrived during Week 1
(24 Nov - 29 Nov)
Arrived before Week 2
(1 Dec)
Elites United Team Natus Vincere Futbolist
Loops GODSENT Klas Digital Athletics
Execute Esports
(ZooTay, FameBoiz)
KoninaPower
(Gonzo, AXZCER, DGR)
A7 eSports
Abrupt Slayers
DRS GAMING
The Unnamed


Participants[edit]

                    
Futbolist
1Turkey Solkay 
2Turkey Lovazin 
3Turkey Raum 
4Turkey Lutz 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CTurkey iMCMV 
                    
                    
                    
                    
Secret Jin
1Thailand GZ 
2Thailand KENGZO 
3Thailand TWOKAY 
4Thailand COSMOS 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
RRQ Athena3,4
1Thailand G9 
2Thailand D2E 
3Thailand Senior 
4Thailand Earnny 
5Thailand Beer11 
6 TBD 
CThailand Voo 
                    
POWER888 KPS
1Thailand Korpaii 
2Thailand Ices 
3Thailand TT 
4Thailand Gewwy 
5Thailand 2Stopz 
6 TBD 
CThailand Fame 
                    
Team Secret
1Malaysia iShotz 
2Thailand MADTOI 
3Malaysia uHigh 
4Malaysia Rex 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CMalaysia JangS 
                    
                    
                    
                    
A7 eSports
1Brazil Law 
2Brazil Senab 
3Brazil Swaguin 
4Brazil ViTU2K 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CBrazil THC 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
BLUE BEES
1Japan ReijiOcO 
2Japan aitochan 
3Japan Devine 
4Japan sQxuOcO 
5Philippines Lufa 
6 TBD 
CJapan Gil 
                    
                    
ZEUS ESPORTS
1Mongolia Undaak 
2Mongolia Ronin 
3Mongolia Zyol 
4Mongolia Abely 
5Mongolia ICY 
6 TBD 
                    
Elites United Team
1Philippines VeryGood 
2Philippines VeryYummy 
3Philippines 47 
4Philippines VeryNice 
5Philippines BERNA 
6Philippines Krey 
                    
1 Digital Athletics acquired the roster of Klas Game Esports and formed Klas Digital Athletics.[2]
2 Archer Restart renamed to Archer Gaming.[3]
3 RRQ Athena's coach, Voo resigned after match 3 of week 1 Day 2 league stage.[4]
4 RRQ Athena's coach, Voo returned to the team after week 1 Super Weekend Day 1 league stage.[5][6]
5 Dadin announces his departure after Week 2 league player day 2.[7]
6 Loops disqualified from the tournament over player misconduct. [8]
7 Nova Esports's coach, 颜色 leaves the team after league stage finished.[9]

Group Draw[edit]

Group A Group B Group C
Aerowolf LIMAX Secret Jin RRQ Athena
POWER888 KPS Abrupt Slayers Execute Esports
Loops The Unnamed Natus Vincere
DRS GAMING Klas Digital Athletics Bigetron RA
GODSENT Four Angry Men Futbolist
Nova Esports ZEUS ESPORTS Team Secret
Archer Gaming A7 eSports A1 eSports
BLUE BEES KoninaPower Elites United Team

Results[edit]

Overall Standings
Team Round 1 Round 2Round 3Round 4 Total
LP LPLPLP
1. Four Angry Men W1 140W2 198W3 82W4 211631
2. Bigetron RA W1 178W2 164W3 134W4 85561
3. RRQ Athena W1 162W2 108W3 114W4 149533
4. KoninaPower W1 112W2 121W3 152W4 147532
5. Klas Digital Athletics W1 143W2 120W3 137W4 122522
6. Secret Jin W1 115W2 120W3 95W4 80410
7. Futbolist W1 56W2 126W3 91W4 104377
8. Nova Esports W1 108W2 127W3 0W4 131366
9. POWER888 KPS W1 102W2 137W3 100W4 0339
10. Abrupt Slayers W1 69W2 0W3 149W4 94312
11. A7 eSports W1 122W2 74W3 103W4 0299
12. ZEUS ESPORTS W1 0W2 78W3 78W4 104260
13. Natus Vincere W1 0W2 0W3 106W4 125231
14. Aerowolf LIMAX W1 87W2 0W3 0W4 126213
15. Team Secret W1 88W2 0W3 117W4 0205
16. A1 eSports W1 0W2 115W3 0W4 72187
17. BLUE BEES W1 86W2 56W3 0W4 39181
18. GODSENT W1 0W2 53W3 94W4 0147
19. Execute Esports W1 56W2 58W3 0W4 0114
20. DRS GAMING W1 0W2 0W3 99W4 099
21. Archer Gaming W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 7878
22. The Unnamed W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 00
23. Elites United Team W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 00
24. Loops W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0DQ




Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Thailand Thailand15 / 120 (13%)2Stopz, Beer11, COSMOS, D2E, Earnny, G9, GZ, Gewwy, Ices, KENGZO, Korpaii, MADTOI, Senior, TT, TWOKAY
2Nepal Nepal12 / 120 (10%)AJ, Agent, Blend, Charii, Gyalzen, HeavenXD, Joker, King, Leon, MafiaNinja, Nima, NovaX
3Indonesia Indonesia10 / 120 (8%)Alice, Hzlnuts, Luxxy, Microboy, Potato, Renalre, Ryzen, Spaov, SuperUna, Zuxxy
4Brazil Brazil9 / 120 (8%)Caiowski, Carrilho, Dadin, Federal, Gxlden, Senab, Swaguin, ViTU2K, law
4China China9 / 120 (8%)33Svan, Coolboy, Hasaki, Order, QingChen, Suk, Xinhe, Zuku, paraboy
6Turkey Turkey8 / 120 (7%)Lovazin, Lutz, Raum, RayZ, SeLim, Solkay, Soulless, Sylas
7Philippines Philippines7 / 120 (6%)47, BERNA, Krey, Lufa, VeryGood, VeryNice, VeryYummy
7Vietnam Vietnam7 / 120 (6%)Bucky, FameBoiz, KingG, PiuPiu, Q, Ran, Ravenn
9Mongolia Mongolia6 / 120 (5%)Abely, ICY, RobdiNNi, Ronin, Undaak, Zyol
10Bangladesh Bangladesh5 / 120 (4%)6NiN3, DANTE, RxJax, Shoikot, SiNiSTER
11Japan Japan4 / 120 (3%)Devine, ReijiOcO, SQxuOcO, aitochan
11Russia Russia4 / 120 (3%)Matic, Mequ, Tixzy, Tofyz
11South Korea South Korea4 / 120 (3%)EunSu, FAVIAN, InonixOvO, Ssung
11United States United States4 / 120 (3%)Echooo, ItsFate, Prophecy, ZooTay
15Kazakhstan Kazakhstan3 / 120 (3%)AXZCER, DGR, Gonzo
15Malaysia Malaysia3 / 120 (3%)IShotz, Rex, uHigh
17Taiwan Taiwan2 / 120 (2%)Jimmy, King
18Belarus Belarus1 / 120 (1%)BLVCKwhite
18France France1 / 120 (1%)Victor
18Ireland Ireland1 / 120 (1%)Reeves
18Lithuania Lithuania1 / 120 (1%)Rolkis
18Myanmar Myanmar1 / 120 (1%)KillSwitch
18Netherlands Netherlands1 / 120 (1%)Navy
18Switzerland Switzerland1 / 120 (1%)Marley
18Ukraine Ukraine1 / 120 (1%)OldBoy

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingIndonesiaThailandVietnamMalaysiaIndiaNepalBangladeshTaiwanBrazilSpainRussiaFranceTurkeyMiddle EastMyanmar
Streams









Chinese Broadcast[edit]

Map Broadcast[edit]

Team
Map Stream
Youtube

References[edit]